» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 14   change currency
sort by
The Seven Daughters of Eve: The Science That Reveals Our Genetic Ancestry

The Seven Daughters of Eve: The Science That Reveals Our Genetic Ancestry more books like this

by Bryan Sykes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Offering a fascinating history of the world as revealed through genetics, a momentous scientific discovery reveals how all humans are descended from seven prehistoric women.

see all copies from $3.00!

new only from $8.22! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Even the Rat Was White: A Historical View of Psychology

Even the Rat Was White: A Historical View of Psychology more books like this

by Robert V Guthrie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.48  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book is an updated version of the classic, Even The Rat Was White. This new edition continues the thrust of the first edition in presenting, documenting, and analyzing vignettes about human beings from a minority perspective. Even The Rat Was White views history from all perspectives in the quest for historical accuracy. Histories and other ...

see all copies from $10.49!

new only from $46.59! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Ishi's Brain: In Search of America's Last "Wild" Indian

Ishi's Brain: In Search of America's Last "Wild" Indian more books like this

by Orin Starn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.40  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A chronicle of the search for the truth about the life and death of a legendary Native American. This absorbing new portrait of Ishi, wild man of Deer Creek, museum curiosity, and last of his tribe, will appeal to anyone interested in Native America, a story of science and scandal, and the life and legend of California's most famous Indian.

see all copies from $5.98!

new only from $14.72! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Seven Daughters of Eve

Seven Daughters of Eve more books like this

by Bryan Sykes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 1994, Professor Bryan Sykes, a leading authority on DNA and human evolution, was called in to examine the frozen remains of a man trapped in glacial ice in Northern Italy. The frozen man was put at over five thousand years old, and Professor Sykes managed to track down a genetic descendant of the Ice Man, a woman living in Britain today. In ...

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $11.19! | first editions

Beyond Death: The Chinchorro Mummies of Ancient Chile

Beyond Death: The Chinchorro Mummies of Ancient Chile more books like this

by Bernardo T Arriaza, John W Verano (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Thousands of years before ancient Egyptians mummified their dead elite, the South American Chinchorros performed elaborate mummification rituals for deceased members of every level and age of their society. In Beyond Death, Arriaza offers new interpretations of Chinchorro mortuary practices, and reconstructs this culture's daily life of 8,000 ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | first editions

Standards for data collection from human skeletal remains : proceedings of a seminar at the Field Museum of Natural History, organized by Jonathan Haas more books like this

by Jonathan Haas, Jane E. Buikstra, Douglas H. Ubelaker, David Aftandilian, Field Museum of Natural History

see all copies from $46.95!

new only from $47.95!

Human Skeletal Remains: Excavation, Analysis, Interpretation

Human Skeletal Remains: Excavation, Analysis, Interpretation more books like this

by Douglas H Ubelaker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Many anthropologists and even some archeologists have asked, "Why excavate skeletons? What information can we gain to merit the disturbance of human interments?" Human Skeletal Remains answers such questions. Douglas H. Ubelaker demonstrates the range of data and interpretations potentially obtainable from human skeletal remains and shows how this ...

see all copies from $19.68!

new only from $194.24!

They Died with Custer: Soldiers' Bones from the Battle of the Little Bighorn

They Died with Custer: Soldiers' Bones from the Battle of the Little Bighorn more books like this

by Douglas D Scott, P Willey, Melissa A Connor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

More than a hundred years after the Battle of the Little Bighorn, its secrets continue to unfold. In this book, Douglas D. Scott, P. Willey, and Melissa A. Connor blend historic sources, archeological evidence, and physical data to present new revelations about the men who rode and died with Custer. Although dead men tell no tales, their skeletons ...

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $15.02! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Physical Anthropology of the Eastern Highlands of New Guinea, more books like this

by Robert Littlewood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Digging Up Bones: The Excavation, Treatment and Study of Human Skeletal Remains

Digging Up Bones: The Excavation, Treatment and Study of Human Skeletal Remains more books like this

by Don R Brothwell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.48  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.48!

new only from $27.80! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Prehistoric Cannibalism at Mancos 5mtumr-2346

Prehistoric Cannibalism at Mancos 5mtumr-2346 more books like this

by Tim D. White

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Cannibalism is one of the oldest and most emotionally charged topics in anthropological literature. This analysis of human bones from an Anasazi pueblo in southwestern Colorado, site 5MTUMR-2346, reveals that nearly 30 men, women and children were butchered and cooked there around 1100 AD. Their bones were fractured for marrow, and the remains ...

see all copies from $24.00!

new only from $64.00! | first editions

Applied Body Composition Assessment - 2nd

Applied Body Composition Assessment - 2nd more books like this

by Vivian H Heyward, Dale R Wagner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$55.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Bringing both practitioners and students up to date on the latest body composition methods and equations for healthy and clinical populations, this volume is a comprehensive textbook on body composition assessment.

see all copies from $40.40!

new only from $55.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

What Mean These Bones?: Studies in Southeastern Bioarchaeology more books like this

by Mary Lucas Powell (Editor), Patricia S Bridges (Editor), Ann M Mires (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.48  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.48!

new only from $30.95! | first editions

view cover

Disease and Demography in the Americas more books like this

by John W Verano (Editor), Douglas H Ubelaker (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.20  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This landmark book brings together diverse viewpoints of leading international anthropologists and demographers on the patterns of populations and disease in the Americas both before and after 1492. Recent demographic literature has depicted America before European contact as a disease-free paradise, but the literature in physical anthropology and ...

see all copies from $10.20!

