» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

D-Day in the Pacific: The Battle of Saipan

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

D-Day in the Pacific: The Battle of Saipan

by Harold J Goldberg

About this title: A dramatic account of the bloody fight for Saipan, June 1944

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
D-Day in the Pacific: the Battle of Saipan (Twentieth-Century Battles) used book

D-Day in the Pacific: the Battle of Saipan (Twentieth-Century Battles)

by Harold J. Goldberg

price: $11.13

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780253348692 ISBN: 0253348692

Description: Very Good. Very Good Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Central Kentucky Book Supply, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

D-Day in the Pacific: The Battle of Saipan new book

D-Day in the Pacific: The Battle of Saipan

by Goldberg, Harold J

list price: $29.95

our price: $26.96

you save: $2.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Annotated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780253348692 ISBN: 0253348692

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 276 p. Contains: Illustrations. Twentieth-Century Battles. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

D-Day in the Pacific. the Battle of Saipan new book

D-Day in the Pacific. the Battle of Saipan

by Goldberg, Harold J.

price: $27.89

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana University Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780253348692 ISBN: 0253348692

Description: New in New dust jacket. 9780253348692. A crisp, clean, tight, UNREAD copy showing barely a trace of shelfwear, protected in an acid free mylar cover. UNMARKED & UNREAD! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Boomer's Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

D-Day in the Pacific: the Battle of Saipan (Twentieth-Century Battles) new book

D-Day in the Pacific: the Battle of Saipan (Twentieth-Century Battles)

by Harold J. Goldberg

price: $14.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 2007-04-11 ISBN-13: 9780253348692 ISBN: 0253348692

Description: New. In excellent condition. Some shelf wear. Satisfaction guaranteed.0253348692 b5s5. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Neil's Deals, NC, USA

Reliability: High

D-Day in the Pacific: the Battle of Saipan used book

D-Day in the Pacific: the Battle of Saipan

by Goldberg, Harold J.

price: $17.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER W/JACKET Publisher: INDIANA UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780253348692 ISBN: 0253348692

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

D-Day in the Pacific: the Battle of Saipan used book

D-Day in the Pacific: the Battle of Saipan

by Goldberg, Harold J.

price: $18.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition (1st printing) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Indiana, Bloomington Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780253348692 ISBN: 0253348692

Description: As New in As New jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. This is a New and Unreads copy of the first edition (1st printing). NOT a remainder copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Crowfly Books, ME, USA

Reliability: High

D-Day in the Pacific: the Battle of Saipan new book

D-Day in the Pacific: the Battle of Saipan

by Goldberg, Harold J.

price: $21.76

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Indiana Univ Pr Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780253348692 ISBN: 0253348692

Description: New. A dramatic account of the bloody fight for Saipan, June 1944. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

D-Day in the Pacific: the Battle of Saipan new book

D-Day in the Pacific: the Battle of Saipan

by Harold J Goldberg

price: $23.06

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780253348692 ISBN: 0253348692

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

D-Day in the Pacific: the Battle of Saipan (Twentieth-Century Battles) new book

D-Day in the Pacific: the Battle of Saipan (Twentieth-Century Battles)

by Harold J. Goldberg

price: $24.81

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780253348692 ISBN: 0253348692

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

D-Day in the Pacific: the Battle of Saipan (Twentieth-Century Battles) used book

D-Day in the Pacific: the Battle of Saipan (Twentieth-Century Battles)

by Goldberg, Harold J.

price: $25.06

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Indiana University Press ISBN-13: 9780253348692 ISBN: 0253348692

Description: Good. 0253348692 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

D-Day in the Pacific: the Battle of Saipan new book

D-Day in the Pacific: the Battle of Saipan

by Harold J. Goldberg

price: $34.62

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780253348692 ISBN: 0253348692

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

D-Day in the Pacific: the Battle of Saipan used book

D-Day in the Pacific: the Battle of Saipan

by Goldberg, Harold J.

price: $25.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Indiana Univ. Press, Bloomington, IN Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780253348692 ISBN: 0253348692

Description: NF/NF. A gripping account of of one of the most dramatic engagements of the war. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: e. campbell, MD, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 5, 2008
By Noelle, Saipan, Northern Mariana Islands

"Excited to read another WWII book on Saipan. My great-uncle was killed during the banzai attack in the Battle of Saipan on July 7, 1944 and so there is great interest in the details of the battle. Plus, we are moving to Saipan for 4 years this in July."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 9, 2008
By David, Huntington Station, NY

"Good book on the Battle of Saipan. This is very critical on Marine General Holland Smith."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.