» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Boatbuilder's Apprentice: The Ins and Outs of Building Lapstrake, Carvel, Stitch-And-Glue, Strip-Planked, and Other Wooden Boats

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Boatbuilder's Apprentice: The Ins and Outs of Building Lapstrake, Carvel, Stitch-And-Glue, Strip-Planked, and Other Wooden Boats

by Greg Rossel

About this title: This is your single source for all the ways to build a wooden boat. Even the most inspired novice boatbuilder faces complex practical questions that can scuttle the project before it begins. "The Boatbuilder's Apprentice" gets you over the hump with solid, practical answers to your every question. It covers the essentials of every boatbuilding project - tools, wood, fasteners, adhesives, coatings, and safety - and shows how each construction method proceeds, how to overcome problems and challenges, and how to work efficiently.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Boatbuilder's Apprentice: the Ins and Outs of Building Lapstrake, Carvel, Stitch-and-Glue, Strip-Planked, and Other Wooden Boa used book

The Boatbuilder's Apprentice: the Ins and Outs of Building Lapstrake, Carvel, Stitch-and-Glue, Strip-Planked, and Other Wooden Boa

by Rossel, Greg

price: $18.21

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: International Marine/Ragged Mountain Press Date Published: 12/15/2006 ISBN-13: 9780071464055 ISBN: 0071464050

Description: Very Good. 0071464050 Ships next business day. Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Minor shelf wear to cover from storage, bruise/crease. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Boatbuilder's Apprentice: The Ins and Outs of Building Lapstrake, Carvel, Stitch-And-Glue, Strip-Planked, and Other Wooden Boats new book

The Boatbuilder's Apprentice: The Ins and Outs of Building Lapstrake, Carvel, Stitch-And-Glue, Strip-Planked, and Other Wooden Boats

by Rossel, Greg

list price: $39.95

our price: $35.96

you save: $3.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: International Marine Publishing Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780071464055 ISBN: 0071464050

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 342 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Boatbuilder's Apprentice: the Ins and Outs of Building Lapstrake, Carvel, Stitch-and-Glue, Strip-Planked, and Other Wooden Boats new book

The Boatbuilder's Apprentice: the Ins and Outs of Building Lapstrake, Carvel, Stitch-and-Glue, Strip-Planked, and Other Wooden Boats

by Rossel, Greg

price: $36.16

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Intl Marine Pub Co Date Published: 2006-12-15 ISBN-13: 9780071464055 ISBN: 0071464050

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780071464055. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Boatbuilder's Apprentice, the Ins and Outs of Building Lapstrake, Carvel, Stitch-and-Glue, Strip-Planked, and Other Wooden Boa new book

The Boatbuilder's Apprentice, the Ins and Outs of Building Lapstrake, Carvel, Stitch-and-Glue, Strip-Planked, and Other Wooden Boa

by Rossel, Greg

price: $37.89

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Education(International Marine) Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780071464055 ISBN: 0071464050

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 11.201 by 8.701 inches. (352 pages) your single source for all the ways to build a wooden boat even the most inspired novice boatbuilder faces complex practical questions that can scuttle the project before it begins. the boatbuilder's apprentice gets you over the hump with solid, practical answers to your every question. it covers the essentials of every boatbuilding project--tools, wood, fasteners, adhesives, coatings, and safety--and shows how each construction method ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Boatbuilder's Apprentice: the Ins and Outs of Building Lapstrake, Carvel, Stitch-and-Glue, Strip-Planked, and Other Wooden Boa new book

The Boatbuilder's Apprentice: the Ins and Outs of Building Lapstrake, Carvel, Stitch-and-Glue, Strip-Planked, and Other Wooden Boa

by Greg Rossel

price: $38.18

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: International Marine/Ragged Moun Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780071464055 ISBN: 0071464050

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Boatbuilder's Apprentice the Ins and Outs of Building Lapstrake, Carvel, Stitch-and-Glue, Strip-Planked, and Other Wooden Boats new book

The Boatbuilder's Apprentice the Ins and Outs of Building Lapstrake, Carvel, Stitch-and-Glue, Strip-Planked, and Other Wooden Boats

by Rossel, Greg

price: $48.23

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: INTERNATIONAL MARINE PUBLISHING CO Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780071464055 ISBN: 0071464050

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 352 pages. (352 pages) covers the essentials of boatbuilding projects-tools, wood, fasteners, adhesives, coatings, and safety-and shows how each construction method proceeds, how to overcome problems and challenges, and how to work efficiently. ill (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Boatbuilder's Apprentice used book

