» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Bad Luck and Trouble

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Bad Luck and Trouble

by Lee Child

About this title: From the first shocking scenes in Child's explosive new novel, Jack Reacher is plunged like a knife into the heart of a conspiracy that is killing old friends and is on its way to something even worse.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Bad Luck and Trouble used book

Bad Luck and Trouble

by Child, Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 03/2008 ISBN-13: 9780440243663 ISBN: 0440243661

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 512 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Bad Luck and Trouble used book

Bad Luck and Trouble

by Child, Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 03/2008 ISBN-13: 9780440243663 ISBN: 0440243661

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 512 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Bad Luck and Trouble (Jack Reacher, No. 11) used book

Bad Luck and Trouble (Jack Reacher, No. 11)

by Lee Child

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780440243663 ISBN: 0440243661

Description: Very Good. {VG} Mass Market Paperback. Faint pine creases and edgewear. Page beginning to tan due to age. Has bookstore stamp or person's name in the book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fleamarketbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Bad Luck and Trouble used book

Bad Luck and Trouble

by Child, Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780440243663 ISBN: 0440243661

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Very minor edgewear to cover; slight spine crease and roll. Interior very nice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SmartNet Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Bad Luck and Trouble (Jack Reacher, No. 11) used book

Bad Luck and Trouble (Jack Reacher, No. 11)

by Child, Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Dell ISBN-13: 9780440243663 ISBN: 0440243661

Description: Very Good. 0440243661 Great condition paperback book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Bad Luck and Trouble (Jack Reacher, No. 11) used book

Bad Luck and Trouble (Jack Reacher, No. 11)

by Child, Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Dell ISBN-13: 9780440243663 ISBN: 0440243661

Description: Good. 0440243661 Good condition paperback book, some creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, may have corner crease, small edge tear or spine slant, a good book for reading. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Bad Luck and Trouble (Jack Reacher, No. 11) used book

Bad Luck and Trouble (Jack Reacher, No. 11)

by Child, Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 2008-03-25 ISBN-13: 9780440243663 ISBN: 0440243661

Description: Good. Good condition with creasing on the spine and some edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Bad Luck and Trouble (Jack Reacher, No. 11) used book

Bad Luck and Trouble (Jack Reacher, No. 11)

by Child, Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 2008-03-25 ISBN-13: 9780440243663 ISBN: 0440243661

Description: Good. Good condition with creasing on the spine and some edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Bad Luck and Trouble used book

Bad Luck and Trouble

by Child, Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780440243663 ISBN: 0440243661

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Bad Luck and Trouble used book

Bad Luck and Trouble

by Child, Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780440243663 ISBN: 0440243661

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Bad Luck and Trouble (Jack Reacher, No. 11) used book

Bad Luck and Trouble (Jack Reacher, No. 11)

by Child, Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 3/25/2008 ISBN-13: 9780440243663 ISBN: 0440243661

Description: Very Good. 0440243661 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y56O. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Bad Luck and Trouble (Jack Reacher, No. 11) used book

Bad Luck and Trouble (Jack Reacher, No. 11)

by Child, Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 3/25/2008 ISBN-13: 9780440243663 ISBN: 0440243661

Description: Very Good. 0440243661 Thanks X40F. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Bad Luck and Trouble (Jack Reacher, No. 11) used book

Bad Luck and Trouble (Jack Reacher, No. 11)

by Child, Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st THUS Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 3/25/2008 ISBN-13: 9780440243663 ISBN: 0440243661

Description: Very Good. 0440243661 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 15L. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Bad Luck and Trouble (Jack Reacher, No. 11) used book

Bad Luck and Trouble (Jack Reacher, No. 11)

by Child, Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 3/25/2008 ISBN-13: 9780440243663 ISBN: 0440243661

Description: Very Good. 0440243661 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y37P. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Bad Luck and Trouble used book

Bad Luck and Trouble

by Child, Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: Apr 2008 ISBN-13: 9780440243663 ISBN: 0440243661

Description: C+ 1st printing. 9780440243663. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Bad Luck and Trouble used book

Bad Luck and Trouble

by Child, Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: Apr 2008 ISBN-13: 9780440243663 ISBN: 0440243661

Description: C+ 1st printing. 9780440243663. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Bad Luck and Trouble used book

Bad Luck and Trouble

by Child, Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: Apr 2008 ISBN-13: 9780440243663 ISBN: 0440243661

Description: B. 1st printing. 9780440243663. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Bad Luck and Trouble (Jack Reacher, No. 11) used book

