» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Blood and Honor

Blood and Honor more books like this

by W E B Griffin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 1943 marine aviator Cletus Frade exacts revenge for the German-ordered assassination of his father and protects Argentina, his and his mother's native country, from attack.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Alive: The Story of the Andes Survivors

Alive: The Story of the Andes Survivors more books like this

by Piers Paul Read

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In October 1972 an aircraft carrying a party of Uruguayan rugby players and their friends took off from Argentina to fly over the Andes to Chile. It crashed in the mountains in dense cloud, and some of the 45 passengers were killed. The survivors soon realized, by listening to their transistor radio, that the search party had been called off ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Kiss of the Spider Woman

Kiss of the Spider Woman more books like this

by Manuel Puig

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Sometimes they talk all night long. In the still darkness of their cell, Molina re-weaves the glittering and fragile stories of the film he loves, and the cynical Valentin listens. Valentin believes in the just cause which makes all suffering bearable; Molina believes in the magic of love which makes all else endurable. Each has always been alone, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.04! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Ministry of Special Cases

The Ministry of Special Cases more books like this

by Nathan Englander

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The long-awaited first novel from the author of the sensational short-story collection "For the Relief of Unbearable Urges" is a stunning historical tale set at the start of Argentina's Dirty War, a hallucinatory journey into a forbidden city and a world of terror.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.79! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Show No Mercy

Show No Mercy more books like this

by Cindy Gerard

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the "USA Today"-bestselling author of the Bodyguards series comes the first in a new trilogy of romantic suspense novels featuring the sexy heroes of Black Ops, Inc., a covert private security team. Original.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.13! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Lonely Planet Argentina

Lonely Planet Argentina more books like this

by Danny Palmerlee, Sandra Bao, Andrew Dean Nystrom

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.33  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

US and Canadian visitors to Argentina in 2006 totaled over 400,000 (Ministry of Tourism, Argentina). Lonely Planet sells more country travel guides in US bookstores than any other publisher (BookScan). The only guide to include substantial coverage of neighboring Uruguay, for short trips across the Rio de la Plata.

see all copies from $19.33!

new only from $19.33! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Meet me under the ombu tree

Meet me under the ombu tree more books like this

by Santa Montefiore

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.71  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Spoilt, wilful, resourceful and proud, Sofia Solanas grows up on a magnificent ranch in the middle of the Argentine pampas, loved by all around her. All, that is, except her Irish mother, Anna, who punishes her daughter for her own sense of alienation and inadequacy while doting on her sons. When a horrified Anna discovers that Sofia has embarked ...

see all copies from $2.21!

new only from $11.11! | signed copies | first editions

In Patagonia

In Patagonia more books like this

by Bruce Chatwin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Bruce Chatwin (1940-1989) was, for much of his short life, obsessed with the idea of nomadism, feeling that restlessness is encoded into human DNA. His first book, IN PATAGONIA, is a most unorthodox travel book (a designation Chatwin disliked), a picaresque chronicle of his own wanderings through the wildest parts of South America. Chatwin writes ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.50! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Ficciones

Ficciones more books like this

by Jorge Luis Borges

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.06  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Fictions" is a collection of short stories, influenced by writers as disparate as Lewis Carroll, Stevenson and Cervantes. Borges turns dry logical puzzles into enchanting fables.

see all copies from $2.83!

new only from $7.27! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The House on Garibaldi Street

The House on Garibaldi Street more books like this

by Isser Harel, Shlomo J Shpiro (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The House on Garibaldi Street is the true story of one of this century's most audacious intelligence operations - the kidnapping of Adolf Eichmann in Argentina by the Mossad, Israel's secret intelligence service. In a daring operation which shook the world, a team of elite Mossad agents, under the personal command of the legendary Mossad leader ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $44.79! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Atmospheric Disturbances more books like this

by Rivka Galchen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.85  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

At once a moving love story, a dark comedy, a psychological thriller, and a deeply disturbing portrait of a fracturing mind, this highly inventive debut explores the mysterious nature of human relationships.

