» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Aztec Rage

Aztec Rage more books like this

by Gary Jennings, Junius Podrug, Robert Gleason

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"This is a book that will change your ideas about Mexican history and the whole history of the Americas. It resonates with original research and vivid drama."--Thomas Fleming, "New York Times" bestselling author of "Liberty! The American Revolution on Aztec Rage."

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Comanche Empire

The Comanche Empire more books like this

by Pekka Hamalainen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.39  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the eighteenth and early nineteenth centuries, at the high tide of imperial struggles in North America, an indigenous empire rose to dominate the fiercely contested lands of the American Southwest, the southern Great Plains, and northern Mexico. This powerful empire, built by the Comanche Indians, eclipsed its various European rivals in ...

see all copies from $12.94!

new only from $14.39! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Sharpe's Devil

Sharpe's Devil more books like this

by Bernard Cornwell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From his French rural idyll, to a meeting with Napoleon, to a cliffhanging role in the Chilean War of Independence - the character of Richard Sharpe returns in this adventure story.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.91! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Aztec Fire

Aztec Fire more books like this

by Gary Jennings, Robert Gleason, Junius Podrug

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Continuing the fascinating history of Mexico that began in the #1 "New York Times" bestselling novel "Aztec"

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Forging of the Cosmic Race: A Reinterpretation of Colonial Mexico

The Forging of the Cosmic Race: A Reinterpretation of Colonial Mexico more books like this

by Colin M MacLachlan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The Forging of the Cosmic Race" challenges the widely held notion that Mexico's colonial period is the source of many of that country's ills. The authors contend that New Spain was neither feudal nor pre-capitalists as some Neo-Marxist authors have argued. Instead they advance two central themes: that only in New Spain did a true mestizo society ...

see all copies from $3.02!

new only from $9.18! | first editions

Sons of Texas

Sons of Texas more books like this

by Elmer Kelton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.18  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The first volume in a trilogy follows the lives and adventures of the Mordecai Lewis family from 1816 through the era of the Alamo and Texas Independence under Sam Houston.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.23! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Barbaros: Spaniards and Their Savages in the Age of Enlightenment

Barbaros: Spaniards and Their Savages in the Age of Enlightenment more books like this

by David J Weber

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.43  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Two centuries after Cortes and Pizarro seized the Aztec and Inca empires, Spain's conquest of America remained unfinished. Indians retained control over most of the lands in Spain's American empire. Mounted on horseback, savvy about European ways and often possessing firearms, independent Indians continued to find new ways to resist subjugation by ...

see all copies from $10.43!

new only from $11.81! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Hurricane Gold

Hurricane Gold more books like this

by Charlie Higson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.35  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

James Bond is on a much-needed vacation in Mexico at the home of ex-flying ace Jack Stone. But his holiday is cut short when a hurricane hits. As the storm ravages the community, a gang of thieves lies in ambush - they want Stone's safe, and will kill for its contents. Stone's children, Precious and JJ, are kidnapped, and James must embark on a ...

see all copies from $10.17!

new only from $10.17! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Mexico: Volume 2, the Colonial Era

Mexico: Volume 2, the Colonial Era more books like this

by Alan Knight

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.90  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book is the second in a three-volume history of Mexico, a major work that conveys the full sweep of Mexican history in all its social, economic, and political diversity. Focusing on the period from 1521 to 1821, Volume 2 offers a comprehensive narrative and analysis of colonial Mexico following the Spanish conquest. In explaining colonial ...

see all copies from $10.05!

new only from $14.90! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Last Knight

The Last Knight more books like this

by Jose Antonio Lopez

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.89  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $13.89!

new only from $13.89! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Struggle and Survival in Colonial America more books like this

by David G Sweet

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.89  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Here are the fascinating stories of twenty-three little-known but remarkable inhabitants of the Spanish, English, and Portuguese colonies of the New World between the 16th and the 19th centuries. Women and men of all the races and classes of colonial society may be seen here dealing creatively and pragmatically (if often not successfully) with the ...

see all copies from $8.92!

new only from $25.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Mexico Since Independence more books like this

by Leslie Bethell (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Mexico Since Independence brings together six chapters from Volumes III, V and VII of the Cambridge History of Latin America to provide in a single volume an economic, social and political history of Mexico since independence from Spain in 1821. This, it is hoped, will be useful for both teachers and students of Latin American history. Each ...

