» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Architecture Form Space & Order

Architecture Form Space & Order more books like this

by Francis D K Ching

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.19  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This title is a classic introduction to the principles of form, space, and order--the fundamental vocabulary of every designer and architect. The author interprets form, discussing point, line, plane, volume, proportion, scale, circulation, and the interdependence of form and space. He then analyzes architectural models drawn from around the world ...

see all copies from $3.65!

new only from $27.19! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Pattern Language: Towns, Buildings, Construction

A Pattern Language: Towns, Buildings, Construction more books like this

by Christopher Alexander

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$40.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this volume, 253 archetypal patterns consisting of problem statements, discussions, illustrations, and solutions provide lay persons with a framework for engaging in architectural design.

see all copies from $30.00!

new only from $40.24! | signed copies | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Suburban Nation: The Rise of Sprawl and the Decline of the American Dream

Suburban Nation: The Rise of Sprawl and the Decline of the American Dream more books like this

by Andres Duany, Elizabeth Plater-Zyberk, Jeff Speck

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.61  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Three urban planners offer bold alternatives to the worst problems of suburban life, most specifically the problem of sprawl.

see all copies from $3.97!

new only from $4.98! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The City Reader

The City Reader more books like this

by Richard T LeGates (Editor), Frederic Stout (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.89  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The fourth edition of the highly successful "The City Reader" brings together the very best of publications on the city. It includes classic writings by such authors as Lewis Mumford, Ernest W. Burgess, LeCorbusier, Lewis Wirth, Jane Jacobs, and Kevin Lynch meet the best contemporary writings of, among others, Sir Peter Hall, Richard Florida, Mike ...

see all copies from $9.00!

new only from $49.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

How Buildings Learn: What Happens After They're Built

How Buildings Learn: What Happens After They're Built more books like this

by Stewart Brand

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book on buildings asks the question why so many buildings punish and restrict us because almost none of them adapt well. In real use, buildings need to adapt because their uses are constantly changing. All buildings are predictions, and yet more high-style buildings are designed not to change, not to accommodate new use. A good portion of how ...

see all copies from $12.50!

new only from $15.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Architecture: Forms, Space, & Order

Architecture: Forms, Space, & Order more books like this

by Francis D. Ching

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.44  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Second Edition of this classic introduction to the principles of architecture is everything you would expect from the celebrated architect, author, and illustrator, Francis D. K. Ching. Each page has been meticulously revised to incorporate contemporary examples of the principles of form, space, and order-the fundamental vocabulary of every ...

see all copies from $4.96!

new only from $46.25! | first editions

Design with Nature

Design with Nature more books like this

by Ian L McHarg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.12  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"In presenting us with a vision of organic exuberance and human delight, which ecology and ecological design promise to open up for us, McHarg revives the hope for a better world." -Lewis Mumford "...important to America and all the rest of the world in our struggle to design rational, wholesome, and productive landscapes." -Laurie Olin, Hanna ...

see all copies from $9.75!

new only from $35.97! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The death and life of great American cities

The death and life of great American cities more books like this

by Jane Jacobs

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.98  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Jane Jacobs sets out to produce an attack on current city-planning and rebuilding in America and to introduce new principles by which these should be governed. Throughout the post-war period, planners temperamentally unsympathetic to cities have been let loose on the urban environment. Inspired by the ideals of the Garden City or Le Corbusier's ...

see all copies from $5.09!

new only from $8.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Notes on the Synthesis of Form

Notes on the Synthesis of Form more books like this

by Christopher Alexander

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.35  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"These notes are about the process of design: the process of inventing things which display new physical order, organization, form, in response to function." This book, opening with these words, presents an entirely new theory of the process of design. In the first part of the book, Mr. Alexander discusses the process by which a form is adapted ...

see all copies from $10.35!

new only from $18.07! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Facilities Planning

Facilities Planning more books like this

by James A Tompkins, PH.D

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

New production techniques, new material handling equipment, larger investments, higher expectations - when it comes to facilities planning there is no room for "business as usual." Today every company must insist on the highest return on their investment, not just to prosper, but to survive. Updated with the latest advances, "Facilities Planning, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $43.90! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Contemporary Urban Planning more books like this

by John M Levy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For introductory undergraduate/first year graduate courses in Urban Planning, Urban Administration, Urban Politics, and Urban Problems in departments of political science, geography, and urban studies.Based on the author's extensive experience as a working planner, this book gives students an insider's view of sub-state urban planning--the "nitty ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $38.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Complexity and Contradiction in Architecture more books like this

by Robert Venturi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Foreword by Arthur Drexler. Introduction by Vincent Scully.

see all copies from $4.46!

new only from $15.65! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Image of the City more books like this

by Kevin Lynch

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The classic work on the evaluation of city form.

