» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Miller's: Samplers: How to Compare & Value

Miller's: Samplers: How to Compare & Value more books like this

by Stephen Huber, Carol Huber

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.20  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Schoolgirl samplers and pictorial needlework are among the most sought-after textile collectables. This informative and colourful volume serves as a guide to developing an appraiser's eye and a connoisseur's knowledge. The authors share the secrets of professional appraisers as they show how to assess value in a sampler using a compare-and ...

see all copies from $14.20!

new only from $16.65! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Quilts in America

Quilts in America more books like this

by Patsy Orlofsky

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.74  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This work on traditional quilts offers guidelines for establishing the age of antique quilts and information on the areas of the country where they were made. Techniques, tools, fabrics and dyes are described in detail, along with all the known types and patterns of quilt and how to care for them.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Small Endearments: Nineteenth Century Quilts for Children and Dolls, Second Edition

Small Endearments: Nineteenth Century Quilts for Children and Dolls, Second Edition more books like this

by Sandi Fox, Max Lucado, B.A., M.A.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Providing more than warmth and decoration, 19th-century quilts for children and dolls were actually celebrations in fabric of life that served as colorful records of important family events such as marriages, births, and deaths. With more than 250 illustrations (173 in color) Size C.

see all copies from $3.00!

new only from $3.00! | first editions

The American Quilt: A History of Cloth and Comfort 1750-1950

The American Quilt: A History of Cloth and Comfort 1750-1950 more books like this

by Roderick Kiracofe, Pam Krauss (Editor), Sharon Reisendorph (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Enables readers to see in patchwork quilts the history of our nation--and reflections of the women whose lives have too often remained in history's shadow. Most of the book's 250 stunning, full-color quilts have never before been published. Kiracofe can be seen on PBS's The Great American Quilt.

see all copies from $15.00!

new only from $18.41! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Linens and Lace

Linens and Lace more books like this

by Tricia Foley, Lilo Raymond (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The author of Having Tea has teamed up with a prize-winning photographer for this exquisite and practical guide to buying and living with vintage household linens. 150 full-color photographs.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $18.90! | first editions

The Identification of Lace

The Identification of Lace more books like this

by Pat Earnshaw

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.14  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book guides the reader through the intricacies of identifying a piece of lace, listing and illustrating the points to look for in each lace. It covers the whole range of lace from all parts of the world, selecting for examination of those major types which the collector or dealer is most likely to come across or hear about. The numerous ...

see all copies from $3.99!

new only from $13.27! | signed copies | first editions

Historic Costume in Pictures

Historic Costume in Pictures more books like this

by Braun & Schneider

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Chronologically arranged plates of historic costume originally published in the German magazine Munchener Bilderbogen between 1861 and 1890.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.15! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Discovering Old Buttons Discovering Old Buttons

Discovering Old Buttons Discovering Old Buttons more books like this

by Primrose Peacock

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Button collecting has been a hobby in America and Britain for a number of years. Organised along the lines of stamp collecting, there is an incredible variety of buttons available, with the most magnificent produced during the eighteenth century. This book outlines button history and describes the types of buttons that the average collector is ...

see all copies from $3.99!

new only from $5.87! | signed copies | first editions

Antique Quilts & Textiles: A Price Guide to Functional and Fashionable Cloth Comforts

Antique Quilts & Textiles: A Price Guide to Functional and Fashionable Cloth Comforts more books like this

by Bobbie Aug, Gerald Roy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book contains hundreds of color photographs that identify, illustrate, and evaluate antique textiles of interest in the marketplace today, including quilts, coverlets, Marseille spreads, bonnets, Amish socks, aprons, petticoats, and other fashions for the body and home. The information included in the book allows the reader to familiarize ...

see all copies from $4.00!

new only from $4.00! | first editions

Antique Trader Vintage Clothing Price Guide

Antique Trader Vintage Clothing Price Guide more books like this

by Kyle Husfloen (Editor), Madeleine Kirsh (Editor), Nancy Wolfe (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the 1920s flapper dresses to 1950s beaded cardigans and bell-bottom jeans of the '70s, vintage clothing is helping to define today's fashions. This book covers pricing and history of affordable items sold at general stores including Sears, Montgomery-Ward and expensive couture from leading designers such as Chanel and Dior. In this handy ...

see all copies from $7.98!

new only from $12.28!

view cover

Silk Art Embroidery: A Woman's History of Ornament & Empowerment more books like this

by Donna Cardwell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.24  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Learn the fascinating history of a distinct style of needlework fashionable in Victorian America from approximately 1877 to 1912. Read how it began, learn the techniques used to create it, and gain detailed information to identify it. This is the compelli

see all copies from $22.62!

new only from $22.62!

view cover

Fragrance: The Story of Perfume from Cleopatra to Chanel more books like this

by Edwin T Morris

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Enter the unexpected and intriguing realm of scent, where fragrances have the power to calm as well as to stimulate. These tales from the ancient quest for pleasing aromas offer a microcosm of history's larger movements, from the scented sails of Cleopatra's barges to modern-day fashion trends. This book is more than a historical overview of one ...

see all copies from $13.16!

new only from $59.00! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Five Centuries of American Costume more books like this

by R Turner Wilcox

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.09  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Depictions of everyday wear of Vikings, Mayans, Aztecs, Incas, and principal North American Indian tribes, plus the varied costumes of the Spanish, Portuguese, English, French, German, and Scandinavians who settled on the American continents. Military uniforms from the 16th to the mid-20th century are also portrayed. 404 black-and-white ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.02! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Warman's Vintage Quilts Warman's Vintage Quilts: Identification and Price Guide Identification and Price Guide more books like this

by Maggi McCormick Gordon, Maggi McCormick Gordon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.42  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The rich history and fascinating colour, fabrics and designs of vintage quilts take centre stage in Warman's[registered] "Vintage Quilts".Evocative, never before seen colour photographs of over 300 vintage museum-quality quilts, created mainly between 1850 and 1960, will teach readers about styles and quilting traditions, including chintz and ...

