» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Tales from Q School: Inside Golf's Fifth Major

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Tales from Q School: Inside Golf's Fifth Major

by John Feinstein

About this title: Q School--the PGA Tour Qualifying Tournament--is the winding road that aspiring professionals must negotiate if they are to qualify to play on the PGA Tour. Feinstein recounts some of the highlights--and lowlights--surrounding the 2005 tournament.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Tales From Q School: Inside Golf's Fifth Major used book

Tales From Q School: Inside Golf's Fifth Major

by Feinstein, John

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 6/5/2008 ISBN-13: 9780316014328 ISBN: 031601432X

Description: Very Good. 031601432X We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 18F. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales From Q School: Inside Golf's Fifth Major used book

Tales From Q School: Inside Golf's Fifth Major

by Feinstein, John

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 5/2/2007 ISBN-13: 9780316014304 ISBN: 0316014303

Description: Fine. 0316014303 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 04H. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales from Q School: Inside Golf's Fifth Major used book

Tales from Q School: Inside Golf's Fifth Major

by Feinstein, John

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780316014304 ISBN: 0316014303

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales From Q School: Inside Golf's Fifth Major used book

Tales From Q School: Inside Golf's Fifth Major

by John Feinstein

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316014304 ISBN: 0316014303

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales From Q School: Inside Golf's Fifth Major used book

Tales From Q School: Inside Golf's Fifth Major

by John Feinstein

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316118811 ISBN: 0316118818

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales From Q School: Inside Golf's Fifth Major used book

Tales From Q School: Inside Golf's Fifth Major

by John Feinstein

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316014304 ISBN: 0316014303

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales From Q School: Inside Golf's Fifth Major used book

Tales From Q School: Inside Golf's Fifth Major

by John Feinstein

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316014304 ISBN: 0316014303

Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales From Q School: Inside Golf's Fifth Major used book

Tales From Q School: Inside Golf's Fifth Major

by John Feinstein

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316014304 ISBN: 0316014303

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales from Q School: Inside Golf's Fifth Major used book

Tales from Q School: Inside Golf's Fifth Major

by Feinstein, John

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780316014328 ISBN: 031601432X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 351 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales From Q School: Inside Golf's Fifth Major used book

Tales From Q School: Inside Golf's Fifth Major

by John Feinstein

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780316014304 ISBN: 0316014303

Description: Good. Hardcover. Discarded library book. Minor wear. Pages lightly tanned. Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steel Valley Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales From Q School: Inside Golf's Fifth Major used book

Tales From Q School: Inside Golf's Fifth Major

by John Feinstein

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 2007-05-02 ISBN-13: 9780316014304 ISBN: 0316014303

Description: Good. Minimal damage to the cover, dust jacket not necessarily included minimal wear to binding, majority of pages undamaged, minimal to no highlighting/underlining of text, no missing p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales From Q School: Inside Golf's Fifth Major used book

Tales From Q School: Inside Golf's Fifth Major

by John Feinstein

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 2007-05-02 ISBN-13: 9780316014304 ISBN: 0316014303

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales From Q School: Inside Golf's Fifth Major used book

Tales From Q School: Inside Golf's Fifth Major

by John Feinstein

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 2007-05-02 ISBN-13: 9780316014304 ISBN: 0316014303

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales from Q School: Inside Golf's Fifth Major used book

Tales from Q School: Inside Golf's Fifth Major

by Feinstein, John

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780316014328 ISBN: 031601432X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 351 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales From Q School: Inside Golf's Fifth Major used book

Tales From Q School: Inside Golf's Fifth Major

by Feinstein, John

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316118811 ISBN: 0316118818

Description: Good. 0316118818 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales From Q School: Inside Golf's Fifth Major used book

Tales From Q School: Inside Golf's Fifth Major

by John Feinstein

price: $2.40

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2008-06-05 ISBN-13: 9780316014328 ISBN: 031601432X

