» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Rogues' Gallery: The Secret History of the Moguls and the Money That Made the Metropolitan Museum

Rogues' Gallery: The Secret History of the Moguls and the Money That Made the Metropolitan Museum more books like this

by Michael Gross

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.82  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Filled with the juicy details of the lives of the powerful players who made the Metropolitan Museum of Art what it is today, Gross delivers the unauthorized history of America's wealthiest and arguably the world's greatest art museum.

see all copies from $18.39!

new only from $18.39! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

After Modern Art 1945-2000

After Modern Art 1945-2000 more books like this

by David Hopkins

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.02  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Modern and contemporary art can be both baffling and beautiful, it can also be innovative, political, and disturbing. Closely informed by critical approaches, this book sets out to provide a concise interpretation of this period. Jackson Pollock, Andy Warhol, Cindy Sherman, and Damien Hirst are among many artists discussed, within the political ...

see all copies from $11.96!

new only from $11.96! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Art of Mesoamerica: From Olmec to Aztec

Art of Mesoamerica: From Olmec to Aztec more books like this

by Mary Ellen Miller

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This up-to-date account of the art and architecture of ancient Mesoamerica evocatively summarizes the artistic achievements of the high pre-Columbian civilizations--Olmec, Maya, Teotihuacan, Toltec, and Aztec--as well as of their less-famous contemporaries.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.60! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Indian Art: A Concise History

Indian Art: A Concise History more books like this

by Roy C Craven

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This survey, spanning 4000 years, traces the rich visual expression of one of the world's most ancient cultures through the varied arts of India. From the beginnings in the Indus valley, through the masterpieces of Buddhist and Hindu art, to the coming of Islam and the eclectic culture of the Mughal court, the country's artistic history is ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.51! | first editions

The Gift: Creativity and the Artist in the Modern World

The Gift: Creativity and the Artist in the Modern World more books like this

by Lewis Hyde

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This 25th anniversary edition returns to the seminal argument originally proposed by Hyde that states that a work of art is essentially a gift and not a commodity.

see all copies from $6.52!

new only from $8.97! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Beads to Buckskins

Beads to Buckskins more books like this

by Peggy Sue Henry (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.27  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Popular Series by Peggy Sue Henry on beading patterns and designs of the Native American Indian. Includes step-by-step illustrated instructions for easy-to-follow techniques and patterns. Color photos and B/W illustrations.

see all copies from $5.24!

new only from $10.99! | signed copies | first editions

American Impressionism

American Impressionism more books like this

by Dr. William H Gerdts

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.39  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book has long satisfied the ever-growing passion for American Impressionism. It is the definitive study of the subject, filled with information and insight garnered through many years of far-ranging research. All the masterworks are here, from Childe Hassam's sun-drenched gardens to John Twachtman's snow-silenced landscapes, from Edmund ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.89! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The story of painting

The story of painting more books like this

by Wendy Beckett, Sister

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This collection of Western art spans the major historical eras, with hundreds of photographs, illustrations, documents, and drawings. Sister Wendy Beckett is a British nun and self-taught art critic whose books and television art tours have made her internationally renowned and beloved.

see all copies from $2.15!

new only from $29.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Dance Me to the End of Love

Dance Me to the End of Love more books like this

by Leonard Cohen, Linda Sunshine (Editor), Henri Matisse (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.89  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The perfect book for art lovers, song lovers, and other lovers as well, this evocative, lyrical tribute to love and its healing, restorative powers, is complemented by 21 diverse works by Henri Matisse, including oils, line drawings, paper cut-outs, book illustrations, and linocuts.

see all copies from $5.98!

new only from $11.93! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The R. Crumb Coffee Table Art Book

The R. Crumb Coffee Table Art Book more books like this

by Robert Crumb

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.69  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Here are Crumb's famously wacky characters--Fritz the Cat, Mr. Natural, Snoid, Devil Girl, and all the rest--in a lavish volume suitable for the coffee table, including unpublished rarities, pages from Crumb's sketchbook, juvenilia, and photos. Crumb introduces each section of comic strips with a short, thoughtful essay exploring various aspects ...

see all copies from $18.69!

new only from $20.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The gashlycrumb tinies, or, After the outing more books like this

by Edward Gorey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.87  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An alphabetical phantasmagoria in which a succession of infants meet dreadful ends.

see all copies from $3.37!

new only from $4.49! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Collectors Encyclopedia of Roseville Pottery more books like this

by Sharon Huxford, Bob Huxford

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Roseville Pottery has long been considered the essential reference for collectors., This classic book and its companion volume have now been heavily revised and updated to more accurately represent today's market activity. Shape numbers and original company information have been added and the pricing structure has been extensively elaborated, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Looking at Indian Art of the Northwest Coast more books like this

by Hilary Stewart

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.91  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.49! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Louis Comfort Tiffany more books like this

by Jacob Baal-Teshuva

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This richly illustrated volume is an overview of the versatile design and creations of Louis Comfort Tiffany whose name became synonymous with luxury. - The Tiffany's were one of the most original and influential designers and USA's leading exponent in Art Noveau. Louis Comfort Tiffany was the son of Charles Louis Tiffany, who founded the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

view cover

Framing America: A Social History of America more books like this

by Frances K Pohl

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$33.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Determinedly and liberatingly inclusive...satisfying and beautifully produced."-Publishers Weekly

see all copies from $33.99!

