» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Yearning to Breathe Free: Robert Smalls of South Carolina and His Families

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Yearning to Breathe Free: Robert Smalls of South Carolina and His Families

by Andrew Billingsley, James E Clyburn (Foreword by)

About this title: On May 13, 1862, the enslaved African American Robert Smalls (1839-1915) commandeered a Confederate warship, the Planter, from Charleston harbor and piloted the vessel to the Union blockade, thus securing his place in the annals of Civil War heroics. Slave, pilot, businessman, statesman, U.S. congressman - Smalls played many roles en route to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Yearning to Breathe Free Robert Smalls of South Carolina and His Families used book

Yearning to Breathe Free Robert Smalls of South Carolina and His Families

by Andrew Billingsley ( Foreword By U. S. Congressman James E. Clyburn )

price: $13.75

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of South Carolina Press, South Carolina Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781570036866 ISBN: 1570036861

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. . first edition, first printing with full number line starting with 1....hardcover edition w/ dustjacket....nice clean copy WITH BRODART DUSTJACKET COVER INCLUDED.....south, slavery. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas Savage Bookseller, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Yearning to Breathe Free: Robert Smalls of South Carolina and His Families used book

Yearning to Breathe Free: Robert Smalls of South Carolina and His Families

by Billingsley, Andrew

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of South Carolina Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781570036866 ISBN: 1570036861

Description: Fine. 9.2 x 6.2 x 1 inches. In an excellent dust jacket. Looks new! Inscribed by author on title page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Karen's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Yearning to Breathe Free: Robert Smalls of South Carolina and His Families used book

Yearning to Breathe Free: Robert Smalls of South Carolina and His Families

by Billingsley, Andrew, and Clyburn, James E (Foreword by)

price: $20.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Correct number series 10-1 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of South Carolina Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781570036866 ISBN: 1570036861

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by author. Book and dust jacket are inFine Condition with no writings, marks or stamps. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. 253 pages bound in blue cloth boards with dust jacket. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Larry Johnson, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Yearning to Breathe Free: Robert Smalls of South Carolina and His Families new book

Yearning to Breathe Free: Robert Smalls of South Carolina and His Families

by Billingsley, Andrew, and Clyburn, James E (Foreword by)

price: $24.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of South Carolina Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781570036866 ISBN: 1570036861

Description: New in new dust jacket. Signed by author. 'Andrew Billingsley' Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 253 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. An enslaved African American from South Carolina, Smalls(1839-1915) went on to become a pilot, businessman, statesman, and Congressman. Seller is an established bookstore since 1983. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Yearning to Breathe Free: Robert Smalls of South Carolina and His Families new book

Yearning to Breathe Free: Robert Smalls of South Carolina and His Families

by Billingsley, Andrew, and Clyburn, James E (Foreword by)

price: $24.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of South Carolina Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781570036866 ISBN: 1570036861

Description: New in new dust jacket. Signed by author. 'Andrew Billingsley' Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 253 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. AUTOGRAPHED! ! An enslaved African American from South Carolina, Smalls(1839-1915) went on to become a pilot, businessman, statesman, and Congressman. Seller is an established bookstore since 1983. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Yearning to Breathe Free Robert Smalls of South Carolina and His Families used book

Yearning to Breathe Free Robert Smalls of South Carolina and His Families

by Andrew Billingsley

price: $27.25

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition (full number line) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of South Carolina Press, Columbia, SC Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781570036866 ISBN: 1570036861

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Signed by Author Excellent copy! Clean, unmarked pages. Tight binding. Only light shelfwear and rubbing. Looks unread. Born a slave in SC, Robert Smalls (1839-1915) served with distinction in the Civil War and went on to become a pilot, businessman, statesman, and U.S. Congressman. His heroic actions and example inspired the freedom struggles of generations of oppressed blacks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Timeless Titles, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Yearning to Breathe Free: Robert Smalls of South Carolina and Their Families used book

Yearning to Breathe Free: Robert Smalls of South Carolina and Their Families

by Billingsley, Andrew

price: $27.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of South Carolina Press, Columbia, South Carolina Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781570036866 ISBN: 1570036861

Description: First edition signed by the author on title page with black pen. Author's University of South Carolina business card laid-in. 8vo. Light blue cloth stamped in gilt on spine. 253 pages. Many B&W photos. Dust jacket. Like new/ Like new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cultural Connection, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Yearning to Breathe Free: Robert Smalls of South Carolina and His Families new book

Yearning to Breathe Free: Robert Smalls of South Carolina and His Families

by Billingsley, Andrew, and Clyburn, James E (Foreword by)

list price: $34.95

our price: $29.71

you save: $5.24 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of South Carolina Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781570036866 ISBN: 1570036861

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 253 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Yearning to Breathe Free: Robert Smalls of South Carolina and His Families used book

Yearning to Breathe Free: Robert Smalls of South Carolina and His Families

by Billingsley, Andrew

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition-First printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of South Carolina, Columbia SC Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781570036866 ISBN: 1570036861

