» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

One Perfect Day: The Selling of the American Wedding

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

One Perfect Day: The Selling of the American Wedding

by Rebecca Mead

About this title: Using the American wedding as a rosetta stone, Mead poses of series of questions that cut to the heart of the country's national identity.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
One Perfect Day: the Selling of the American Wedding used book

One Perfect Day: the Selling of the American Wedding

by Mead, Rebecca

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 08/2008 ISBN-13: 9780143113843 ISBN: 0143113844

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 245 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

One Perfect Day: the Selling of the American Wedding used book

One Perfect Day: the Selling of the American Wedding

by Mead, Rebecca

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press Date Published: 05/2007 ISBN-13: 9781594200885 ISBN: 1594200882

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 245 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

One Perfect Day: the Selling of the American Wedding used book

One Perfect Day: the Selling of the American Wedding

by Mead, Rebecca

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 08/2008 ISBN-13: 9780143113843 ISBN: 0143113844

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 245 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

One Perfect Day: the Selling of the American Wedding new book

One Perfect Day: the Selling of the American Wedding

by Rebecca Mead

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780143113843 ISBN: 0143113844

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

One Perfect Day: the Selling of the American Wedding new book

One Perfect Day: the Selling of the American Wedding

by Rebecca Mead

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The Date Published: 2007-05-10 ISBN-13: 9781594200885 ISBN: 1594200882

Description: New. Brand New Item_Not A Remainder. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

One Perfect Day: the Selling of the American Wedding new book

One Perfect Day: the Selling of the American Wedding

by Rebecca Mead

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780143113843 ISBN: 0143113844

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

One Perfect Day: the Selling of the American Wedding new book

One Perfect Day: the Selling of the American Wedding

by Rebecca Mead

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780143113843 ISBN: 0143113844

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

One Perfect Day: the Selling of the American Wedding used book

One Perfect Day: the Selling of the American Wedding

by Mead, Rebecca

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The Date Published: 2007-05-10 ISBN-13: 9781594200885 ISBN: 1594200882

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 256 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

One Perfect Day: the Selling of the American Wedding new book

One Perfect Day: the Selling of the American Wedding

by Rebecca Mead

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780143113843 ISBN: 0143113844

Description: New. New books small to none shelf wear A brand-new, unused, unread copy in perfect condiion. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

One Perfect Day: the Selling of the American Wedding new book

One Perfect Day: the Selling of the American Wedding

by Mead, Rebecca

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780143113843 ISBN: 0143113844

Description: New. 0143113844 New overstock book. Fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: JW Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

One Perfect Day: the Selling of the American Wedding used book

One Perfect Day: the Selling of the American Wedding

by Mead, Rebecca

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780143113843 ISBN: 0143113844

Description: Good. 0143113844 Fast shipping. The cover or pages are bent or torn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: JW Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

One Perfect Day: the Selling of the American Wedding new book

One Perfect Day: the Selling of the American Wedding

by Rebecca Mead

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780143113843 ISBN: 0143113844

Description: New. Brand New! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

One Perfect Day: the Selling of the American Wedding used book

One Perfect Day: the Selling of the American Wedding

by Rebecca Mead

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780143113843 ISBN: 0143113844

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

One Perfect Day: the Selling of the American Wedding used book

One Perfect Day: the Selling of the American Wedding

by Rebecca Mead

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781594200885 ISBN: 1594200882

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

One Perfect Day: the Selling of the American Wedding used book

One Perfect Day: the Selling of the American Wedding

by Rebecca Mead

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780143113843 ISBN: 0143113844

Description: Like New. Book in almost Brand New condition. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

One Perfect Day: the Selling of the American Wedding used book

One Perfect Day: the Selling of the American Wedding

by Rebecca Mead

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press ISBN-13: 9781594200885 ISBN: 1594200882

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

One Perfect Day: the Selling of the Amer used book

One Perfect Day: the Selling of the Amer

by Rebecca Mead

price: $2.35

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780143113843 ISBN: 0143113844

Description: Good Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

One Perfect Day: the Selling of the American Wedding used book

One Perfect Day: the Selling of the American Wedding

by Rebecca Mead

price: $2.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780143113843 ISBN: 0143113844

