» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Outside the Not So Big House: Creating the Landscape of Home

Outside the Not So Big House: Creating the Landscape of Home more books like this

by Julie Moir Messervy, Sarah Susanka

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.70  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Outside the Not So Big House" offers a unified source of design advice about making the indoors and outdoors work together. Through the unique pairing of bestselling author and residential architect Sarah Susanka and landscape designer and award-winning writer Julie Moir Messervy, two highly qualified experts teach us how to think in a new way ...

see all copies from $5.25!

new only from $5.25! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Landscaping Principles & Practices

Landscaping Principles & Practices more books like this

by Jack E Ingels

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This textbook provides students with a comprehensive introduction to all types of contemporary residential and commercial landscaping and acquaints them with the skills needed to enter the rapidly growing landscaping business. Basic principles of design, installation and maintenance are developed with emphasis on the philosophy of landscape ...

see all copies from $2.00!

new only from $48.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Residential Landscape Architecture: Design Process for the Private Residence

Residential Landscape Architecture: Design Process for the Private Residence more books like this

by Norman K Booth, James E Hiss

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For courses in Landscape Design. This text was written for students who are beginning their design careers, as well as those currently practicing residential design. This text provides students with the quality fundamentals of residential site design-exploring functional and artistic elements, with a focus on appreciation of quality and updated ...

see all copies from $8.00!

new only from $99.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Infrastructure: A Field Guide to the Industrial Landscape

Infrastructure: A Field Guide to the Industrial Landscape more books like this

by Brian Hayes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Replete with the author's striking photographs, Infrastructure is a unique and spectacular guide, exploring all the major "ecosystems" of our modern industrial world, revealing what the structures are and why they are there, and uncovering beauty in unexpected places. Covering agriculture, resources, energy, communication, transportation, ...

see all copies from $11.89!

new only from $12.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Poolscaping: Gardening and Landscaping Around Your Swimming Pool and Spa

Poolscaping: Gardening and Landscaping Around Your Swimming Pool and Spa more books like this

by Ms. Catriona Tudor Erler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Bare, stark swimming pools - those rectangular concrete holes in the ground surrounded by a chain link fence - are going the way of the dinosaurs. Pool owners have begun to see the pool and the area around it as an outdoor living space, a place for entertaining a crowd or relaxing alone. In response to this hot, new trend, gardener and landscape ...

see all copies from $2.49!

new only from $2.68! | first editions

The Landscape of Man: Shaping the Environment from Prehistory to the Present Day

The Landscape of Man: Shaping the Environment from Prehistory to the Present Day more books like this

by Geoffrey Jellicoe, Susan Jellicoe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume looks at the landscape of 28 cultures, ranging from ancient Mesopotamia to the present day, and shows how the environment is conditioned by the philosophy and religion of each civilization. A selection from Geoffrey Jellicoe's "The Atlanta Historical Garden" is included.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $22.59! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Complete Pond Builder: Creating a Beautiful Water Garden

The Complete Pond Builder: Creating a Beautiful Water Garden more books like this

by Helen Nash

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Demonstrates how to create a water garden from scratch or prefabricated moulding. The book also offers guidance on plants and fish, and moves onto raised ponds, streams and waterfalls.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.45! | first editions

Western Landscaping

Western Landscaping more books like this

by Kathleen Norris Brenzel (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This companion book to the much-beloved "Western Garden Book" is packed with expert advice from landscape designers, gardeners, and others, and addresses climatic, soil, and topographical challenges and solutions for the West.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.65! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Site Engineering for Landscape Architects

Site Engineering for Landscape Architects more books like this

by Steven Strom, Kurt Nathan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Site Engineering for Landscape Architects Fifth Edition", the leading guide to site design and engineering is now fully updated. The leading choice for site engineering, planning, and construction courses, as well as for practitioners in the field, "Site Engineering for Landscape Architects, Fifth Edition" introduces the principles and techniques ...

see all copies from $9.00!

new only from $62.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

How to Build Treehouses, Huts & Forts

How to Build Treehouses, Huts & Forts more books like this

by David R Stiles

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.24  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Filled with fun projects for kids and their parents to build in their backyards. It begins with a section on basic carpentry and continues with easy to follow, step by step instructions on building treehouses, forts, and huts. It concludes with a section on 'cool stuff for kids to make' such as treasure chests, catapults, cannons and more.

see all copies from $6.24!

new only from $6.24! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Landscaping with Stone: Rock Gardens, Paths & Stairs, Stone Retaining Walls more books like this

by Sunset Books (Editor), Hazel White

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Stonework can be a very complex and daunting project to undertake, but this new title guides readers through the process with ease. Within its covers, the art of using stone in the garden for paths, patios, walls, water gardens and rock gardens is explained in easy-to-understand language. A design gallery features full-color photos of creative ...

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

view cover

Landscape Design: A Practical Approach more books like this

by LeRoy G Hannebaum

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For undergraduate courses in Landscape Design and Landscape Architecture. This book provides a comprehensive view of the landscape design process as it applies to the professional landscape designer. Its coverage includes design analysis, study of land forms and planning of land form manipulation, area creation and circulation, environmental ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $75.61! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Local Attachments: The Making of an American Urban Neighborhood, 1850 to 1920 more books like this

by Alexander Von Hoffman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.97  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Since the mid-19th century, the United States has been transformed from a rural society of small communities into an urban nation where most people live in cities. Surprisingly, writes Alexander von Hoffman, this transformation has not destroyed "local attachments" and created an impersonal atomized society. Instead, these attachments have ...

see all copies from $3.97!

new only from $3.97! | first editions

view cover

Landscape Design: A Cultural and Architectural History more books like this

by Elizabeth Barlow Rogers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$42.11  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume presents a history of the ways in which human beings have shaped the landscape at cult sites, in cities and on great private estates, from prehistoric times to the present, throughout the world. The book considers what the evolution of the design of the landscape reveals about the development of society and culture, examining famous ...