Description: Fine new book in fine dust jacket. Signed by author on full title page. 253 pages with index and notes. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ryan Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Yearning to Breathe Free: Robert Smalls of South Carolina and His Families new book

Yearning to Breathe Free: Robert Smalls of South Carolina and His Families

by Billingsley, Andrew / Clyburn, James E. (Frw)

price: $30.76

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of South Carolina Pr Date Published: 2007-05-30 ISBN-13: 9781570036866 ISBN: 1570036861

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781570036866. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Yearning to Breathe Free: Robert Smalls of South Carolina and His Families new book

Yearning to Breathe Free: Robert Smalls of South Carolina and His Families

by Andrew Billingsley

price: $34.81

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of South Carolina Pre Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781570036866 ISBN: 1570036861

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Yearning to Breathe Free: Robert Smalls of South Carolina and His Families used book

Yearning to Breathe Free: Robert Smalls of South Carolina and His Families

by Andrew Billingsley

price: $4.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of South Carolina Pre Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781570036866 ISBN: 1570036861

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

Yearning to Breathe Free: Robert Smalls of South Carolina and His Families new book

Yearning to Breathe Free: Robert Smalls of South Carolina and His Families

by Andrew Billingsley

price: $4.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of South Carolina Pre Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781570036866 ISBN: 1570036861

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Yearning to Breathe Free Robert Smalls of South Carolina and His Families

by Andrew Billingsley

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of South Carolina Press Date Published: 2007

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Slight use. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pages & Light, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Yearning to Breathe Free: Robert Smalls of South Carolina and His Families used book

Yearning to Breathe Free: Robert Smalls of South Carolina and His Families

by Andrew Billingsley; Foreword-James E. Clyburn

price: $18.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of South Carolina Press Date Published: 2007-05-30 ISBN-13: 9781570036866 ISBN: 1570036861

Description: As New in As New jacket. A new hardcover in jacket. Still in publisher's shrink-wrap. Flawless. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Yearning to Breathe Free: Robert Smalls of South Carolina and His Families used book

Yearning to Breathe Free: Robert Smalls of South Carolina and His Families

by Billingsley, Andrew

price: $18.51

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of South Carolina Press ISBN-13: 9781570036866 ISBN: 1570036861

Description: Good. 1570036861 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Yearning to Breathe Free: Robert Smalls of South Carolina and His Families used book

Yearning to Breathe Free: Robert Smalls of South Carolina and His Families

by Billingsley, Andrew

price: $18.69

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of South Carolina Press ISBN-13: 9781570036866 ISBN: 1570036861

Description: Good. 1570036861 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Yearning to Breathe Free: Robert Smalls of South C new book

Yearning to Breathe Free: Robert Smalls of South C

by Billingsley, Andrew And Clyburn, James E

price: $24.81

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Univ of South Carolina Pr Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781570036866 ISBN: 1570036861

Description: New. Slave, boat pilot, businessman, statesman, U.S. Congressman--Robert Smalls played many roles en route to becoming an American icon. In the first biography of Smalls, sociologist Billingsley explores the life of an enduring legend. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Yearning to Breathe Free: Robert Smalls of South Carolina and His Families new book

Yearning to Breathe Free: Robert Smalls of South Carolina and His Families

by Andrew Billingsley

price: $26.02

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781570036866 ISBN: 1570036861

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Yearning to Breathe Free: Robert Smalls of South Carolina and His Families new book

Yearning to Breathe Free: Robert Smalls of South Carolina and His Families

by Andrew Billingsley

price: $28.60

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of South Carolina Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781570036866 ISBN: 1570036861

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Yearning to Breathe Free: Robert Smalls of South Carolina and His Families used book

Yearning to Breathe Free: Robert Smalls of South Carolina and His Families

by Billingsley, Andrew

price: $29.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781570036866 ISBN: 1570036861

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Signed by Author 1st printing. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. New and unread. Small, narrow spot to front page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lee's Book Attic, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Yearning to Breathe Free: Robert Smalls of South Carolina and His Families new book

Yearning to Breathe Free: Robert Smalls of South Carolina and His Families

by Andrew Billingsley, James E. Clyburn

price: $37.51

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9781570036866 ISBN: 1570036861

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Yearning to Breath Free, Robert Smalls of South Carolina and His Families used book

Yearning to Breath Free, Robert Smalls of South Carolina and His Families

by Billingsley, Andrew

price: $50.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of South Carolina Press, SC Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781570036866 ISBN: 1570036861

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author 1st printing. SIGNED AND DATED BY AUTHOR on title page. Foreword by US Congressman James E. Clyburn. New and unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lee's Book Attic, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Yearning to Breathe Free: Robert Smalls of South Carolina and His Families used book

Yearning to Breathe Free: Robert Smalls of South Carolina and His Families

by Billingsley, Andrew

price: $8.79

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of South Carolina Press ISBN-13: 9781570036866 ISBN: 1570036861

Description: Excellent-Used. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books 4 Less, TX, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.