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

One Perfect Day: the Selling of the American Wedding new book

One Perfect Day: the Selling of the American Wedding

by Rebecca Mead

price: $2.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780143113843 ISBN: 0143113844

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

One Perfect Day: the Selling of the American Wedding used book

One Perfect Day: the Selling of the American Wedding

price: $2.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780143113843 ISBN: 0143113844

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours, never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

One Perfect Day: the Selling of the American Wedding used book

One Perfect Day: the Selling of the American Wedding

by Mead, Rebecca

price: $3.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin USA Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781594200885 ISBN: 1594200882

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Light wear, early printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

One Perfect Day: the Selling of the American Wedding used book

One Perfect Day: the Selling of the American Wedding

by Rebecca Mead

price: $3.97

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781594200885 ISBN: 1594200882

Description: Very Good. ** ADVANCE READER'S EDITION PAPERBACK! ! Marketing Campaign info on back! Great Collectible! ** Very Good Condition. Reasonable light wear. Clean inside and out. Ghost of penciled price inside. ** ADVANCE READER'S EDITION PAPERBACK! ! Marketing Campaign info on back! Great Collectible! **Very Good Condition. Reasonable light wear. Clean inside and out. Ghost of penciled price inside. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Place, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

One Perfect Day: the Selling of the American Wedding new book

One Perfect Day: the Selling of the American Wedding

by Rebecca Mead

price: $7.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781594200885 ISBN: 1594200882

Description: New. New Book & jacket 1st ptg. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

One Perfect Day: the Selling of the American Wedding used book

One Perfect Day: the Selling of the American Wedding

by Mead, Rebecca

price: $8.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781594200885 ISBN: 1594200882

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1594200882. Price on DJ is $25.95. # line 13579108642.; 6.4 x 9.5 inches; 245 pages; From DJ: "Using the American wedding as a rosetta stone, in One Perfect Day writer Rebecca Mead poses a series of questions that cut to the heart of our national identity. Why, she asks, has the American wedding become an outlandishly extravagant, egregiously expensive, and overwhelmingly demanding production? What is the derivation of the nuptial imperative upon brides and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ROSESAREREAD, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

One Perfect Day: the Selling of the American Wedding used book

One Perfect Day: the Selling of the American Wedding

by Mead, Rebecca

price: $10.35

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Penguin Press, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781594200885 ISBN: 1594200882

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. This book has a cream-colored dj with black and beige spine lettering. Front cover has an embossed title panel designed to look like a receipt. Very clean, bright, unmarked, tight copy. Mead examines the American wedding industry and its sociological implications in this incisive book that brings a historical perspective to our current wedding-obsessed culture. 245 pages; approx. 6"x9". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 17, 2009
By Beckie, The United States

"In "One Perfect Day," Rebecca Mead explores the overwhelming madness that is the American wedding industry. This journey takes her to bridal-gown factories in China, Disney's bridal boutique, and Aruba, among other locations. The book was written back in the parallel universe of 2007, when wedding expenses were on the upswing (they have gone down a bit, on average, in the recession), a fact that's important to keep in mind reading it.
Rather than simply rehashing the terrific expense of the present-day American wedding, Mead offers an interesting thesis: the wedding industry has stepped in to provide meaning to an event that is no longer the transition it once was. Weddings no longer mark most couple's initiation into living together, sleeping together, running a household, leaving their parents, or earning a living. So instead of marking an occasion, wedding celebrations must become one. This well written book provides food for thought, laced with keen observation and not a little humor, but Mead remains largely sympathetic to both marrying couples and the professionals whose livelihoods depend on their extravagance."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 30, 2009
By Kate, East Lansing, MI

"This book is an amazing expose of the 160 billion dollar, recession proof wedding industry. As weddings are no longer a rite of passage from childhood to adulthood, they've become a passage from one type of consumer to another -- and there's an entire industry out there looking for your lifelong loyalty.

I think the most important chapter in this book is the one regarding the "traditionalesque" -- the industry standard practice of referring back to the Victorian era, or creating something and assuring it's traditional. It's something that traps the unwary consumer, for sure.

Then there was the whole chapter on dresses. Most wedding dresses are made in China by women making 40 cents an hour. One position is a woman who is paid to take the pins out of dresses -- and is paid based on the weight of the pins at the end of the day to assure she isn't losing any.

