» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Encyclopedia of the Horse

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Encyclopedia of the Horse

by Elwyn Hartley Edwards

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Encyclopedia of the Horse

by Hartley Edwards, Elwyn

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Octopus Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780706406061 ISBN: 0706406060

Description: Good. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Encyclopedia of the Horse

by Various

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Octopus Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780706406061 ISBN: 0706406060

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Encyclopedia of the Horse

by Elwyn Hartley Edwards

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Octopus Books Date Published: 1/1/1977 ISBN-13: 9780706406061 ISBN: 0706406060

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Encyclopedia of the Horse

by Elwyn Hartley Edwards

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780706406061 ISBN: 0706406060

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Encyclopedia of the Horse

by Elwyn Hartley Edwards

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780706406061 ISBN: 0706406060

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Encyclopedia of the Horse

by Elwyn Hartley Edwards

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Octopus Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780706406061 ISBN: 0706406060

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Encyclopedia of the Horse

by Hartley Edwards, Elwyn

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Octopus Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780706406061 ISBN: 0706406060

Description: Good. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Encyclopedia of the Horse

by Elwyn Hartley Edwards

price: $5.19

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Octopus Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780706406061 ISBN: 0706406060

Description: Very Good. Very good condition lightly read hardback book with dustjacket, very clean no highlighting, underlining or notes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: musictechnologysystems, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Encyclopedia of the Horse

by Edwards, Elwyn Hartley (Ed. )

price: $7.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Octopus Books, London Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780706406061 ISBN: 0706406060

Description: VG/VG. 0706406060. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Encyclopedia of the Horse By Elwyn Hartley Edwards

by Elwyn Hartley Edwards

price: $8.62

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Octopus Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780706406061 ISBN: 0706406060

Description: Very Good. Great hardback, w/dj, slight wear on dj, book in excellent condition, like newSHIPPED IMMEDIATELY: We ship every business day with the most careful packaging you'll find. Choose Expedited Shipping for delivery within 2-5 business days. (Standard Shipping may take 2-4 weeks for delivery. ) GUARANTEED: Your satisfaction is always assured with BobsNeatBooks. Our items are carefully inspected and described and may be returned for any reason within 10 days. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bob's Neat Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Encyclopedia of the Horse

by Hartley Edwards, Elwyn

price: $10.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Octopus Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780706406061 ISBN: 0706406060

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight. Pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pictish Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Encyclopedia of the Horse

by Edwards, Elwyn Hartley

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Octopus Books Limited Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780706406061 ISBN: 0706406060

Description: Near FIne in Very Good jacket. 256 pgs. Nr Fine in VG DJ-new archival quality mylar cover. Very clean beige cloth boards with illustrated cover (gaited show horse and rider). Binding is tight & square, no names, bookplates or writing inside. Dustjacket is clean & bright, has small chip at top rear corner, short closed tear at front lower corner. This large book is beautifully illustrated with color photographs throughout, with information on all breeds and styles of riding. 8-3/4" x 12". ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Scrolls Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Encyclopedia of the Horse

by Edwards, Elwyn Hartley (Edited By)

price: $12.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Octopus Books, London Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780706406061 ISBN: 0706406060

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. AT1-DJ is mylar protected. DJ has 0.75" tear on the top right side of the spine, a few small tears on the back top right side, top of the back inside falp, front left side, and top and bottom spine, some peeling and chipping on the top spine and back top right corner, wrinkling on the edges, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise good. Book has some foxing on the cover, page edges, and some inside pages, light discoloration and shelf wear ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Encyclopedia of the horse

by Edwards, Elwyn Hartley

price: $12.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Octopus Books, [London] Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780706406061 ISBN: 0706406060

Description: Good in good dust jacket. 256 p. : ill. (chiefly col. ), col. plan, ports (chiefly col. ); 31 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits, Plans. Col. ill. on lining papers. Errata slip inserted. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Addict, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Encyclopedia of the Horse

price: $13.33

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Octopus Books ISBN-13: 9780706406061 ISBN: 0706406060

Description: Very Good. 0706406060 despatched from the uk in 3 days//SEND INTERNATIONALLY. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: sgm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Encyclopedia of the Horse

by Elwyn Hartley Edwards

price: $15.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Octopus Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780706406061 ISBN: 0706406060

Description: Very Good-Used in Good jacket. / 0706406060. Dj has wear and tears. Book is clean and tight. Ships with confirming email and tracking number. 100% money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grewar Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Encyclopedia of the Horse

by Edwards, Elwyn Hartley

price: $17.14

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Octopus Books Limited, London Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780706406061 ISBN: 0706406060

Description: Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Colour photographs.256 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beulah Park Books, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Encyclopedia of the Horse

by Edwards, Elwyn Hartley

price: $21.62

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Octopus Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780706406061 ISBN: 0706406060

Description: Very Good. A comprehensive book which includes sections on the development of the horse, breeds, equestrian sports and recreation, horse care and management (including breeding, and training). Illustrated throughout. Hardback book, no jacket, in very good condition. Very slight markings to covers. Rubbing/wear to board edges. 305mm tall. 256pp. Please note that a small amount of extra postage over the default rate given will be required as this book is particularly heavy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Encyclopedia of the Horse

by Edwards, Elwyn Hartley

price: $22.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Octopus Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780706406061 ISBN: 0706406060

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Very Good/Good. Wear and Tear along the top and top of spine of the dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Encyclopedia of the Horse

by Edwards, Elwyn Hartley

price: $24.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Presumed First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Octopus Books, New York, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780706406061 ISBN: 0706406060

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; 1977. Presumed first edition. Hardbound in illustrated white boards with brown horseman image on cover. Book mint, dj near mint. Includes glossary, no previous owner marks, indexed, 256 pp., a little edgewear to dust... 0706406060. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: OrphanTreasures, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Encyclopedia of the Horse new book

The Encyclopedia of the Horse

by Hartley Edwards, Elwyn, and Langrish, Bob (Photographer), and Houghton, Kit (Photographer)

price: $37.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK Publishing (Dorling Kindersley) Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780756628949 ISBN: 0756628946

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Encyclopedia of the Horse new book

The Encyclopedia of the Horse

by Elwyn Hartley Edwards

price: $40.61

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780756628949 ISBN: 0756628946

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Encyclopedia of the Horse new book

The Encyclopedia of the Horse

by Edwards, Elwyn Hartley / Langrish, Bob (Orc) / Houghton, Kit (Photos)

price: $42.92

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dk Pub Date Published: 2008-06-30 ISBN-13: 9780756628949 ISBN: 0756628946

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780756628949. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Encyclopedia of the Horse

by Elwyn Hartley Edwards

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Octopus Books ISBN-13: 9780706406061 ISBN: 0706406060

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Encyclopedia of the Horse

by Elwyn Hartley Edwards

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Octopus Books ISBN-13: 9780706406061 ISBN: 0706406060

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.