» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Rope Walk

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Rope Walk

by Carrie Brown

About this title: Two children begin a daily routine of reading aloud to an AIDS-stricken artist, who is losing his eyesight. The journals of Lewis and Clark prompt them to build a "rope walk" through the woods for Kenneth, and in the process they learn hard truths about the way adults see the world.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Rope Walk used book

The Rope Walk

by Brown, Carrie

price: $2.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 05/2007 ISBN-13: 9780375424632 ISBN: 0375424636

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 321 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Rope Walk used book

The Rope Walk

by Brown, Carrie

price: $2.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 05/2007 ISBN-13: 9780375424632 ISBN: 0375424636

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 321 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Rope Walk: a Novel used book

The Rope Walk: a Novel

by Carrie Brown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780375424632 ISBN: 0375424636

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rope Walk: a Novel used book

The Rope Walk: a Novel

by Carrie Brown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780375424632 ISBN: 0375424636

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rope Walk: a Novel used book

The Rope Walk: a Novel

by Carrie Brown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780375424632 ISBN: 0375424636

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rope Walk: a Novel used book

The Rope Walk: a Novel

by Carrie Brown

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375424632 ISBN: 0375424636

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rope Walk: a Novel used book

The Rope Walk: a Novel

by Carrie Brown

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375424632 ISBN: 0375424636

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rope Walk used book

The Rope Walk

by Brown, Carrie

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780375424632 ISBN: 0375424636

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 321 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rope Walk used book

The Rope Walk

by Brown, Carrie

price: $3.92

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780307278098 ISBN: 0307278093

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 321 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rope Walk: a Novel used book

The Rope Walk: a Novel

by Carrie Brown

price: $4.55

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2008-05-06 ISBN-13: 9780307278098 ISBN: 0307278093

Description: Good. Cover has a little edge wear. Text unmarked and in good shape. Nice copy overall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookramp, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rope Walk used book

The Rope Walk

by Brown, Carrie

price: $7.80

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780375424632 ISBN: 0375424636

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 321 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Creations by Glo, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rope Walk: a Novel new book

The Rope Walk: a Novel

by Carrie Brown

price: $7.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2007-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780375424632 ISBN: 0375424636

Description: New. BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: JordanPageBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rope Walk a Novel new book

The Rope Walk a Novel

by Carrie Brown

price: $8.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780375424632 ISBN: 0375424636

Description: New in New dust jacket. 9780375424632. Unmarked book, no remainder marks; 1 x 8 x 5.3 Inches; 336 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: John King, Bookseller, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rope Walk used book

Rope Walk

by Brown, Carrie

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advance Reading Copy Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pantheon, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780375424632 ISBN: 0375424636

Description: Fine. No Jacket Issued. Uncorrected proof in illustrated wraps with publisher's promotional letter tucked inside. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Aurora, Inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rope Walk

by Brown, Carrie

price: $8.25

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pantheon, New York Date Published: 2007

Description: Fine. An Advance Reading Copy, fine in wrappers. Two children begin a daily routine of reading aloud to an AIDS-stricken artist, who is losing his eyesight. The journals of Lewis and Clark prompt them to build a "rope walk" through the woods for Kenneth, and in the process they learn hard truths about the way adults see the world. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bungalow Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rope Walk

by Brown, Carrie

price: $8.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Pantheon Books, New York, 2007; Near Fine; Near Fine d/j; First Edition, First Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Told Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rope Walk: a Novel used book

The Rope Walk: a Novel

by Brown, Carrie

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pantheon, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780375424632 ISBN: 0375424636

Description: Advance reader's edition. By the author of Rose's Garden and Confinement. Unread, as new. 323 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: citynightsbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rope Walk: a Novel new book

The Rope Walk: a Novel

by Carrie Brown

price: $10.56

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780307278098 ISBN: 0307278093

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rope Walk (Uncorrected Proof) used book

The Rope Walk (Uncorrected Proof)

by Brown, Carrie

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pantheon, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780375424632 ISBN: 0375424636

Description: Near Fine. 9780375424632. A lovely, unread copy of the Advance Reader's Edition/Uncorrected Proof.; #AA230. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ackerley and Hoek, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rope Walk new book

The Rope Walk

by Brown, Carrie

list price: $13.95

our price: $12.56

you save: $1.39 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780307278098 ISBN: 0307278093

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 321 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Rope Walk: a Novel new book

The Rope Walk: a Novel

by Carrie Brown

price: $13.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780307278098 ISBN: 0307278093

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rope Walk new book

The Rope Walk

by Brown, Carrie

price: $13.96

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2008-05-06 ISBN-13: 9780307278098 ISBN: 0307278093

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780307278098. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rope Walk: a Novel used book

The Rope Walk: a Novel

by Brown, Carrie

price: $14.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780375424632 ISBN: 0375424636

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Slight lean to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Downtown Booksellers, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rope Walk: a Novel new book

The Rope Walk: a Novel

price: $16.27

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780375424632 ISBN: 0375424636

Description: New. By Carrie Brown; ISBN: 0375424636; Pub. : Pantheon; Pub. Date: 01 May, 2007; Media: Hardcover; 2007 softcover edition, 323 pages, [[ this is a softcover edition with matching ISBN# ]] 298jz03170713. by Carrie Brown; ISBN: 0375424636; Pub. : Pantheon; Pub. Date: 01 May, 2007; Media: Hardcover; 2007 softcover edition, 323 pages, [[ this is a softcover edition with matching ISBN# ]] 298jz03170713. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Gemstone Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rope Walk (Thorndike Press Large Print Reviewers Choice) used book

The Rope Walk (Thorndike Press Large Print Reviewers Choice)

by Carrie Brown

price: $19.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press ISBN-13: 9780786299072 ISBN: 078629907X

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 4, 2009
By Ruth, Iowa City, IA

"This is the All Iowa reads book. I enjoyed it - seemed well written - not always quite believable, but an interesting tale of a 10-year-old girl - the multi-racial boy visiting his grandmother, and an artist suffering from AIDS who comes home to stay with his sister. Lots of very interesting characters in the book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Oct 2, 2009
By Megan, Johnston, IA

"This book was just really boring. I suppose it was well written, but nothing really happened. Perhaps if I had kids I would have been more interested because the protagonist was a 10-year-old, but this was not for me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 3, 2009
By Marvin, Iowa City, IA

"Another winner from Carrie Brown. A motherless 10-year-old girl whose family has largely sheltered her from the world has her world opened up by a 10-year-old mixed race boy who spends the summer with her family & by a neighbor who's dying of AIDS. It starts very slowly & never really has much action, but Brown again creates rich interior & relational lives for characters who are genuinely admirable people, something of a rarety in contemporary literary fiction."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 15, 2009
By Emily, Dublin, CA

"this Book is a little slow ,if you can imagine it has abittoo much detail, but i loved the story. The Rope Walk tells of Alice who has an increble summer. she finds friendship,adventure and, happiness and tragedy in a gift she gives. I felt like i could be friends with the character and at times identified with her, and her naivete."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of The Rope Walk by Carrie Brown

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
17 of 19 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.