» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Le Petit Prince

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: The Revised Educational Edition of this contemporary masterpiece features full-color reproductions of Saint-Exupery's original drawings. The text is presented unabridged, and includes an introduction to the author's life and works, notes, bibliography, and a complete end vocabulary.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Le Petit Prince used book

Le Petit Prince

by De Saint-Exupery, Antoine, And Miller, John

price: $4.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395240052 ISBN: 0395240050

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 111 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Le Petit Prince, Revised Educational Edition (French Edition) used book

Le Petit Prince, Revised Educational Edition (French Edition)

by Antoine De Saint-Exupéry

price: $3.84

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395240052 ISBN: 0395240050

Description: Good. * Some underlining * Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Le Petit Prince; Educational Edition

by De, Antoine; Miller, John Richardson (Ed. ) Saint-Exupéry

price: $4.21

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company

Description: Good. B000O6EJH0 Pencil notes in french text, solid binding, light wear to hard cover, no DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Excelsior Bay Company, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Le Petit Prince, Revised Educational Edition (French Edition) used book

Le Petit Prince, Revised Educational Edition (French Edition)

by Saint-Exupéry, Antoine De

price: $4.39

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company ISBN-13: 9780395240052 ISBN: 0395240050

Description: Good. 0395240050. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Le Petit Prince; Educational Edition

by De, Antoine; Miller, John Richardson (Ed. ) Saint-Exupéry

price: $5.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company

Description: Good. B000O6EJH0 no dust jacket. well used, but fully functional and legible. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Le Petit Prince

by De Saint-Exupery Antoine

price: $5.01

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Highlighting inside. Writing inside. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Saint-Exup? Ry's Le Petit Prince: Revised Educational Edition (Graded Readers) used book

Saint-Exup? Ry's Le Petit Prince: Revised Educational Edition (Graded Readers)

by John Miller

price: $5.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 10/21/1975 ISBN-13: 9780395240052 ISBN: 0395240050

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Le Petit Prince Educational Edition

by Antoine De; Miller, John Richardson Saint-Exupery

price: $9.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1946

Description: Good. Good with no d/j. Small spot of discoloration on upper back edge, light shelf wear. Inscription and notes on fly. Some underlining and notes in text. Tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Le Petit Prince

by De Saint-Exupery, Antoine (With Educational Notes By John Richardson Miller Of Vassar College

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1947

Description: The Author. Fair. Educational Edition. Water soiling to tan cloth board edges bleeding in 1.5 inches on the front cover and.5 on the back. Light staining to resulting page edges. Educational edition with introduction, notes, vocabulary, and bibliography by John Richardson Miller, Professor of French, Vassar College. Text is in French. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Pam Brown Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Le Petit Prince

by De Saint-Exupery, Antoine, and Miller, John Richardson (Prepared for publication by)

price: $14.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1946

Description: original drawing by the author. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English, French. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 111 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Young adult. French Language version. Education edition with introduction, notes, vocabulary and bibliography read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: h foster and jackson, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Le Petit Prince

by De Saint-Exupery, Antoine

price: $14.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ferdinand Schoningh, Paderborn, Germany Date Published: 0000

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. FRENCH TEXT. Markings on a few pages. 95 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers OnLine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Le Petit Prince

by De Saint-Exupery Antoine

price: $14.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Librairie Gallimard Date Published: 1946

Description: Acceptable. Book is in poor shape, remains readable. Heavy soiling on cover, edge wear. Spine cover of book and d/j missing, binding loose and fragile. Pages tanned. Could use some rebinding. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Le Petit Prince used book

Le Petit Prince

by De Saint-Exupery, Antoine

price: $17.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Date Published: 1943

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Gift inscription inside cover, no text marks, no creasing; very clean copy in top-quality condition. Jacket protected in new mylar. Private collection; i.e., not ex-library. White cloth, 93 pp. Text in French. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Road Runner Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Le Petit Prince (Livre-Cassette)

by De Saint-Exupery, Antoine

price: $28.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Gallimard Jeunesse, 1987.