see all copies from $2.41!

new only from $2.41! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Elegant Table Linens: From Weil & Durrs' Including Wilendur more books like this

by Michelle Hayes, MD

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.96  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Linen products of the Weil & Durrs Company of New York City, from the 1920s to 1984, are of the highest quality, including Wilendur and other brands. A brief history of the company and descriptive text for over 250 tablecloths in 120 printed designs are featured. 425 color photographs display exquisite floral tablecloths, napkins, placemats, ...

see all copies from $23.96!

new only from $23.96!

view cover

Classical Tradition in Anatolian Carpets more books like this

by Walter B Denny

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text provides a fresh and concise look at Anatolian carpets from the 14th to the 20th centuries, including some of the oldest surviving examples of Turkish carpets. Turkish rugs have been a part of European culture since the 14th century. Far more embedded in the Western consciousness than any other carpet type, they are among the most sought ...

see all copies from $14.98!

new only from $18.07! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Medieval Costume in England and France: The 13th, 14th and 15th Centuries more books like this

by Mary G Houston

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Splendid pictorial documentation, carefully researched, of royal apparel, ecclesiastical dress and vestments, academic and legal garments, and civilian dress of all classes.

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $7.02! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

English Women's Clothing in the Nineteenth Century: A Comprehensive Guide with 1,117 Illustrations more books like this

by C Willett Cunnington

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.80  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Remarkably thorough descriptions, information about hundreds of fashions: morning dresses, riding outfits, bridal gowns, more. Also millinery, footwear, etc. Based on contemporary sources. Indispensable for costume, fashion students. Bibliography.

see all copies from $15.34!

new only from $17.13! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Pictorial History of Costume more books like this

by Wolfgang Bruhn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.39  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.39!

new only from $90.49! | first editions

view cover

Dating Fabrics - A Color Guide: 1800-1960 more books like this

by Eileen Trestain, Barbara Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.69  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Textile appraisers and collectors of fabrics, quilts, and antiques can use this book to recognize, identify, and date vintage American fabrics as used in quilts and clothing. Over 1,000 color fabric swatches are shown in this handy, pocket-size reference guide. Simply match antique fabrics by selecting a time period and comparing colors and prints.

see all copies from $14.74!

new only from $18.40! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Guide to Lace and Linens more books like this

by Elizabeth M Kurella

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$34.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book offers a process that will allow anyone with a good eye and a magnifying glass to determine what kind of lace they have, and its current value. Large, detailed photographs accompany step-by-step instructions in lace identification. Learn the "secret codes" of lace and linen terms and what to look for to determine when to save or sell a ...

see all copies from $34.00!

new only from $99.00!

view cover

Flatweaves of Turkey more books like this

by Arend Bandsma, Robin Brandt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Illustrated in colour, this text highlights the sheer beauty of Turkish flatweaves by presenting a range of kilim types from diverse regions of Turkey. A total of 118 examples, ranging from prayer kilims to yastiks and brocades, are illustrated and discussed, emphasizing the wealth of colour and innovative designs used by mainly nomadic and ...

see all copies from $19.99!

new only from $19.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Ohio Is My Dwelling Place: Schoolgirl Embroideries, 1803-1850 more books like this

by Sue Studebaker, Kimberly Smith Ivey (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ONE of the most intriguing cultural artifacts of our nation's past was made by young girls - the embroidery sampler. In Ohio Is My Dwelling Place, American decorative arts expert Sue Studebaker documents the samplers created in Ohio prior to 1850, the girls who made them, their families, and the teachers who taught them to stitch. In this lavishly ...

see all copies from $11.95!

new only from $11.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Threads of Identity: Embroidery and Adornment of the Nomadic Rabaris more books like this

by Judy Frater

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$75.06  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Presents in depth embroideries and dress of the Rabaris of western India. In a pioneering approach to textile study, this book synthesizes folk art and culture, history and anthropology. it portrays the Rabaris as proud, independent, and deeply wedded to tradition, as well as explaining the roles of embroidery and dress in their lives.

see all copies from $75.06!

new only from $75.06! | first editions

view cover

Needlework and embroidery tools more books like this

by Eleanor Johnson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.17  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

As manufactured goods gradually became more easily available, ladies developed crafts such as needlework, which had previously been an essential skill for making clothing and household linens, to occupy their increased leisure time. A wide variety of useful and novelty tools and accessories, in addition to the former basic necessities, began to be ...

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $6.43!


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The History of Underclothes

The History of Underclothes

by C Willett Cunnington

see all from $5.36!

new only from $7.02!

The Quilts of Tennessee: Images of Domestic Life Prior to 1930

The Quilts of Tennessee: Images of Domestic Life Prior to 1930

by Bets Ramsey, Merikay Waldvogel

see all from $25.00!

new only from $86.87!

A People and Their Quilts

A People and Their Quilts

by John R Irwin

see all from $7.84!

new only from $15.70!

History of Costume

History of Costume

by Carl Kohler

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.62!

Victorian and Edwardian Fashion: A Photographic Survey

Victorian and Edwardian Fashion: A Photographic Survey

by Alison Gernsheim

see all from $6.63!

new only from $8.09!

Vintage Quilts Collecting, Dating, Preserving and Appraising

Vintage Quilts Collecting, Dating, Preserving and Appraising

by Bobbie Aug, Sharon Newman, Gerald E Roy

see all from $8.81!

new only from $85.00!