» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by

Forty Illustrators and How They Work, more books like this

by Ernest W. Watson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$55.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.00!

first editions

Heart and Torch: Rick Griffin's Transcendence

Heart and Torch: Rick Griffin's Transcendence more books like this

by Doug Harvey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Presented in a lush oversize format, this comprehensive, career-spanning catalog features work from an exhibition organized by Laguna Art Museum.Heart and Torch: Rick Griffins Transcendence is the first book and major museum retrospective to focus exclusively on Griffins lifes work. A cult figure that set the iconographic terrain for three ...

see all copies from $19.49!

new only from $22.17! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Century of Graphic Design

A Century of Graphic Design more books like this

by Jeremy Aynsley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$61.96  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The twentieth century was a landmark era in graphic design, the art that combines words with graphic images on posters, book and magazine covers, record jackets, billboards, and other print advertising and publicity media. This visually magnificent and factually informative volume tells the story of graphic design, then gives separate illustrated ...

see all copies from $9.25!

new only from $180.86!

Art is work

Art is work more books like this

by Milton Glaser

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.62  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The best of Milton Glaser's prodigious output since 1974 is contained in this study of one of the world's most influential graphic designers. He leads readers through the development of his ideas, reacquaints them with central design principles, and shows how technology can provide opportunities.

see all copies from $24.83!

new only from $28.62! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Aubrey Beardsley: A Biography

Aubrey Beardsley: A Biography more books like this

by Matthew Sturgis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This engaging account of erotic artist Aubrey Beardsley's nonconventional life illuminates his relationship with Oscar Wilde, discusses the ways in which he manipulated the media, and suggests that Beardsley was one of the world's first modern artists.

see all copies from $4.89!

signed copies | first editions

Scientific Image: From Cave to Computer

Scientific Image: From Cave to Computer more books like this

by Harry Robin, Daniel J Kevles (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.22  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Like an elegant picture album of the history of science, The Scientific Image: from Cale to Computer charts the efforts of professionals and amateurs to represent their obsenations of natural phenomena through illustrations. It is a celebration of the insatiable curiosity and the desire to explain which are the t-,vin inspirations of scientific ...

see all copies from $4.22!

new only from $19.80! | signed copies | first editions

SPD Solid Gold: 40 Years of Award-Wining Magazine Design from the Society of Publication Designers

SPD Solid Gold: 40 Years of Award-Wining Magazine Design from the Society of Publication Designers more books like this

by Of Publication Designers Society of Publication Designers (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.65  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Solid Gold: 40 Years of Award-winning Magazine Design" celebrates the most outstanding, innovative and lasting achievements in editorial design published in the last 40 years. It is an aesthetic hall of fame and essential reference tool for graphic designers, editors, photographers, and students. "Solid Gold" showcases only the most inspired ...

see all copies from $24.65!

new only from $24.65!

Offerings: The Art of Brom

Offerings: The Art of Brom more books like this

by Brom (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Following from the success of Darkwerks, Offerings focuses on the many realms of fantasy and horror that populate Brom's world. A leading name in the collectible worlds of computer and card games, such as Diablo, Heretic, Magic and TSR's Dungeons and Dragons, Brom has also worked on comic cover work including Batman and recently on movies such as ...

see all copies from $6.19!

new only from $26.37! | signed copies | first editions

Aubrey Beardsley

Aubrey Beardsley more books like this

by Stephen Calloway

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A biography and tribute to the British artist and illustrator of the Victorian period, whose life was cut short at the age of 26 by tuberculosis. His art nouveau, black-and-white illustrations often featured erotic subjects, perhaps most famously in Oscar Wilde's "Salome".

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $17.50! | first editions

Old-Fashioned Christmas Illustrations CD-ROM and Book

Old-Fashioned Christmas Illustrations CD-ROM and Book more books like this

by Dover Publications Inc (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Festive collection of 436 black-and-white, copyright-free illustrations includes carolers, wintry landscapes, family gatherings around the Christmas tree, stockings hung by the chimney with care, angels, Santas, bells, wreaths, plum puddings, candles, reindeer, delicately rendered frames of holly leaves in assorted sizes, plus announcements ...

see all copies from $20.00!

new only from $987.55!

