» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lover of Unreason: Assia Wevill, Sylvia Plath's Rival and Ted Hughes's Doomed Love

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Lover of Unreason: Assia Wevill, Sylvia Plath's Rival and Ted Hughes's Doomed Love

by Yehuda Koren, Eilat Negev

About this title: The failure of the marriage between Sylvia Plath and Ted Hughes has always been considered from one of two conflicting viewpoints: hers or his. Missing for more than four decades has been a third perspective on the events that brought their marriage to its ill-fated end, the story of anotherthe otherwoman: Hughes' mistress Assia Wevill. Like ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Lover of Unreason: Assia Wevill, Sylvia Plath's Rival and Ted Hughes's Doomed Love used book

Lover of Unreason: Assia Wevill, Sylvia Plath's Rival and Ted Hughes's Doomed Love

by Koren, Yehuda, And Negev, Eilat

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers Date Published: 01/2007 ISBN-13: 9780786718610 ISBN: 0786718617

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 280 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lover of Unreason: Assia Wevill, Sylvia Plath's Rival and Ted Hughes' Doomed Love used book

Lover of Unreason: Assia Wevill, Sylvia Plath's Rival and Ted Hughes' Doomed Love

by Yehuda Koren, Eilat Negev

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780786718610 ISBN: 0786718617

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lover of Unreason: Assia Wevill, Sylvia Plath's Rival and Ted Hughes' Doomed Love used book

Lover of Unreason: Assia Wevill, Sylvia Plath's Rival and Ted Hughes' Doomed Love

by Yehuda Koren, Eilat Negev

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780786718610 ISBN: 0786718617

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lover of Unreason: Assia Wevill, Sylvia Plath's Rival and Ted Hughes' Doomed Love used book

Lover of Unreason: Assia Wevill, Sylvia Plath's Rival and Ted Hughes' Doomed Love

by Yehuda Koren, Eilat Negev

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786718610 ISBN: 0786718617

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Lover of Unreason: Assia Wevill, Sylvia Plath's Rival and Ted Hughes' Doomed Love used book

Lover of Unreason: Assia Wevill, Sylvia Plath's Rival and Ted Hughes' Doomed Love

by Yehuda Koren, Eilat Negev

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786718610 ISBN: 0786718617

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Lover of Unreason: Assia Wevill, Sylvia Plath's Rival and Ted Hughes' Doomed Love used book

Lover of Unreason: Assia Wevill, Sylvia Plath's Rival and Ted Hughes' Doomed Love

by Yehuda Koren, Eilat Negev

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780786718610 ISBN: 0786718617

Description: Like New. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 1st Carroll & Graf Ed. 2006 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lover of Unreason: Assia Wevill, Sylvia Plath's Rival and Ted Hughes' Doomed... used book

Lover of Unreason: Assia Wevill, Sylvia Plath's Rival and Ted Hughes' Doomed...

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780786718610 ISBN: 0786718617

Description: FINE. Clean, crisp, unread hardcpver with light shelfwear to the dust jacket-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lover of Unreason: Assia Wevill, Sylvia Plath's Rival and Ted Hughes' Doomed... used book

Lover of Unreason: Assia Wevill, Sylvia Plath's Rival and Ted Hughes' Doomed...

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780786718610 ISBN: 0786718617

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate edgewear/shelfwear to the dust jacket. -Very Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lover of Unreason: Assia Wevill, Sylvia Plath's Rival and Ted Hughes' Doomed Love used book

Lover of Unreason: Assia Wevill, Sylvia Plath's Rival and Ted Hughes' Doomed Love

by Koren, Yehuda; Negev, Eilat

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 12-26-06 ISBN-13: 9780786718610 ISBN: 0786718617

Description: FINE. Clean, crisp, unread hardcpver with light shelfwear to the dust jacket-NICE! 1.2 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lover of Unreason: Assia Wevill, Sylvia Plath's Rival and Ted Hughes' Doomed Love used book

Lover of Unreason: Assia Wevill, Sylvia Plath's Rival and Ted Hughes' Doomed Love

by Koren, Yehuda; Negev, Eilat

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 12-26-06 ISBN-13: 9780786718610 ISBN: 0786718617

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate edgewear/shelfwear to the dust jacket. -Very Nice! 1.2 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lover of Unreason: Assia Wevill, Sylvia Plath's Rival and Ted Hughes' Doomed Love used book

Lover of Unreason: Assia Wevill, Sylvia Plath's Rival and Ted Hughes' Doomed Love

by Koren, Yehuda; Negev, Eilat

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780786718610 ISBN: 0786718617

Description: Good. 0786718617 Book could have a shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lover of Unreason used book

Lover of Unreason

price: $4.49

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Carroll & Graf Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780786718610 ISBN: 0786718617

Description: Like New. NEW Book w/ tiny printing flaw on back cover, otherwise cover/text completely pristine-free of any wear. FREE TRACKING in US (international tracking not currently available), & email notice when shipped. Your satisfaction guaranteed. Inquiries welcomed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SottoVoceBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Lover of Unreaseon new book

Lover of Unreaseon

price: $4.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Carroll & Graf Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780786718610 ISBN: 0786718617

Description: NEW. NEW Book, Text & cover completely pristine, free of any wear. FREE TRACKING within the US (international tracking not currently available), and email notice when shipped. Your satisfaction guaranteed. Inquiries welcomed. Thanks. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SottoVoceBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Lover of Unreason: Assia Wevill, Sylvia Plath's Rival and Ted Hughes' Doomed Love used book

Lover of Unreason: Assia Wevill, Sylvia Plath's Rival and Ted Hughes' Doomed Love

by Koren, Yehuda

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2006-12-26 ISBN-13: 9780786718610 ISBN: 0786718617

