» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Plato and a Platypus Walk Into a Bar...: Understanding Philosophy Through Jokes

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Plato and a Platypus Walk Into a Bar...: Understanding Philosophy Through Jokes

by Thomas Cathcart, PhD, Daniel Klein

About this title: This lively crash course in philosophy takes us on a hilarious - and at the same time, profound - tour through the great philosophical traditions, schools, concepts and thinkers. All with a light touch. As if being led on an intellectual adventure by a brilliant stand-up comic, the reader experiences light-hearted excursions through this ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Plato and a Platypus Walk Into a Bar...: Understanding Philosophy Through Jokes used book

Plato and a Platypus Walk Into a Bar...: Understanding Philosophy Through Jokes

by Cathcart, Thomas, PhD, and Klein, Daniel

price: $3.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abrams Image Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780810914933 ISBN: 081091493X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Plato and a Platypus Walk Into a Bar: Understanding Philosophy Through Jokes new book

Plato and a Platypus Walk Into a Bar: Understanding Philosophy Through Jokes

by Cathcart, Thomas; Klein, Daniel

price: $4.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abrams Image ISBN-13: 9780810914933 ISBN: 081091493X

Description: New. 081091493X New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. * read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Plato and a Platypus Walk Into a Bar used book

Plato and a Platypus Walk Into a Bar

by Thomas Cathcart

price: $4.22

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books ISBN-13: 9780143113874 ISBN: 0143113879

Description: Fair. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Plato and a Platypus Walk Into a Bar: Understanding Philosophy Through Jokes used book

Plato and a Platypus Walk Into a Bar: Understanding Philosophy Through Jokes

by Cathcart, Thomas; Klein, Daniel

price: $4.44

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abrams Image ISBN-13: 9780810914933 ISBN: 081091493X

Description: Very Good. 081091493X Pictorial Boards (Hardcover), Condition: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Plato and a Platypus Walk Into a Bar Understanding Philosophy Through Jokes used book

Plato and a Platypus Walk Into a Bar Understanding Philosophy Through Jokes

by Cathcart, Thomas & Daniel Klein

price: $4.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Very Good+; Abrams Image, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780810914933 ISBN: 081091493X

Description: Reprint. 12mo 7"-7½" tall 200 pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: A Reader's Corner, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Plato and a Platypus Walk Into a Bar...: Understanding Philosophy Through Jokes used book

Plato and a Platypus Walk Into a Bar...: Understanding Philosophy Through Jokes

by Cathcart, Thomas, PhD, and Klein, Daniel

price: $4.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780143113874 ISBN: 0143113879

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. 5%$ donated to Florida Food SHARE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bo's Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Plato and a Platypus Walk Into a Bar...: Understanding Philosophy Through Jokes used book

Plato and a Platypus Walk Into a Bar...: Understanding Philosophy Through Jokes

by Cathcart, Thomas, PhD, and Klein, Daniel

price: $5.02

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abrams Image Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780810914933 ISBN: 081091493X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BlueHouseMarket, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Plato and a Platypus Walk Into a Bar: Understanding Philosophy Through Jokes new book

Plato and a Platypus Walk Into a Bar: Understanding Philosophy Through Jokes

by Cathcart, Thomas; Klein, Daniel

price: $5.09

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abrams Image ISBN-13: 9780810914933 ISBN: 081091493X

Description: New. 081091493X New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! *. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Plato and a Platypus Walk Into a Bar . . .: Understanding Philosophy Through Jokes used book

Plato and a Platypus Walk Into a Bar . . .: Understanding Philosophy Through Jokes

by Cathcart, Thomas, PhD, and Klein, Daniel

price: $5.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780143113874 ISBN: 0143113879

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Plato and a Platypus Walk Into a Bar---Understanding Philosophy Through Jokes used book

Plato and a Platypus Walk Into a Bar---Understanding Philosophy Through Jokes

by Cathcart, Thomas; Klein, Daniel

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin, 2008. ISBN-13: 9780143113874 ISBN: 0143113879

Description: 12 mo., softcover, near fine in red pictorial wraps. Lively, original, and powerfully informative, this breakout bestseller is a not-so-reverent crash course through the great philosophical thinkers and traditions, from Existentialism (What do Hegel and Bette Midler have in common? ) to Logic (Sherlock Holmes never deduced anything). Philosophy 101 for those who like their heavy stuff light. Glossary, Index. 215p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Plato and a Platypus Walk Into a Bar...: Understanding Philosophy Through Jokes used book

Plato and a Platypus Walk Into a Bar...: Understanding Philosophy Through Jokes

by Thomas Cathcart; Daniel Klein

price: $6.24

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2008-06-24 ISBN-13: 9780143113874 ISBN: 0143113879

Description: Text is clean, binding firm. Cover in very good condition.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Plato and a Platypus Walk Into a Bar...: Understanding Philosophy Through Jokes new book

Plato and a Platypus Walk Into a Bar...: Understanding Philosophy Through Jokes

by Cathcart, Thomas and Klein, Daniel

price: $6.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abrams Image Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780810914933 ISBN: 081091493X