new only from $120.00! | first editions

view cover

Biocultural Histories in La Florida: A Bioarchaeological Perspective more books like this

by Christopher Stojanowski

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.81  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book examines the effects of the Spanish mission system on population structure and genetic variability in indigenous communities living in northern Florida and southern Georgia during the 16th and 17th centuries. Data on tooth size were collected from 26 archaeological samples representing three time periods: Late Precontact (1200-1500), ...

see all copies from $3.81!

new only from $3.81! | first editions

view cover

Last Rites for the Tipu Maya: Genetic Structuring in a Colonial Cemetary more books like this

by Keith P Jacobi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.73  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Two cultures collided in Tipu, Belize in the 1600s: that of the native Maya and of the Spanish missionaries. Combining historical documentation with archaeological finds, the author provides an account of the meshing of these cultures and the Tipu's assimilation of Catholic practices.

see all copies from $2.73!

new only from $2.74! | first editions

view cover

Shakespeare and the Mismeasure of Renaissance Man more books like this

by Paula Blank

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.08  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.02! | first editions

view cover

Human Body Composition more books like this

by Steven B Heymsfield (Editor), Timothy G Lohman (Editor), Alex F Roche (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.95  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The new edition of "Human Body Composition" is the most complete text in the burgeoning field of body composition research. The book covers the full range of methods to assess body composition, including dual-energy X-ray absorptiometry, electrical impedance, and imaging techniques. Maintaining the focus of the first edition as a definitive ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.95! | first editions

view cover

Worldwide Variation in Human Growth more books like this

by Phyllis B Eveleth, James M Tanner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$46.93  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The health of a population is most accurately reflected in the rate of growth of its children. It is this theme which underlies the analysis and presentation of what is by far the largest compilation of growth data ever assembled. The first edition, published in 1976, included all known reliable recent results on height, weight, skinfolds and ...

see all copies from $22.88!

new only from $46.93! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

People of the Great Ocean: Aspects of Human Biology of the Early Pacific more books like this

by Philip Houghton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$33.97  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Human settlement of the western fringes of the Pacific began at least 40,000 years ago. Long, hazardous sea voyages were the only way of reaching the tiny islands scattered through this vast expanse of ocean. Food and shelter were hard to come by, even on land. This book, first published in 1996, documents how these settlers adapted culturally and ...

see all copies from $33.97!

new only from $33.97! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Body Composition Techniques in Health and Disease more books like this

by P S W Davies (Editor), Tim J Cole (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$45.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Body composition studies are used in a wide variety of fields including human biology, medicine, sports science, epidemiology and nutrition. They may be used to predict later body composition from childhood measures, bone density loss in athletes under heavy training regimes or in the elderly, to assess obesity in children and adults, and to ...

see all copies from $41.00!

new only from $46.30! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Growth, Maturation, and Body Composition: The Fels Longitudinal Study 1929-1991 more books like this

by Alex F Roche

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$48.89  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Growth, Maturation and Body Composition documents one of the most remarkable and significant studies in the field of human biology. The Fels Longitudinal Study is the longest, largest and most productive serial study of human growth, maturation and body composition. This book shows how data collected from more than 1000 participants during the ...

see all copies from $14.86!

new only from $48.89! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Handbook of Human Factors Testing and Evaluation more books like this

by Samuel G Charlton (Editor), Thomas G O'Brien (Editor), Anita M Rothblum (Contributions by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$76.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This handbook is designed to respond to the growing need for specific tools and methods for testing and evaluating human-system interfaces. One of the goals of this second edition is to expand and emphasize the application chapters, providing examples of human factors test and evaluation (HFTE) enterprises across a range of systems and ...

see all copies from $50.00!

new only from $68.01! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Melville J. Herskovits and the Racial Politics of Knowledge more books like this

by Jerry Gershenhorn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Melville J. Herskovits and the Racial Politics of Knowledge" is the first full-scale biography of the trailblazing anthropologist of African and African American cultures. Born into a world of racial hierarchy, Melville J. Herskovits (1895-1963) employed physical anthropology and ethnography to undermine racist and hierarchical ways of thinking ...

see all copies from $7.48!

new only from $19.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Kinanthropometry IV more books like this

by Spon, J Duquet, J W Duguet

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$141.60  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The International Society for the Advancement of Kinanthropometry holds a major international conference every four years. This volume contains the papers presented at the fourth such event, held at the World Congress on Youth, Leisure and Physical Activity in Brussels.

see all copies from $31.61!

new only from $221.92! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 14: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Adam's Curse: A Future Without Men

Adam's Curse: A Future Without Men

by Bryan Sykes

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.00!

Guns, Germs, and Steel: The Fates of Human Societies

Guns, Germs, and Steel: The Fates of Human Societies

by Jared Diamond

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.19!

Saxons, Vikings, and Celts: The Genetic Roots of Britain and Ireland

Saxons, Vikings, and Celts: The Genetic Roots of Britain and Ireland

by Bryan Sykes

see all from $6.33!

new only from $9.85!

Archaeological Insights Into the Custer Battle: An Assessment of the 1984 Field Season

Archaeological Insights Into the Custer Battle: An Assessment of the 1984 Field Season

by Douglas D Scott, Dick Harmon (Designer), Richard A Fox

see all from $4.97!

new only from $11.95!

Animal Bones

Animal Bones

by James Rackham, D. James Rackham

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.94!

The Psychology of Blacks: An African Centered Perspective

The Psychology of Blacks: An African Centered Perspective

by Thomas A Parham, Joseph L White, Adisa Ajamu

see all from $28.99!

new only from $51.48!