» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Studs Terkel Reader: My American Century

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Studs Terkel Reader: My American Century

by Studs Terkel

About this title: Originally published under the title "My American Century," this anthology collects the best interviews from eight of Terkel's classic oral histories together with his magnificent introductions to each work.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Studs Terkel Reader: My American Century used book

The Studs Terkel Reader: My American Century

by Studs Terkel

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781595581778 ISBN: 1595581774

Description: Good. 2007-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Studs Terkel Reader: My American Century used book

The Studs Terkel Reader: My American Century

by Studs Terkel

price: $4.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781595581778 ISBN: 1595581774

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Indust. of San Diego, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Studs Terkel Reader: My American Century used book

The Studs Terkel Reader: My American Century

by Terkel, Studs

price: $4.49

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781595581778 ISBN: 1595581774

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 532 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Studs Terkel Reader: My American Century used book

The Studs Terkel Reader: My American Century

by Studs Terkel

price: $5.52

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Press, The Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781595581778 ISBN: 1595581774

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Studs Terkel Reader: My American Century used book

The Studs Terkel Reader: My American Century

by Terkel, Studs

price: $6.73

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: New Press ISBN-13: 9781595581778 ISBN: 1595581774

Description: Fine. 1595581774 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Studs Terkel Reader: My American Century used book

The Studs Terkel Reader: My American Century

by Terkel, Studs

price: $9.44

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781595581778 ISBN: 1595581774

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Stated 1st paperback printing w full # line in as new, never read condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 532 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Segal, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Studs Terkel Reader: My American Century new book

The Studs Terkel Reader: My American Century

by Studs Terkel

price: $13.32

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781595581778 ISBN: 1595581774

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Studs Terkel Reader, the: My American Century used book

Studs Terkel Reader, the: My American Century

by Studs Terkel

price: $13.43

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The New Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781595581778 ISBN: 1595581774

Description: Very Good. " Shipped from the UK " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Studs Terkel Reader: My American Century new book

Studs Terkel Reader: My American Century

by Terkel, Studs

price: $15.87

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Pr Date Published: 2007-05-01 ISBN-13: 9781595581778 ISBN: 1595581774

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781595581778. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Studs Terkel Reader: My American Century new book

The Studs Terkel Reader: My American Century

by Terkel, Studs

list price: $18.95

our price: $17.06

you save: $1.89 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781595581778 ISBN: 1595581774

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 532 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Studs Terkel Reader, the: My American Century used book

Studs Terkel Reader, the: My American Century

by Studs Terkel

price: $19.45

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The New Press Date Published: 2007-06-07 ISBN-13: 9781595581778 ISBN: 1595581774

Description: Near fine. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Studs Terkel Reader: My American Century used book

The Studs Terkel Reader: My American Century

by Studs Terkel

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781595581778 ISBN: 1595581774

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Studs Terkel Reader: My American Century used book

The Studs Terkel Reader: My American Century

by Studs Terkel

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781595581778 ISBN: 1595581774

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Studs Terkel Reader: My American Century new book

The Studs Terkel Reader: My American Century

by Studs Terkel

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781595581778 ISBN: 1595581774

Description: New Book and Cover in Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Studs Terkel Reader: My American Century used book

The Studs Terkel Reader: My American Century

by Studs Terkel

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781595581778 ISBN: 1595581774

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2007. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Studs Terkel Reader: My American Century used book

The Studs Terkel Reader: My American Century

by Studs Terkel

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781595581778 ISBN: 1595581774

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Studs Terkel Reader: My American Century used book

The Studs Terkel Reader: My American Century

by Studs Terkel

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781595581778 ISBN: 1595581774

Description: Good. Corners curling. Edgeworn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Studs Terkel Reader: My American Century used book

The Studs Terkel Reader: My American Century

price: $3.18

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781595581778 ISBN: 1595581774

Description: Very good. By Studs Terkel; ISBN: 1595581774; Pub. : New Press; Pub. Date: 2007-05-01; Media: Paperback; Weight: 17.6 oz.; Very good, with slight wear. Covers have sharp edges. Surfaces of covers are glossy. Some label residue on cover surface. Binding is tight. Pages have no marks, writing or highlighting. This book is still very readable. by Studs Terkel; ISBN: 1595581774; Pub. : New Press; Pub. Date: 2007-05-01; Media: Paperback; Weight: 17.6 oz.; Very good, with slight wear. Covers have ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PaceSetter Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Studs Terkel Reader: My American Century used book

The Studs Terkel Reader: My American Century

by Studs Terkel

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781595581778 ISBN: 1595581774

Description: Good. Good Condition! ! ! ! ! ! What a Deal! ! ! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Raiderbooks, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Studs Terkel Reader, the: My American Century used book

Studs Terkel Reader, the: My American Century

by Terkel, Studs

price: $7.19

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The New Press Date Published: 07/06/2007 ISBN-13: 9781595581778 ISBN: 1595581774

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Studs Terkel Reader: My American Century used book

The Studs Terkel Reader: My American Century

by Studs Terkel; Introduction-Robert Coles; Foreword-Calvin Trillin

price: $8.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Press Date Published: 2007-05-01 ISBN-13: 9781595581778 ISBN: 1595581774

Description: Very Good. Text clean, binding good. Nice clean copy. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hub City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Studs Terkel Reader: My American Century new book

The Studs Terkel Reader: My American Century

by Terkel, Studs

price: $11.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: New Press ISBN-13: 9781595581778 ISBN: 1595581774

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Studs Terkel Reader: My American Century new book

The Studs Terkel Reader: My American Century

by Terkel, Studs

price: $11.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: New Press ISBN-13: 9781595581778 ISBN: 1595581774

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Studs Terkel Reader: My American Century new book

The Studs Terkel Reader: My American Century

by Terkel, Studs

price: $11.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: New Press ISBN-13: 9781595581778 ISBN: 1595581774

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Studs Terkel Reader: My American Century new book

The Studs Terkel Reader: My American Century

by Terkel, Studs

price: $11.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: New Press ISBN-13: 9781595581778 ISBN: 1595581774

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 12, 2009
By anne, Brooklyn, NY

"An incredible overview of key pieces of 20th century American history. I can't wait to read more."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 11, 2009
By Tyler, Beloit, WI

"Overwhelming, but enriching. Studs is all about labor unions, and racial injustices, and the hand-holding-helping days of the early 20th century, and progessive ideas, and hope. This book goes well with a side dish of Pete Seeger, because their concerns are awfully alike. More importantly, both use(d) their own voice to lift up the common, collective voice, Pete in his concert sing-alongs and Studs in the oral histories collected here."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 26, 2009
By Mary Kathryn, Brooklyn, NY

"The stories and oral histories were really interesting, but too much Studs - he sounded like a cranky old man."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 9, 2009
By Renata, Dominican Republic

"Good stuff. The only other book of his I'd read was Working, plus listening to some of his interviews here and there. This one is his "best of," with interviews from all his books plus the introductions to each book. The net result is a higher percentage of direct Terkel writing than usual, which is okay by me. It really is a decent social-historical glance at the century, and he's so good at getting good details out of people."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of The Studs Terkel Reader: My American Century by Studs Terkel

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.