There's also a whole chapter on manufacturing memories -- and how photographers and videographers profit off the idea that we will "forget" our wedding, and that our grandchildren will somehow be deprived of something if they can't watch a video of our grandparents getting married. I'd much rather journal about it.

Anyway, it's a really good primer to be a savvy consumer of the wedding culture."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 11, 2009
By Alicia, Baton Rouge, LA

"I wasn't sure what I was expecting when I read this. I love weddings and have been in wedding withdrawal since my own wedding last year. I also frequent the nest/knot boards daily ( that's even how I found goodreads).

That being said, I'm not sure that I got much that I didn't already know about the wedding industry. Nothing was really shocking, eye-opening or interesting. If you are a knottie, than I say skip this. You'll get way more and better info hanging out on the message boards. For the uninitiated, you might enjoy this foray into another world much better."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 31, 2009
By Platoeatssouls, The United States

"A survey conducted by the wedding website The Knot in 2008 found that the average wedding cost about $28,000. With something like 2.3 million weddings in America each year, this amounts to an absurd amount of cash changing hands - $160 billion annually as of 2006 (when Mead was writing). Each year, more articles on the attendant craziness and "bridezilla" culture appear - brides who spend $5,000 on a Vera Wang wedding gown, who ask their bridesmaids to get botox, plastic surgery, or worse. And each year, the rate of divorce seems to go up.

How did we get here? What prompts this sort of behavior and why is it culturally acceptable? In fact, in a world where women make as much as men and are as likely to keep working afterwards, where we enjoy the ability to live with our significant others before marriage, why get married at all?

These are the questions that Rebecca Mead sets out to answer in One Perfect Day. And what she finds is very interesting to anyone who has been to a wedding or had thoughts of getting married herself.

The story Mead puts together is one of a fairly secular public with no particular institutions to turn to for guidance in putting together a wedding - with the exception of the bridal industry. Where traditional practices have been rejected for disallowing the sort of personalization that those about to be married demand for their ceremonies, the "traditionalesque" has sprung up to replace it, replete with bits of ceremony stripped from other religions, or even from TV shows or films that sound good. Huge industries have sprung up to allow the bride to find exactly the right meringue, which is then sewn for her by four hundred Chinese laborers making $0.50 per hour, or to remind her that her invitations match her shoes.

If family and culture dictate tradition, Mead says, traditionalesque is dictated by industry and driven by profit. Even the idea of a diamond engagement ring is a relatively new one, developed by the DeBeers company in 1938.

So does this hollowing of tradition lead inevitably to the hollowing of a culturally significant turning point in a person's life? Not necessarily. Mead attends numerous weddings over the course of the book, some of which seem especially poignant (for example, a wedding by an Elvis impersonator in Las Vegas) and some of which seem perfunctory or disappointing (including a tiny wedding in a church in Hebron, WI). In a world with no set bodies to prescribe what is meaningful, meaning is where you make it.

The one complaint I have about this book is that gay weddings and the question of "Why marry?" are addressed only in the epilogue. She does have some poignant things to say about the former (for example, addressing the way that every gay marriage seems like a triumph), but though she raises the latter, even asking a handful of brides, she never offers a good explanation. Perhaps, like the rest of a wedding, the reason must be created by the couple to suit themselves."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of One Perfect Day: The Selling of the American Wedding by Rebecca Mead

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

change currency

Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
14 of 18 (78%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Elements of Style

Elements of Style

by William Strunk, Jr.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.21!

Infinite Jest

Infinite Jest

by David Foster Wallace

see all from $5.00!

new only from $10.03!

Eat, Pray, Love: One Woman's Search for Everything Across Italy, India and Indonesia

Eat, Pray, Love: One Woman's Search for Everything Across Italy, India and Indonesia

by Elizabeth Gilbert (Read by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.45!

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly

by Anthony Bourdain, Lord

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.93!

Beloved

Beloved

by Toni Morrison (Read by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.09!

The Year of Living Biblically: One Man's Humble Quest to Follow the Bible as Literally as Possible

The Year of Living Biblically: One Man's Humble Quest to Follow the Bible as Literally as Possible

by A J Jacobs (Read by)

see all from $3.99!

new only from $7.50!