» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

In an Instant: A Family's Journey of Love and Healing

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

In an Instant: A Family's Journey of Love and Healing

by Lee Woodruff, Bob Woodruff

About this title: ABCs "World News Tonight" co-anchor Bob Woodruff and his wife share the never-before-told story about the attack in Iraq that left Bob seriously injured. This honest, frank account is a love story of two people and how they have recovered and renewed their lives.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
In an Instant: a Family's Journey of Love and Healing used book

In an Instant: a Family's Journey of Love and Healing

by Woodruff, Lee, And Woodruff, Bob

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 02/2008 ISBN-13: 9780812978254 ISBN: 0812978250

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 292 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

In an Instant: a Family's Journey of Love and Healing used book

In an Instant: a Family's Journey of Love and Healing

by Lee Woodruff; Bob Woodruff

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2007-03-01 ISBN-13: 9781400066674 ISBN: 1400066670

Description: Very Good. No folded pages or writing. Light dustcover wear, mostly at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: javap, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

In an Instant: a Family's Journey of Love and Healing new book

In an Instant: a Family's Journey of Love and Healing

by Lee Woodruff

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780812978254 ISBN: 0812978250

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: sherbiebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

In an Instant: a Family's Journey of Love and Healing used book

In an Instant: a Family's Journey of Love and Healing

by Lee Woodruff, Bob Woodruff

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400066674 ISBN: 1400066670

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. Stated 1st Edition, 1st Printing; previous owner stamp on flyleaf Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

In an Instant: a Family's Journey of Love and Healing used book

In an Instant: a Family's Journey of Love and Healing

by Lee Woodruff, Bob Woodruff

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400066674 ISBN: 1400066670

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket; Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

In an Instant: a Family's Journey of Love and Healing used book

In an Instant: a Family's Journey of Love and Healing

by Woodruff, Lee; Woodruff, Bob

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9781400066674 ISBN: 1400066670

Description: Fine. 1400066670 First edition. Binding, Dustjacket, and Pages in excellent condition. Thanks for your business! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Shangri-la Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

In an Instant: a Family's Journey of Love and Healing used book

In an Instant: a Family's Journey of Love and Healing

by Woodruff, Lee; Woodruff, Bob

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9781400066674 ISBN: 1400066670

Description: Fine. 1400066670 First edition. Binding, Dustjacket, and Pages in excellent condition. Thanks for your business! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Shangri-la Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

In an Instant: a Family's Journey of Love and Healing used book

In an Instant: a Family's Journey of Love and Healing

by Lee Woodruff, Bob Woodruff

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400066674 ISBN: 1400066670

Description: Good in Good jacket. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in good condition with some signs of wear to the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

In an Instant: a Family's Journey of Love and Healing used book

In an Instant: a Family's Journey of Love and Healing

by Lee Woodruff

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780812978254 ISBN: 0812978250

Description: Very Good. Used paperback in very good condition. No flaws to report. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

In an Instant: a Family's Journey of Love and Healing used book

In an Instant: a Family's Journey of Love and Healing

by Lee Woodruff; Bob Woodruff

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2007-03-01 ISBN-13: 9781400066674 ISBN: 1400066670

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. No tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

In an Instant: a Family's Journey of Love and Healing used book

In an Instant: a Family's Journey of Love and Healing

by Woodruff, Lee; Woodruff, Bob

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9781400066674 ISBN: 1400066670

Description: Fine. 1400066670 Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages like new condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

In an Instant: a Family's Journey of Love and Healing used book

In an Instant: a Family's Journey of Love and Healing

by Lee Woodruff; Bob Woodruff

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2007-03-01 ISBN-13: 9781400066674 ISBN: 1400066670

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

In an Instant: a Family's Journey of Love and Healing used book

In an Instant: a Family's Journey of Love and Healing

by Lee Woodruff; Bob Woodruff

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2007-03-01 ISBN-13: 9781400066674 ISBN: 1400066670

Description: Very Good in yes jacket. Minimal wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