The Boatbuilder's Apprentice

by Rossel, Greg

price: $16.70

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: International Marine/Ragged Mountain Press Date Published: 15 Dec 2006 ISBN-13: 9780071464055 ISBN: 0071464050

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: eCampus, KY, USA

Reliability: High

The Boatbuilder's Apprentice: the Ins and Outs of Building Lapstrake, Carvel, Stitch-and-Glue, Strip-Planked, and Other Wooden Boa used book

The Boatbuilder's Apprentice: the Ins and Outs of Building Lapstrake, Carvel, Stitch-and-Glue, Strip-Planked, and Other Wooden Boa

by Greg Rossel

price: $19.12

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: International Marine/Ragged Moun Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780071464055 ISBN: 0071464050

Description: Good. Has dust jacket, minimal shelf wear, edges slightly bent, tight binding, slight edge wear to dust jacket, remainder mark on bottom page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Half Price Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Boatbuilder's Apprentice new book

The Boatbuilder's Apprentice

by Rossel

price: $25.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780071464055 ISBN: 0071464050

Description: BRAND NEW. 0071464050. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Boatbuilder's Apprentice: the Ins and Outs of new book

The Boatbuilder's Apprentice: the Ins and Outs of

by Rossel, Greg

price: $28.35

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780071464055 ISBN: 0071464050

Description: New. Your single source for all the ways to build a wooden boat Even the most inspired novice boatbuilder faces complex practical questions that can scuttle the project before it begins. "The Boatbuilder's Apprentice" gets you over the hump with solid, pr... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Boatbuilder's Apprentice the Ins and Outs of Building Lapstrake, Carvel, Stitch-and-Glue, Strip-Planked, and Other Wooden Boats, Greg R÷Ssel new book

The Boatbuilder's Apprentice the Ins and Outs of Building Lapstrake, Carvel, Stitch-and-Glue, Strip-Planked, and Other Wooden Boats, Greg R÷Ssel

price: $33.21

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780071464055 ISBN: 0071464050

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Boatbuilder's Apprentice: the Ins and Outs of Building Lapstrake, Carvel, Stitch-and-Glue, Strip-Planked, and Other Wooden Boa new book

The Boatbuilder's Apprentice: the Ins and Outs of Building Lapstrake, Carvel, Stitch-and-Glue, Strip-Planked, and Other Wooden Boa

by Greg Rossel

price: $34.55

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: International Marine/Ragged Mountain Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780071464055 ISBN: 0071464050

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Boatbuilder*S Apprentice new book

The Boatbuilder*S Apprentice

by Greg Rossel,

price: $38.00

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Professional Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780071464055 ISBN: 0071464050

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Knowledgetreebooks, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

The Boatbuilder's Apprentice new book

The Boatbuilder's Apprentice

by Rossel, Greg

price: $39.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780071464055 ISBN: 0071464050

Description: New. Proven techniques for building lapstrake, carvel, stitch and glue, strip-planked and other methods for building wooden boats. Excellent illustrations demonstrate shop practices for each method. Author is an internationally respected builder and author on subject. 342pp. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SeaOcean Book Berth, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Boatbuilder's Apprentice: the Ins and Outs of Building Lapstrake, Carvel, Stitch-and-Glue, Strip-Planked, and Other Wooden Boa used book

The Boatbuilder's Apprentice: the Ins and Outs of Building Lapstrake, Carvel, Stitch-and-Glue, Strip-Planked, and Other Wooden Boa

by Rossel, Greg

price: $40.16

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: International Marine/Ragged Mountain Press ISBN-13: 9780071464055 ISBN: 0071464050

Description: Good. 0071464050 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Boatbuilder's Apprentice new book

Boatbuilder's Apprentice

by Rossel, Greg

price: $40.84

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: International Marine Publishing Co Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780071464055 ISBN: 0071464050

Description: New. Covers the essentials of boatbuilding projects-tools, wood, fasteners, adhesives, coatings, and safety-and shows how each construction method proceeds, how to overcome problems and challenges, and how to work efficiently. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Boatbuilder's Apprentice used book

The Boatbuilder's Apprentice

by Greg Rossel

price: $41.64

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: International Marine/Ragged Mountain Press Date Published: 2006-12-15 ISBN-13: 9780071464055 ISBN: 0071464050

Description: Good. 0071464050. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Boatbuilder*S Apprentice new book

The Boatbuilder*S Apprentice

by Greg Rossel,

price: $42.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Professional Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780071464055 ISBN: 0071464050

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Delhi Book Store, INDIA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.