» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Shibori: Creating Color and Texture on Silk

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Shibori: Creating Color and Texture on Silk

by Karren K Brito

About this title: Shibori is the Japanese art of what is popularly known as tie-dye. But this ancient resist-dyeing technique goes far beyond the simple craft that is typically used to embellish t-shirts. In "Shibori: Creating Colour and Texture On Silk", artist Karren K. Brito demonstrates the modern American rendition of shibori, or prismatic shibori, in which coloured silk is pleated and tied around a plate, then over dyed. Only the tops of the pleats absorb the colour fully so the hues shift to create a shimmering iridescence. The book opens with a fascinating overview of the influences on the American ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Shibori: Creating Color and Texture on Silk (Crafts Highlights) used book

Shibori: Creating Color and Texture on Silk (Crafts Highlights)

by Brito, Karren

price: $9.43

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Watson-Guptill ISBN-13: 9780823048151 ISBN: 0823048152

Description: Fine. 0823048152 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black dot on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shibori: Creating Color and Texture on Silk (Crafts Highlights) used book

Shibori: Creating Color and Texture on Silk (Crafts Highlights)

by Karren Brito

price: $9.43

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Watson-Guptill Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780823048151 ISBN: 0823048152

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Shibori used book

Shibori

by Brito, Karren

price: $18.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780823048151 ISBN: 0823048152

Description: Fine. Trade Paperback. Watson-Guptill, 2002. 1st Edition/1st Printing. A Fine Softcover. Light Shelf wear. Clean and tight, lightly read copy. Packed carefully and shipped promptly. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Shibori: Creating Color and Texture on Silk new book

Shibori: Creating Color and Texture on Silk

by Brito, Karren K

list price: $24.95

our price: $22.46

you save: $2.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780823048151 ISBN: 0823048152

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Crafts Highlights. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Shibori: Creating Color and Texture on Silk new book

Shibori: Creating Color and Texture on Silk

by Brito, Karren K

price: $11.35

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780823048151 ISBN: 0823048152

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Crafts Highlights. Audience: General/trade. Never used. Pristine condition. No remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Morebooks2002, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Shibori: Creating Color and Texture on Silk used book

Shibori: Creating Color and Texture on Silk

by Brito, Karren K.

price: $11.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780823048151 ISBN: 0823048152

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Shibori: Creating Color and Texture on Silk new book

Shibori: Creating Color and Texture on Silk

by Brito, Karren K.

price: $14.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780823048151 ISBN: 0823048152

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Shibori: Creating Color and Texture on Silk (Crafts Highlights) new book

Shibori: Creating Color and Texture on Silk (Crafts Highlights)

by Karren Brito

price: $15.83

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Watson-Guptill Date Published: 2002-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780823048151 ISBN: 0823048152

Description: New. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Shibori new book

Shibori

by Brito, Karren K.

price: $16.09

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780823048151 ISBN: 0823048152

Description: BRAND NEW. 0823048152. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Shibori: Creating Color and Texture on Silk (Crafts Highlights) used book

Shibori: Creating Color and Texture on Silk (Crafts Highlights)

by Karren Brito

price: $17.53

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Watson-Guptill Date Published: 2002-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780823048151 ISBN: 0823048152

Description: Like New. Never Owned Or Read! May Have Light Shelf Wear And Or Publisher Mark. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Shibori: Creating Color and Texture on Silk new book

Shibori: Creating Color and Texture on Silk

by Brito, Karren K.

price: $18.08

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780823048151 ISBN: 0823048152

Description: New. Shibori is the Japanese art of what is popularly known as tie-dye. But this ancient resist-dyeing technique goes far beyond the simple craft that is typically used to embellish T-shirts. In Shibori: Creating Color & Texture on Silk, artist Karren K. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Shibori: Creating Color and Texture on Silk new book

Shibori: Creating Color and Texture on Silk

by Brito, Karren K.

price: $18.79

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780823048151 ISBN: 0823048152

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Shibori: Creating Color and Texture on Silk used book

Shibori: Creating Color and Texture on Silk

by Brito, Karren K.

price: $19.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Pubns Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780823048151 ISBN: 0823048152

Description: Very Good. Clean & bright. Color photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Shibori: Creating Color and Texture on Silk (Crafts Highlights) new book

Shibori: Creating Color and Texture on Silk (Crafts Highlights)

by Karren Brito

price: $22.38

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Watson-Guptill Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780823048151 ISBN: 0823048152

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.