» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ceremonial Chemistry: The Ritual Persecution of Drugs, Addicts, & Pushers

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Ceremonial Chemistry: The Ritual Persecution of Drugs, Addicts, & Pushers

by Thomas S Szasz, M.D.

About this title: In this polemical response to the controversy about drug use and drug criminalization, Thomas Szasz suggests that governments have overstepped their bounds in labelling and prohibiting certain drugs as "dangerous" substances and incarcerating "addicts" in order to cure them.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Ceremonial Chemistry, : the Ritual Persecution of Drugs, Addicts, and Pushers

by Szasz, Thomas Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780385066273 ISBN: 0385066279

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 243 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Ceremonial Chemistry: the Ritual Persecution of Drugs, Addicts, and Pushers

by Thomas Szasz

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780385066365 ISBN: 0385066368

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ceremonial Chemistry, : the Ritual Persecution of Drugs, Addicts, and Pushers

by Thomas Stephen Szasz

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385066273 ISBN: 0385066279

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ceremonial Chemistry: the Ritual Persecution of Drugs, Addicts, and Pushers

by Thomas Stephen Szasz

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780918452832 ISBN: 091845283X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ceremonial chemistry, the ritual persecution of drugs, addicts, and pushers

by Szasz, Thomas Stephen

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Anchor Press, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780385066273 ISBN: 0385066279

Description: Fair in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. xix, 243 p.; 22 cm. Hardcover with dust jacket. Bibliography: p. [225]-230. Reading copy. Ex-library with usual marks. Free page removed, mesh from binding visable as pastdown to front board was torn. Clean text, binding is firm. Shelfwear to boards. DJ intact and covered with mylar by library. DJ taped to boards. Reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Georgia L. Uremovic, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ceremonial Chemistry: the Ritual Persecution of Drugs, Addicts, and Pushers used book

Ceremonial Chemistry: the Ritual Persecution of Drugs, Addicts, and Pushers

by Szasz, Thomas Stephen

price: $3.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Learning Publications ISBN-13: 9781556910197 ISBN: 1556910193

Description: Fair. 1556910193-slight cover wear-moderate highlighting/underlining and/or notes, ** INTL BUYER NOTE-additional postage may be required, verify before ordering. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Off The Cuff Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ceremonial Chemistry, : the Ritual Persecution of Drugs, Addicts, and Pushers...

price: $4.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385066273 ISBN: 0385066279

Description: Reader copy. SC/ Doctors Outpatient copy. G/G some highlighting, front cover creases, shelfwear. Good reading copy. Rare cover! 1974-Anchor Press/Doubleday. Fast shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lovers, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ceremonial Chemistry: the Ritual Persecution of Drugs, Addicts, and Pushers

by Thomas Szasz

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Anchor Press Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780385066273 ISBN: 0385066279

Description: Good in Good jacket. First Edition. Ex-library with usual markings. Clean text, first edition, dust jacket in mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Ceremonial Chemistry: the Ritual Persecution of Drugs, Addicts, and Pushers used book

Ceremonial Chemistry: the Ritual Persecution of Drugs, Addicts, and Pushers

by Szasz, Thomas Stephen

price: $4.39

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Learning Publications ISBN-13: 9781556910197 ISBN: 1556910193

Description: Fine. 1556910193. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ceremonial Chemistry: the Ritual Persecution of Drugs, Addicts, and Pushers By used book

Ceremonial Chemistry: the Ritual Persecution of Drugs, Addicts, and Pushers By

by Thomas Stephen Szasz

price: $4.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Learning Publications Date Published: 1985-06 ISBN-13: 9781556910197 ISBN: 1556910193

Description: Very Good. Very good condition. It would be listed as Like New except the first 20 pages have highlighting. Tight binding, clean cover. Prompt shipping. FREE delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CartiPlus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ceremonial Chemistry: the Ritual Persecution of Drugs, Addicts, and Pushers

by Szasz, Thomas

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: Hardc Publisher: Anchor Press, GC Date Published: 1974

Description: Fine, tight copy in fine dj. 8vo; Bibliog.; Index; 243 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Prestianni Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Ceremonial Chemistry: the Ritual Persecution of Drugs, Addicts, and Pushers By used book

Ceremonial Chemistry: the Ritual Persecution of Drugs, Addicts, and Pushers By

by Thomas Stephen Szasz

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Learning Publications Date Published: 1985-06 ISBN-13: 9781556910197 ISBN: 1556910193

Description: Good. Book in good condition overall. Some highlighting inside, otherwise clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oscar's Book Nook, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ceremonial Chemistry: the Ritual Persecution of Drugs, Addicts, and Pushers

by Szasz, Thomas

price: $5.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780385066365 ISBN: 0385066368

Description: Very Good. 0385066368 Used Book, Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Ceremonial Chemistry: the Ritual Persecution of Drugs, Addicts, and Pushers used book

