About this title: The Revised Educational Edition of this contemporary masterpiece features full-color reproductions of Saint-Exupery's original drawings. The text is presented unabridged, and includes an introduction to the author's life and works, notes, bibliography, and a complete end vocabulary.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 1946
Description: Good. Good with no d/j. Small spot of discoloration on upper back edge, light shelf wear. Inscription and notes on fly. Some underlining and notes in text. Tight spine. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company
Date Published: 1947
Description: The Author. Fair. Educational Edition. Water soiling to tan cloth board edges bleeding in 1.5 inches on the front cover and.5 on the back. Light staining to resulting page edges. Educational edition with introduction, notes, vocabulary, and bibliography by John Richardson Miller, Professor of French, Vassar College. Text is in French. read more
Description: original drawing by the author. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English, French. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 111 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Young adult. French Language version. Education edition with introduction, notes, vocabulary and bibliography read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Librairie Gallimard
Date Published: 1946
Description: Acceptable. Book is in poor shape, remains readable. Heavy soiling on cover, edge wear. Spine cover of book and d/j missing, binding loose and fragile. Pages tanned. Could use some rebinding. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace
Date Published: 1943
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Gift inscription inside cover, no text marks, no creasing; very clean copy in top-quality condition. Jacket protected in new mylar. Private collection; i.e., not ex-library. White cloth, 93 pp. Text in French. read more
Description: Contains one cassette (running time: 70 minutes) and one book (Folio Junior). Read by Pierre Arditi and Benjamin Pascal. This is a French-language edition. Tiny tear at one upper edge of the case, else VG. read more
Edition: Early Edition
Binding: Wraps
Publisher: GILLIMARD
Date Published: 1947
Description: VG. Stiff Paper Wraps. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" AVEC DES AQUARELLES DE L'AUTEUR---WITH TONING TO EDGES AND SPINE. ACHEVE D' IMPRIMER SUR LES PRESSES DES IMPRIMERIES PAUL DUPONT, A PARIS LE 15 OCTOBRE 1958. NUMERO EDITION: 6394 NO. IMPRESSION: 6714 DEPOT LEGAL 1947 IMPRIME EN FRANCE. read more
Description: Good. Cover corners & edges worn, Used-Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. Books uploaded via isbn and stock photos may be different than actual book. read more
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 1946
Description: Fair. No Jacket. Book is in french but some pages are written on with english words. this was a school book. binding tight, pages clean except for those that are written on, Tear on bottom corner of last three pages, cover is stained. read more
Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. Ex-Library Book is in very good condition. Clean tan cloth boards. No lean in spine. Pages tight and clean. Ex Library, so it does contain some stamps on the inside pastedown and ffe from the former library. Exceptionally good book on the condition for its age. Written in French. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780395240052ISBN:0395240050
Description: Good. Light marking General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or bookplate may be present. All domestic items shipped within 24 hours. International orders shipped within 72 hours. Customer Service isn't just a motto for us, its a way of life. read more
Description: New. Text in English, French. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 111 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more
"The story of "The Little Prince" continues to be a mainstay favorite of people of all ages; indeed, I don't know of anybody who has not heard of this classic story.
The story can basically be split into two parts: The first part is the short introduction dealing with the narrator and his view of the world when he was a child (plus his drawings of the inside and outside of a boa constrictor) and how adults could never understand the real meaning of things or perceive truth in the world--only the superficial and the usual. "Grown-ups never understand anything by themselves, and it is tiresome for children to be always and forever explaining things to them."
The Little Prince also describes his journey from planet to planet, each tiny world populated by a single adult. It's a wonderfully inventive sequence, which evokes not only the great fairy tales but also such monuments of postmodern whimsy whenever the author pokes fun at the following: a king, a conceited man, a tippler, a businessman, a geographer, and a lamplighter, all of whom signify some futile aspect of adult existence.
At a different level, you can see the Little Prince's travels to other planets as an allegory for all of life. What are we seeking for? How do you know when we have found it? How can we lose what is important? The examples of self-absorbed adults, beginning with the aviator, provide many cautionary tales. "Don't you see -- I'm very busy with matters of consequence!"
The rest of the book is the story of the Little Prince, whom the narrator discovers in the Sahara when he is trying to fix his downed airplane and is in fear of his life. The narrator and the reader slowly come to know the prince's story and learn about friendship, love and truth in a touching way. "To you, I am nothing more than a fox like a hundred thousand little foxes. But if you tame me, then we shall need each other. To me, you will be unique in all the world. To you, I shall be unique in all the world..."
My favorite parts are those dealing with the prince's relationship with his beloved proud rose (her four thorns are supposed to protect her from tigers) left on his planet and the prince's relationship with the wise little fox, who offers the prince his philosophical secret on life. "It is only with the heart that one can see rightly; what is essential is invisible to the eye."
The story of "The Little Prince" can be read at many different levels of meaning. In fact, the wider your mind and heart, the more you will appreciate the story. But the narrower your mind and heart, the more you need this story.
Book Details:
Title The Little Prince Author Antoine de Saint-Exupery Reviewed By Purplycookie"
"I hate this book. The rose was so not worth to be loved, the little prince wandered through the world and didn't care one bit whom he hurt... I don't like the writing, the story, the characters nor the message. Totally worthless and horrible book. I don't understand why so many people love it."
"I really hate giving books even slightly negative reviews, especially books that other people love. And a lot of people seem to really love this book. It's gotten good reviews by my friends on Goodreads. People who like it might say it's "charming" or "whimsical" or "lovely" or "imaginative."
Unfortunately, even though so many others adore this book, I can't say I liked it. At all. Actually, in my opinion, the best thing it has going for it is that it's only 83 pages (several of which are filled with pictures).
For me, it felt like the author was trying too hard to be profound. Everything was fraught with meaning - and if you didn't get the meaning (or if you didn't think it was that interesting of a lesson), you were promptly labeled a "grown-up" (someone who's blind to the things that are truly important) by the narrator.
I guess I'm just a grown-up then, 'cause I didn't find the strange prince from another planet charming or witty or deep - I just found him annoying.
Now - please, please, please don't throw rotten fruit at me!"
""Whoever brings in his heart a cathedral to built, is already a winner" said Antoine de St Exupery.
The Little Prince, my favorite book, I read it several times, in several moments of my life, and each time it's a surprise, it's like the words changed, it's like the story became different since the last time I read it...actually the only thing which changes it's me, my imagination and my point of view of the world and the life.
That's why this book is not only for the kids, like certain person pretend!And actually I would like to say that the adults appreciate it more better, because this book help you to be disconnect of the stress of your job and all those little worries you have in your life, this book remake the world in your mind for few hours and allow you to become a child again... Let your imagination shine, let you draw the world of the Little Prince in your mind,enjoy your freedom..."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.