» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Iris, Messenger

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Iris, Messenger

by Sarah Deming

About this title: When Iris Greenwold receives a copy of "Bulfinch's Mythology" for her 12th birthday, she discovers that all of the ancient gods are living in the greater Philadelphia area.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Iris, Messenger used book

Iris, Messenger

by Sarah Deming

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780152058234 ISBN: 0152058230

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Iris, Messenger used book

Iris, Messenger

by Sarah Deming

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780152058234 ISBN: 0152058230

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Iris, Messenger used book

Iris, Messenger

by Deming, Sarah

price: $2.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books ISBN-13: 9780152058234 ISBN: 0152058230

Description: Fair. 0152058230 All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Iris, Messenger used book

Iris, Messenger

by Deming, Sarah

price: $2.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books ISBN-13: 9780152058234 ISBN: 0152058230

Description: Fine. 0152058230 Some cover wear, pages clean no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Iris, Messenger used book

Iris, Messenger

by Deming, Sarah

price: $3.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books ISBN-13: 9780152058234 ISBN: 0152058230

Description: Good. 0152058230 Standard used condition-Same quality you would find in your local bookstore. This is a new unread book that received the above wear during its handling. Has remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Iris, Messenger new book

Iris, Messenger

by Sarah Deming

price: $3.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books Date Published: 2007-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780152058234 ISBN: 0152058230

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Iris, Messenger new book

Iris, Messenger

by Sarah Deming

price: $10.67

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books Date Published: 2007-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780152058234 ISBN: 0152058230

Description: New. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. This is a paperback with same cover and pre-release stickers. This book is the same isbn, but is a paperback. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Iris, Messenger used book

Iris, Messenger

by Sarah Deming

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt 2007 Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780152058234 ISBN: 0152058230

Description: ISBN 9780152058234. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Iris, Messenger new book

Iris, Messenger

by Sarah Deming

price: $12.02

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780152058234 ISBN: 0152058230

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Iris, Messenger new book

Iris, Messenger

by Deming, Sarah

list price: $16.00

our price: $14.40

you save: $1.60 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780152058234 ISBN: 0152058230

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 209 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Iris, Messenger new book

Iris, Messenger

by Deming, Sarah

price: $15.17

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Childrens Books Date Published: 2007-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780152058234 ISBN: 0152058230

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780152058234. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Iris, Messenger new book

Iris, Messenger

by Sarah Deming

price: $16.25

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780152058234 ISBN: 0152058230

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Iris, Messenger used book

Iris, Messenger

by Sarah Deming

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books Date Published: 2007-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780152058234 ISBN: 0152058230

Description: Very Good. Uncirculated (unread) library backup copy withdrawn from collection. Being sold on consignment for a public library. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookConsignments. LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Iris, Messenger used book

Iris, Messenger

by Sarah Deming

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780152058234 ISBN: 0152058230

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2007. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Iris, Messenger new book

Iris, Messenger

by Deming, Sarah

price: $8.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books ISBN-13: 9780152058234 ISBN: 0152058230

Description: New. 0152058230 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER. ORDERS SHIP IN A BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Iris, Messenger new book

Iris, Messenger

by Sarah Deming

price: $9.45

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780152058234 ISBN: 0152058230

Description: New Book and Cover in Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Iris, Messenger new book

Iris, Messenger

by Sarah Deming

price: $9.76

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780152058234 ISBN: 0152058230

Description: BRAND NEW. 0152058230. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Iris, Messenger new book

Iris, Messenger

by Deming, Sarah

price: $9.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780152058234 ISBN: 0152058230

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Iris, Messenger used book

Iris, Messenger

by Sarah Deming

price: $11.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Children Date Published: 2007-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780152058234 ISBN: 0152058230

Description: Used-Like New. Like New. Hardcover, 2007, with brodarted DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Title Wave Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Iris, Messenger

by Deming, Sarah

price: $12.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advance Reading Copy Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt, Inc., Orlando Date Published: 2007

Description: Softcover. Very good condition. Ages 10 and up. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Iris, Messenger new book

Iris, Messenger

by Sarah Deming

price: $12.31

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780152058234 ISBN: 0152058230

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Iris, Messenger new book

Iris, Messenger

by Deming, Sarah

price: $12.41

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: HARCOURT BRACE & CO Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780152058234 ISBN: 0152058230

Description: New. When Iris Greenwold receives a copy of "Bulfinch's Mythology" for her 12th birthday, she discovers that all of the ancient gods are living in the greater Philadelphia area. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Iris, Messenger, Sarah Deming new book

Iris, Messenger, Sarah Deming

price: $13.42

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780152058234 ISBN: 0152058230

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Iris, Messenger used book

Iris, Messenger

by Deming, Sarah

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books ISBN-13: 9780152058234 ISBN: 0152058230

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Iris, Messenger new book

Iris, Messenger

by Sarah Deming

price: $14.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780152058234 ISBN: 0152058230

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 26, 2009
By Arielbell320, Gainesville, FL

"i give it 4 and a half! it was very exciting!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 4, 2009
By Sps, The United States

"It's possible that I just like anything involving an Iris. This is laced with Greek gods in modern times a la Percy & the Olympians series, but with dramatic retellings of the myths interspersed throughout when a god or hero decides Iris needs to hear a particular story. Also, lots of soybeans. Unfortunately in this book they play the role of "totally dull thing that fascinates eccentric but lovable parent" instead of their true nature, "delicious nutritional powerhouse sadly grown in monoculture and fed to animals instead of people.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Mar 9, 2009
By Chelsea, Madison, WI

"Couldn't finish it. Poor writing style, predictable plot line, not nearly as funny or clever as Percy Jackson."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 3, 2009
By Emy, The United States

"Enjoyed it as an adult. It had the Greek gods stuck in a modern-day world, doing things in their faded glory like being detectives, owning beauty salons. That was really creative. Didn't like the 12-year old girl doing adultish things like trying coffee and wine, getting her hair dyed and highlighted. The character just seemed too young!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Iris, Messenger by Sarah Deming

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
14 of 17 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Libra

Libra

by Don DeLillo

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.72!

The rings of Saturn

The rings of Saturn

by W. G. Sebald

see all from $3.38!

new only from $6.88!

Sanatorium under the sign of the hourglass

Sanatorium under the sign of the hourglass

by Bruno Schulz

see all from $10.00!

new only from $93.64!

The emigrants

The emigrants

by W. G. Sebald

see all from $2.53!

new only from $7.34!

Third Eye

Third Eye

by T Lobsang Rampa

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.12!

The book of disquiet

The book of disquiet

by Fernando Pessoa

see all from $5.36!

new only from $8.50!