» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

What Good Is Journalism?: How Reporters and Editors Are Saving America's Way of Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

What Good Is Journalism?: How Reporters and Editors Are Saving America's Way of Life

by George Kennedy (Editor), Daryl Moen (Editor)

About this title: To go by today's critics of media bias - who have created a virtual cottage industry - American journalism has reached a nadir, yet with all its well-documented faults, journalism is vital to the health of our democracy, the glue of information that holds this complex nation together. This book shows the most important roles that journalism plays ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
What Good is Journalism? : How Reporters and Editors Are Saving America's Way of Life used book

What Good is Journalism? : How Reporters and Editors Are Saving America's Way of Life

by Kennedy, George And Daryl Moen

price: $7.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Missouri Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780826217318 ISBN: 0826217311

Description: Near-Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Unused with no marks. Excellent. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Collectibles, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

What Good is Journalism? : How Reporters and Editors Are Saving America's Way of Life used book

What Good is Journalism? : How Reporters and Editors Are Saving America's Way of Life

by Edited With An Introduction By George Kennedy And Daryl Moen

price: $12.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Missouri, Columbia, MO Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780826217318 ISBN: 0826217311

Description: Good. 9780826217318 B, cover and shelf wear, edges bumped, slightly darkened, text clean and tight. Signed and personalized by authors on title page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Village Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

What Good Is Journalism?: How Reporters and Editors Are Saving America's Way of Life new book

What Good Is Journalism?: How Reporters and Editors Are Saving America's Way of Life

by Kennedy, George (Editor), and Moen, Daryl (Editor)

price: $23.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Missouri Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780826217318 ISBN: 0826217311

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 171 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

What Good Is Journalism?: How Reporters and Editors Are Saving America's Way of Life new book

What Good Is Journalism?: How Reporters and Editors Are Saving America's Way of Life

by Kennedy, George (Editor), and Moen, Daryl (Editor)

price: $45.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Missouri Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780826217301 ISBN: 0826217303

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 171 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

What Good is Journalism? : How Reporters and Editors Are Saving America's Way of Life new book

What Good is Journalism? : How Reporters and Editors Are Saving America's Way of Life

by George Kennedy; Editor-George Kennedy; Daryl Moen

price: $51.05

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Missouri Press Date Published: 2007-06-29 ISBN-13: 9780826217301 ISBN: 0826217303

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

What Good is Journalism? : How Reporters and Editors Are Saving America's Way of Life used book

What Good is Journalism? : How Reporters and Editors Are Saving America's Way of Life

by Kennedy, George/ Moen, Dar

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780826217318 ISBN: 0826217311

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Dotcom liquidators / dc1, TX, USA

Reliability: High

What Good is Journalism? used book

What Good is Journalism?

by Kennedy

price: $14.24

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780826217318 ISBN: 0826217311

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

What Good is Journalism? : How Reporters and Editors Are Saving America's Way of Life used book

What Good is Journalism? : How Reporters and Editors Are Saving America's Way of Life

by George Kennedy

price: $19.94

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780826217301 ISBN: 0826217303

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2007. Hardcover. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

What Good is Journalism? : How Reporters and Editor new book

What Good is Journalism? : How Reporters and Editor

by Kennedy, George And Moen, Daryl

price: $23.34

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF MISSOURI PR Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780826217318 ISBN: 0826217311

Description: New. To go by today's critics of media bias--who have created a virtual cottage industry--American journalism has reached a nadir, yet with all its well-documented faults, journalism is vital to the health of our democracy, the glue of information that ho... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

What Good is Journalism? : How Reporters and Editors Are Saving America's Way of Life new book

What Good is Journalism? : How Reporters and Editors Are Saving America's Way of Life

price: $24.53

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780826217318 ISBN: 0826217311

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

What Good is Journalism? : How Reporters and Editors Are Saving America's Way of Life used book

What Good is Journalism? : How Reporters and Editors Are Saving America's Way of Life

by Kennedy, George

price: $26.66

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Missouri Press ISBN-13: 9780826217318 ISBN: 0826217311

Description: Good. 0826217311 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

What Good is Journalism? : How Reporters and Editors Are Saving America's Way of Life used book

What Good is Journalism? : How Reporters and Editors Are Saving America's Way of Life

by Kennedy, George

price: $26.66

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Missouri Press ISBN-13: 9780826217318 ISBN: 0826217311

Description: Good. 0826217311 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

What Good is Journalism? : How Reporters and Editors Are Saving America's Way of Life new book

What Good is Journalism? : How Reporters and Editors Are Saving America's Way of Life

by George Kennedy

price: $27.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Missouri Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780826217318 ISBN: 0826217311

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

What Good is Journalism? : How Reporters and Editor new book

What Good is Journalism? : How Reporters and Editor

by Kennedy, George And Moen, Daryl

price: $42.01

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Univ of Missouri Pr Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780826217301 ISBN: 0826217303

Description: New. To go by today's critics of media bias--who have created a virtual cottage industry--American journalism has reached a nadir, yet with all its well-documented faults, journalism is vital to the health of our democracy, the glue of information that ho... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

What Good is Journalism? : How Reporters and Editors Are Saving America's Way of Life new book

What Good is Journalism? : How Reporters and Editors Are Saving America's Way of Life

price: $46.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780826217301 ISBN: 0826217303

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

What Good is Journalism? : How Reporters and Editors Are Saving America's Way of Life used book

What Good is Journalism? : How Reporters and Editors Are Saving America's Way of Life

by Kennedy, George

price: $50.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of Missouri Press ISBN-13: 9780826217301 ISBN: 0826217303

Description: Good. 0826217303 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

What Good is Journalism? : How Reporters and Editors Are Saving America's Way of Life used book

What Good is Journalism? : How Reporters and Editors Are Saving America's Way of Life

by Kennedy, George

price: $50.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of Missouri Press ISBN-13: 9780826217301 ISBN: 0826217303

Description: Good. 0826217303 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.