» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Rogues' Gallery: The Secret History of the Moguls and the Money That Made the Metropolitan Museum

Rogues' Gallery: The Secret History of the Moguls and the Money That Made the Metropolitan Museum more books like this

by Michael Gross

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.82  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Filled with the juicy details of the lives of the powerful players who made the Metropolitan Museum of Art what it is today, Gross delivers the unauthorized history of America's wealthiest and arguably the world's greatest art museum.

see all copies from $18.39!

new only from $18.39! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

After Modern Art 1945-2000

After Modern Art 1945-2000 more books like this

by David Hopkins

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.02  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Modern and contemporary art can be both baffling and beautiful, it can also be innovative, political, and disturbing. Closely informed by critical approaches, this book sets out to provide a concise interpretation of this period. Jackson Pollock, Andy Warhol, Cindy Sherman, and Damien Hirst are among many artists discussed, within the political ...

see all copies from $11.96!

new only from $11.96! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Art of Mesoamerica: From Olmec to Aztec

Art of Mesoamerica: From Olmec to Aztec more books like this

by Mary Ellen Miller

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This up-to-date account of the art and architecture of ancient Mesoamerica evocatively summarizes the artistic achievements of the high pre-Columbian civilizations--Olmec, Maya, Teotihuacan, Toltec, and Aztec--as well as of their less-famous contemporaries.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.60! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

American Impressionism

American Impressionism more books like this

by Dr. William H Gerdts

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.39  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book has long satisfied the ever-growing passion for American Impressionism. It is the definitive study of the subject, filled with information and insight garnered through many years of far-ranging research. All the masterworks are here, from Childe Hassam's sun-drenched gardens to John Twachtman's snow-silenced landscapes, from Edmund ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.89! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The story of painting

The story of painting more books like this

by Wendy Beckett, Sister

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This collection of Western art spans the major historical eras, with hundreds of photographs, illustrations, documents, and drawings. Sister Wendy Beckett is a British nun and self-taught art critic whose books and television art tours have made her internationally renowned and beloved.

see all copies from $2.15!

new only from $29.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Looking at Indian Art of the Northwest Coast

Looking at Indian Art of the Northwest Coast more books like this

by Hilary Stewart

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.91  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.49! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Louis Comfort Tiffany

Louis Comfort Tiffany more books like this

by Jacob Baal-Teshuva

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This richly illustrated volume is an overview of the versatile design and creations of Louis Comfort Tiffany whose name became synonymous with luxury. - The Tiffany's were one of the most original and influential designers and USA's leading exponent in Art Noveau. Louis Comfort Tiffany was the son of Charles Louis Tiffany, who founded the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

Framing America: A Social History of America

Framing America: A Social History of America more books like this

by Frances K Pohl

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$33.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Determinedly and liberatingly inclusive...satisfying and beautifully produced."-Publishers Weekly

see all copies from $33.99!

new only from $69.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Lincoln's Greatest Speech: The Second Inaugural

Lincoln's Greatest Speech: The Second Inaugural more books like this

by Ronald C White, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this study of Lincoln's Second Inaugural address, historian White provides historical context and a close reading of the speech remembered for the phrase "with malice toward none; with charity for all." The speech was delivered on March 4, 1865, as victory was within sight, and in it, Lincoln provided a framework for resolution of the conflict ...

see all copies from $3.49!

new only from $6.23! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

American Visions: The Epic History of Art in America

American Visions: The Epic History of Art in America more books like this

by Robert Hughes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.72  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The companion volume to Robert Hughes eight-part PBS survey of five centuries of American art.

see all copies from $6.72!

new only from $23.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Scrapbooks: An American History more books like this

by Jessica Helfand

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.90  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Combining pictures, words, and a wealth of personal ephemera, scrapbook makers preserve on the pages of their books a moment, a day, or a lifetime. Highly subjective and rich in emotional content, the scrapbook is a unique and often quirky form of expression in which a person gathers and arranges meaningful materials to create a personal narrative ...

see all copies from $19.90!

new only from $29.69! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

When Harlem Was in Vogue more books like this

by David Levering Lewis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

First published in 1979, this landmark study of Harlem's brief shining moment of glory has been reissued with a new preface in which David Levering Lewis, author of the Pulitzer Prize-winning "W.E.B. Du Bois", reconsiders the Harlem Renaissance in light of recent criticism surrounding the exploitation of the black community.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.97! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Art of Scandal: The Life and Times of Isabella Stewart Gardner more books like this

by Douglass Shand-Tucci

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A biography of the famous Bostonian socialite and patron of the arts. Born to a wealthy family in New York, Gardner moved to Boston after her marriage. There she and her husband spent decades assembling one of the finest art collections in the United States. Acquired for her mainly by the famed art critic Bernard Berenson, it was housed in Fenway ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

African American Art and Artists more books like this

by Samella Lewis, Floyd Coleman (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.39  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Drawing from historical and private collections around the country, Samella Lewis has gathered an impressive representation of the work of African American artists, from the 18th century to the present. For this edition she has provided a new chapter on art of the last decade. Handsomely and generously illustrated, this book reveals a rich legacy ...