Description: Contains one cassette (running time: 70 minutes) and one book (Folio Junior). Read by Pierre Arditi and Benjamin Pascal. This is a French-language edition. Tiny tear at one upper edge of the case, else VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: inter alia books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Le Petit Prince

by De Saint-Exupery

price: $50.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Early Edition Binding: Wraps Publisher: GILLIMARD Date Published: 1947

Description: VG. Stiff Paper Wraps. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" AVEC DES AQUARELLES DE L'AUTEUR---WITH TONING TO EDGES AND SPINE. ACHEVE D' IMPRIMER SUR LES PRESSES DES IMPRIMERIES PAUL DUPONT, A PARIS LE 15 OCTOBRE 1958. NUMERO EDITION: 6394 NO. IMPRESSION: 6714 DEPOT LEGAL 1947 IMPRIME EN FRANCE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longed For Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Saint-Exupéry's Le Petit Prince: Revised Educational Edition (Graded Readers) new book

Saint-Exupéry's Le Petit Prince: Revised Educational Edition (Graded Readers)

by John Miller

price: $52.76

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1975-10-21 ISBN-13: 9780395240052 ISBN: 0395240050

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Le Petit Prince, Revised Educational Edition (French Edition) used book

Le Petit Prince, Revised Educational Edition (French Edition)

by Antoine De Saint-Exup? Ry

price: $3.84

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780395240052 ISBN: 0395240050

Description: Good. Cover corners & edges worn, Used-Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. Books uploaded via isbn and stock photos may be different than actual book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Saint-Exupéry's Le Petit Prince: Revised Educational Edition (Graded Readers) used book

Saint-Exupéry's Le Petit Prince: Revised Educational Edition (Graded Readers)

by John Miller

price: $3.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company ISBN-13: 9780395240052 ISBN: 0395240050

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Le Petit Prince

by De Saint-Exupery, Antoine

price: $11.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1946

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Book is in french but some pages are written on with english words. this was a school book. binding tight, pages clean except for those that are written on, Tear on bottom corner of last three pages, cover is stained. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Le Petit Prince

by De Saint-Exupery, Antoine

price: $25.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1946 ISBN-13: 9781135501761 ISBN: 1135501769

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. Ex-Library Book is in very good condition. Clean tan cloth boards. No lean in spine. Pages tight and clean. Ex Library, so it does contain some stamps on the inside pastedown and ffe from the former library. Exceptionally good book on the condition for its age. Written in French. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Crazy Ladies Bookshop, OK, USA

Reliability: High

Le Petit Prince, Revised Educational Edition (French Edition) used book

Le Petit Prince, Revised Educational Edition (French Edition)

by Antoine De Saint-Exupéry

price: $29.51

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395240052 ISBN: 0395240050

Description: Good. Light marking General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or bookplate may be present. All domestic items shipped within 24 hours. International orders shipped within 72 hours. Customer Service isn't just a motto for us, its a way of life. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shopbookaholic, KS, USA

Reliability: High

Le Petit Prince new book

Le Petit Prince

by De Saint-Exupery, Antoine, and Miller, John Richardson (Prepared for publication by)

price: $31.20

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395240052 ISBN: 0395240050

Description: New. Text in English, French. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 111 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Shams, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Le Petit Prince (Graded Readers) used book

Le Petit Prince (Graded Readers)

price: $34.54

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780395240052 ISBN: 0395240050

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Le Petit Prince (Graded Readers) new book

Le Petit Prince (Graded Readers)

by Antoine De Saint-Exupery

price: $39.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395240052 ISBN: 0395240050

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Le Petit Prince, Revised Educational Edition (French Edition) used book

Le Petit Prince, Revised Educational Edition (French Edition)

by Antoine De Saint-Exupéry

price: $55.65

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Heinle Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395240052 ISBN: 0395240050

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 13, 2009
By Purplycookie, Pasig, Philippines

"The story of "The Little Prince" continues to be a mainstay favorite of people of all ages; indeed, I don't know of anybody who has not heard of this classic story.

