» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Reading Lolita in Tehran: A Memoir in Books

Reading Lolita in Tehran: A Memoir in Books more books like this

by Azar Nafisi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Azar Nafasi formed a book club in Tehran comprised of seven young women who got together to discuss such books as THE GREAT GATSBY, PRIDE AND PREJUDICE, DAISY MILLER, and, of course, LOLITA--books forbidden by the Islamic government. In this memoir, Nafasi, who was expelled from the country for refusing to wear the veil, writes about those women, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Norton Anthology of American Literature

Norton Anthology of American Literature more books like this

by Nina Baym (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This classic survey of American literature from its sixteenth-century origins to its flourishing present features the work of over 260 writers, with 34 newly included. Among the 36 works reproduced in their entirety are "Franklin's Autobiography"; "The Scarlet Letter"; "Walden"; "Adventures of Huckleberry Finn"; "The Awakening"; "My Antonia"; "As ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.46! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Elements of Literature

Elements of Literature more books like this

by Anderson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.83! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Making Literature Matter: An Anthology for Readers and Writers

Making Literature Matter: An Anthology for Readers and Writers more books like this

by John Schilb

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Prepared by editors whose scholarship fuses literary and composition studies, "Making Literature Matter "combines a comprehensive writing text with a uniquely organized anthology for introductory literature courses that emphasize critical and academic writing. What makes literature matter? Writing about it -- argumentatively. The writing text ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.90! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Cane

Cane more books like this

by Jean Toomer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Considered to be a masterpiece of the Harlem Renaissance, a brief period during the 1920s, this book consists of sketches, poems and stories of rural and urban black African life that evoke images of smoke, sugar-cane, dusk and flame in the southern landscape, while the northern world is pictured as a harsher reality of asphalt streets.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.20! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Norton Anthology: American Literature

The Norton Anthology: American Literature more books like this

by Nina Baym (Editor), Franklin (Editor), Gura (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.89  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Firmly grounded in the core strengths that have made it the best-selling undergraduate survey in the field, The Norton Anthology of American Literature has been revitalized in this Seventh Edition through the collaboration between three new period editors and five seasoned ones.

see all copies from $17.89!

new only from $25.38! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Norton Anthology of American Literature, Volume B: 1820-1865

The Norton Anthology of American Literature, Volume B: 1820-1865 more books like this

by Nina Baym (Editor), Wayne Franklin (Editor), Philip F Gura (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This classic survey of American literature from its sixteenth-century origins to its flourishing present features the work of over 260 writers, with 34 newly included. Among the 36 works reproduced in their entirety are "Franklin's Autobiography"; "The Scarlet Letter"; "Walden"; "Adventures of Huckleberry Finn"; "The Awakening"; "My Antonia"; "As ...

see all copies from $10.04!

new only from $20.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Norton Anthology of African American Literature

The Norton Anthology of African American Literature more books like this

by Nellie Y McKay (Editor), Henry Louis Gates, Jr. (Editor), William L Andrews (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$54.60  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Organized chronologically, this anthology of African-American literature brings together the work of 123 writers from 1746 to the present. This second edition features a varied selection of genres and a wealth of vernacular forms.

see all copies from $34.60!

new only from $62.21! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Norton Anthology American Literature, Volume A: Beginnings to 1820

The Norton Anthology American Literature, Volume A: Beginnings to 1820 more books like this

by Nina Baym (Editor), Wayne Franklin (Editor), Philip F Gura (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.48  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This classic survey of American literature from its sixteenth-century origins to its flourishing present features the work of over 260 writers, with 34 newly included. Among the 36 works reproduced in their entirety are "Franklin's Autobiography"; "The Scarlet Letter"; "Walden"; "Adventures of Huckleberry Finn"; "The Awakening"; "My Antonia"; "As ...

see all copies from $10.50!

new only from $25.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Literature: A Pocket Anthology

Literature: A Pocket Anthology more books like this

by R S Gwynn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A refreshing alternative to voluminous literature anthologies, this compact, inexpensive, and diverse collection of fiction, poetry, and drama provides a concise yet complete introduction to the study of literature. Organized chronologically within each genre, the wide range of selections features both classic and contemporary authors, presenting ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Aproximaciones Al Estudio de La Literatura Hispanica more books like this

by Carmelo Virgillo

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is an introduction to literary analysis with readings from Spanish and Spanish-American literature. It provides a selection of readings, organized by the genres of prose, poetry, drama and essay. Historical introductions to the genres are included, providing an overview of periods, movements, significant figures and literary currents both in ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $51.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Playing in the Dark: Whiteness and the Literary Imagination more books like this

by Toni Morrison

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Toni Morrison deals with the subject of race as it has appeared in American literature--which has, she claims, often shortchanged blackness in favor of the white majority.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.96! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

White Album more books like this

by Joan Didion

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This collection of essays recounts what took place on the long morning after the 1960s, when everyone was coming down from their particular bad trip. Didion observes the dramas that explode as America goes into collective detox: the mother abandoning her five-year-old daughter on the central reservation of Interstate 5; Huey Newton and the Black ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.74! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Heath Anthology of American Literature: Volume A: Beginnings to 1800 more books like this

by Paul Lauter (Editor), Richard Yarborough (Editor), John Alberti (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$34.93  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Unrivaled diversity and teachability have made The Heath Anthology a best-selling text. In presenting a more inclusive canon of American literature, The Heath Anthology changed the way American literature is taught. The Sixth Edition continues to balance the traditional, leading names in American literature with lesser-known writers and have built ...

