» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Introduction to Physical Anthropology, Media Edition (with Basic Genetics for Anthropology CD-ROM and Infotrac )

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Introduction to Physical Anthropology, Media Edition (with Basic Genetics for Anthropology CD-ROM and Infotrac )

by Robert Jurmain, Lynn Kilgore, Wendy Trevathan

About this title: This mainstream, full-color physical anthropology text is the best-selling text in the market! While it continues to present a comprehensive, well-balanced introduction to the field of physical anthropology, this is a major revision and the book has shifted emphases in critical areas of biology, including molecular biology and genetics, to reflect the field as it stands today. Now, as a Media Edition, INTRODUCTION TO PHYSICAL ANTHROPOLOGY automatically comes with the new BASIC GENETICS CD which responds to growing interest in genetic variation driven by advances in molecular biology enhance.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Introduction to Physical Anthropology, Media Edition (With Basic Genetics for Anthropology Cd-Rom and Infotrac ) (Media Edition) used book

Introduction to Physical Anthropology, Media Edition (With Basic Genetics for Anthropology Cd-Rom and Infotrac ) (Media Edition)

by Robert Jurmain, Lynn Kilgore, Wenda Trevathan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780534644222 ISBN: 0534644228

Description: Good. With CD! Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Physical Anthropology, Media Edition (With Basic Genetics for Anthropology Cd-Rom and Infotrac ) (Media Edition) used book

Introduction to Physical Anthropology, Media Edition (With Basic Genetics for Anthropology Cd-Rom and Infotrac ) (Media Edition)

by Robert Jurmain, Lynn Kilgore, Wenda Trevathan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780534644222 ISBN: 0534644228

Description: Good. Sorry, CD missing. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Physical Anthropology, Media Edition (With Basic Genetics for Anthropology Cd-Rom and Infotrac) used book

Introduction to Physical Anthropology, Media Edition (With Basic Genetics for Anthropology Cd-Rom and Infotrac)

by Robert Jurmain, Lynn Kilgore, Wenda Trevathan

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780534644222 ISBN: 0534644228

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Physical Anthropology, Media Edition (with Basic Genetics for Anthropology CD-ROM and Infotrac ) used book

Introduction to Physical Anthropology, Media Edition (with Basic Genetics for Anthropology CD-ROM and Infotrac )

by Jurmain, Robert, and Kilgore, Lynn, and Trevathan, Wendy

price: $12.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 10th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780534644222 ISBN: 0534644228

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. No marks or underlining. Includes unopened CD (PS) Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 560 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Physical Anthropology, Media Edition used book

Introduction to Physical Anthropology, Media Edition

by Jurmain, Robert

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780534644222 ISBN: 0534644228

Description: Very Good. 10.8 x 8.5 x 0.9 inches. 10TH EDITION, 2005. CD-ROM is NOT INCLUDED. Text unmarked, only lightly worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karen's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Physical Anthropology used book

Introduction to Physical Anthropology

by Jurmain, Robert, And Kilgore, Lynn, And Trevathan, Wenda

price: $24.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback ISBN-13: 9780534644222 ISBN: 0534644228

Description: Very good. Don't waste your money on the 11th edition. This listing is for the US 10th edition. This is NOT for the cheap, lower quality International Edition. The only differences you can expect from a newer edition are a new book cover, a small update, and slightly different page numbers which are definitely NOT worth the enormous additional expense. I Guarantee you can use this earlier edition for your class and save money. If you aren't certain, ask your instructor. If, for any reason, you ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Zack Mouw, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Physical Anthropology used book

Introduction to Physical Anthropology

by Jurmain, Robert, And Kilgore, Lynn, And Trevathan, Wenda

price: $24.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback ISBN-13: 9780534644222 ISBN: 0534644228

Description: Very good. Don't waste your money on the 11th edition. This listing is for the US 10th edition. This is NOT for the cheap, lower quality International Edition. The only differences you can expect from a newer edition are a new book cover, a small update, and slightly different page numbers which are definitely NOT worth the enormous additional expense. We Guarantee that you can use this earlier edition for your class and save money. If you aren't certain, ask your instructor. If, for any ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Zack Mouw, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

INTRO PHYSICAL ANTHROPOLOGY 10TH 2006 0534644228 G used book

INTRO PHYSICAL ANTHROPOLOGY 10TH 2006 0534644228 G

by Jurmain, Robert, and Kilgore, Lynn, and Trevathan, Wendy

price: $30.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 10th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company, 6734 Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780534644222 ISBN: 0534644228

