» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Standard Catalog of Lionel Train Sets 1945-1969

Standard Catalog of Lionel Train Sets 1945-1969 more books like this

by David Doyle

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.81  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

? Boxed set collecting is the fast growing aspect of the toy train-collecting hobby an estimated 40% of Lionel Train collectors are interested in boxed set

see all copies from $2.81!

new only from $2.82! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Hot Wheels 40 Years

Hot Wheels 40 Years more books like this

by Angelo Van Bogart

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

If youre a collector of the ultra cool, sensationally sleek and super speedy Hot Wheels, you are in for a treat with "Hot Wheels: Forty Years," This big, beautiful coffee table book tells the story of these miniature marvels through more than 600 stunning color photos, and historical details including company history, interviews with Mattel ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Warman's Transformers Field Guide: Values and Identification

Warman's Transformers Field Guide: Values and Identification more books like this

by Mark Bellomo

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From veteran collectors to the new generation of Transformers fans enthralled by the blockbuster DreamWorks Transformers movie, everyone will find key identifying details and secondary market pricing for their favorite first generation robots in disguise, in this pocket-sized guide. Mini, large, super and mega-size Autobots and Decepticons ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Standard Catalog of Lionel Trains 1900-1942

Standard Catalog of Lionel Trains 1900-1942 more books like this

by David Doyle

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Originally used by shopkeepers as an animated window display to promote other products, Lionel trains are still on display, but now as a main attraction in the collectibles world. You can confidently turn to this updated guide for more than 1,400 color photos, current pricing in three categories, information on all known variations, and extensive ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.28! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Transformers: Identification and Price Guide

Transformers: Identification and Price Guide more books like this

by Mark Bellomo

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.02  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

? Transformers' pop culture icon status is rising with DreamWorks Pictures poised to release a live-action Transformers movie in 2007

see all copies from $13.02!

new only from $13.77!

Warman's Matchbox Field Guide: Values and Identification

Warman's Matchbox Field Guide: Values and Identification more books like this

by Tom Larson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Great things definitely do come in small packages - 500,000 plus collectors of Matchbox[registered] vehicles will attest to that. This pocket sized guide gives collectors much-needed portability, and more than 700 stellar colour photos to help identify their favourite cars. This book contains: accurate prices and descriptions to help collectors ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Breyer Animal Collector's Guide: Identification and Values

Breyer Animal Collector's Guide: Identification and Values more books like this

by Felicia Browell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Breyer Animal Creations produces quality plastic and porcelain animals for collectors around the world. Known for their remarkable authenticity, horses dominate Breyer collecting but there are also dogs, cats, farm animals, wildlife figures, and more. Each Breyer horse is a work of art -- artists painstakingly define each detail to make the models ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $17.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Antique and Collectible Marbles

Antique and Collectible Marbles more books like this

by Everett Grist

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Everett Grist has now revised and expanded this popular guide to marbles including interesting comments about each type and, of course, the current values of each marble, making this a must for the marble collector. Illustrated.

see all copies from $2.95!

new only from $8.88! | first editions

Standard Catalog of Lionel Trains 1945-1969

Standard Catalog of Lionel Trains 1945-1969 more books like this

by David Doyle

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Short of including toy train smoke and the sound of wheels clicking along the rails, this new edition delivers all the details Lionel Train collectors need to enjoy their hobby to the fullest. "Standard Catelog of Lionel Trains" 1945-1969 features: more than 1,100 vibrant color photos, detailing the unique features of steam and diesel locomotives, ...

see all copies from $3.00!

new only from $4.00!

Standard Catalog of Lionel Trains, 1970-2000

Standard Catalog of Lionel Trains, 1970-2000 more books like this

by Justin Moen (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.59  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Explore the only full-color price guide to modern-era Lionel trains, and your collecting senses will never be the same. With 3,000 crisp color photos depicting models from the most recent period of Lionel trains and detailed listings containing current market prices and helpful rarity ratings this book is truly unmatched composition. Complete the ...

see all copies from $8.59!

new only from $16.05! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Legendary Lionel Trains more books like this

by John Grams, Terry Thompson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For both collectors and enthusiasts, this book highlights the highly collectible and beloved toy trains.

see all copies from $2.70!

new only from $5.82! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Standard Catalog of American Flyer Trains more books like this

by David Doyle

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.76  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A bargain buy when first introduced as Chicago Flyer, American Flyer trains rose to premier toy train status in the last half of the 20th century, and maintain the second spot today! The companys claim to fame, the S gauge train, is supported by the wide gauge and prewar HO and O gauge trains, in collector popularity, and this one-of-a-kind guide ...

see all copies from $4.76!

new only from $4.76! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Toys & Prices more books like this

by Dr. Karen O'Brien (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

More photos, more prices, more tips and more advice from leading toy experts make this toy price guide the best ever. As the leading annual price guide on the market, this resource gives collectors, dealers, historians and fans of these childhood favourites the updated pricing (in US dollars) and identification details they need. 2006 Toys & ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

view cover

How to Make Animated Toys more books like this

by David Wakefield

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Wild, wacky toys that walk, wiggle, waddle, whirl, stagger, shuffle, shake, rattle and roll. Brilliant drawings, superb patterns, exploded diagrams and complete step-by-step instructions spur you on to make a Gallivanting Gorilla, Ornery Lobster, Sub on the Lookout, Cantankerous Triceratops and 26 other rambling, rambunctious, animated marvels.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $13.55! | first editions

view cover

Pokemon: Collector Handbook and Price Guide more books like this

by Checker Bee Publishing (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This guide includes profiles of all major Pokemon characters, overviews of the movie, a list of video games, and information on the trading card game.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Collector's Guide to Pez: Identification and Price Guide more books like this

by Shawn Peterson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

PEZ's claim to collectable fame is among one of the most intriguing urban legends. Word has it, a die-hard PEZ fan's desire to trade and connect with fellow 'PEZheads' was the impetus for her boyfriend developing eBay. Either way, PEZ has come a long way since its start in 1927.In the new edition of the "Collector's Guide to PEZ", author Shawn ...