new only from $69.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Lincoln's Greatest Speech: The Second Inaugural more books like this

by Ronald C White, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this study of Lincoln's Second Inaugural address, historian White provides historical context and a close reading of the speech remembered for the phrase "with malice toward none; with charity for all." The speech was delivered on March 4, 1865, as victory was within sight, and in it, Lincoln provided a framework for resolution of the conflict ...

see all copies from $3.49!

new only from $6.23! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

American Visions: The Epic History of Art in America more books like this

by Robert Hughes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.72  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The companion volume to Robert Hughes eight-part PBS survey of five centuries of American art.

see all copies from $6.72!

new only from $23.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Scrapbooks: An American History more books like this

by Jessica Helfand

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.90  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Combining pictures, words, and a wealth of personal ephemera, scrapbook makers preserve on the pages of their books a moment, a day, or a lifetime. Highly subjective and rich in emotional content, the scrapbook is a unique and often quirky form of expression in which a person gathers and arranges meaningful materials to create a personal narrative ...

see all copies from $19.90!

new only from $29.69! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

When Harlem Was in Vogue more books like this

by David Levering Lewis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

First published in 1979, this landmark study of Harlem's brief shining moment of glory has been reissued with a new preface in which David Levering Lewis, author of the Pulitzer Prize-winning "W.E.B. Du Bois", reconsiders the Harlem Renaissance in light of recent criticism surrounding the exploitation of the black community.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.97! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Native North American Art more books like this

by Janet Catherine Berlo, Ruth B Phillips

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.74  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An innovative survey of Native North American art history which fully incorporates substantive new research and scholarship, and examines such issues as gender, representation, the colonial encounter, and contemporary arts. By encompassing both the sacred and secular, political and domestic, the ceremonial and commercial, it shows the importance ...

see all copies from $4.84!

new only from $15.57! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Quilts of Gees Bend (CL) more books like this

by William Arnett, John Beardsley, Jane Livingston

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Since the 19th century, the women of Gee's Bend in southern Alabama have created stunning, vibrant quilts. Beautifully illustrated with 110 color illustrations, The Quilts of Gee's Bend includes a historical overview of the two hundred years of extraordinary quilt-making in this African-American community, its people, and their art-making ...

see all copies from $18.95!

new only from $26.85! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Antiques Roadshow Collectibles: The Complete Guide to Collecting 20th Century Glassware, Costume Jewelry, Memorabila, Toys and More from the Most-Watched Show on PBS more books like this

by Carol Prisant

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Celebrating the collectible - that 20th century object that brings with it less monetary value than passion, nostalgia, quirky appear, and just plain pleasure - ANTIQUES ROADSHOW COLLECTIBLES focuses on 12 major areas that inspire both the thrill of the chase and the thrill of discovery: furniture, photographs, posters and illustration art, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Leonardo's Horse H more books like this

by Jean Fritz, Hudson Talbott (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.29  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Leonardo da Vinci always dreamed of sculpting a horse in motion--made of bronze and standing three times larger than any living horse. Although he never realized his dream, 500 years after da Vinci's death, an enterprising American, Charles Dent, resolved to make the dream come true. Illustrations. Die cut.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.33! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Art of Scandal: The Life and Times of Isabella Stewart Gardner more books like this

by Douglass Shand-Tucci

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A biography of the famous Bostonian socialite and patron of the arts. Born to a wealthy family in New York, Gardner moved to Boston after her marriage. There she and her husband spent decades assembling one of the finest art collections in the United States. Acquired for her mainly by the famed art critic Bernard Berenson, it was housed in Fenway ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

African American Art and Artists more books like this

by Samella Lewis, Floyd Coleman (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.39  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Drawing from historical and private collections around the country, Samella Lewis has gathered an impressive representation of the work of African American artists, from the 18th century to the present. For this edition she has provided a new chapter on art of the last decade. Handsomely and generously illustrated, this book reveals a rich legacy ...

see all copies from $4.48!

new only from $28.46! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Curious Sofa: A Pornographic Work by Ogdred Weary

The Curious Sofa: A Pornographic Work by Ogdred Weary

by Edward Gorey

see all from $2.30!

new only from $6.14!

The Collectors Encyclopedia of McCoy Pottery

The Collectors Encyclopedia of McCoy Pottery

by Sharon Huxford, Bob Huxford

see all from $2.68!

new only from $11.94!

Art of the Andes: From Chavin to Inca

Art of the Andes: From Chavin to Inca

by Rebecca Stone-Miller

see all from $9.62!

new only from $11.68!

Antiques Roadshow Primer: The Introductory Guide to Antiques and Collectibles from the Most-Watched Series on PBS

Antiques Roadshow Primer: The Introductory Guide to Antiques and Collectibles from the Most-Watched Series on PBS

by Carol Prisant, Chris Jussel (Preface by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.75!

Beautiful Losers

Beautiful Losers

by Leonard Cohen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.63!

Looking at Totem Poles

Looking at Totem Poles

by Hilary Stewart

see all from $1.99!

new only from $13.34!