Bad Luck and Trouble (Jack Reacher, No. 11)

by Child, Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780440243663 ISBN: 0440243661

Description: Very Good. 0440243661 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Bad Luck and Trouble (Jack Reacher, No. 11) used book

Bad Luck and Trouble (Jack Reacher, No. 11)

by Child, Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780440243663 ISBN: 0440243661

Description: Very Good. 0440243661 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Bad Luck and Trouble (Jack Reacher, No. 11) used book

Bad Luck and Trouble (Jack Reacher, No. 11)

by Child, Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780440243663 ISBN: 0440243661

Description: Very Good. 0440243661 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Bad Luck and Trouble (Jack Reacher, No. 11) used book

Bad Luck and Trouble (Jack Reacher, No. 11)

by Child, Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780440243663 ISBN: 0440243661

Description: Very Good. 0440243661 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Bad Luck and Trouble (Jack Reacher, No. 11) used book

Bad Luck and Trouble (Jack Reacher, No. 11)

by Child, Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780440243663 ISBN: 0440243661

Description: Good. 0440243661 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Bad Luck and Trouble (Jack Reacher, No. 11) used book

Bad Luck and Trouble (Jack Reacher, No. 11)

by Child, Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780440243663 ISBN: 0440243661

Description: Very Good. 0440243661 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Bad Luck and Trouble (Jack Reacher, No. 11) used book

Bad Luck and Trouble (Jack Reacher, No. 11)

by Child, Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780440243663 ISBN: 0440243661

Description: Very Good. 0440243661 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Bad Luck and Trouble used book

Bad Luck and Trouble

by Child, Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780440243663 ISBN: 0440243661

Description: Very good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 512 p. Jack Reacher Novels (Paperback). Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 20, 2009
By Stef, The United States

"My friend Piglet said that the Jack Reacher series is "like a feminist James Bond" and that's a pretty good description, although Bond is more upscale and camp, based on this novel. This is the first of the Reacher series I've read, and I'll be reading more. I liked this especially because it emphasized a team approach to solving a crime, rather than being all about the Lone Hero(tm), and because most of the characters are smart and competent (I dislike thrillers where the plot is driven by stupidity), and because Child takes a geeky delight in details, and the details actually make sense."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 26, 2009
By Debbie, Woodridge, IL

"I had not read any Lee Child before. I actually liked this well enough, although I understand it might not be a typical Jack Reacher novel. Reacher is the archetypal loner and in this outing he works with three old friends from his MP days to bring down the men who murdered 4 of their old friends (also from MP) days. It was fast paced, but violent and a real emphasis on revenge. A lot of what they describe doing is what the Attorney General is currently looking into against the CIA. So, go figure. I did kind of wonder how Child knows how to surround and take out a building, etc."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 5, 2009
By Alice, The United States

"It isn't many authors that age their signature character as the years pass and more books are added to the series. It isn't many authors who dare to have them make mistakes because their skills aren't what they used to be.

That is what Lee Child does in this installment. It's been 10 years since the series started and Reacher is showing his age in this one. He makes mistakes and is slow to figure out the big picture. I usually can't figure out 'whodunit' in Childs books, but in this one I did.

A bold move that pays off."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 15, 2009
By Toni, Montreal, Canada

"Jack Reacher book 11

This series is totally addictive; hard not to love Jack Reacher a loner with few ties, tough ex-military, and one that is fanatically interested in codes, numbers and probabilities.

The story starts high above the California desert, when a man is sent free-falling into the night. Frances Neagley, a woman from Reacher's old military unit manages to find him using a code that only members of their unit would recognize. Decoding her message, Reacher reunites with the remaining survivors of his team and plunges into the heart of the conspiracy that is killing old friends. They soon find themselves embroiled in government operations and international terrorism.

This action packed novel is as good as it can get, Mr Child has created well drawn heroes and a solid story with elaborate schemes. Its tale is gripping from the start and you find enough twists and turns and double crossing along the way to keep you entertained to the last page. This is an unbelievable nevertheless enjoyable read full of excitement from start to finish."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Bad Luck and Trouble by Lee Child

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
16 of 19 (84%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Hard Way

The Hard Way

by Lee Child

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!

One Shot

One Shot

by Lee Child

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.74!

Nothing to Lose

Nothing to Lose

by Lee Child

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Invisible Prey

Invisible Prey

by John Sandford

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Executive Power

Executive Power

by Vince Flynn

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.62!

The Watchman

The Watchman

by Robert Crais

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!