» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Tree Where Man Was Born

Tree Where Man Was Born more books like this

by Peter Matthiessen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book details Matthiessen's travels in East Africa.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.03! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Man-Eaters of Tsavo

Man-Eaters of Tsavo more books like this

by John Patterson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.75  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Tells the story of two man-eating lions who terrorized East Africa and brought to a halt the construction of a new railway line.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.75! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Safari Companion: A Guide to Watching African Mammals; Including Hoofed Mammals, Carnivores, and Primates

The Safari Companion: A Guide to Watching African Mammals; Including Hoofed Mammals, Carnivores, and Primates more books like this

by Richard D Estes, Daniel Otte (Illustrator), Kathryn S Fuller (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.86  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ildlife-viewing safari, the guide allows even a novice wildlife observer to understand the behavior of nearly one hundred large mammals, from antelopes, hippos and elephants to lions, monkeys and gorillas. 100 illustrations.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $19.49! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Worlds of a Maasai Warrior: An Autobiography

Worlds of a Maasai Warrior: An Autobiography more books like this

by Tepilit Ole Saitoti

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.89  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $16.50! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Green Hills of Africa

Green Hills of Africa more books like this

by Ernest Hemingway

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Hemingway's memoir about hunting big game in Africa is also about the appeal of the "primitive" and the author's dissatisfactions with his own society. Based on his safari journal, this is a vibrant portrait of the African landscape.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.77! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

An ice-cream war

An ice-cream war more books like this

by William Boyd

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A novel about an obscure but decisive moment in World War I, revolving around two English brothers whose love for each other and their country is sorely tested when they fall in love with the same woman. Winner of England's Whitbread Prize and nominated for the Booker.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Dangerous Beauty: Life and Death in Africa: True Stories from a Safari Guide

Dangerous Beauty: Life and Death in Africa: True Stories from a Safari Guide more books like this

by Mark C Ross

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this memoir, an American safari guide tells of his adventures in East Africa, recalling the thrills, beauties--and dangers--of the land and the ways he guides and educates the tourists who join his safaris. He also reveals what it was like to swept up in the political turmoil in that region in the 1990s--particularly the horror in Rwanda.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.47! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Moja Means One: Swahili Counting Book

Moja Means One: Swahili Counting Book more books like this

by Muriel L Feelings

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A counting book that portrays the life and culture of Swahili-speaking Africa, with a brief text and dramatic illustrations.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Lucy's Child: The Discovery of a Human Ancestor

Lucy's Child: The Discovery of a Human Ancestor more books like this

by Dr. Donald Johanson, James Shreeve

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Donald Johanson discovered Lucy, the most famous and one of the most complete of hominid remains, in 1974. His controversial interpretation of the remains as representing an ancestor to all subsequent hominid species, including our own, and his bestselling "Lucy: The Beginnings of Humankind" (1981), established him as one of the most famous living ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

IBN Battuta in Black Africa

IBN Battuta in Black Africa more books like this

by Said Hamdun (Editor), Noel Q King (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.45  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Abu Abdalla Ibn Battuta (1304-1354) was one of the greatest travelers of pre-modern times. He traveled to Black Africa twice. He reported about the wealthy, multi-cultural trading centers at the African East coast, such as Mombasa and Kilwa, and the warm hospitality he experienced in Mogadishu. He also visited the court of Mansa Musa and ...

see all copies from $9.31!

new only from $26.45!

view cover

African Game Trails more books like this

by Theodore Roosevelt, IV

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.79  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

FOREWORD I SPEAK of Africa and goIden joys the joy of wandering through lonely lands the joy of hunting the mighty and terrible Iords of the wilderness, the cunning, the wary, and the grim. In these greatest of the worlds great hunting-grounds there are mountain peaks whose suns are dazzling under the equatorial sun swamps where the slime oozes ...

see all copies from $15.00!

new only from $24.79! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

African game trails, an account of the African wanderings of an American hunter-naturalist more books like this

by Theodore Roosevelt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.92  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Ex-President and explorer Theodore Roosevelt recalls in his journal of a hunting trip in Africa the many animals he stalked and killed for the Smithsonian institution, and his meetings with East Africans.

see all copies from $13.95!

new only from $14.40! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

African Slave Trade more books like this

by Basil Davidson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.24!