The story can basically be split into two parts: The first part is the short introduction dealing with the narrator and his view of the world when he was a child (plus his drawings of the inside and outside of a boa constrictor) and how adults could never understand the real meaning of things or perceive truth in the world--only the superficial and the usual. "Grown-ups never understand anything by themselves, and it is tiresome for children to be always and forever explaining things to them."

The Little Prince also describes his journey from planet to planet, each tiny world populated by a single adult. It's a wonderfully inventive sequence, which evokes not only the great fairy tales but also such monuments of postmodern whimsy whenever the author pokes fun at the following: a king, a conceited man, a tippler, a businessman, a geographer, and a lamplighter, all of whom signify some futile aspect of adult existence.

At a different level, you can see the Little Prince's travels to other planets as an allegory for all of life. What are we seeking for? How do you know when we have found it? How can we lose what is important? The examples of self-absorbed adults, beginning with the aviator, provide many cautionary tales. "Don't you see -- I'm very busy with matters of consequence!"

The rest of the book is the story of the Little Prince, whom the narrator discovers in the Sahara when he is trying to fix his downed airplane and is in fear of his life. The narrator and the reader slowly come to know the prince's story and learn about friendship, love and truth in a touching way. "To you, I am nothing more than a fox like a hundred thousand little foxes. But if you tame me, then we shall need each other. To me, you will be unique in all the world. To you, I shall be unique in all the world..."

My favorite parts are those dealing with the prince's relationship with his beloved proud rose (her four thorns are supposed to protect her from tigers) left on his planet and the prince's relationship with the wise little fox, who offers the prince his philosophical secret on life. "It is only with the heart that one can see rightly; what is essential is invisible to the eye."

The story of "The Little Prince" can be read at many different levels of meaning. In fact, the wider your mind and heart, the more you will appreciate the story. But the narrower your mind and heart, the more you need this story.


Book Details:

Title The Little Prince
Author Antoine de Saint-Exupery
Reviewed By Purplycookie"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jan 28, 2009
By Ketutar, Sweden

"I hate this book. The rose was so not worth to be loved, the little prince wandered through the world and didn't care one bit whom he hurt... I don't like the writing, the story, the characters nor the message. Totally worthless and horrible book. I don't understand why so many people love it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jan 20, 2009
By Beth, Parker, CO

"I really hate giving books even slightly negative reviews, especially books that other people love. And a lot of people seem to really love this book. It's gotten good reviews by my friends on Goodreads. People who like it might say it's "charming" or "whimsical" or "lovely" or "imaginative."

Unfortunately, even though so many others adore this book, I can't say I liked it. At all. Actually, in my opinion, the best thing it has going for it is that it's only 83 pages (several of which are filled with pictures).

For me, it felt like the author was trying too hard to be profound. Everything was fraught with meaning - and if you didn't get the meaning (or if you didn't think it was that interesting of a lesson), you were promptly labeled a "grown-up" (someone who's blind to the things that are truly important) by the narrator.

I guess I'm just a grown-up then, 'cause I didn't find the strange prince from another planet charming or witty or deep - I just found him annoying.

Now - please, please, please don't throw rotten fruit at me!"

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 15, 2009
By Gabrielle, Livonia, NY

""Whoever brings in his heart a cathedral to built, is already a winner" said Antoine de St Exupery.

The Little Prince, my favorite book, I read it several times, in several moments of my life, and each time it's a surprise, it's like the words changed, it's like the story became different since the last time I read it...actually the only thing which changes it's me, my imagination and my point of view of the world and the life.


That's why this book is not only for the kids, like certain person pretend!And actually I would like to say that the adults appreciate it more better, because this book help you to be disconnect of the stress of your job and all those little worries you have in your life, this book remake the world in your mind for few hours and allow you to become a child again...
Let your imagination shine, let you draw the world of the Little Prince in your mind,enjoy your freedom..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of Le Petit Prince by Antoine De Saint-Exupery, John Richardson Miller (Prepared for publication by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
14 of 16 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.