» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 5 of 20   change currency
sort by

Kiss Spider Womn V475 more books like this

by Manuel Puig, Thomas Colchie (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Puig's powerful work of social criticism was made into a highly successful film, for which he wrote the screenplay.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

All Fires the Fire more books like this

by Julio Cortazar, Suzanne J Levine (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.04  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An accessible collection of short stories from "one of the great names in Latin American literature".--Boston Globe.

see all copies from $4.62!

new only from $11.04! | first editions

Paper Tangos - PB

Paper Tangos - PB more books like this

by Julie Taylor, Julie Taylor, Dilip Parameshwargaonkar (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Tango. A multidimensional expression of Argentine identity, one that speaks to that nation's sense of disorientation, loss, and terror. Yet the tango mesmerizes dancers and audiences alike throughout the world. In "Paper Tangos", Julie Taylor - a classically trained dancer and anthropologist - examines the poetics of the tango while describing her ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $22.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Maradona: The Autobiography of Soccer's Greatest and Most Controversial Star

Maradona: The Autobiography of Soccer's Greatest and Most Controversial Star more books like this

by Diego Armando Maradona, Daniel Arcucci, Ernesto Cherquis Bialo

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.66  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Never has Diego Maradona's extraordinary story been told in his own words--until now. A poor boy from a Buenos Aires shantytown, Maradona's genius with a soccer ball took him to the heights of South American, European, and world soccer. Here the greatest player of his generation, and perhaps of all time, tells his tale: the pressures of being a ...

see all copies from $2.64!

new only from $13.45! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Argentina, 1516-1987: From Spanish Colonization to Alphonsin. (Updated)

Argentina, 1516-1987: From Spanish Colonization to Alphonsin. (Updated) more books like this

by David Rock

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this comprehensive history, updated to include the climactic events of the five years since the Falklands War, Professor Rock documents the early colonial history of Argentina, pointing to the colonial forms established during the Spanish conquest as the source for Argentina's continued reliance on foreign commercial and investment partnerships ...

see all copies from $6.94!

new only from $35.94! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Argentina on the Couch: Psychiatry, State, and Society, 1880 to the Present

Argentina on the Couch: Psychiatry, State, and Society, 1880 to the Present more books like this

by Mariano Ben Plotkin (Editor), Lyman L Johnson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.98  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Argentina is the world's centre of psychoanalysis in the twenty-first century. Not only have many Argentines undergone psychoanalytic therapy, but Argentines from taxi drivers to actresses, from politicians to generals, all speak in 'psychoanalese', and two of the most popular TV shows in the country have psychoanalysis as their central issue. ...

see all copies from $4.98!

new only from $4.98!

Burle Marx : the lyrical landscape

Burle Marx : the lyrical landscape more books like this

by Marta Iris Montero

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$47.39  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Unquestionably one of the most influential landscape and garden designers of the 20th century, the Brazilian Roberto Burle Marx has inspired generations of gardeners around the world. His sweeping forms and painterly approach to planting were revolutionary when they first came to public attention in the 1930s, and even today many contemporary ...

see all copies from $44.66!

new only from $44.66!

The Argentine Generation of 1880: Ideology and Cultural Texts more books like this

by David W Foster

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.00! | first editions

The blind Horn's hate more books like this

by Richard Hough

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Behind the Disappearances: Argentina's Dirty War Against Human Rights & the United Nations

Behind the Disappearances: Argentina's Dirty War Against Human Rights & the United Nations more books like this

by Iain Guest

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$37.86  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"One of the best and most interesting treatments of the human rights movement, and of the dynamics of the United Nations human rights system, written to date."--Human Rights Quarterly Drawing on confidential Argentinian documents and memoranda,

see all copies from $30.96!

new only from $30.96! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Lonely Planet Trekking in the Patagonian Andes: Walking Guide

Lonely Planet Trekking in the Patagonian Andes: Walking Guide more books like this

by Clem Lindenmayer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A comprehensive trekking guide, this book includes over 28 detailed route descriptions, 27 trekking maps, an illustrated flora and fauna section, as well as a language and health section.

see all copies from $11.00!

Tales of the Pampas

Tales of the Pampas more books like this

by W H Hudson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

William Henry Hudson (1841-1922) was an author, naturalist and ornithologist. He was born in the Quilmes Partido in Buenos Aires Province, Argentina, where he is considered to belong to the national literature as Guillermo Enrique Hudson, the Spanish version of his name. He spent his youth studying the local flora and fauna and observing both ...

see all copies from $4.90!

new only from $10.45! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Dusk on the Campo: A Journey in Patagonia more books like this

by Sara Mansfield Taber

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.20  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.00! | first editions

Enduring Patagonia

Enduring Patagonia more books like this

by Gregory Crouch

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.27  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Enduring Patagonia, " with its exhilarating yet poetic voice and extraordinary color photos, chronicles one man's obsession with the wind-swept mountains and steppes of this strange part of the world made famous by Magellan and Darwin.

see all copies from $3.24!

