» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Chains of Command

Chains of Command more books like this

by Dale Brown

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Two years after Operation Desert Storm, the problems facing military forces around the world have changed dramatically. In the US, active-duty military units have been drastically cut and reserve forces built up. Then an unusual mission comes up. By the author of "Night of the Hawk".

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Flygirl

Flygirl more books like this

by Sherri L Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.45  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When America enters World War II, the Army creates the Women's Air Force Service Pilots (WASP). Having always dreamed of flying, Ida Mae Jones, a young African-American woman, suddenly sees a way to fly as well as do something significant to help her brother stationed in the Pacific.

see all copies from $8.44!

new only from $10.36! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Skies Over Sweetwater

Skies Over Sweetwater more books like this

by Julia Moberg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Fictionalized history of the Women Airforce Pilots (WASP) of WWII - the first women in history trained to fly American military aircraft. Still in their teens, these courageous pioneers, heroes in their own right, left their homes to serve their country doing what they loved to do--fly! Their story inspires us all to follow our dreams and find our ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Flying for Her Country: The American and Soviet Women Military Pilots of World War II

Flying for Her Country: The American and Soviet Women Military Pilots of World War II more books like this

by Amy Goodpaster Strebe, Trish Beckman (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.58  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

During the Second World War, women pilots were given the opportunity to fly military aircraft for the first time. In the United States, famed aviatrix Jacqueline Cochran formed the Women Airforce Service Pilots programme, where over one thousand women flyers ferried aircraft from factories to airbases throughout the United States and Canada from ...

see all copies from $7.58!

new only from $10.69! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Wasp Among Eagles PB

Wasp Among Eagles PB more books like this

by Ann B Carl, Ab Carl

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.16  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A former military test pilot in World War II and the first American woman to fly a jet, Carl shares the story of her unusual career, gives a history of the WASPs (Women Airforce Service Pilots), and shows how women performed a valuable function during World War II. 20 photos.

see all copies from $6.10!

new only from $8.97! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Amelia Earhart's Daughters: The Wild and Glorious Story of American Women Aviators from World War II to the Dawn of the Space Age

Amelia Earhart's Daughters: The Wild and Glorious Story of American Women Aviators from World War II to the Dawn of the Space Age more books like this

by Leslie Haynsworth, David Toomey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the dramatic account of two generations of female flyers who broke out of traditional gender roles while breaking the sound barrier.'

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

For God, Country, and the Thrill of It: Women Airforce Service Pilots in World War II: Photographic Portraits and Text

For God, Country, and the Thrill of It: Women Airforce Service Pilots in World War II: Photographic Portraits and Text more books like this

by Anne Noggle, Dora Dougherty Strother (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.27  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A collection of portraits of women who were Air Force pilots in World War II.

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $22.27! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Yankee Doodle Gals: Women Pilots of World War II

Yankee Doodle Gals: Women Pilots of World War II more books like this

by Amy Nathan, Eileen Collins (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Yankee Doodle Gals tells the story of the WASPs (Women's Air Force Service Pilots) of World War II-the first women to fly U.S. military aircraft. In 1942 these pioneers opened up a new world for women in an era when flying was not considered "women's work". It is also the story of their almost 30-year fight for official military recognition, which ...

see all copies from $4.50!

new only from $12.56! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Secrets in the Sky: Lone Star Heroines

Secrets in the Sky: Lone Star Heroines more books like this

by Melinda Rice

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

It's 1943 and the world is at war, but 12-year-old Bethany Parker is stuck at home in Sweetwater, Texas. When the Women Air Force Service Pilots come to town, she is thrilled. They are glamorous and daring -- and they befriend Bethany! When one of the women dies during a training flight, Bethany is convinced the mysterious crash was the work of a ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.99! | signed copies

Those Wonderful Women in Their Flying Machines: The Unknown Heroines of World War II more books like this

by Sally V. Keil

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.83  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.83!

first editions

Nancy Love and the Wasp Ferry Pilots of World War II

Nancy Love and the Wasp Ferry Pilots of World War II more books like this

by Sarah Byrn Rickman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

She flew the swift P-51 and the capricious P-38, but the heavy, four-engine B-17 bomber and C-54 transport were her forte. This is the story of Nancy Harkness Love who, early in World War II, recruited and led the first group of twenty-eight women to fly military aircraft for the U.S. Army.When the United States entered World War II, the Army ...

see all copies from $18.00!

new only from $30.99! | first editions

view cover

Women Pilots of World War II more books like this

by Jean Hascall Cole

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Collected by one of the forty-nine members of class 44-W-2, Jean Hascall Cole's interviews with her former classmates document their valuable contribution to the history of women, aviation, and the military. Women Pilots of World War II presents a rare look at the personal experiences of the Women Air Force Service Pilots (WASPs) by recording the ...

