» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Counterpoints: 25 Years of the New Criterion on Culture and the Arts

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Counterpoints: 25 Years of the New Criterion on Culture and the Arts

by Roger Kimball (Editor), Mr. Hilton Kramer (Editor)

About this title: Roger Kimball and Hilton Kramer select the very best cultural criticism from the first 25 years of America's premier literary magazine. The many contributors include Brooke Allen, Stefan Beck, James Bowman, Theodore Dalrymple, Guy Davenport, John Derbyshire, Ben Downing, Paul Dean, Daniel Mark Epstein, Joseph Epstein, John Gross, Laura Jacobs, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Counterpoints: 25 Years of the New Criterion on Culture and the Arts used book

Counterpoints: 25 Years of the New Criterion on Culture and the Arts

by Hilton Kramer

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781566637060 ISBN: 1566637066

Description: Very Good. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 2007 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Counterpoints: 25 Years of the New Criterion on Culture and the Arts used book

Counterpoints: 25 Years of the New Criterion on Culture and the Arts

by Roger Kimball & Hilton Kramer

price: $4.94

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ivan R Dee Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781566637060 ISBN: 1566637066

Description: Very Good. Size: 8vo; Type: Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) Advanced uncorrected proof. Light wear to covers. Text clean and unmarked. The binding is tight and square. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Coast Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Counterpoints: 25 Years of the New Criterion on Culture and the Arts used book

Counterpoints: 25 Years of the New Criterion on Culture and the Arts

price: $4.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ivan R. Dee, Publisher Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781566637060 ISBN: 1566637066

Description: Very Good. Excellent condition *** No highlighting *** Shipped promptly *** Great customer service *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmonger.Ltd, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Counterpoints: 25 Years of the New Criterion on Culture and the Arts new book

Counterpoints: 25 Years of the New Criterion on Culture and the Arts

price: $9.54

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ivan R. Dee, Publisher ISBN-13: 9781566637060 ISBN: 1566637066

Description: New. 1566637066 BRAND NEW in original shrink wrap. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: footnotes, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Counterpoints: 25 Years of the New Criterion on Culture and the Arts used book

Counterpoints: 25 Years of the New Criterion on Culture and the Arts

by Roger Kimball

price: $12.00

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9781566637060 ISBN: 1566637066

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Counterpoints: 25 Years of the New Criterion on Culture and the Arts new book

Counterpoints: 25 Years of the New Criterion on Culture and the Arts

by Kimball, Roger (Editor) / Kramer, Hilton (Editor)

price: $31.70

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ivan R Dee Date Published: 2007-05-01 ISBN-13: 9781566637060 ISBN: 1566637066

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781566637060. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Counterpoints: 25 Years of the New Criterion on Culture and the Arts new book

Counterpoints: 25 Years of the New Criterion on Culture and the Arts

by Kimball, Roger (Editor), and Kramer, Hilton, Mr. (Editor)

price: $32.24

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ivan R. Dee Publisher Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781566637060 ISBN: 1566637066

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 500 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Counterpoints: 25 Years of the New Criterion on Culture and the Arts new book

Counterpoints: 25 Years of the New Criterion on Culture and the Arts

price: $34.84

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ivan R. Dee, Publisher Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781566637060 ISBN: 1566637066

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Counterpoints: 25 Years of the New Criterion on Culture and the Arts used book

Counterpoints: 25 Years of the New Criterion on Culture and the Arts

price: $5.98

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781566637060 ISBN: 1566637066

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Counterpoints: 25 Years of the New Criterion on Culture and the Arts used book

Counterpoints: 25 Years of the New Criterion on Culture and the Arts

by Kimball, Roger (Editor)

price: $7.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ivan R Dee, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781566637060 ISBN: 1566637066

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duttenhofer's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Counterpoints: 25 Years of the New Criterion on Culture and the Arts used book

Counterpoints: 25 Years of the New Criterion on Culture and the Arts

price: $14.28

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Ivan R. Dee, Publisher ISBN-13: 9781566637060 ISBN: 1566637066

Description: Good. 1566637066 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Counterpoints: 25 Years of the New Criterion on Culture and the Arts used book