see all copies from $4.48!

new only from $28.46! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Still Looking: Essays on American Art more books like this

by John Updike

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.69  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

John Updike, moonlighting as art critic, now gathers together in this richly illustrated book 18 of his remarkable pieces, all dealing with American art.

see all copies from $8.64!

new only from $18.70! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Season of Blood: A Rwandan Journey more books like this

by Fergal Keane

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Fergal Keane presents a view contrary to the common perception of the Rwandan conflict as a new eruption of old tribal tensions. He outlines how the genocide was planned far ahead of time by a power-hungry clique of Hutu leaders.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Latin American Art of the 20th Century more books like this

by Edward Lucie-Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This compelling and comprehensive survey introduces an exceptionally rich, fascinating and complex art. Edward Lucie-Smith discusses major subjects and issues: Magic Realism, Expressionism and other concepts shared with Latin American literature; the great muralists Diego Rivera, David Alfaro Siqueiros and Jose Clemente Orozco; the interaction of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.02! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Maxfield Parrish more books like this

by Coy Ludwig

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.25  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The classic reference for this noted artist's life and works. Maxfield Parrish produced imaginative and beautiful book illustrations, magazine covers and landscapes calendars in the early 20th century which have become famous. His unique style of painting is explained step-by-step and is shown in photographs. His glazing technique and the use of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $31.96! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Richard Prince more books like this

by Richard Prince (Illustrator), Nancy Spector

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Text by Nancy Spector, Glenn O'Brien, Jack Bankowsky.

see all copies from $20.00!

new only from $24.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Mixed Blessings: New Art in a Multicultural America more books like this

by Lucy R Lippard

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Now in paperback, the classic book that defined the multicultural art movement, updated with a new introduction. The New Press is proud to publish a new paperback edition of Mixed Blessings , the first book to discuss the cross-cultural process taking place in the work of contemporary Latino, Native-, African-, and Asian-American artists. Rich ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

California Impressionists more books like this

by Susan Landauer, Ph.D., Jean Stern, Donald D Keyes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.41  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The years around the turn of the century were a dynamic time in American art. Different and seemingly contradictory movements were evolving, and the dominant style that emerged during this period was Impressionism. Based in part on the broken brushwork and high-keyed palette of Claude Monet, it was a form especially suited to the dramatic ...

see all copies from $11.41!

new only from $19.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Art Since 1940 more books like this

by Jonathan Fineberg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$36.54  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Widely praised when it first appeared in 1995, Art Since 1940 tells the story of six decades of art in America and Europe through a series of in-depth biographical profiles of individual artists, astutely linked by illuminating discussions of the cultural influences on their work. ARTnews hailed this lively volume as "a fascinating book" by "a ...

see all copies from $36.54!

new only from $36.54! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The American Art Book more books like this

by Phaidon Press

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text presents an overview of the most influential and best-loved American artists and their works. It covers three centuries, ranging from Puritan portraits and the American Impressionists through to the videos and digital works of today's conceptual artists. The book is shown in an A-Z format, and seeks to encourage readers to contemplate ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.78! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Reading American Art more books like this

by Ms. Marianne Doezema (Editor), Elizabeth Milroy (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This anthology brings together 20 works of scholarship on the history of the visual arts in the United States from the colonial period to 1945. The selected essays - all written within the last two decades - reflect the interdisciplinary character of art historiography in America and the variety of approaches that contribute to the dynamism in the ...

see all copies from $9.45!

new only from $31.22! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

John Singer Sargent more books like this

by Carter Ratcliff

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The name of John Singer Sargent evokes paintings of marvelously gowned Edwardian belles, of brooding aristocrats and princes of industry-insightful portraits executed with dazzling virtuosity. Sargent's enduring popularity has prompted a thoughtful reappraisal by prominent art critic Carter Ratcliff, who shows us the surprising breadth of the ...

see all copies from $11.84!

new only from $51.14! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Art of the Andes: From Chavin to Inca

Art of the Andes: From Chavin to Inca

by Rebecca Stone-Miller

see all from $9.62!

new only from $11.68!

Looking at Totem Poles

Looking at Totem Poles

by Hilary Stewart

see all from $1.99!

new only from $13.34!

Shock of the New

Shock of the New

by Robert Hughes

see all from $8.30!

new only from $22.95!

Mrs. Jack: A Biography of Isabella Stewart Gardner

Mrs. Jack: A Biography of Isabella Stewart Gardner

by Louise Hall Tharp

see all from $3.49!

new only from $93.12!

John Singer Sargent

John Singer Sargent

by Elaine Kilmurray (Editor), Richard Ormond (Editor), John Singer Sargent

see all from $26.39!

new only from $38.95!

Harlem: The Making of a Ghetto: Negro New York 1890-1930

Harlem: The Making of a Ghetto: Negro New York 1890-1930

by Gilbert Osofsky

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.28!