see all copies from $3.99!

new only from $3.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

O'Brien's Collecting Toy Cars & Trucks: Identification and Value Guide more books like this

by Karen Obrien (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.46  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Built tough enough to withstand the demands of any collector, this indispensable identification and price guide, now in its 4th edition, has been completely updated. The trusted name in collecting toy cars and trucks provides readers with over 300 manufacturers organized alphabetically, and more than 15,000 listings - some not listed anywhere else ...

see all copies from $16.77!

new only from $21.46! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Everett Grist's Big Book of Marbles: A Comprehensive Identification & Value Guide for Both Antique and Machine-Made Marbles more books like this

by Everett Grist

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.92  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Many new color photographs showcasing thousands of machine-made and contemporary marbles have been added to make this book an even bigger Big Book of Marbles. This third edition brings marble collectors even more information, with added discussion on marbles at auctions, art glass and new comics, and listings of marble clubs. Grist has also drawn ...

see all copies from $13.91!

new only from $13.91! | first editions

view cover

Marbles: Identification & Price Guide more books like this

by Robert S Block

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Marbles: Indians, Aggies, Steelies, and more...every major category including old handmade glass marbles, earthenware, minerals, steel, machine-made marbles and their manufacturers, and contemporary marbles by artisans who recapture old styles and create exciting new marbles. A revised edition, here is the fascinating world of marbles organized ...

see all copies from $4.92!

new only from $17.08!

view cover

Machine Made and Contemporary Marbles more books like this

by Everett Grist

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this book, the machine-made marbles have been divided into two groups, early machine-made marbles (1900 to 1925) and automatic machine-made marbles (1925 to present). Included are nearly 100 full-color photos portraying thousands of marbles, complete descriptions for all marbles featured, and updated values.

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $35.88!

view cover

Timeless Toys: Classic Toys and the Playmakers Who Created Them more books like this

by Tim Walsh

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.23  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Slinky(, LEGO(, Tonka( trucks, Monopoly(, Big Wheel(, and Barbie*--all of these toys and many more are featured in this fascinating tome, along with the toys' histories, insider profiles, and rare interviews with industry icons.

see all copies from $3.72!

new only from $4.03! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Hot Wheels Variations: The Ultimate Guide more books like this

by Michael Zarnock

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.96  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

More photographs, updated prices, added information - collectors will be racing to tear into the new edition of this best-selling title! For most, when receiving a new toy, half the fun is ripping open the package and playing with it. However, the growing appeal toward the line of Hot Wheels[registered] Collector Number Packs - a numbered line of ...

see all copies from $3.96!

new only from $4.71! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Metal Toys more books like this

by Judith Miller

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Revive childhood memories with this nostalgic collection of cherished toys with collectibles expert Judith Miller. It includes over 450 favourites and premium models - from cars, planes, trucks, and trains to film and TV merchandise. It also includes iconic pieces from renowned makers such as Dinky, Hornby, and Hot Wheels with a star-rating system ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.34!

view cover

Hot Wheels more books like this

by Michael Zarnock

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Sleek, fast and cool. The world of Hot Wheels collecting is as hot as ever, and "Hot Wheels" is the best friend a collector could ever have. Based on the popular "Warman's Hot Wheels Field Guide", that's sold more than 45,000 copies, this extremely portable book: covers Hot Wheels from 1968 to today, including Redlines, Collector Number series and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

view cover

Collectors Guide to Postwar Lionel Trains: 1945-1969 more books like this

by David Doyle

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This compact and comprehensive guide provides you with 2,000+ accurate and easily accessible listings, with secondary market values for the legendary Lionel trains cherished by a majority of todays toy train collectors, including Baby Boomer-age collectors reliving the joys of their youth. This handy and numerically organized train book contains ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Making Timeless Toys in Wood

Making Timeless Toys in Wood

by Janet Strombeck, Richard H. Strombeck

see all from $1.99!

O'Brien's Collecting Toy Trains: Identification and Value Guide

O'Brien's Collecting Toy Trains: Identification and Value Guide

by Elizabeth A Stephan (Editor)

see all from $2.48!

new only from $21.20!

Warman's Hot Wheels Field Guide: Values & Identification

Warman's Hot Wheels Field Guide: Values & Identification

by Michael Zarnock, Angelo Van Bogart

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Hot Wheels 35 Years of Speed, Power, Performance, and Attitude

Hot Wheels 35 Years of Speed, Power, Performance, and Attitude

by Randy Leffingwell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Antique Trader Antiques & Collectibles Price Guide

Antique Trader Antiques & Collectibles Price Guide

by Kyle Husfloen (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Hot Wheels*t: A Collector's Guide

Hot Wheels*t: A Collector's Guide

by Bob Parker

see all from $12.30!

new only from $15.94!