Description: Very Good. Clean, unmarked pages, some wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Symposia, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales From Q School: Inside Golf's Fifth Major used book

Tales From Q School: Inside Golf's Fifth Major

by John Feinstein

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316118811 ISBN: 0316118818

Description: Good. 2007-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales From Q School: Inside Golf's Fifth Major used book

Tales From Q School: Inside Golf's Fifth Major

by John Feinstein

price: $3.74

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2008-06-05 ISBN-13: 9780316014328 ISBN: 031601432X

Description: Like New. Like new paperback. Covers show very minor shelf wear, otherwise an unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales From Q School: Inside Golf's Fifth Major new audio book

Tales From Q School: Inside Golf's Fifth Major

by Feinstein, John

price: $3.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Hachette Audio ISBN-13: 9781594838972 ISBN: 1594838976

Description: New. 1594838976 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales From Q School: Inside Golf's Fifth Major used audio book

Tales From Q School: Inside Golf's Fifth Major

by Feinstein, John

price: $3.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Hachette Audio ISBN-13: 9781594838972 ISBN: 1594838976

Description: Good. 1594838976 Standard used condition-Same quality you would find in your local bookstore. This is a new unread book that received the above wear during its handling. Has remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales From Q School: Inside Golf's Fifth Major new book

Tales From Q School: Inside Golf's Fifth Major

by Feinstein, John

price: $3.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316014304 ISBN: 0316014303

Description: New. 0316014303 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales From Q School: Inside Golf's Fifth Major new book

Tales From Q School: Inside Golf's Fifth Major

by Feinstein, John

price: $3.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316118811 ISBN: 0316118818

Description: New. 0316118818 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales From Q School: Inside Golf's Fifth Major used book

Tales From Q School: Inside Golf's Fifth Major

by Feinstein, John

price: $4.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little and Brown Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780316014304 ISBN: 0316014303

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. Slight spine lean, light edgewear to the jacket, a few light scratches to the jacket, the top edge of the jacket curls down a bit, and other light shopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales From Q School: Inside Golf's Fifth Major [Hardcover] By Feinstein, John new book

Tales From Q School: Inside Golf's Fifth Major [Hardcover] By Feinstein, John

by John Feinstein

price: $4.35

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 2007-05-02 ISBN-13: 9780316014304 ISBN: 0316014303

Description: New. First Edition, First Printing. New and in excellent condition (light wear on dust jacket, otherwise in mint/pristine condition). Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: novel-books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tales From Q School: Inside Golf's Fifth Major used book

Tales From Q School: Inside Golf's Fifth Major

by John Feinstein

price: $4.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 2007-05-02 ISBN-13: 9780316014304 ISBN: 0316014303

Description: Very Good. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight and square. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. DJ shows very little wear and tear. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 13, 2009
By Markgianetto, The United States

"Pretty good - what these guys have to go through to make it to the show is unreal. Not as good as either a good walk spoiled or the majors though."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 1, 2009
By Jim, Maplewood, NJ

"Anyone who enjoys the game should get to know the skill level of those who play for a living even those who struggle to survive on tour. This book puts into perspective the trials and tribulations of those who love the game so much they cannot stop playing and they continue to follow their dreams. In this tournament some achieve what they seek but most do not. It takes a truly gifted writer to keep the game of golf this compelling."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 25, 2009
By Brett, Ballwin, MO

"If you are a fan of pro golf, or just a weekend player, you owe it to yourself to read this great book. I learned more about about what it takes to be a pro player, of how the PGA Tour is organized, and the game of golf from this book than I even realized I was missing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 20, 2009
By Scott, The United States

"Feinstein is a great sports writer. He is so good at making the reader care about all these athletes they've never heard of and might never hear of again. I loved learning about the PGA Tour qualification process, and I even looked up the main golfers in the book after I was finished, to see how they've done since. A great book for any sports fan, and a must for any golf fan."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Tales from Q School: Inside Golf's Fifth Major by John Feinstein

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
18 of 20 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.