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Clean and tight-unused copy-Excellent! ! Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Scholar and Poet Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Plato and Platypus Walk Into a Bar...Understanding Philosophy Through Jokes used book

Plato and Platypus Walk Into a Bar...Understanding Philosophy Through Jokes

by Cathcart, Thomas; Klein, Daniel

price: $6.70

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abrams Image, New York, NY Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780810914933 ISBN: 081091493X

Description: As New. No Dust Jacket. Size: 12mo-over 6 3/4"-7 3/4" tall. 200pp. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. No significant flaws. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Philosophy ISBN: 081091493X Inventory No: 104401. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lotzabooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Plato and a Platypus Walk Into a Bar: Understanding Philosophy Through Jokes used book

Plato and a Platypus Walk Into a Bar: Understanding Philosophy Through Jokes

by Thomas Cathcart; Daniel Klein

price: $6.94

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abrams Image Date Published: 2007-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780810914933 ISBN: 081091493X

Description: Like New. Like new hardcover in excellent condition, issued without dust jacket, no writing, non-smoking home, clean text, binding tight, Christian business. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: My Fathers Business, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Plato and a Platypus Walk Into a Bar...: Understanding Philosophy Through Jokes new book

Plato and a Platypus Walk Into a Bar...: Understanding Philosophy Through Jokes

by Thomas Cathcart, Daniel Klein

price: $7.27

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780143113874 ISBN: 0143113879

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Plato and a Platypus Walk Into a Bar...: Understanding Philosophy Through Jokes used book

Plato and a Platypus Walk Into a Bar...: Understanding Philosophy Through Jokes

by Cathcart, Thomas; Klein, Daniel

price: $7.40

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780143113874 ISBN: 0143113879

Description: Fine. 0143113879 light shelfwear, insides perfect. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BrendaBoorBooks, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Plato and a Platypus Walk Into a Bar...: Understanding Philosophy Through Jokes used book

Plato and a Platypus Walk Into a Bar...: Understanding Philosophy Through Jokes

by Cathcart, Thomas, PhD, and Klein, Daniel

price: $8.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abrams Image Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780810914933 ISBN: 081091493X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Almost as new. Very slight shelf wear. This edition had no dj issued. No markings or creasing. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Elaine Nauta, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Plato and a Platypus Walk Into a Bar...: Understanding Philosophy Through Jokes new book

Plato and a Platypus Walk Into a Bar...: Understanding Philosophy Through Jokes

by Thomas Cathcart~Daniel Klein

price: $9.89

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780143113874 ISBN: 0143113879

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Plato and a Platypus Walk Into a Bar...: Understanding Philosophy Through Jokes new book

Plato and a Platypus Walk Into a Bar...: Understanding Philosophy Through Jokes

by Cathcart, Thomas, PhD, and Klein, Daniel

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abrams Image Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780810914933 ISBN: 081091493X

Description: New. No dust jacket. New, clean copy with firm binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: viveka books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Plato and a Platypus Walk Into a Bar...: Understanding Philosophy Through Jokes used book

Plato and a Platypus Walk Into a Bar...: Understanding Philosophy Through Jokes

by Cathcart, Thomas, PhD, and Klein, Daniel

price: $10.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780810914933 ISBN: 081091493X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Hardcover, no DJ 2007 second printing. Clean and tight without marks or tears. Looks new and unused. See our customer image #7870. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: QuietshouT Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Plato and a Platypus Walk Into a Bar... used book

Plato and a Platypus Walk Into a Bar...

by Cathcart, Thomas; Klein, Daniel

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Group USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780143113874 ISBN: 0143113879

Description: Soft cover. Very Good+ with a touch of wear to covers. // SIGNED by both authors on the title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: oblivion books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Plato and a Platypus Walk Into a Bar . . .: Understanding Philosophy Through Jokes new book

Plato and a Platypus Walk Into a Bar . . .: Understanding Philosophy Through Jokes

by Cathcart, Thomas, PhD, and Klein, Daniel

price: $12.03

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780143113874 ISBN: 0143113879

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Plato and a Platypus Walk Into a Bar...: Understanding Philosophy Through Jokes new book

Plato and a Platypus Walk Into a Bar...: Understanding Philosophy Through Jokes

by Cathcart, Thomas, PhD, and Klein, Daniel

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abrams Image Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780810914933 ISBN: 081091493X

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Audience: General/trade. hardcover, no dust jacket (as issued), new covers, clean pages, binding tight as new and unread (clean page edge). Note: Post Office Delivery Confirmation provided by e-mail to enable you to track your package (for US addresses); overseas airmail (generally 2-3 weeks delivery) provided for non-US addresses. Book is shipped in a padded envelope and packaged in bubble wrap. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: books_and_a_little_music, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Plato and a Platypus Walk Into a Bar...: Understanding Philosophy Through Jokes new book

Plato and a Platypus Walk Into a Bar...: Understanding Philosophy Through Jokes

by Cathcart, Thomas / Klein, Daniel

price: $12.93

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Group USA Date Published: 2008-06-24 ISBN-13: 9780143113874 ISBN: 0143113879