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $27.75! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Pueblo Revolt: The Secret Rebellion That Drove the Spaniards Out of the Southwest more books like this

by David Roberts

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.08  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the bestselling author of "Four Against the Arctic, comes a master ful account of one of the most remarkable stories from the Native American southwest: the successful Pueblo Revolt against the Spanish in 1680. of photos.

see all copies from $2.88!

new only from $6.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Raiders more books like this

by Elmer Kelton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Kelton continues the story of the Lewis family and the formative years of the Lone Star state in this second installment of the saga of early Texas.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.97! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Colonial Mexico: A Traveler's Guide to Historic Districts and Towns more books like this

by Chicki Mallan, Oz Mallan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.93  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The intriguing colonial heritage of Mexico is profiled in this detailed and informative guide. Chicki Mallan leads readers through cities such as San Miguel de Allende, Merida, and Veracruz, revealing 500-year-old churches, Spanish haciendas, and imposing palaces in styles ranging from neoclassical to Mudejar. She also emphasizes distinctive ...

see all copies from $3.50!

new only from $7.99!

view cover

The British Atlantic World 1500-1800 more books like this

by David Armitage (Editor), Michael J Braddick (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a new edition of a pioneering edited collection which offers a thematic treatment of the creation, consolidation and reconfiguration of the early modern British Atlantic world. It takes into account the latest developments in the field, including hot topic of transnational history, with two new essays and a revised Introduction. It ...

see all copies from $12.44!

new only from $29.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Baroque Times in Old Mexico: Seventeenth-Century Persons, Places and Practices more books like this

by Irving Albert Leonard

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.10  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Illuminates life in the feudal society of colonial Mexico

see all copies from $2.10!

new only from $14.99!

view cover

The History of Cuba more books like this

by Clifford L Staten

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.06  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the most recent, accessible, and current history of Cuba available, making it the perfect starting point for anyone seeking a concise and readable history of Cuba.

see all copies from $5.98!

new only from $12.06! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Simon Bolivar: Liberation and Disappointment more books like this

by David Bushnell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This biography highlights the political career and principles of South American revolutionary Simon Bolivar. The titles in the new Library of World Biography series make ideal supplements for World History survey courses or other courses in the history curriculum where figures in history are explored. Paperback, brief and inexpensive, each ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $20.60! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

El Gran Pueblo: A History of Greater Mexico more books like this

by Colin M MacLachlan, William H Beezley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For courses in Mexican History, 20th Century Mexican History, and Chicano Studies. Based on the belief that people--not institutions--make history, this narrative examines the challenges that the Mexican people have faced since independence, and tells the story of their resiliency and creative character during the years of political and economic ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.99! | first editions

view cover

Mexico: Biogaphy of Power more books like this

by Enrique Krauze, Professor Hank Heifetz (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A history of modern Mexico, from the time of its independence from Spain in 1810 to the collapse of the Salinas presidency in 1996.

see all copies from $2.69!

new only from $44.12! | first editions

view cover

Bussaco 1810: Wellington Defeats Napoleon's Marshals more books like this

by Rene Chartrand

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

By 1810 Viscount Wellington had been forced onto the defensive. Napoleon was not about to give up and ordered a third massive invasion of Portugal. Wellington was now faced by 80,000 men of the Army of Portugal under Marshal Massena. At Bussaco on 27 September the British/Portuguese force offered battle. They had taken up a strong defensive ...

see all copies from $9.00!

new only from $9.98!

view cover

Hall of Mirrors: Power, Witchcraft, and Caste in Colonial Mexico more books like this

by Laura A Lewis, Laura a Lewis, Walter D Mignolo (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Through an examination of caste in sixteenth - and seventeenth-century Mexico, "Hall of Mirrors" explores the construction of hierarchy and difference in a Spanish colonial setting. Laura Lewis describes how the meanings attached to the caste categories of Spanish, Indian, black, mulatto and mestizo were generated within that setting, as she shows ...

see all copies from $11.81!

new only from $29.15! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Mexican Wars for Independence more books like this

by Timothy J Henderson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Mexico's wars for independence were not fought to achieve political independence. Unlike their neighbors to the north, Mexico's revolutionaries aimed to overhaul their society. Intending profound social reform, the rebellion's leaders declared from the onset that their struggle would be incomplete, even meaningless, if it were merely a political ...

see all copies from $8.00!

new only from $12.10! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Nahuas After the Conquest: A Social and Cultural History of the Indians of Central Mexico, Sixteenth Through Eighteenth Centuries more books like this

by James Lockhart

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$32.46  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A monumental achievement of scholarship, this volume on the Nahua Indians of central Mexico (often called Aztecs) constitutes our best understanding of any New World indigenous society in the period following European contact.'Lockhart, the most influential historian of colonial Latin American history of his generation, has written a pioneering ...

see all copies from $32.46!

new only from $32.46! | first editions


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Sharpe's Company

Sharpe's Company

by Bernard Cornwell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.99!

Aztec Blood

Aztec Blood

by Gary Jennings

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.41!

Six Bits a Day

Six Bits a Day

by Elmer Kelton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.23!

The Spanish Frontier in North America

The Spanish Frontier in North America

by David J Weber

see all from $3.95!

new only from $19.23!

Newer World: Kit Carson, John C. Fremont, and the Claiming of the American West

Newer World: Kit Carson, John C. Fremont, and the Claiming of the American West

by David Roberts

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.50!

Imagined Communities: Reflections on the Origin and Spread of Nationalism

Imagined Communities: Reflections on the Origin and Spread of Nationalism

by Benedict Richard O'Gorman Anderson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.75!