see all copies from $42.11!

new only from $42.11! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The complete illustrated guide to feng shui for gardens more books like this

by Lillian Too

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this text, Lillian Too turns her attention to the garden or plot of land immediately around the home. She gives guidelines on how best to plan and landscape a garden using water, trees, various plants and architectural aspects so a beautiful, relaxing and positive environment may be created.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.85! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Arboriculture: Integrated Management of Landscape Trees, Shrubs, and Vines more books like this

by Richard Harris

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$31.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For undergraduate courses in Arboriculture; Landscape Horticulture, Landscape Architecture, Landscape Management, or Landscape Construction; Park Management, Parks and Grounds Maintenance, Park & Recreation Administration, Nursery Management; and Urban Forestry. Regarded by many as an irreplaceable reference tool, this text describes the ...

see all copies from $4.89!

new only from $83.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Landscape Graphics more books like this

by Grant W. Reid

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.42  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Announcing the new revised edition of the classic industry reference! "Landscape Graphics" is the architect's ultimate guide to all the basic graphics techniques used in landscape design and landscape architecture. Progressing from the basics into more sophisticated techniques, this guide offers clear instruction on graphic language and the design ...

see all copies from $3.85!

new only from $14.90! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Duty, Honor, Country: A History of West Point more books like this

by Professor Stephen E Ambrose

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.52  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Ambrose provides a concise overview of perhaps the foremost institution of military education, the United States Military Academy at West Point, New York. He covers its beginnings in the President Jefferson and its unique mission to prepare a corps of officers to serve, and offers profiles of the superintendents who shaped it and the cadets who ...

see all copies from $3.38!

new only from $14.40! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Penguin Dictionary of Architecture and Landscape Architecture: Fifth Edition more books like this

by John Fleming, Hugh Honour, Sir Nikolaus Pevsner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.72  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Need a handbook to your architect's business or studies? Struggling with your latest DIY project? Interested in the art of architecture? This classic work, now in its fifth edition, covers every aspect of architecture and landscape architecture. Ranging from ancient times to contemporary trends, it adopts a truly international perspective, ...

see all copies from $5.14!

new only from $9.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Discovering the Vernacular Landscape more books like this

by John Brinckerhoff Jackson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

'No one who cares deeply about landscape issues can overlook the scores of brilliant insights and challenges to the mind, eye and conscience contained in Discovering the Vernacular Landscape. It is a book to be deeply cherished and to be read and pondered many times.' -Wilbur Zelinsky, Landscape

see all copies from $4.46!

new only from $15.19! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Detail in Contemporary Landscape Architecture more books like this

by Virginia McLeod

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$34.91  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Detailing makes a landscape unique, and a landscape architect outstanding. Featuring many of the world's most highly acclaimed landscape architects, the book presents 40 of the most recently completed and influential landscape designs.Each project is presented with color photographs, site plans, and sections as well as numerous construction ...

see all copies from $33.49!

new only from $33.49! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

How to Build Ponds and Waterfalls and Much More...: The Complete Guide more books like this

by Jeffrey Reid

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.06  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"How to Build Ponds and Waterfalls and Much More"...was written with the consumer in mind: It's a show and tell presentation of everything needed to build spectacular water gardens. Jeffrey Reid proves that knowing the correct steps and using the right product for the job practically guarantees success. The methods shown in these chapters are ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.79! | first editions

view cover

Earthworks and Beyond: Contemporary Art in the Landscape more books like this

by John Beardsley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book includes Brancusi, Richard Long, James Turrell and others. Updated and expanded, this fourth edition crosses boundaries of art and urban landscape planning. The book begins with an enlightening introduction tracing the historical roots of art in the landscape: Stonehenge, Indian mounds, cliff dwellings, park design from 18th-century ...

see all copies from $4.49!

new only from $14.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

A Clearing in the Distance: Frederick Law Olmsted and America in the 19th Century more books like this

by Witold Rybczynski

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.50  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Known above all for his design of New York City's Central Park, Frederick Law Olmsted (1822-1903) contributed to the American urban landscape with a number of notable projects. He also wrote journalistic pieces on slavery and other current issues, and felt strongly about maintaining the country's national park system. Witold Rybczynski, author of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Garden Pools, Fountains & Waterfalls more books like this

by Jeff Beneke, Sunset Books

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Enhance a garden with the soothing sights and sounds of reflecting pools and other imaginative water elements. This volume provides all the information needed to build everything from small-scale fountains to inviting ponds and flowing waterfalls. The book includes step-by-step photographs, a practical guide to tools and materials, and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.95!


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Hillside Landscaping

Hillside Landscaping

by Susan Lang, Sunset Books (Creator)

see all from $3.00!

new only from $15.40!

Inside the Not So Big House: Discovering the Details That Bring a Home to Life

Inside the Not So Big House: Discovering the Details That Bring a Home to Life

by Sarah Susanka, Marc Vassallo, Ken Gutmaker (Photographer)

see all from $6.99!

new only from $10.99!

Garden Pools, Fountains and Waterfalls

Garden Pools, Fountains and Waterfalls

by Sunset Books

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Architectural graphics

Architectural graphics

by Francis D K Ching

see all from $1.99!

new only from $20.90!

Landscape Architecture Construction

Landscape Architecture Construction

by Harlow C Landphair, F Klatt

see all from $1.99!

new only from $49.88!

Crazy Horse and Custer: The Parallel Lives of Two American Warriors

Crazy Horse and Custer: The Parallel Lives of Two American Warriors

by Professor Stephen E Ambrose

see all from $2.33!

new only from $7.49!