» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Place of Houses

Place of Houses more books like this

by C Moore

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Illustrated with houses large and small, old and new, this volume is for people who want a house but who may not know what they really need, or what they have a right to expect. The authors examine houses in Massachusetts and California.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $31.14! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Thermal delight in architecture

Thermal delight in architecture more books like this

by Lisa Heschong

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Our thermal environment is as rich in cultural associations as our visual, acoustic, olfactory, and tactile environments. This book explores the potential for using thermal qualities as an expressive element in building design. Until quite recently, building technology and design has favored high-energy-consuming mechanical methods of neutralizing ...

see all copies from $11.45!

new only from $11.45! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Builders GT Mixed Climates more books like this

by Joseph W Lstiburek

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.93  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.93!

new only from $11.54! | first editions

Design with Climate: Bioclimatic Approach to Architectural Regionalism more books like this

by Victor Olgyay

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$135.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Examines diverse solutions to the problems of shelter and provides insights into the effects of climate on human environment. The author isolates four distinct climates - temperate, cool, hot-arid and hot-humid - and explains their effects on orientation, air movement, sites and materials.

see all copies from $107.09!

first editions

Owner-Built Home more books like this

by Ken Kern

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

Builder's Guide to Mixed Climates: A Comprehensive Guide to the Best Mixed-Climate Building Techniques

Builder's Guide to Mixed Climates: A Comprehensive Guide to the Best Mixed-Climate Building Techniques more books like this

by Joseph Lstiburek

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This manual shows the best techniques for energy and resource efficient residential construction in the mixed climates of North America. Lstiburek (a forensic engineer who heads Building Science Corp.in Massachusetts) discusses choosing the right insulation, heating systems, keeping heat in, air and moisture barriers, exterior wood priming, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

Climatic Design: Energy-Efficient Building Principles and Practices more books like this

by Donald Watson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$50.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.62!

first editions

Man, Climate and Architecture more books like this

by Baruch Givoni

see all copies from $93.92!

first editions

Garden and Climate

Garden and Climate more books like this

by Chip Sullivan, Sullivan Chip

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.44  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The author ranges through gardening history to illustrate how, for thousands of years, people have coped with the climate by creative plantings, including "air-conditioned" grottoes and the planting of windbreaks to mitigate cold winds.

see all copies from $10.44!

new only from $33.00! | first editions

Builder's Guide to Cold Climates: A Comprehensive Guide to the Best Cold-Climate Building Techniques

Builder's Guide to Cold Climates: A Comprehensive Guide to the Best Cold-Climate Building Techniques more books like this

by Joseph Lstiburek

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$79.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This manual presents the best techniques for energy and resource efficient residential construction in the colder climates of North America. Lstiburek (a forensic engineer who heads Building Science Corp. in Massachusetts) presents information on the practicalities of choosing the right insulation, heating systems, keeping heat in, air and ...

see all copies from $79.99!

Design for Arid Regions more books like this

by Gideon S. Golany

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.17!

new only from $20.00! | first editions

Climate Responsive Design: A Study of Buildings in Moderate and Hot Humid Climates

Climate Responsive Design: A Study of Buildings in Moderate and Hot Humid Climates more books like this

by Richard Hyde, Peter Woods

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$51.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With the growing awareness of environmental issues, there is a renewed interest in climate and its relationship to architecture. Climate Responsive Design focuses on tropical climate but much of the theory can be applied to other climates; the difference in application is clearly delineated. The broader topic of technology as a generator in design ...

see all copies from $51.98!

new only from $55.98! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Architectural Design for Tropical Regions

Architectural Design for Tropical Regions more books like this

by Cleveland Salmon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$72.45  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Tropical regions present unique design challenges to architects, and this book is a comprehensive guide to addressing these issues. Topics include the effective use of energy and resources, coping with natural forces such as tropical cyclones, heavy rains, intense humidity, and high temperatures, and accommodating local heritage and tropical ...

see all copies from $72.45!

new only from $89.98! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Getting Around (Emergent Reader)

Getting Around (Emergent Reader) more books like this

by Susan Canizares, Daniel Moreton, S Berger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Simple text and photographs present various ways to get around, including bikes, boats, planes, and donkeys.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Architectural Expression of Environmental Control Systems

Architectural Expression of Environmental Control Systems more books like this

by George Baird, Baird George

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$145.87  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Architectural Expression of Environmental Control Systems examines the way project teams can approach the design and expression of both active and passive environmental control systems in a more creative way. Using seminal case studies from around the world and interviews with the architects and environmental engineers involved, the book ...

see all copies from $85.00!

new only from $133.91!

Design for northern climates cold-climate planning and environmental design more books like this

by Matus

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.43  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.40!

first editions

European architecture in India, 1750-1850 more books like this

by Sten Åke Nilsson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.00!

first editions

Climate Considerations in Building and Urban Design

Climate Considerations in Building and Urban Design more books like this

by Baruch Givoni

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$151.55  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the most comprehensive, up-to-date reference available on building and urban climatology. The book takes a far-reaching look at the variety of climatic influences and their effects on individuals, buildings, and communities. Filled with lists, tables, and graphs for easy cross-referencing, as well as hundreds of visuals, Climate ...

see all copies from $74.75!

new only from $74.75!

Energy efficient site design more books like this

by Gary O Robinette

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$47.94  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $18.00!

first editions

Alternate Sources of Energy: A Bibliography of Solar, Geothermal, Wind, and Tidal Energy, and Environmental Architecture more books like this

by Barbara K Harrah

see all copies from $1.99!

Buildings, Climate, and Energy more books like this

by T A Markus

see all copies from $2.27!

first editions

Shelter in Saudi Arabia more books like this

by Kaizer Talib

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.82  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.82!

first editions

La casa en la arquitectura mexicana more books like this

by Ernesto Alva Martinez

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$75.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $75.00!

first editions

view cover

House Design: Javier Barba: Living with Nature more books like this

by Michael Webb

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.60  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Barba is a leading porponent of bioclimatic architecture, orientating houses to take advantage of a view, pull in natural light and shut out strong sun. This text looks at some of his best designs, located in Spain, Portugal and the Greek islands.'

see all copies from $25.60!

new only from $39.00!

view cover

Building After Katrina: Visions for the Gulf Coast more books like this

by Betsy Roettger (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.59  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

After the devastation caused by Hurricanes Katrina and Rita in the fall of 2005, entire towns, neighborhoods, and ecologies were destroyed. What remains is a complex web of social, economic, environmental, and cultural issues that demand new strategies for inhabiting this land.During the spring semester of 2006, the University of Virginia School ...

see all copies from $29.59!

new only from $29.59! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Building Construction Illustrated

Building Construction Illustrated

by Francis D K Ching

see all from $1.99!

new only from $15.08!

Architectural graphics

Architectural graphics

by Francis D K Ching

see all from $1.99!

new only from $20.00!

Insideout: Design Procedures for Passive Environmental Technologies

Insideout: Design Procedures for Passive Environmental Technologies

by G Z Brown

see all from $12.11!

new only from $59.00!

Drawing the Landscape

Drawing the Landscape

by Chip Sullivan

see all from $21.95!

new only from $52.65!

Energy-Efficient Building

Energy-Efficient Building

by Taunton Press, Fine Homebuilding (Editor)

see all from $2.19!

new only from $2.29!

Interior Design

Interior Design

by John F Pile

see all from $1.99!

new only from $29.99!