see all copies from $24.73!

new only from $42.08! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Norton Anthology of American Literature: 1865-1914 more books like this

by Nina Baym (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.78  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This classic survey of American literature from its sixteenth-century origins to its flourishing present features the work of over 260 writers, with 34 newly included. Among the 36 works reproduced in their entirety are "Franklin's Autobiography"; "The Scarlet Letter"; "Walden"; "Adventures of Huckleberry Finn"; "The Awakening"; "My Antonia"; "As ...

see all copies from $3.78!

new only from $21.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Harper American Literature, Single Volume Edition more books like this

by Robert Atwan, Martha Banta, Justin Kaplan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$62.81  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Beginning with Native American and pre-colonial narratives, and with an emphasis on whole works, this edition offers a full range of authors and selections representative of America's diverse literary traditions. Over 100 selections are new to this edition. "Cultural Portfolios"-together with thoroughly revised period introductions-provide ...

see all copies from $62.78!

new only from $89.05!

view cover

Voces de Hispanoamerica: Antologia Literaria more books like this

by Raquel Chang-Rodriguez (Editor), Malva E Filer (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$62.24  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The market-leading anthology, Voces de HispanoamA(c)rica, includes authors from the Colonial period to the present and incorporates some of the most influential writers in Spanish America. Readers are provided with necessary background information and context to study, analyze, and evaluate literary works.

see all copies from $60.94!

new only from $67.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Heath Anthology of American Literature Volume B: Early Nineteenth Century: 1800-1865 more books like this

by Paul Lauter (Editor), Ivy T Schweitzer (Editor), Raymund Paredes (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Unrivaled diversity and teachability have made The Heath Anthology a best-selling text since the publication of its first edition in 1989. In presenting a more inclusive canon of American literature, The Heath Anthology continues to balance the traditional, leading names in American literature with lesser-known writers and to build upon the ...

see all copies from $3.18!

new only from $15.98!

view cover

The Oxford Companion to English Literature more books like this

by Margaret Drabble (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The first edition of The Oxford Companion to English Literature, edited by Sir Paul Harvey, was published in 1932, and quickly established itself as as the standard source of reference for scholars, students, and general readers alike. In 1985, under the editorship of Margaret Drabble, the text was thoroughly and sensitively revised to bring it up ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.25! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Norton Anthology of American Literature more books like this

by Judith Tanka

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The best-selling survey of American literature from its beginnings to the present day is now brought to readers in an innovative revision. Here are the classic writers in the American tradition--from Wheatley and Franklin to Poe and Dickinson, to Cather, Hemingway, and Ellison. Fifteen major works are included in their entirety, among them Nature, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $30.99!

view cover

The Norton Anthology of American Literature: 1914-1945 more books like this

by Nina Baym (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This classic survey of American literature from its sixteenth-century origins to its flourishing present features the work of over 260 writers, with 34 newly included. Among the 36 works reproduced in their entirety are "Franklin's Autobiography"; "The Scarlet Letter"; "Walden"; "Adventures of Huckleberry Finn"; "The Awakening"; "My Antonia"; "As ...

see all copies from $4.41!

new only from $10.45! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Listening for God Reader, Vol 1 more books like this

by Paula J Carlson (Editor), Peter S Hawkins (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Listening for God is a resource intended to help readers investigate how life and faith merge in surprising ways and places. The authors lead a tour through contemporary American literature to show how God is discovered in unpredictable locations.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

American Bloomsbury: Louisa May Alcott, Ralph Waldo Emerson, Margaret Fuller, Nathaniel Hawthorne, and Henry David Thoreau: Their Lives, Their Loves, Their Work more books like this

by Susan Cheever

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Between 1840 and 1868, Concord, Massachusetts, was home to such writers as Louisa May Alcott, Ralph Waldo Emerson, Margaret Fuller, Nathaniel Hawthorne, and Henry David Thoreau. In this fascinating history, noted author Cheever explores how Concord developed into the first American community devoted to idealism. of photos.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Fitzgerald's The great Gatsby more books like this

by Kate Maurer, Ph.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.44  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The original CliffsNotes study guides offer a look into key elements and ideas within classic works of literature. The latest generation of titles in this series also features glossaries and visual elements that complement the familiar format. CliffsNotes on The Great Gatsby explores F. Scott Fitzgerald's novel of triumph, tragedy, and a classic ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.44! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Anthology of American Literature, Volume I more books like this

by George McMichael, James Leonard

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For courses in American Literary Survey. This leading, two-volume anthology represents America's literary heritage from the colonial times of William Bradford and Anne Bradstreet to the contemporary era of Saul Bellow and Alice Walker. This anthology, known for its solid headnotes and introductions, now features a way to customize. Volume I covers ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $28.67! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Kite Runner

Kite Runner

by Khaled Hosseini

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.26!

The Heath Anthology of American Literature: Volume A: Colonial Period to 1800

The Heath Anthology of American Literature: Volume A: Colonial Period to 1800

by Paul Lauter (Editor), Jackson R Bryer (Editor), King-Kok Cheung (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.75!

Norton Anthology of English Literature

Norton Anthology of English Literature

by M Abrams

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Great Gatsby

Great Gatsby

by F Scott Fitzgerald

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.31!

Slouching Towards Bethlehem

Slouching Towards Bethlehem

by Joan Didion

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.03!

The Oxford Companion to American Literature

The Oxford Companion to American Literature

by James David Hart

see all from $1.99!

new only from $35.97!