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 560 p. Audience: General/trade. I have for sale a GOOD CONDITION large format softbound textbook of 539 pages titled " INTRODUCTION TO PHYSICAL ANTHROPOLOGY " Tenth Edition, Media Edition, written by Robert Jurmain, Lynn Kilgore and Wenda Trevathan and published in 2006 by Wadsworth ( ISBN 0-534-64422-8 ). (6734) This textbook includes an unopened CD ROM. This textbook includes an unopened "INFOTRAC" College Edition The Online ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roy Haws Bargain Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

INTRO PHYSICAL ANTHROPOLOGY 10TH 2006 0534644228 VG used book

INTRO PHYSICAL ANTHROPOLOGY 10TH 2006 0534644228 VG

by Jurmain, Robert, and Kilgore, Lynn, and Trevathan, Wendy

price: $32.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 10th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company, 17887 Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780534644222 ISBN: 0534644228

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Audience: General/trade. I have for sale a VERY GOOD CONDITION large format softbound textbook of 539 pages titled " INTRODUCTION TO PHYSICAL ANTHROPOLOGY " Tenth Edition, Media Edition, written by Robert Jurmain, Lynn Kilgore and Wenda Trevathan and published in 2006 by Wadsworth ( ISBN 0-534-64422-8 ). (17887) This textbook includes an unopened CD ROM. This textbook includes an unopened "INFOTRAC" College Edition The Online Library. This textbook has minor cover, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roy Haws Bargain Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

INTRO PHYSICAL ANTHROPOLOGY 10TH 2006 0534644228 VG used book

INTRO PHYSICAL ANTHROPOLOGY 10TH 2006 0534644228 VG

by Jurmain, Robert, and Kilgore, Lynn, and Trevathan, Wendy

price: $32.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 10th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company, 17888 Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780534644222 ISBN: 0534644228

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Audience: General/trade. I have for sale a VERY GOOD CONDITION large format softbound textbook of 539 pages titled " INTRODUCTION TO PHYSICAL ANTHROPOLOGY " Tenth Edition, Media Edition, written by Robert Jurmain, Lynn Kilgore and Wenda Trevathan and published in 2006 by Wadsworth ( ISBN 0-534-64422-8 ). (17888) This textbook includes an unopened CD ROM. This textbook includes an unopened "INFOTRAC" College Edition The Online Library. This textbook has minor cover, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roy Haws Bargain Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Physical Anthropology: With Basic Genetics for Anthropology Cd-Rom and Infotrac (Media Edition) used book

Introduction to Physical Anthropology: With Basic Genetics for Anthropology Cd-Rom and Infotrac (Media Edition)

by Robert Jurmain, Lynn Kilgore, Wenda Trevathan

price: $34.77

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Co Inc Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780534644222 ISBN: 0534644228

Description: Very Good. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Physical Anthropology: With Basic Genetics for Anthropology Cd-Rom and Infotrac (Media Edition) used book

Introduction to Physical Anthropology: With Basic Genetics for Anthropology Cd-Rom and Infotrac (Media Edition)

by Robert Jurmain, Lynn Kilgore, Wenda Trevathan

price: $34.77

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Co Inc Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780534644222 ISBN: 0534644228

Description: Very Good. Minor bumping to edges and extremities, otherwise unread. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Physical Anthropology, Media Edition (With Basic Genetics for... used book

Introduction to Physical Anthropology, Media Edition (With Basic Genetics for...

price: $51.30

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780534644222 ISBN: 0534644228

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Look barely read. No CD included. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Physical Anthropology, Media Edition (With Basic Genetics for Anthropology Cd-Rom and Infotrac) used book

Introduction to Physical Anthropology, Media Edition (With Basic Genetics for Anthropology Cd-Rom and Infotrac)

by Robert Jurmain; Lynn Kilgore; Wenda Trevathan

price: $56.86

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Date Published: 2005-04-21 ISBN-13: 9780534644222 ISBN: 0534644228

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. Prompt Customer Service. Buy with confidence. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Physical Anthropology, Media Edition10th used book

Introduction to Physical Anthropology, Media Edition10th

by Jurmain, Robert

price: $68.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 10th Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth, Belmont, CA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780534644222 ISBN: 0534644228

Description: Used Very Good. The text appears clean, the front cover has light corner wear with a light curl to the front outer edge. Includes Infotrac and Sealed CD. This is the Media Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Physical Anthropology: With Basic Genetics for Anthropology Cd-Rom and Infotrac (Media Edition) new book

Introduction to Physical Anthropology: With Basic Genetics for Anthropology Cd-Rom and Infotrac (Media Edition)

by Robert Jurmain, Lynn Kilgore, Wenda Trevathan

price: $233.65

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Co Inc Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780534644222 ISBN: 0534644228

Description: New. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Introduction to Physical Anthropology, Media Edition (With Basic Genetics for Anthropology Cd-Rom and Infotrac) used book