Ceremonial Chemistry: the Ritual Persecution of Drugs, Addicts, and Pushers

by Szasz, Thomas Stephen

price: $7.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Learning Publications ISBN-13: 9781556910197 ISBN: 1556910193

Description: Very Good. 1556910193 Learning Pub trade pb, 1987 (3rd) printing, one pg has hi-lighting o/w clean/tight & excellent. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ceremonial Chemistry: the Ritual Persecution of Drugs, Addicts, and Pushers

by Thomas Stephen Szasz

price: $9.35

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev. ed Publisher: Learning Publications Date Published: 1/1/1985 ISBN-13: 9780918452832 ISBN: 091845283X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ceremonial Chemistry: the Ritual Persecution of Drugs, Addicts, and Pushers

by Szasz, Thomas

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Anchor Press Doubleday Date Published: 1st printing, 1974

Description: Very Good-/Good hard cover. 12mo, cloth, 243pp. edgewear, tears, chips, rubbing, scratches, yellowing, dust jacket. light shelfwear cover. owner name and date front end page. edges tanned, yellowing, clean and tight text. psychology. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ceremonial Chemistry: the Ritual Persecution of Drugs, Addicts, and Pushers

by Szasz, Thomas

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780385066365 ISBN: 0385066368

Description: Very Good. 0385066368 Very good Used Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ceremonial Chemistry: the Ritual Persecution of Drugs, Addicts, and Pushers

by Szasz, Thomas

price: $11.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Anchor Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1975

Description: Very Good. Moderate cover, edge wear. Pages very good. Classic cover art. What is the connection between our idea of civilization and our preference for alchohol and tobacco? Why do we save our most Draconian punishments for people and cultures who choose drugs? 218 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The BiblioFile, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Ceremonial Chemistry used book

Ceremonial Chemistry

by Thomas Szasz

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780385066273 ISBN: 0385066279

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Anchor, 1974. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has moderate shelfwear, small tears at edges, creased. Not price-clipped. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Name on front flyleaf. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Not Quite New, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Ceremonial Chemistry: The Ritual Persecution of Drugs, Addicts, and Pushers used book

Ceremonial Chemistry: The Ritual Persecution of Drugs, Addicts, and Pushers

by Szasz, Thomas S.

price: $14.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Learning Publications Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9781556910197 ISBN: 1556910193

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. very very tiny corner curl else new. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ceremonial Chemistry: the Ritual Persecution of Drugs, Addicts, and Pushers

by Thomas Stephen Szasz

price: $17.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev. ed Publisher: Learning Publications Date Published: 1/1/1985 ISBN-13: 9780918452832 ISBN: 091845283X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ceremonial Chemistry: the Ritual Persecution of Drugs, Addicts, and Pushers

by Szasz, Thomas

price: $21.12

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge & K. Paul, London Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780710081223 ISBN: 0710081227

Description: Good/Good. 0710081227. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Ceremonial Chemistry: the Ritual Persecution of Drugs, Addicts, and Pushers

by Thomas Stephen Szasz

price: $25.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Learning Publications Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780918452832 ISBN: 091845283X

Description: A good reading copy only. May have highlighting throughout. Very clean good condition book other than the highlighting-, Hard Cover, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ceremonial Chemistry: the Ritual Persecution of Drugs, Addicts, and Pushers

by Szasz, Thomas

price: $26.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Anchor Press/Doubleday, London Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780385066273 ISBN: 0385066279

Description: Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Spirited attack on the criminalisation of narcotics, from a libertarian viewpoint. Boards faded and patchy, some tears to d/j, contents fine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Delectus Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Ceremonial Chemistry: Ritual Persecution of Drugs, Addicts and Pushers

by Thomas Szasz

price: $26.58

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780710081223 ISBN: 0710081227

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 16, 2009
By erik, Chicago, IL

"I've worked several jobs in the mental health industry and completed a professional degree in psychology with the intention of a career in psychotherapeutics. The jobs have consisted of three stints as a childcare worker dealing with adolescents diagnosed as psychotic, one position as the administrator of a battery of diagnostic tests for clients entering therapy, one as an administrator of a treatment evaluation schedule for a psychiatric hospital and an psychotherapeutic internship as a chaplain at a hospital associated with Columbia University. In addition, I have worked in two other hospitals, once as an orderly in a geriatric residence and once as an Admissions/ER administrator at a hospital associated with Northwestern University. These experiences, much reading in the field and various encounters with the psychiatric and psychopharmacological establishments have given me a great deal of informed interest in the work of Thomas Szasz, psychoanalyst and anti-psychiatry psychiatrist.

I read Szasz' Ceremonial Chemistry, his history and indictment of the drug abuse industry, while away from work at Loyola University on jury duty. The book was quite engaging, particularly strong on the paradigmatic case of opiate prohibitions, and a salutory distraction from the hurry-up-and-wait of the courthouse."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.