A Portfolio of Lunar Drawings

A Portfolio of Lunar Drawings more books like this

by Harold Hill

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Harold Hill's lunar portfolio is a unique collection of drawings now published for the first time. Each illustration is supplemented with notes made at the time of observation. Astronomical drawing still has an important place alongside photography in the same way that photography has not supplanted the artist in the fields of botany and ...

see all copies from $5.98!

new only from $50.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Ronald Searle in perspective more books like this

by Searle

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

view cover

Tibor Kalman: Design and Undesign more books like this

by Liz Farrelly

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.65  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume traces the trajectory of Kalman's design "anti-career" from his beginnings with M&Co in the early 1980s to the creative directorship of "Artforum" and "Interview" and the editorship of "Colors" magazine, in which Kalman tackled issues such as AIDS, poverty and racism.

see all copies from $3.64!

new only from $11.99! | first editions

view cover

George Cruikshank : a revaluation more books like this

by Robert L. Patten

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of the most important British graphic artists of the nineteenth century, George Cruikshank (1792-1878) illustrated over 860 books, including several by Charles Dickens, and produced a vast number of etchings, paintings, and caricatures. The ten essays collected here first appeared in a special limited edition. In a new preface written for this ...

see all copies from $2.95!

new only from $24.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Hard Curves: The Fantasy Art of Julie Bell more books like this

by Nigel Suckling (Adapted by), Julie Bell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Coinciding with the much anticipated summer 2000 live action movie The X-Men, comes Titans, a collection of awe-inspiring original artwork created by husband and wife team Boris Vallejo and Julie Bell. Along with using a classic sense of style to create and master sensuous full color oil paintings, Boris Vallejo is best known as the visual creator ...

see all copies from $6.00!

new only from $13.72! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Complete Guide to Illustration and Design more books like this

by Terence Dalley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Describes all aspects of illustration and design--history, equipment, materials, and techniques. Hundreds of color illustrations.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Art of Botanical Illustration: An Illustrated History more books like this

by Wilfrid Blunt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Surveys the evolution of botanical illustration from the crude scratchings of paleolithic man down to the highly scientific work of 20th-century illustrators. With 186 magnificent examples, over 30 in full color.

see all copies from $14.33!

new only from $193.85!

view cover

Graphic Language of Neville Brody more books like this

by Jon Wozencroft

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.89  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Neville Brody is perhaps the best known graphic designer of his generation. This book, originally published in 1988, is a bible in the world of graphic design: the seminal expression of his early, ground-breaking typography. Brody first made his way into the public eye through his record cover designs and his involvement in the British ...

see all copies from $6.89!

new only from $23.50! | first editions

view cover

Bessie Pease Gutmann: Over Fifty Years of Published Art more books like this

by Karen Choppa

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.11  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This visual masterpiece contains more full-color photography of Gutmann's work than all other previous Gutmann publications, and is accompanied by the most complete pricing to her work ever offered. Some of the works shown are so rare that this book provides their only publication outside of hard-to-find antique art print catalogs.This is the most ...

see all copies from $15.11!

new only from $21.86! | first editions

Sir John Tenniel: Aspects of His Work more books like this

by Roger Simpson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Sir Tenniel's career was a struggle between his responsiveness to popular taste and his sympathy with views of art that condemned that taste. In his satires of the medieval revival from the 1850s, Tenniel developed a purely visual historicist burlesque that parodied the revival but was also a genuine adaptation of historical forms to a ...

see all copies from $17.50!

new only from $20.00! | first editions

view cover

Sports and Fitness Illustrations CD-ROM and Book more books like this

by Dover Publications Inc (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Rich selection of 192 carefully chosen, royalty-free illustrations depicting people engaged in a broad range of sporting pursuits: baseball, basketball, biking, boxing, fishing, gymnastics, horseback riding, hunting, running, skiing, tennis, water sports, weight lifting, and much more. Easy-to-reproduce illustrations are perfect for enhancing ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.25! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Complete guide to illustration and design techniques and materials more books like this

by Terence Dalley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $57.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Richard Doyle's journal, 1840 more books like this

by Richard Doyle

see all copies from $13.14!

new only from $36.60! | first editions

Revealing Illustrations; The Art of James McMullan more books like this

by James McMullan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.44  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.44!

signed copies | first editions

view cover

William Heath Robinson more books like this

by James Hamilton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

William Heath Robinson (1872-1944) dreamed of a romantic life as an itinerant landscape painter. Instead, he remained in North London and became the greatest comic draughtsman of the century, and one of those rare individuals whose names have entered the language as adjectives. Although his name is now synonymous with any complicated, ramshackle ...

see all copies from $25.00!

new only from $99.00! | first editions


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Julie Bell Portfolio

Julie Bell Portfolio

by Julie Bell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.50!

The Plucker

The Plucker

by Brom (Illustrator)

see all from $10.49!

new only from $16.03!

Milton Glaser: Graphic Design: Graphic Design

Milton Glaser: Graphic Design: Graphic Design

by Milton Glaser, Jean M Folon (Designer), Chris Allsburg

see all from $22.00!

new only from $99.00!

Designing with Type: A Basic Course in Typography

Designing with Type: A Basic Course in Typography

by James Craig

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.50!

Quick Solutions to Great Layouts

Quick Solutions to Great Layouts

by Graham Davis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Sweet Dreams

Sweet Dreams

by Pamela Prince, Bessie Pease, Bessie Pease Gutmann

see all from $1.99!

new only from $42.48!