» advanced search

GET COOL CASH for YOUR TEXTBOOKS

Sell your used textbooks


subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Acid House

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Acid House

by Irvine Welsh

About this title: Nominated for a BAFTA award. From the author of Trainspotting, an adaptation of another of his best-selling works - a collection of short stories - The Acid House Trilogy The Acid House Trilogy is made up of three of Welsh's most powerful stories; The Granton Star Cause (starring Stephen McCole and Maurice Roeves), The Acid House (starring Ewen Bremner, Martin Clunes and Jemma Redgrave) and A Soft Touch (starring Kevin McKidd and Michelle Gomez). All three stories come from the rough, tough badlands of the schemes of North Edinburgh and take us into a dark but hilarious world of drugs, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
The Acid House used book

The Acid House

by Welsh, Irvine

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 05/1996 ISBN-13: 9780099435013 ISBN: 0099435012

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Acid House used book

The Acid House

by Welsh, Irvine

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 05/1996 ISBN-13: 9780099435013 ISBN: 0099435012

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Acid House used book

The Acid House

by Welsh, Irvine

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 05/1996 ISBN-13: 9780099435013 ISBN: 0099435012

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Acid House used book

The Acid House

by Welsh, Irvine

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 04/1995 ISBN-13: 9780393312805 ISBN: 0393312801

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Acid House used book

The Acid House

by Irvine Welsh

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780099277163 ISBN: 0099277166

Description: Acceptable. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Acid House used book

The Acid House

by Irvine Welsh

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780393312805 ISBN: 0393312801

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Acid House

by Irvine Welsh

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jonathan Cape Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780224036856 ISBN: 0224036858

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Acid House used book

The Acid House

by Irvine Welsh

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780393312805 ISBN: 0393312801

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Acid House used book

The Acid House

by Welsh, Irvine

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393312805 ISBN: 0393312801

Description: Good. 0393312801 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Acid House used book

The Acid House

by Welsh, Irvine

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780393312805 ISBN: 0393312801

Description: Good. Visible external wear. Solid binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Acid House used book

The Acid House

by Welsh, Irvine

price: $2.95

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780393312805 ISBN: 0393312801

Description: Good. Light edge wear to soft cover. Moderate page tanning from age. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Acid House used book

The Acid House

by Irvine Welsh

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393312805 ISBN: 0393312801

Description: Good. 1995-Paperback---Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Acid House used book

The Acid House

by Irvine Welsh

price: $3.39

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1995-04-17 ISBN-13: 9780393312805 ISBN: 0393312801

Description: Very Good. Cover has some light scuffing; pages tanning a bit at edges. Minor edge wear, a nice copy. NOT an ex-library book; no publisher's remainder marks. Military (APO/FPO) orders are welcomed-Thank you for your service. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DogServant, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Acid House used book

The Acid House

by Welsh, Irvine

price: $3.85

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. Date Published: 4/17/1995 ISBN-13: 9780393312805 ISBN: 0393312801

Description: Very Good. 0393312801 May show signs of shelf wear. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. Please email with questions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book_seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Acid House new book

The Acid House

by Welsh, Irvine

price: $4.45

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393312805 ISBN: 0393312801

Description: New. 0393312801 New, no marks or tears, has some minor shelf wear, a slight edge curl, just sat on the shelf a bit. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: booksandsailboats, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Acid House used book

The Acid House

by Welsh, Irvine

price: $4.95

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780099277163 ISBN: 0099277166

Description: Very Good. 0099277166 Very Good+ paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Damascus Book Company, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Acid House used book

The Acid House

by Welsh, Irvine

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780393312805 ISBN: 0393312801

Description: Fine. New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Acid House

by Welsh, Irvine

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: Paperback Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York Date Published: 1984

Description: A very good-fine copy. 8vo. paperback. Fiction. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eugene O'Neil, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Acid House used book

The Acid House

by Welsh

price: $5.95

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780099435013 ISBN: 0099435012

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 8) Book clean, solid, good/very good condition, cover creases, edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: buchsales, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Acid House used book

The Acid House

by Welsh, Irvine

price: $6.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780099435013 ISBN: 0099435012

Description: Very Good. 289 pages--clean, tight copy with light cover wear & mild page tanning. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Woody's Book Room, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Acid House used book

The Acid House

by Welsh, Irvine

price: $6.00

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780393312805 ISBN: 0393312801

Description: Good. Pressure marks on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Acid House: Stories new book

The Acid House: Stories

by Welsh, Irvine

price: $6.40

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780393312805 ISBN: 0393312801

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Gift Quality. Pristine. Tight. Brand New. Fast Arrival. Collectors item. Carefully packed in bubble wrap. 1st Edition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 289 p. Audience: General/trade. Gift Quality. Pristine. Tight. Brand New. Fast Arrival. Collectors item. Carefully packed in bubble wrap. 1st Edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Rupert Day, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Acid House new book

The Acid House

by Welsh, Irvine

price: $6.79

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: A&C Black ISBN-13: 9780413724205 ISBN: 0413724204

Description: New. 0413724204 New unread softcover with light edge and corner wear from shelf. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Elsie's Antiques, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Acid House used book

The Acid House

by Welsh, Irvine

price: $7.00

Ships from MO, USA

Edition: Paper Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780099435013 ISBN: 0099435012

Description: Very Good. Sm 8 Vo Minor edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books of Harvester, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Acid House used book

The Acid House

by Welsh, Irvine

price: $9.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780393312805 ISBN: 0393312801

Description: Very Good. 0393312801. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R Dundes, Time Traveler Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Marabou stork nightmares

Marabou stork nightmares

by Irvine Welsh

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.85!

Trainspotting

Trainspotting

by Welsh

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.93!

Ecstasy: Three Tales of Chemical Romance

Ecstasy: Three Tales of Chemical Romance

by Irvine Welsh

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Porno

Porno

by Irvine Welsh

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.47!

Filth

Filth

by Irvine Welsh

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.61!

Glue

Glue

by Irvine Welsh

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.70!