» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Why Classical Music Still Matters

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Why Classical Music Still Matters

by Lawrence Kramer

About this title: 'What can be done about the state of classical music?' Lawrence Kramer asks in this elegant, sharply observed, and beautifully written extended essay. Classical music, whose demise has been predicted for at least a decade, has always had its staunch advocates, but in today's media-saturated world there are real concerns about its viability. "Why Classical Music Still Matters" takes a forthright approach by engaging both skeptics and music lovers alike. In seven highly original chapters, "Why Classical Music Still Matters" affirms the value of classical music - defined as a body of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Why Classical Music Still Matters (Simpson Book in the Humanities) used book

Why Classical Music Still Matters (Simpson Book in the Humanities)

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780520250826 ISBN: 0520250826

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the dust jacket and a small publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Classical Music Still Matters used book

Why Classical Music Still Matters

by Kramer, Lawrence

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780520258037 ISBN: 0520258037

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with some light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Classical Music Still Matters (Simpson Book in the Humanities) used book

Why Classical Music Still Matters (Simpson Book in the Humanities)

by Kramer, Lawrence

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 5-2-07 ISBN-13: 9780520250826 ISBN: 0520250826

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the dust jacket and a small publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! 0.85 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Classical Music Still Matters used book

Why Classical Music Still Matters

by Kramer, Lawrence

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1-7-09 ISBN-13: 9780520258037 ISBN: 0520258037

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with some light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 0.66 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Classical Music Still Matters used book

Why Classical Music Still Matters

by Kramer, Lawrence

price: $9.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780520250826 ISBN: 0520250826

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2" Text clean & bright; binding tight; very minor wear to dustjacket. 242 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Classical Music Still Matters (Simpson Book in the Humanities) new book

Why Classical Music Still Matters (Simpson Book in the Humanities)

by Kramer, Lawrence

price: $9.65

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520250826 ISBN: 0520250826

Description: New. 0520250826. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: AGS, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Classical Music Still Matters (Simpson Book in the Humanities) new book

Why Classical Music Still Matters (Simpson Book in the Humanities)

by Lawrence Kramer

price: $9.85

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780520250826 ISBN: 0520250826

Description: New. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Classical Music Still Matters new book

Why Classical Music Still Matters

by Kramer, Lawrence

list price: $15.95

our price: $14.36

you save: $1.59 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780520258037 ISBN: 0520258037

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 242 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Why Classical Music Still Matters new book

Why Classical Music Still Matters

by Kramer, Lawrence

price: $15.13

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of California Pr Date Published: 2009-01-07 ISBN-13: 9780520258037 ISBN: 0520258037

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780520258037. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Classical Music Still Matters new book

Why Classical Music Still Matters

by Kramer, Lawrence

price: $17.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780520250826 ISBN: 0520250826

Description: New in new dust jacket. Nice new hardcover with dust jacket! Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Securely packed. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 242 p. Simpson Book in the Humanities. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Michellebookseller, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Classical Music Still Matters used book

Why Classical Music Still Matters

by Kramer, Lawrence

price: $17.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780520250826 ISBN: 0520250826

Description: 0520250826. Fine in dustjacket.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Classical Music Still Matters new book

Why Classical Music Still Matters

by Kramer, Lawrence

price: $23.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780520250826 ISBN: 0520250826

Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 242 p. Simpson Book in the Humanities. Audience: General/trade. Hardcover dj, new book, excellent condition! ob read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: blue merele, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Classical Music Still Matters new book

Why Classical Music Still Matters

by Kramer

price: $27.13

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: California University Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780520258037 ISBN: 0520258037

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 209 by 140 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Why Classical Music Still Matters new book

Why Classical Music Still Matters

by Kramer, Lawrence

price: $42.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780520250826 ISBN: 0520250826

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 242 p. Simpson Book in the Humanities. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Why Classical Music Still Matters new book

Why Classical Music Still Matters

by Kramer

price: $47.95

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: California University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780520250826 ISBN: 0520250826

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 217 by 148 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Why Classical Music Still Matters Rare Copy of the True First Edition used book

Why Classical Music Still Matters Rare Copy of the True First Edition

by Kramer, Lawrence

price: $77.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of California Press, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780520250826 ISBN: 0520250826

Description: Hardcover. First Edition. First Printing. 242 pages. As New in As New Dust Jacket. Book-length account on subject. One of the most passionate, compelling, and accessible polemical books on the state of Classical Music in the Global Age. Published in a very small and limited print run by a University Press as a hardcover original only, it has become a sensational mainstream success. The true First Edition. Precedes and should not be confused with all other subsequent editions. The strength of ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ModernRare, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Why Classical Music Still Matters used book

Why Classical Music Still Matters

by Kramer, Lawrence

price: $11.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780520250826 ISBN: 0520250826

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Like NEW! Dustjacket in mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 3rd St. Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Why Classical Music Still Matters new book

Why Classical Music Still Matters

by Kramer, Lawrence

price: $12.24

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of California Pr Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780520258037 ISBN: 0520258037

Description: New. "Wow. Kramer succeeds at what is a fantastically difficult task: to seduce readers into a powerful engagement with classical music by portraying in words its complex entanglements with fundamental human drives and social needs. Ranging from J.S. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Why Classical Music Still Matters new book

Why Classical Music Still Matters

by Lawrence Kramer

price: $12.28

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520258037 ISBN: 0520258037

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Why Classical Music Still Matters new book

Why Classical Music Still Matters

by Kramer, Lawrence

price: $15.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780520258037 ISBN: 0520258037

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 242 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Why Classical Music Still Matters new book

Why Classical Music Still Matters

by Kramer, Lawrence

price: $15.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: California-Univ. Press of Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780520258037 ISBN: 0520258037

Description: Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Press Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Why Classical Music Still Matters new book

Why Classical Music Still Matters

by Lawrence Kramer

price: $23.75

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520258037 ISBN: 0520258037

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Why Classical Music Still Matters used book

Why Classical Music Still Matters

by Lawrence Kramer

price: $39.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520250826 ISBN: 0520250826

Description: Very good. What can be done about the state of classical music? ' Lawrence Kramer asks in this elegant, sharply observed, beautifully written extended essay. Classical music, whose demise has been predicted for at least a decade, has always had its staunch. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Why Classical Music Still Matters new book

Why Classical Music Still Matters

by Kramer, Lawrence

price: $41.32

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Univ of California Pr Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780520250826 ISBN: 0520250826

Description: New. "Wow. Kramer succeeds at what is a fantastically difficult task: to seduce readers into a powerful engagement with classical music by portraying in words its complex entanglements with fundamental human drives and social needs. Ranging from J.S. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Why Classical Music Still Matters new book

Why Classical Music Still Matters

by Lawrence Kramer

price: $45.44

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520250826 ISBN: 0520250826

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.