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $52.46! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

A View from the Doghouse: Of the 319th Aafwftd more books like this

by Celeste Graves

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.42  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.42!

new only from $12.42! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Wasps: Women Airforce Service Pilots of World War II more books like this

by Vera S Williams

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$69.87  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.20!

first editions

view cover

American Women Pilots of World War II more books like this

by Karen Donnelly

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$38.34  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Women served an important role in World War II, none more so than the Women's Air Corps. Spotlighting a unique aspect of U.S. military history, this new title tells how the corps was formed, and discusses the strong initial resistance against women fliers and the experiences of the women fliers themselves.

see all copies from $6.19!

new only from $34.27! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Zoot Suits and Parachutes: Wasps WWII more books like this

by O Vivian Fagan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.00!

signed copies

view cover

Flying Higher: The Women Airforce Service Pilots of World War 11 more books like this

by Wanda Langley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The year was 1943 and a global war was raging. In the U.S., all military pilots were needed for combat duty, which left critical piloting jobs vacant across the land. Who would deliver the newly manufactured planes to their domestic bases? Who would train new flight crews and tow targets for anti-aircraft practice, test new planes and retest old ...

see all copies from $3.83!

first editions

On Silver Wings: The Women Airforce Service Pilots of World War II more books like this

by Marianne Verges

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $59.87! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

On Silver Wings more books like this

by Marianne Verges

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.69  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.68!

new only from $99.00! | first editions

view cover

Sky High: The True Story of Maggie Gee more books like this

by Marissa Moss, Carl Angel (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.42  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Every Sunday Maggie Gees family would gather at the local airfield to watch the airplanes and

see all copies from $7.42!

new only from $10.17! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Nancy Batson Crews: Alabama's First Lady of Flight more books like this

by Sarah Byrn Rickman, Jane Kirkpatrick (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the story of an uncommon woman - high school cheerleader, campus queen, airplane pilot, wife, mother, politician, businesswoman - who epitomizes the struggles and freedoms of women in 20th-century America, as they first began to believe they could live full lives and demanded to do so. World War II offered women the opportunity to ...

see all copies from $8.25!

new only from $13.96! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Secrets in the Sky more books like this

by Melinda Rice

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

It's 1943 and the world is at war, but 12-year-old Bethany Parker is stuck at home in Sweetwater, Texas. When the Women Air Force Service Pilots come to town, she is thrilled. They are glamorous and daring -- and they befriend Bethany! When one of the women dies during a training flight, Bethany is convinced the mysterious crash was the work of a ...

see all copies from $6.00!


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Day of the Cheetah

Day of the Cheetah

by Dale Brown

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.50!

Clipped Wings: The Rise and Fall of the Women Airforce Service Pilots (WASPS) of World War II

Clipped Wings: The Rise and Fall of the Women Airforce Service Pilots (WASPS) of World War II

by Molly Merryman

see all from $17.50!

new only from $27.50!

A WASP Among Eagles: A Woman Military Test Pilot in World War II

A WASP Among Eagles: A Woman Military Test Pilot in World War II

by Ann B Carl

see all from $2.86!

new only from $99.00!

Spirit of St Louis

Spirit of St Louis

by Charles A Lindbergh

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.66!

Time Traveler's Wife

Time Traveler's Wife

by Audrey Niffenegger

see all from $2.58!

new only from $3.79!

Wings, Women, and War: Soviet Airwomen in World War II Combat

Wings, Women, and War: Soviet Airwomen in World War II Combat

by Reina Pennington, John Erickson (Foreword by)

see all from $10.00!

new only from $27.54!