About this title: In this polemical response to the controversy about drug use and drug criminalization, Thomas Szasz suggests that governments have overstepped their bounds in labelling and prohibiting certain drugs as "dangerous" substances and incarcerating "addicts" in order to cure them.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Anchor
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780385066365ISBN:0385066368
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Anchor Press, Garden City, N.Y.
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780385066273ISBN:0385066279
Description: Fair in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. xix, 243 p.; 22 cm. Hardcover with dust jacket. Bibliography: p. [225]-230. Reading copy. Ex-library with usual marks. Free page removed, mesh from binding visable as pastdown to front board was torn. Clean text, binding is firm. Shelfwear to boards. DJ intact and covered with mylar by library. DJ taped to boards. Reading copy. read more
Description: Reader copy. SC/ Doctors Outpatient copy. G/G some highlighting, front cover creases, shelfwear. Good reading copy. Rare cover! 1974-Anchor Press/Doubleday. Fast shipping! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Learning Publications
Date Published: 1985-06
ISBN-13:9781556910197ISBN:1556910193
Description: Very Good. Very good condition. It would be listed as Like New except the first 20 pages have highlighting. Tight binding, clean cover. Prompt shipping. FREE delivery confirmation. read more
Description: Very Good-/Good hard cover. 12mo, cloth, 243pp. edgewear, tears, chips, rubbing, scratches, yellowing, dust jacket. light shelfwear cover. owner name and date front end page. edges tanned, yellowing, clean and tight text. psychology. read more
Edition: First Anchor Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Anchor Books
Date Published: 1975
Description: Very Good. Moderate cover, edge wear. Pages very good. Classic cover art. What is the connection between our idea of civilization and our preference for alchohol and tobacco? Why do we save our most Draconian punishments for people and cultures who choose drugs? 218 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Anchor
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780385066273ISBN:0385066279
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Anchor, 1974. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has moderate shelfwear, small tears at edges, creased. Not price-clipped. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Name on front flyleaf. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Learning Publications
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780918452832ISBN:091845283X
Description: A good reading copy only. May have highlighting throughout. Very clean good condition book other than the highlighting-, Hard Cover, Good / read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Anchor Press/Doubleday, London
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780385066273ISBN:0385066279
Description: Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Spirited attack on the criminalisation of narcotics, from a libertarian viewpoint. Boards faded and patchy, some tears to d/j, contents fine. read more
Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
"I've worked several jobs in the mental health industry and completed a professional degree in psychology with the intention of a career in psychotherapeutics. The jobs have consisted of three stints as a childcare worker dealing with adolescents diagnosed as psychotic, one position as the administrator of a battery of diagnostic tests for clients entering therapy, one as an administrator of a treatment evaluation schedule for a psychiatric hospital and an psychotherapeutic internship as a chaplain at a hospital associated with Columbia University. In addition, I have worked in two other hospitals, once as an orderly in a geriatric residence and once as an Admissions/ER administrator at a hospital associated with Northwestern University. These experiences, much reading in the field and various encounters with the psychiatric and psychopharmacological establishments have given me a great deal of informed interest in the work of Thomas Szasz, psychoanalyst and anti-psychiatry psychiatrist.
I read Szasz' Ceremonial Chemistry, his history and indictment of the drug abuse industry, while away from work at Loyola University on jury duty. The book was quite engaging, particularly strong on the paradigmatic case of opiate prohibitions, and a salutory distraction from the hurry-up-and-wait of the courthouse."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.