Counterpoints: 25 Years of the New Criterion on Culture and the Arts

by Kimball, Roger; Kramer, Hilton

price: $14.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781566637060 ISBN: 1566637066

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Counterpoints: 25 Years of the New Criterion on Culture and the Arts new book

Counterpoints: 25 Years of the New Criterion on Culture and the Arts

by Kimball, Roger

price: $17.23

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Ivan R. Dee Publisher ISBN-13: 9781566637060 ISBN: 1566637066

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Counterpoints: 25 Years of the New Criterion on Culture and the Arts new book

Counterpoints: 25 Years of the New Criterion on Culture and the Arts

by Kimball, Roger

price: $17.23

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Ivan R. Dee Publisher ISBN-13: 9781566637060 ISBN: 1566637066

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Counterpoints; Twenty-Five Years of the New Criterion on Culture and the Arts new book

Counterpoints; Twenty-Five Years of the New Criterion on Culture and the Arts

by Ed. By Roger Kimball And Hilton Kramer

price: $17.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ivan R. Dee, Inc Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781566637060 ISBN: 1566637066

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Gulls Nest Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Counterpoints: 25 Years of the New Criterion on Culture and the Arts new book

Counterpoints: 25 Years of the New Criterion on Culture and the Arts

price: $21.63

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781566637060 ISBN: 1566637066

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Counterpoints: 25 Years of the New Criterion on Culture and the Arts new book

Counterpoints: 25 Years of the New Criterion on Culture and the Arts

by Roger Kimball And Hilton Kramer

price: $22.42

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Ivan R. Dee Publisher ISBN-13: 9781566637060 ISBN: 1566637066

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Counterpoints: Twenty-Five Years of the New Criterion on Culture and the Arts used book

Counterpoints: Twenty-Five Years of the New Criterion on Culture and the Arts

by Kimball, Roger & Kramer, Hilton, Eds. & Intro

price: $22.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Ivan R. Dee, Chicago Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781566637060 ISBN: 1566637066

Description: Near fine in near fine jacket. 500pp. 8vo, cloth-backed boards, dust wrapper. Chicago: Ivan R. Dee, 2007. Near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Counterpoints: 25 Years of the New Criterion on Culture and the Arts new book

Counterpoints: 25 Years of the New Criterion on Culture and the Arts

price: $23.48

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Ivan R. Dee, Publisher ISBN-13: 9781566637060 ISBN: 1566637066

Description: New. 1566637066 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Counterpoints: 25 Years of the New Criterion on Cu new book

Counterpoints: 25 Years of the New Criterion on Cu

by Kimball, Roger And Kramer, Hilton

price: $25.26

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardback Publisher: IVAN R DEE INC Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781566637060 ISBN: 1566637066

Description: Drawn from twenty-five years of the magazine, this abundant collection contains a generous sampling of the very best writing from The New Criterion, featuring the judgments of our generation's most astute and entertaining observers. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Counterpoints: 25 Years of the New Criterion on Culture and the Arts new book

Counterpoints: 25 Years of the New Criterion on Culture and the Arts

price: $31.06

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781566637060 ISBN: 1566637066

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Counterpoints: 25 Years of the New Criterion on Culture and the Arts new book

Counterpoints: 25 Years of the New Criterion on Culture and the Arts

price: $32.79

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ivan R. Dee, Publisher Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781566637060 ISBN: 1566637066

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Counterpoints: 25 Years of the New Criterion on Culture and the Arts new book

Counterpoints: 25 Years of the New Criterion on Culture and the Arts

price: $35.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ivan R. Dee, Publisher ISBN-13: 9781566637060 ISBN: 1566637066

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

Counterpoints new book

Counterpoints

price: $37.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: PLYMBRIDGE DISTRIBUTORS LTD Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781566637060 ISBN: 1566637066

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Counterpoints: 25 Years of the New Criterion on Culture and the Arts new book

Counterpoints: 25 Years of the New Criterion on Culture and the Arts

by Roger Kimball

price: $40.01

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9781566637060 ISBN: 1566637066

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.