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 384 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lover of Unreason: Assia Wevill, Sylvia Plath's Rival and Ted Hughes' Doomed Love used book

Lover of Unreason: Assia Wevill, Sylvia Plath's Rival and Ted Hughes' Doomed Love

by Yehuda Koren; Eilat Negev

price: $5.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780786718610 ISBN: 0786718617

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardbound book in very good condition. Cover has light wear at corners and spine ends. Dust jacket is in very good condition with light edge wear. Two pages have gentle creases at upper corners. Remainder of interior is clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. "The authors reveal as never before the full presence of Wevill throughout Hughes's poetry, from the savage collection Crow, which he dedicated to her, through to his final work, Birthday Letters. They also ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patty's Bookshop, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Lover of Unreason: Assia Wevill, Sylvia Plath's Rival and Ted Hughes's Doomed Love used book

Lover of Unreason: Assia Wevill, Sylvia Plath's Rival and Ted Hughes's Doomed Love

by Koren, Yehuda And Negev, Eilat

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780786718610 ISBN: 0786718617

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Biography. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Long seen as the woman who lured Hughes away from Sylvia Plath, Wevill has remained a mysterious figure. Here is her story and the seven years she spent with Hughes before killing herself and their daughter. This book is in near fine condition and so is the dust jacket. The jacket is not price clipped and is in new clear protective covering. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Lover of Unreason: Assia Wevill, Sylvia Plath's Rival and Ted Hughes's Doomed Love used book

Lover of Unreason: Assia Wevill, Sylvia Plath's Rival and Ted Hughes's Doomed Love

by Koren, Yehuda And Eilat Negev

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780786718610 ISBN: 0786718617

Description: Illustrated with Photographs. Fine Hardback. Very Good+ Dustjacket. 6 x 9" A solid copy; dj has 1" closed tear top of front flap fold; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR----- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Lover of Unreason: Assia Wevill, Sylvia Plath's Rival and Ted Hughes's Doomed Love used book

Lover of Unreason: Assia Wevill, Sylvia Plath's Rival and Ted Hughes's Doomed Love

by Koren, Yehuda; Negev, Eilat

price: $8.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780786718610 ISBN: 0786718617

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. A clean, tight and unmarked copy. xviii, 280 pp. Photos. Notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lover of Unreason: Assia Wevill, Sylvia Plath's Rival and Ted Hughes' Doomed Love

by Koren, Yehuda And Negev, Eilat

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers, New York Date Published: 2007

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket as Issued. Advance Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. CM6-An uncorrected proof paperback book in near fine condition that has very light discoloration and shelf wear. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Lover of Unreason: Assia Wevill, Sylvia Plath's Rival and Ted Hughes' Doomed Love used book

Lover of Unreason: Assia Wevill, Sylvia Plath's Rival and Ted Hughes' Doomed Love

by Yehuda Koren, Eilat Negev

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780786718610 ISBN: 0786718617

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Lover of Unreason: Assia Wevill, Sylvia Plath's Rival and Ted Hughes' Doomed Love used book

Lover of Unreason: Assia Wevill, Sylvia Plath's Rival and Ted Hughes' Doomed Love

by Yehuda Koren, Eilat Negev

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780786718610 ISBN: 0786718617

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Lover of Unreason: Assia Wevill, Sylvia Plath's Rival and Ted Hughes' Doomed Love used book

Lover of Unreason: Assia Wevill, Sylvia Plath's Rival and Ted Hughes' Doomed Love

by Yehuda Koren, Eilat Negev

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780786718610 ISBN: 0786718617

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Based Books LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Lover of Unreason: Assia Wevill, Sylvia Plath's Rival and Ted Hughes' Doomed Love used book

Lover of Unreason: Assia Wevill, Sylvia Plath's Rival and Ted Hughes' Doomed Love

by Yehuda Koren, Eilat Negev

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786718610 ISBN: 0786718617

Description: Good. Writing inside cover We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Lover of Unreason: Assia Wevill, Sylvia Plath's Rival and Ted Hughes' Doomed Love used book

Lover of Unreason: Assia Wevill, Sylvia Plath's Rival and Ted Hughes' Doomed Love

by Yehuda Koren, Eilat Negev

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786718610 ISBN: 0786718617

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Lover of Unreason: Assia Wevill, Sylvia Plath's Rival and Ted Hughes's Doomed Lady used book

Lover of Unreason: Assia Wevill, Sylvia Plath's Rival and Ted Hughes's Doomed Lady

by Koren, Yehuda And Eilat Negev

price: $4.83

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780786718610 ISBN: 0786718617

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover in jacket; very good; poetry Plath. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 30, 2009
By Shannon, The United States

"I told myself, finish 'The Thirteenth Tale' before this! But this entire subject intrigues me, and I could not resist."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 6, 2009
By Annie, Detroit, MI

"An excellent biography that, especially when paired with any number of Plath biographies, paints a very unflattering portrait of Ted Hughes. However, despite Assia's infamy stemming from her relationship with Hughes during and after his breakup with Plath, the book manages to paint a well rounded picture of Assia as more than just The Other Woman. Assia Wevill's life was fascinating in it's own right, and the authors of this biography have done a great job. It's a must for any Plath fan as well as anyone who enjoys a well written and thoughtful biography."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 25, 2009
By Gia, Austin, TX

"I was very interested in the subject of this one--Assia Wevill--but this book was somewhat dense and hard to follow at times. Still, a very interesting story of Ted Hughes' second lover to kill herself by gassing herself within 10 years."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 14, 2009
By Danielle, Asheville, NC

"JUICY!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Lover of Unreason: Assia Wevill, Sylvia Plath's Rival and Ted Hughes's Doomed Love by Yehuda Koren, Eilat Negev

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
16 of 20 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.