Introduction to Physical Anthropology, Media Edition (With Basic Genetics for Anthropology Cd-Rom and Infotrac)

by Robert Jurmain, Lynn Kilgore, Wenda Trevathan

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780534644222 ISBN: 0534644228

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Introduction to Physical Anthropology, Media Edition (With Basic Genetics for Anthropology Cd-Rom and Infotrac ) (Media Edition) used book

Introduction to Physical Anthropology, Media Edition (With Basic Genetics for Anthropology Cd-Rom and Infotrac ) (Media Edition)

by Robert Jurmain, Lynn Kilgore, Wenda Trevathan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780534644222 ISBN: 0534644228

Description: Acceptable. Cover has creases, dents and scuffs. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Introduction to Physical Anthropology, Media Edition (With Basic Genetics for Anthropology Cd-Rom and Infotrac) used book

Introduction to Physical Anthropology, Media Edition (With Basic Genetics for Anthropology Cd-Rom and Infotrac)

by Robert Jurmain, Lynn Kilgore, Wenda Trevathan

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780534644222 ISBN: 0534644228

Description: Good. FEW BENT CORNERS Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Introduction to Physical Anthropology used book

Introduction to Physical Anthropology

by Jurmain, Kilgore, And Trevathan

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 10th edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thomson Wadsworth, Belmont, CA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780534644222 ISBN: 0534644228

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Slight crease in cover. Lacking CD-ROM, otherwise perfect! 539pp, 4to. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Introduction to Physical Anthropology, Media Edition (With Basic Genetics for Anthropology Cd-Rom and Infotrac ) (Media Edition) new book

Introduction to Physical Anthropology, Media Edition (With Basic Genetics for Anthropology Cd-Rom and Infotrac ) (Media Edition)

by Robert Jurmain, Lynn Kilgore, Wenda Trevathan

price: $19.94

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780534644222 ISBN: 0534644228

Description: New. New 10th Edition. Edition. Excellent Condition! Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Zillions OF, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Introduction to Physical Anthropology, Media Edition (With Basic Genetics for Anthropology Cd-Rom and Infotrac ) (Media Edition) used book

Introduction to Physical Anthropology, Media Edition (With Basic Genetics for Anthropology Cd-Rom and Infotrac ) (Media Edition)

by Robert Jurmain, Lynn Kilgore, Wenda Trevathan

price: $19.94

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780534644222 ISBN: 0534644228

Description: Like New. Used-like new 10th Edition. Edition. Great condition! Possible minimal highlights Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Zillions OF, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Introduction to Physical Anthropology, Media Edition (With Basic Genetics for Anthropology Cd-Rom and Infotrac) new book

Introduction to Physical Anthropology, Media Edition (With Basic Genetics for Anthropology Cd-Rom and Infotrac)

by Robert Jurmain; Lynn Kilgore; Wenda Trevathan

price: $25.80

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Date Published: 2005-04-21 ISBN-13: 9780534644222 ISBN: 0534644228

Description: New. Factory wrapped 10th edition softbound with unopened CD Rom Disc, minor shelfware. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: morebooks2, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Introduction to Physical Anthropology, Media Edition (With Basic Genetics for Anthropology Cd-Rom and Infotrac) (Paperback)(Comes With Cd and Infotrac) used book

Introduction to Physical Anthropology, Media Edition (With Basic Genetics for Anthropology Cd-Rom and Infotrac) (Paperback)(Comes With Cd and Infotrac)

by Robert Jurmain (Author), Lynn Kilgore (Author), Wenda Trevathan (Author)

price: $40.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 10th Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780534644222 ISBN: 0534644228

Description: Very Good. Comes with CD and Infotrac. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Buddies, AL, USA

Reliability: High

Introduction to Physical Anthropology, Media Edition (With Basic Genetics for Anthropology Cd-Rom and Infotrac) used book

Introduction to Physical Anthropology, Media Edition (With Basic Genetics for Anthropology Cd-Rom and Infotrac)

by Robert Jurmain

price: $47.78

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780534644222 ISBN: 0534644228

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 25, 2009
By Tyas, Ciputat, Indonesia

"'What is human?' This is a book that helps you find the answer."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 18, 2009
By Rachelckelly, Ypsilanti, MI

"I purchased this book years ago for an introductory class and have since found it to be a living room mainstay and chief source of curious information. Beyond a great basic textbook, if you find yourself interested in the approximate chronology of the emergence of modern day man or hypothesizing what color eyes your kids are likely to have, this book is fascinating and sans usual haughty textbook syntax."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 25, 2008
By Beth, Los Angeles, CA

"Finished part one of my Anthropology classes, this is a pretty good textbook, easy to understand."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
9 of 10 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.