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $4.92! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

A Quiet Flame: A Bernie Gunther Novel more books like this

by Philip Kerr

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.71  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Philip Kerr returns with his best-loved character, Bernie Gunther, in the fifth novel in what is now a series: a tight, twisting, compelling thriller that is firmly rooted in history. A "Quiet Flame" opens in 1950. Falsely fingered a war criminal, Bernie Gunther has booked passage to Buenos Aires, lured, like the Nazis whose company he has ...

see all copies from $6.71!

new only from $6.71! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Stories of Eva Luna more books like this

by Isabel Allende

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Short stories in Allende's celebrated magical-realist mode.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Imagining Argentina more books like this

by Lawrence Thornton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The horror of the Junta rule in Argentina is the subject of this novel which combines reality and fiction. The author uses an imaginary character, Carlos Rueda who has a gift for storytelling and an ability to forsee future happenings with unerring precision. People come to Carlos's garden on the Calle Cordova where he tells the stories of the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Labyrinths more books like this

by Jorge Luis Borges, James E Irby (Editor), Donald A Yates (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A generous anthology of Borges's work, including short stories about such things as imaginary universes, mysterious parables, and Chestertonian detective puzzles.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $13.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Honorary Consul more books like this

by Graham Greene

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When Charlie Fortnum, an Englishman who acts as "Honorary Consul" to the British subjects of a small town in Argentina, is kidnapped by Marxist guerillas, a chain of events is set in motion that draws both apathetic and committed bystanders into a confrontation with the forces of authority. Leon Rivas, a renegade priest, joins the guerillas and is ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.25! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Jack's Run more books like this

by Roland Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this highly entertaining sequel to "Zach's Lie," Jack and his family have entered the Witness Security Program as his dad prepares to testify against a ruthless drug czar. One slip-up, and Jack's entire family is dead. He has messed up before and won't do it again. Unfortunately, someone else in the family hasn't been as careful.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.48! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Lonely Planet Buenos Aires City Guide more books like this

by Sandra Bao, Anja Mutic

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.38  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

New pull-out map for handy navigation through out-of-the-way streets. Chapters now organized by neighborhood for easier navigation of the guide. More coverage on the vibrant arts scene in Buenos Aires.

see all copies from $11.38!

new only from $11.38! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

A Lexicon of Terror: Argentina and the Legacies of Torture more books like this

by Marguerite Feitlowitz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.23  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An oral history of modern Argentine politics. Feitlowitz interviewed dozens of participants in the "dirty war" that followed the death of the despot Juan Peron, which resulted in the deaths of thousands. A "New York Times" Notable Book for 1998.

see all copies from $6.00!

new only from $13.58! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

El túnel more books like this

by Ernesto Sabato

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.21  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"El tunel" es la mejor introduccion al universo prodigioso de Sabato; un clasico... una historia sobre el drama del hombre arrojado en el sinsentido mas doloroso: la conciencia de la nada Juan Pablo Castel es un pintor recluido en prision por el asesinato de Maria Iribarne. Durante su encierro rememora la cadena de acontecimientos que lo llevaron ...

see all copies from $2.25!

new only from $2.25! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Evita: The Real Life of Eva Peron more books like this

by Nicholas Fraser, Marysa Navarro

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.51  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the colorful, tumultuous setting of postwar Argentina, Eva Peron wielded a power--spiritual and practical--that has few parallels outside of hereditary monarchy. In this "fascinating, frightening, straightforward" (Cleveland Plain Dealer) biography, Fraser and Navarro have produced "a work of great political sophistication. . . . Factual, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Blow-Up: And Other Stories more books like this

by Julio Cortazar

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.56  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the stories here— including "Blow Up," on which Antonioni based his film— Cortá zar explores the boundary where the everyday meets the mysterious.

see all copies from $2.47!

new only from $8.40! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Aleph and Other Stories more books like this

by Jorge Luis Borges

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.88  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Full of philosophical puzzles and supernatural surprises, these stories contain some of Borges' most fully realized human characters.

see all copies from $2.66!

new only from $7.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Eva Peron more books like this

by Alicia Dujovne Ortiz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Argentine-French journalist Alicia Dujovne Ortiz looks behind the myths of Evita. Ortiz used newly declassified archives of the Peron administration to investigate many of the long-standing rumors surrounding Eva Peron, including the connection between the Perons and the German Nazi Party. Ortiz also interviewed many people who knew Eva Peron, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.80! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Cuentos de Eva Luna more books like this

by Isabel Allende

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.63  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this magical bestseller, the story-telling heroine of "Eva Luna" returns with a rich treasure trove of tales--two dozen vibrant, enchanting demonstrations of her artistry. Here is the foreign made indelibly familiar by the imagination, the passion, and the eloquence of one of the world's leading writers.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.49! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Honor Bound

Honor Bound

by W. E. B. Griffin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.95!

Eva Luna

Eva Luna

by Isabel Allende

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.16!

Dreamtigers.

Dreamtigers.

by Jorge Luis Borges

see all from $2.73!

new only from $11.71!

Human Factor

Human Factor

by Graham Greene

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The songlines

The songlines

by Bruce Chatwin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.50!

Adrift: Seventy-Six Days Lost at Sea

Adrift: Seventy-Six Days Lost at Sea

by Steven Callahan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.89!