» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Shakespeare's Landlord

Shakespeare's Landlord more books like this

by Charlaine Harris

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When Lily Bard's landlord is murdered, the police chief thinks it has something to do with his discovering Lily's secret past by pawing through her trash. In order to deflect suspicion from herself, Lily must rout the murderer from among her fellow tenants.

see all copies from $3.02!

new only from $3.68! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Shakespeare's Trollop

Shakespeare's Trollop more books like this

by Charlaine Harris

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.47  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Harris's beloved sleuth, cleaning lady and karate expert Lily Bard, discovers Deedra Dean dead in her car on a deserted back road but tries not to get involved, even though she knows a bit about Deedra's promiscuous lifestyle. But when the sheriff comes up empty, Lily can't resist helping out.

see all copies from $3.00!

new only from $3.68! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Shakespeare's Champion

Shakespeare's Champion more books like this

by Charlaine Harris

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.85  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Between her job as a cleaning woman and her visits to the gym, where she's a devotee of karate and bodybuilding, Lily enjoys pursuits that may seem a bit odd for a petite Southern woman. But Lily knows exactly how to keep focused and balanced at work and play. When a fellow gym member is found dead after a workout, Lily is afraid the death may be ...

see all copies from $3.24!

new only from $3.85! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Shakespeare's Christmas

Shakespeare's Christmas more books like this

by Charlaine Harris

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.25  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Lily Bard heads home to Bartley, Arkansas, for her sister Varena's Christmas wedding, but ends up involved in an investigation with her private detective boyfriend. But there's something in the air besides holiday cheer--there's murder. Original.

see all copies from $3.25!

new only from $3.85! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Shakespeare's Counselor

Shakespeare's Counselor more books like this

by Charlaine Harris

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.87  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In Shakespeare, Arkansas, housecleaner Lily Bard investigates the murder of a young woman whose body has been found at the local mental-health center.

see all copies from $3.85!

new only from $3.85! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Painted House

Painted House more books like this

by John Grisham

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

It's harvest time at the Chandler family farm in Arkansas, and there are two groups of workers on hand to help pick the burgeoning cotton crop. There are the Spruills, a large family from the Ozark mountains; and there is also a group of migrant workers from Mexico. When beautiful young Tally Spruill becomes romantically involved with Cowboy, a ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Southern Living Garden Book: Completely Revised, All-New Edition

The Southern Living Garden Book: Completely Revised, All-New Edition more books like this

by Of Southern Living Magazine Editors

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When it first hit the shelves in 1998, it took the South by storm. The 2004 edition is bigger, brighter, and bolder than ever, with more luscious photography, updated plant listings, and a special focus on native and heritage plants.

see all copies from $2.99!

new only from $15.06! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Warriors Don't Cry: The Searing Memoir of the Battle to Integrate Little Rock's Central High

Warriors Don't Cry: The Searing Memoir of the Battle to Integrate Little Rock's Central High more books like this

by Melba Patillo Beals

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.28  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The author reflects on her role in the 1957 integration of Little Rock Central High School. A 16-year-old girl at the time, the author was among the first nine black students to attend that school--a situation that brought out the best, and the worst, in her neighbors and fellow students. The integration of Central High School was, and continues ...

see all copies from $2.26!

new only from $2.61! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Arkansas Traveler

Arkansas Traveler more books like this

by Earlene Fowler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The small town of Sugartree, Arkansas is in the grip of racial tensions as a black woman, Amen Tolliver, runs for mayor against well-to-do white incumbent Grady Hunter. Then a racially-motivated murder occurs and threatens to tear the community apart. Sleuthing quilter Benni Harper, an old friend of Amen's, happens to be on hand, and she sets out ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Summer of My German Soldier

Summer of My German Soldier more books like this

by Bette Greene

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Twelve-year-old Patty Bergen is a lonely girl growing up in a small Arkansas town during World War II. Ignored by her parents, Patty is desperate for the company of someone who will treat her with kindness and respect. When she discovers an escaped German prisoner of war, Patty, a Jewish girl, sees him as a person, rather than an enemy, and gives ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Warriors Don't Cry: A Searing Memoir of the Battle to Integrate Little Rock's Central High more books like this

by Melba Pattillo Beals

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The author reflects on her role in the 1957 integration of Little Rock Central High School. A 16-year-old girl at the time, the author was among the first nine black students to attend that school--a situation that brought out the best, and the worst, in her neighbors and fellow students. The integration of Central High School was, and continues ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.46! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Devil's Knot: The True Story of the West Memphis Three more books like this

by Mara Leveritt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.90  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Based on a highly publicized Arkansas triple murder and subsequent trial, this book looks at both the body of evidence that was assembled (which pointed towards Satanic ritual killing) to convict three young men and the people involved in case on both sides of the courtroom. Leveritt's work here leads readers through the apparently slipshod ...

see all copies from $2.34!

new only from $3.31! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Strangled Prose more books like this

by Joan Hess

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Claire Malloy's friend has written a trashy novel. Claire agrees to host a book party but at the end of the evening her friend is found strangled. She had admittedly offended many people but who could have hated her with such passion?

