» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

In War Times

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

In War Times

by Kathleen Ann Goonan

About this title: Sam Dance is a young enlisted soldier in 1941 when his older brother Keenan is killed at Pearl Harbor. Afterwards, Sam promises that he will do anything he can to stop the war. During his training, Sam begins to show that he has a knack for science and engineering, and he is plucked from the daily grunt work of twenty-mile marches by his ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
In War Times used book

In War Times

by Kathleen Ann Goonan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780765313553 ISBN: 0765313553

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

In War Times used book

In War Times

by Kathleen Ann Goonan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780765313553 ISBN: 0765313553

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

In War Times used book

In War Times

by Goonan, Kathleen Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books ISBN-13: 9780765313553 ISBN: 0765313553

Description: Good. 0765313553 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

In War Times used book

In War Times

by Goonan, Kathleen Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books ISBN-13: 9780765313553 ISBN: 0765313553

Description: Good. 0765313553 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

In War Times used book

In War Times

by Goonan, Kathleen Ann

price: $2.97

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books ISBN-13: 9780765313553 ISBN: 0765313553

Description: Good. 0765313553 Ex-library book with stickers and stampings. Overall nice condition book with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. One page corner bent over. Other page corners creased. Most items ship within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

In War Times used book

In War Times

by Kathleen Ann Goonan

price: $3.09

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2007-05-15 ISBN-13: 9780765313553 ISBN: 0765313553

Description: Good. Former library book. 28C32-- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M.E. Books & More, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

In War Times used book

In War Times

by Goonan, Kathleen Ann

price: $4.08

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tom Doherty Associates Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780765313553 ISBN: 0765313553

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. Looks brand new! Why pay more? read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

In War Times used book

In War Times

by Goonan, Kathleen Ann

price: $4.84

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books ISBN-13: 9780765313553 ISBN: 0765313553

Description: Very Good. 0765313553 Ex-Library copy with usual stamps/stickers. Gently used. Text neat and clean like new. Minor shelf wear. Book in protective mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bb_books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

In War Times new book

In War Times

by Goonan, Kathleen Ann

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780765313553 ISBN: 0765313553

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. UPC/SKU=bb-167 Brand New book read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbeggers, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

In War Times new book

In War Times

by Kathleen Ann Goonan

price: $15.30

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: book Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780765313553 ISBN: 0765313553

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 352 pages. 9.80 x 6.50 x 1.00 in. 20.8 oz. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

In War Times new book

In War Times

by Goonan, Kathleen Ann

list price: $25.95

our price: $23.36

you save: $2.59 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tom Doherty Associates Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780765313553 ISBN: 0765313553

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

In War Times new book

In War Times

by Goonan, Kathleen Ann

price: $23.87

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2007-05-15 ISBN-13: 9780765313553 ISBN: 0765313553

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780765313553. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

In War Times new book

In War Times

by Kathleen Ann Goonan

price: $25.85

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780765313553 ISBN: 0765313553

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

In War Times used book

In War Times

by Kathleen Ann Goonan

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780765313553 ISBN: 0765313553

Description: Good in Good jacket. DUST JACKET WORN AS IT HAS SERVED IT'S PURPOSE AND PROTECTED THE BOOK, EX-LIBRARY BOOK, Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

In War Times used book

In War Times

by Kathleen Ann Goonan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books ISBN-13: 9780765313553 ISBN: 0765313553

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

In War Times used book

In War Times

by Kathleen Ann Goonan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780765313553 ISBN: 0765313553

Description: Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

In War Times used book

In War Times

by Kathleen Ann Goonan

price: $3.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2007/05/15 ISBN-13: 9780765313553 ISBN: 0765313553

Description: Good. Ex-Library. We only sell books that are available in our inventory. Quick shipping. Easy return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Readers Unlimited, CA, USA

Reliability: High

In War Times used book

In War Times

by Goonan, Kathleen Ann

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780765313553 ISBN: 0765313553

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

In War Times used book

In War Times

by Goonan, Kathleen Ann

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780765313553 ISBN: 0765313553

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

In War Times: an Alternate-Universe Novel of a Different Present

by Goonan, Kathleen Ann

price: $9.38

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A Tom Doherty Associates Book, New York Date Published: 2007

Description: Octavo. VG+/VG+. Dustjacket spine has gold and burgundy titleblocks on black background; white lettering. Softened corners and spine ends of slightly cocked boards. Corresponding areas of dustjacket crinkled and abraded. Mystery/Thriller. 7-140-1076593. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

In War Times: an Alternate Universe Novel of a Different Present used book

In War Times: an Alternate Universe Novel of a Different Present

by Goonan, Kathleen Ann

price: $12.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Paper Covered Boards Publisher: Tor, NY Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780765313553 ISBN: 0765313553

Description: Fine. Fine Dj. 8vo. Sam Dance, a young soldier who enlisted in 1941, shows a remarkable talent for science and engineering and is sent by the army to Washington, DC for training. He is seduced by a foreign agent who gives him plans for a device that could either win the war and possibly stop warfare altogether. Nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jeryl Metz, Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

In War Times used book

In War Times

by Goonan, Kathleen Ann

price: $13.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books, New York, NY Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780765313553 ISBN: 0765313553

Description: Very Good- in Good + jacket. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: after-words bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: High

In War Times new book

In War Times

by Goonan, Kathleen Ann

price: $19.32

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780765313553 ISBN: 0765313553

Description: New. Sam Dance is a young enlisted soldier in 1941 when his older brother Keenan is killed at Pearl Harbor. Afterwards, Sam promises that he will do anything he can to stop the war. During his training, Sam begins to show that he has a knack for scienc... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

In War Times new book

In War Times

by Goonan, Kathleen Ann

price: $19.51

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780765313553 ISBN: 0765313553

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

In War Times used book

In War Times

by Goonan, Kathleen Ann

price: $22.94

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Tor Books ISBN-13: 9780765313553 ISBN: 0765313553

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Snow Crash

Snow Crash

by Neal Stephenson

see all from $2.21!

new only from $8.95!

Altered Carbon

Altered Carbon

by Richard Morgan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.93!

This immortal

This immortal

by Roger Zelazny

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.00!

Glasshouse

Glasshouse

by Charles Stross

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.85!

Matter

Matter

by Iain M Banks

see all from $2.63!

new only from $8.17!

Newton's Wake: A Space Opera

Newton's Wake: A Space Opera

by Ken MacLeod

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.31!