Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Octopus Books
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780706406061ISBN:0706406060
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Octopus Books
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780706406061ISBN:0706406060
Description: Very Good. Great hardback, w/dj, slight wear on dj, book in excellent condition, like newSHIPPED IMMEDIATELY: We ship every business day with the most careful packaging you'll find. Choose Expedited Shipping for delivery within 2-5 business days. (Standard Shipping may take 2-4 weeks for delivery. ) GUARANTEED: Your satisfaction is always assured with BobsNeatBooks. Our items are carefully inspected and described and may be returned for any reason within 10 days. read more
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight. Pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Octopus Books Limited
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780706406061ISBN:0706406060
Description: Near FIne in Very Good jacket. 256 pgs. Nr Fine in VG DJ-new archival quality mylar cover. Very clean beige cloth boards with illustrated cover (gaited show horse and rider). Binding is tight & square, no names, bookplates or writing inside. Dustjacket is clean & bright, has small chip at top rear corner, short closed tear at front lower corner. This large book is beautifully illustrated with color photographs throughout, with information on all breeds and styles of riding. 8-3/4" x 12". ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Octopus Books, London
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780706406061ISBN:0706406060
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. AT1-DJ is mylar protected. DJ has 0.75" tear on the top right side of the spine, a few small tears on the back top right side, top of the back inside falp, front left side, and top and bottom spine, some peeling and chipping on the top spine and back top right corner, wrinkling on the edges, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise good. Book has some foxing on the cover, page edges, and some inside pages, light discoloration and shelf wear ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Octopus Books, [London]
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780706406061ISBN:0706406060
Description: Good in good dust jacket. 256 p. : ill. (chiefly col. ), col. plan, ports (chiefly col. ); 31 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits, Plans. Col. ill. on lining papers. Errata slip inserted. Includes index. read more
Description: Very Good-Used in Good jacket. / 0706406060. Dj has wear and tears. Book is clean and tight. Ships with confirming email and tracking number. 100% money back guarantee. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Octopus Books
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780706406061ISBN:0706406060
Description: Very Good. A comprehensive book which includes sections on the development of the horse, breeds, equestrian sports and recreation, horse care and management (including breeding, and training). Illustrated throughout. Hardback book, no jacket, in very good condition. Very slight markings to covers. Rubbing/wear to board edges. 305mm tall. 256pp. Please note that a small amount of extra postage over the default rate given will be required as this book is particularly heavy. read more
Edition: Presumed First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Octopus Books, New York, New York
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780706406061ISBN:0706406060
Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; 1977. Presumed first edition. Hardbound in illustrated white boards with brown horseman image on cover. Book mint, dj near mint. Includes glossary, no previous owner marks, indexed, 256 pp., a little edgewear to dust... 0706406060. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: DK ADULT
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780756628949ISBN:0756628946
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dk Pub
Date Published: 2008-06-30
ISBN-13:9780756628949ISBN:0756628946
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780756628949. read more
Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.