new only from $8.36! | signed copies | first editions

Eyewitness Argentina

Eyewitness Argentina more books like this

by Jayashree Menon (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.54  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This work is a beautifully illustrated key to unlocking one of South America's greatest treasures. Famous for its tango, football, and European-style architecture, Argentina is a vibrant, wonderfully idiosyncratic country full of hidden gems.

see all copies from $15.65!

new only from $15.65! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Nunca Mas more books like this

by Ronald D Dworkin, Argentine National Commission on the Dis, Mas Nunca

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$196.16  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $24.00!

view cover

Contentious Lives: Two Argentine Women, Two Protests, and the Quest for Recognition more books like this

by Javier Auyero, Javier Auyero, Walter D Mignolo (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Contentious Lives" examines the ways popular protests are experienced and remembered, individually and collectively, by those who participate in them. Javier Auyero focuses on the roles of two young women, Nana and Laura, in uprisings in Argentina (the two-day protest in the northwestern city of Santiago del Estero in 1993 and the six-day road ...

see all copies from $6.90!

new only from $14.40! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Uncivil Movements: The Armed Right Wing and Democracy in Latin America more books like this

by Professor Leigh A Payne

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Examining the experience of Latin American countries moving from authoritarianism to liberalization, Leigh Payne focuses on organized right-wing groups that take armed, often violent, action to destabilize emerging democratic governments. Although few social movement scholars include armed right-wing groups in their analyses, Payne points to the ...

see all copies from $4.00!

new only from $22.47!

view cover

Frommer's Argentina & Chile more books like this

by Haas Mroue, Kristina Schreck

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Buenos Aires had 3 million foreign visitors in 2003, 50 percent more than in 2002; the Chilean National Tourism Service reports a 17 percent increase in foreign tourists over last year.

see all copies from $4.50!

new only from $71.59!

view cover

Moon Handbooks Patagonia more books like this

by Wayne Bernhardson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.13  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Seasoned travel writer Wayne Berhardson covers the best sights and adventures that Patagonia has to offer, from visiting Ushuaia, the world's southernmost city, to viewing the jagged peaks of Cuernos del Paine and hiking on Argentina's Moreno Glacier. Bernhardson also offers unique trip strategies including The Andean Lakes Loop and The natural ...

see all copies from $13.13!

new only from $13.13! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Artificial Respiration-P more books like this

by Ricardo Piglia, Ricardo Piglia, Daniel Balderston (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Acclaimed as one of the most important Latin American novels in recent decades, "Artificial Respiration "is a stunning introduction for English readers to the fiction of Ricardo Piglia. Published in Argentina in 1981, it was written at a time when thousands of Argentine citizens "disappeared" during the government's attempt to create an ...

see all copies from $2.03!

new only from $14.35! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Tierra del Fuego more books like this

by Sylvia Iparraguirre, Hardie St Martin (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.39  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Tierra del Fuego" is more than a suspenseful seafaring tale in the tradition of Captain Hornblower; it is also a chilling psychological and cultural tale, reminiscent of "Heart of Darkness" or "Lord of the Flies," that probes deeply into human nature. Based on the true story of the YAmana Indian, Jemmy Button (parts of which are recorded in ...

see all copies from $2.00!

new only from $9.73! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

A Brief History of Argentina more books like this

by Jonathan C Brown

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.45  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Argentina's population ranks among the most educated and talented in Latin America. The humid and temperate Pampas is one of the largest and most fertile plains areas in the world. The national capital of Buenos Aires remains one of the great cultural centers of the Americas. With so much to offer, why then is Argentina saddled with such ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.50!

The drunken forest more books like this

by Gerald Malcolm Durrell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.63  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $19.86! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Life in the Argentine Republic in the days of the tyrants,or, Civilization and barbarism more books like this

by Domingo Faustino Sarmiento

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

LIFE IN THE ARGENTINE REPUBLIC IN THE DAYS OF THE TYRANTS OE, CIVILIZATION AND BARBARISM. FBOM THE SPANISH OF DOMINGO F. SARMIENTO, LL. D., MINISTER PLENIPOTENTIARY PROM THE ARGENTINE REPUBLIC TO THE UNITED STATES. WITH A BIOGKAPHICAL SKETCH OP THE AUTHOK, BY MRS. HORACE MANN. First American from the third Spanish Edition. HAFNER PUBLISHING CO. ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $13.13! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 5 of 20: <Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Naturalist in La Plata

Naturalist in La Plata

by William H. Hudson

see all from $3.25!

new only from $3.25!

White Noise

White Noise

by Don DeLillo

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.39!

Modern Latin America

Modern Latin America

by Professor Thomas E Skidmore, Peter H Smith

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Tango: The Dance, the Song, the Story

Tango: The Dance, the Song, the Story

by Simon Collier, Artemis Cooper, Richard Martin

see all from $5.99!

new only from $19.26!

Freud in the Pampas: The Emergence and Development of a Psychoanalytic Culture in Argentina, 1910-1983

Freud in the Pampas: The Emergence and Development of a Psychoanalytic Culture in Argentina, 1910-1983

by Mariano Ben Plotkin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.92!