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780143113874. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Plato and a Platypus Walk Into a Bar...: Understanding Philosophy Through Jokes new book

Plato and a Platypus Walk Into a Bar...: Understanding Philosophy Through Jokes

by Thomas Cathcart, Daniel Klein

price: $12.94

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780143113874 ISBN: 0143113879

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 10, 2009
By Reggia, The United States

"A new favorite. This little book is not a deep philosophical probe, after all, there is that small poke at philosophy itself at the end. But it is told with humor, as with the rest of the book's philosophical look at logic, ethics, religion, existentialism and more. Jokes are spread throughout the book to teach the concepts -- a strategy that worked well for me. I recognized a few of them, and others seemed tailor-made just for this purpose of relaying a point to others. A small and very enjoyable read, and an appropriate stepping-stone for those of us entertaining notions of a more philosophical thought process."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 28, 2009
By Kate, Santa Barbara, CA

""A man stumbles into a deep well and plummets a hundred feet before grasping a spindly root, stopping his fall. His grip grows weaker and weaker, and in his desperation he cries out, 'Is there anybody up there?'
"He looks up, and all he can see is a circle of sky. Suddenly, the clouds part and a beam of bright light shines down on him. A deep voice thunders, 'I, the Lord, am here. Let go of the root, and I will save you.'
"The man thinks for a moment and then yells, 'Is there anybody else up there?' (52).

"Kant concluded taht we can know nothing about things as they are in themselves. The ding an sich, the thing-in-itself, he said is 'equal to x." We can only know the phenomenal world, the world of appearances; we can know nothing of the transcendent, noumenal world beyond the appearances.
"In so saying, Kant laid down the gauntlet for a paradigm shift in philosophy. Reason cannot tell us about the world beyond our senses. Neither Berkeley's God-as-data-entry-clerk or any metaphysical explanation of the world can be arrived at by pure reason. Philosophy was never the same again" (64).

"What is the difference between a duck?
"What is the sound of one hand clapping?
"Both questions elicit what is know in philosophical circles as a 'Whaaa?' response. They don't scan. We just can't understand what an answer could possible be. . . . the second is a classic Zen koan . . . . A koan is a riddle or story that, when told by a Zen master to a student, has the possibility of shocking that student into a state of consciousness known as satori--sudden enlightenment. . . . Koans catapult us to enlightenment by confounding our minds with impossible ideas. Get beyond those and bang, you're in satori" (109)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 16, 2009
By Ann, Elyria, OH

"I chuckled my way through this book. Anyone who believes philosophy is dull and better relegated to the musty halls of the previous century will be both surprised and delighted by Plato and a Platypus Walk Into A Bar. The book opens with a quotation from Groucho Marx, thus setting the tone for the future!

What follows is a delightful comparison of age-old philosophy from various schools of thought worldwide to today's modern, confusing and often downright hilarious world. Included in the book are humorous cartoons from several artists, a glossary of philosophical terms and a timeline of great moments in the history of philosophy. I laughed and I learned a bundle. Plato and a Platypus Walk Into A Bar is a must for every librarian, scholar, student, professor or New Age theorist who ever blinked up at the bright sun and quietly asked the question, "Why?" Good for general reading and, in my humble opinion, a most worthy addition to one's permanent library."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 13, 2009
By William, The United States

"Life is essentially absurd, and philosophy is not far behind.

That seems to be the impression one gets from reading "Plato and a Platypus Walk into a Bar", by Thomas Cathcart and Daniel Klein, who deliver a quick survey of western philosophy using jokes. Yes, those stupid, absurd expressions of illogic that can also be profound and meaningful.

From Metaphysics to Meta-Philosophy, Cathcart and Klein explain the simple nuances and wrinkles of thought. Each philosophical concept gets its own punch line. Some of them can be real groaners, but then again, what is the sound of a punch line if it lacks a punch? And will it still draw a laugh if there is no one to hear it? But I digress...

We take philosophy so seriously, but not this book. It's an easy way of starting on the subject, perhaps easier than the six credits of philosophy you were required to take as a college freshman, but forgot once you became a sophomore. One can only throw up their hands in despair and conclude that philosophy is all meaningless, but where is the humor in that?

Seriously folks, philosophy is the lens through which we look at life and try to see its meaning. We may not understand it at first sight, but the right joke helps us grasp the concept.

Like infinity.

"Two cows are standing in a pasture. One turns to the other and says 'Although pi is usually abbreviated to five numbers, it actually goes on into infinity.' The second cow turns to the first and says, 'Moo.'"

Or relativity.

"A multinational company advertises for a secretary. A golden retriever applies for the job , passes the typing test and is granted an interview. The human resources manager asks, 'Do you speak any foreign languages?' And the golden retriever answers, 'Meow.'"

Read this book for fun. Question the meaning of existence later."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Plato and a Platypus Walk Into a Bar...: Understanding Philosophy Through Jokes by Thomas Cathcart, PhD, Daniel Klein

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.