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $15.51! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Understanding Architecture: Its Elements, History, and Meaning more books like this

by Leland M Roth

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.97  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This clearly written, fully illustrated survey of Western architecture defines and explains structure, function, history, and meaning. Architecture is examined as a cultural phenomenon as well as an artistic and technological achievement. The book is divided into two parts: Part One, The Elements of Architecture, deals with the basic properties of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $23.97! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

S, M, L, XL: Small, Medium, Large, Extra Large more books like this

by Rem Koolhaas, Bruce Mau, Jennifer Sigler (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$55.15  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A substantial text--over 1,000 pages--documenting the career of architect Rem Koolhaas. Winner of an American Institute of Architects International Architecture Book Award for 1996.

see all copies from $45.00!

new only from $53.62! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Timeless Way of Building more books like this

by C Alexander

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$40.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The theory of architecture implicit in our world today, Christopher Alexander believes, is bankrupt. More and more people are aware that something is deeply wrong. Yet the power of present-day ideas is so great that many feel uncomfortable, even afraid, to say openly that they dislike what is happening, because they are afraid to seem foolish, ...

see all copies from $29.69!

new only from $40.81! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Building Big more books like this

by David Macaulay

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this companion to the PBS series, David Macaulay explains the logic behind the building of such mammoth works as the Hoover Dam and St. Paul's Cathedral. Named a year 2000 Notable Books by the New York Times and one of the Best Children's Books 2000 by Publishers Weekly.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Site Planning, 3rd Edition more books like this

by Kevin Lynch, Gary Hack (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$42.90  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Offers architects, city planners, and civil engineers an introduction to the principles and techniques of harmoniously arranging physical structures.

see all copies from $30.00!

new only from $52.89! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Cities of Tomorrow more books like this

by Peter Hall

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a history of the ideas, events and personalities that shaped the cities of the world during the twentieth century. Peter Hall shows the benevolent influence of the anarchist ideals of Reclus and Kropotkin in the work of Howard, Geddes and Lloyd Wright, which found expression in garden cities and community planning. He contrasts this with ...

see all copies from $12.11!

new only from $39.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Concise Townscape more books like this

by Gordon Cullen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book pioneered the concept of townscape. 'Townscape' is the art of giving visual coherence and organization to the jumble of buildings, streets and space that make up the urban environment. It has been a major influence on architects, planners and others concerned with what cities should look like.

see all copies from $4.92!

new only from $31.37! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Design of Concrete Structures more books like this

by Arthur H Nilson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$45.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The 14th edition of the classic text, "Design of Concrete Structures", is completely revised using the newly released 2008 ACI (American Concrete Institute) Code. This new edition has the same dual objectives as the previous editions; first to establish a firm understanding of the behavior of structural concrete, then to develop proficiency in the ...

see all copies from $2.70!

new only from $92.39! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Urban Geography: A Global Perspective more books like this

by Michael Pacione

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Urban Geography is a comprehensive and stimulating introduction to the study of towns and cities. This book synthesises a wealth of material to provide a comprehensive introduction for students of urban geography, drawing on a rich blend of theoretical and empirical information, to advance their knowledge of the city. For the first time in the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $49.70! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

City Life more books like this

by Witold Rybczynski

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Tracing the development of American cities and city life from early colonial settlements to the familiar downtowns of today, a sweeping cultural history reveals how our urban spaces have been shaped by the land and the American lifestyle. Reprint. 25,000 first printing. NYT.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.32! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Eyes of the Skin: Architecture and the Senses more books like this

by Juhani Pallasmaa, Steven Holl (Preface by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.89  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Since the book's first publication, interest in the role of the body and the senses has been emerging in both architectural philosophy and teaching. This new, revised and extended edition of this seminal work will not only inspire architects and students to design more holistic architecture, but will enrich the general reader's perception of the ...

see all copies from $24.89!

new only from $24.89! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The City Shaped: Urban Patterns and Meanings Through History more books like this

by Spiro Kostof

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Cities are among the most enduring and remarkable of human artefacts. This study explains how and why cities took the shape they did. Professor Kostof focuses on a number of themes - organic patterns, the grid, the city as diagram, the grand manner and the skyline - and interprets the hidden order of urban patterns. Photographs, historical views ...

see all copies from $15.65!

new only from $20.74! | first editions


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Architectural graphics

Architectural graphics

by Francis D K Ching

see all from $1.99!

new only from $20.90!

Building Construction Illustrated

Building Construction Illustrated

by Francis D K Ching

see all from $2.12!

new only from $15.65!

Pyramid

Pyramid

by David Macaulay

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.49!

Reinforced concrete design

Reinforced concrete design

by Wang, Salmon

see all from $1.99!

new only from $33.00!

Towards a New Architecture

Towards a New Architecture

by Le Corbusier

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.02!

The City Assembled

The City Assembled

by Spiro Kostof

see all from $20.00!

new only from $22.59!