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Shiloh Autumn more books like this

by Bodie Thoene, Ph.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of the most powerful portrayals ever of the Great Depression, this book delivers a gripping panorama of memorable characters and images--from possum hunts to Penny Auctions, from mass migration to the Veteran's March on Washington. Destined to be one of the most talked-about novels of the year, this book mirrors depression-era America through ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Zeke and Ned more books like this

by Larry McMurtry, Diana Ossana

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Set in the Cherokee Districts in the Oklahoma Territory not long after the Civil War, this is the story of Ezekiel Proctor and Ned Christie, the last Cherokee warriors. With a cast of vividly drawn characters, McMurty and Ossana weave a colourful tale of the Old West that skilfully combines family chronicle with a fascinating slice of American ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Mississippi Gardener's Guide: The What, Where, When, How & Why of Gardening in Mississippi more books like this

by Norman Winter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.19  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Gardening is now the favorite leisure pastime in America. Homeowners are realizing the health benefits derived from gardening and the increase in their home's property value. Book retailers are well aware that the trend in gardening books is to regional titles that provide credible information on the plants that perform well in specific regions. ...

see all copies from $4.19!

new only from $6.90! | signed copies

view cover

Hot Springs more books like this

by Stephen Hunter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

World War II veteran turned Southern lawman Earl Swagger has trouble on his mind. Haunted by his tour of combat, tortured by the memory of his abusive father, and apprehensive about his own impending fatherhood, Earl is now up against a vicious crime family in his hometown of Hot Springs, Arkansas.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Pencil drawing more books like this

by Gene Franks

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This pack contains "Pencil Drawing" by Gene Franks, pencils H,F,B,2H,HB, 2B, a sharpener, vinyl eraser, and drawing paper. These kits contain projects from the "How to Draw Series" books together with the materials necessary to get started, for the artist of all skill levels.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.92! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

On Tall Pine Lake more books like this

by Dorothy Garlock

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Redheaded Nona Conrad has just come into the town of Home, Arkansas, to do some food shopping when she bumps into a well-dressed stranger who grips her arm with frightening aggressiveness and calls her by name. She brushes him off, but on her way home to the fishing camp where she has recently taken a job as manager, she sees the stranger again ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Pissing in the Snow and Other Ozark Folktales more books like this

by Vance Randolph

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.59! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Sugar more books like this

by Bernice L McFadden

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A novel about two women friends in the 1950s: the grieving mother of a murdered boy and the loose-living young singer who moves in next door and bears a striking resemblance to him.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Tickled to Death more books like this

by Joan Hess

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Bookseller Claire Malloy's friend is having an affair with dentist Dick Cissel. When police accuse Dick of murdering his past two wives, Claire sets out to find the truth about Dick's past.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.92! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

French Quarter: An Informal History of the New Orleans Underworld more books like this

by Herbert Asbury

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.90  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Home to the notorious "Blue Book," which listed the names and addresses of every prostitute living in the city, New Orleans's infamous red-light district gained a reputation as one of the most raucous in the world. But the New Orleans underworld consisted of much more than the local bordellos. It was also well known as the early gambling capital ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.34! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Dream River more books like this

by Dorothy Garlock

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The million-copy bestselling author of Wind of Promise and Annie Lash continues her breathtaking Wabash River Trilogy with this second exciting novel set in Arkansas in 1819. Amy Deverell joins Rain Tallman as he blazes new trails across the American frontier--and across her heart.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.23! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Martians in Maggody more books like this

by Joan Hess

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Nothing ever happens in sleepy Maggody, Arkansas, until the day UFOs, Martians, Bigfoot, and tabloid reporters all descend on the town. What starts out as a headache soon begins to look like a panic when a dead body is pulled out of Boone Creek.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.50! | signed copies | first editions


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
River of Tomorrow

River of Tomorrow

by Dorothy Garlock

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.76!

Testament

Testament

by John Grisham

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Seven Sisters

Seven Sisters

by Earlene Fowler

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.50!

Point of Impact

Point of Impact

by Stephen Hunter

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.80!

Say to This Mountain

Say to This Mountain

by Bodie Thoene, Ph.D.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.00!

Mortal Remains in Maggody

Mortal Remains in Maggody

by Joan Hess

see all from $1.99!

new only from $13.95!