new only from $9.66! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The end of the game more books like this

by Peter Hill Beard

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A landmark work that dramatically chronicles the changing fortunes of African wildlife, focusing on the widespread destruction of the elephant.

see all copies from $12.50!

new only from $67.34! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Portraits in the Wild: Behavior Studies of East African Mammals more books like this

by Cynthia Moss

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

African History: Text and Readings more books like this

by Robert O Collins

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.53  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume covers 3000 years in the history of eastern Africa. It features reports on: the ancient kingdoms of Ethiopia and Kush; ancient and medieval trade routes; the history of the east coast; the Nilotic slave trade; the appearance of Indian and white settlers; modern times; and more.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $38.89! | first editions

view cover

The Nile: The Life Story of a River more books like this

by Emil Ludwig

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $31.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Different Drums: A Doc 40 Years E more books like this

by Michael Wood, David Coulson (Photographer), Prince Charles (Designer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Dr. Michael Wood, cofounder of Kenya's Flying Doctor Service, brings a beautiful and troubled land into sharp focus in this eloquently written memoir of 40 years in Africa. More than 90 full-color photographs.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $18.90! | first editions

view cover

Of Beetles and Angels: A True Story of the American Dream more books like this

by Mawi Asgedom, Dave Berger (Editor), Asgedom Mawi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This memoirist survived early childhood in war-torn, poverty-stricken Ethiopia, emigrating at the age of 7 with his family to the suburbs of Chicago with help from World Relief. Here he offers insight on growing up in America as an Ethiopian in a time when the media was barraged with harrowing images of his homeland. Asgedom finally attended ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.89! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Ibn Batutta in Black Africa more books like this

by Ibn Batutta, Ibn, Noel King (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Abu Abdalla ibn Battuta (1304-1354) was one of the greatest travellers of pre-modern times. This is his report of black Africa, a document of the high culture, pride and independence of black African states in the 14th century. He writes disapprovingly of sexual integration in families.

see all copies from $2.61!

new only from $14.41!

view cover

Origins Reconsidered more books like this

by Richard E Leakey, Roger Lewin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Leakey, a famous paleoanthropologist and author of Origins and Lewin, author of Bones of Contention incorporate ideas from philosophy, anthropology, molecular biology, and linguistics to investigate not only how humans evolved, but how we acquired the qualities of consciousness and humanity. 40 photographs.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Innocent killers more books like this

by Hugo Van Lawick

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Goodall's groundbreaking book about wild dogs, jackals, and the spotted hyena was published in the same year (1971) as her influential IN THE SHADOW OF MAN and shares some of its characteristics: close observation, elegant writing, and delightful portraits of the animals as individuals.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

Elephant Hunting in East Equatorial Africa more books like this

by Arthur H Neumann

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$32.03  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $32.03!

new only from $32.03! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

The Company of Adventurers more books like this

by John Boyes, Mike Resnick (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

There's never been anyone quite like John Boyes, the most notorious of East Africa's pioneers. This is his true story, his firsthand accounts of exploits on the Dark Continent during the days of the most daring adventurers. There are lots of things you can say about John Boyes: he was a troublemaker. He was an ivory poacher. He was a hunter. He ...

see all copies from $15.00!

new only from $18.80! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Into Africa more books like this

by Craig Packer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.87  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Craig Packer takes us into Africa for a journey of 52 days in the autumn of 1991. But this is more than a tour of magnificent animals in an exotic, faraway place. A field biologist since 1972, Packer began his work studying primates at Gombe and then the lions of the Serengeti and the Ngorongoro Crater with his wife and colleague Anne Pusey. Here, ...

see all copies from $2.54!

new only from $12.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Hunter

Hunter

by John A Hunter

see all from $3.25!

new only from $42.68!

Death in the Long Grass

Death in the Long Grass

by Peter Hathaway Capstick

see all from $6.75!

new only from $17.96!

Sun Also Rises

Sun Also Rises

by Ernest Hemingway

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.37!

Lost Cities of Africa

Lost Cities of Africa

by Basil Davidson

see all from $2.93!

new only from $11.99!

Stars and Bars

Stars and Bars

by William Boyd

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.46!

African silences

African silences

by Peter Matthiessen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.81!