In an Instant: a Family's Journey of Love and Healing used book

In an Instant: a Family's Journey of Love and Healing

by Lee Woodruff, Bob Woodruff

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9781400066674 ISBN: 1400066670

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

In an Instant: a Family's Journey of Love and Healing used book

In an Instant: a Family's Journey of Love and Healing

by Lee Woodruff, Bob Woodruff

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9781400066674 ISBN: 1400066670

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

In an Instant: a Family's Journey of Love and Healing used book

In an Instant: a Family's Journey of Love and Healing

by Lee Woodruff, Bob Woodruff

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9781400066674 ISBN: 1400066670

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

In an Instant: a Family's Journey of Love and Healing used book

In an Instant: a Family's Journey of Love and Healing

by Lee Woodruff, Bob Woodruff

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9781400066674 ISBN: 1400066670

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

In an Instant: a Family's Journey of Love and Healing used book

In an Instant: a Family's Journey of Love and Healing

by Lee Woodruff, Bob Woodruff

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9781400066674 ISBN: 1400066670

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

In an Instant: a Family's Journey of Love and Healing used book

In an Instant: a Family's Journey of Love and Healing

by Lee Woodruff, Bob Woodruff

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9781400066674 ISBN: 1400066670

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

In an Instant: a Family's Journey of Love and Healing used book

In an Instant: a Family's Journey of Love and Healing

by Lee Woodruff, Bob Woodruff

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9781400066674 ISBN: 1400066670

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

In an Instant: a Family's Journey of Love and Healing used book

In an Instant: a Family's Journey of Love and Healing

by Bob Woodruff

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400066674 ISBN: 1400066670

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

In an Instant: a Family's Journey of Love and Healing used book

In an Instant: a Family's Journey of Love and Healing

by Bob Woodruff

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400066674 ISBN: 1400066670

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

In an Instant: a Family's Journey of Love and Healing used book

In an Instant: a Family's Journey of Love and Healing

by Woodruff, Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780812978254 ISBN: 0812978250

Description: Fair. 0812978250 READABLE CONDITION ALL PAGES INTACT, COVERS HAVE SOME WEAR. NO WRTINGS INSIDE (STOCK#: NOENN-6A1) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

In an Instant: a Family's Journey of Love and Healing used book

In an Instant: a Family's Journey of Love and Healing

by Bob Woodruff, Lee Woodruff

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Random House Date Published: 3/1/2007 ISBN-13: 9781400066674 ISBN: 1400066670

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

In an Instant: a Family's Journey of Love and Healing used book

In an Instant: a Family's Journey of Love and Healing

by Bob Woodruff, Lee Woodruff

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Random House Date Published: 3/1/2007 ISBN-13: 9781400066674 ISBN: 1400066670

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 19, 2009
By Ann, Gladstone, MI

"Excellent story of the Woodruffs and Bob's recovery from his brain injury caused by a IED in Iraq January 2006. Truly a love story of a couple who know the meaning of "for better, for worse." I always liked Bob Woodruff reporting the news. This book made me not only admire him more but I am now in awe of the strength his wife mustered to handle everything she did.

Also enjoyed learning that his family is from Michigan, he went to U of M at the same time as Roger, and has vacationed in my area.

Truly this is a book about tragedy turning into triumph."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Overcoming injury with love, faith and determinati, Jan 15, 2009
By JCOTR, Montrose, MI

"Bob and Lee Woodruff walk us through their grief and fear after his head injury. The book describes their early years, their love and strong sense of family, and how this exploded with the shock of his injury while embedded with the troops in Iraq. The book is a fascinating read, especially helpful for those whose lives have also been blown apart by a sudden crisis. They write vividly about their journey from fear to hope and express their commitment to help others win this battle. Many injured servicemen and women return from this war with Traumatic Brain Injury. This brave couple describe how they fought their way back, with honest descriptions of the emotional roller coaster they experienced. I recommend it highly, first as a good story well told and secondly as an encouragement to all who struggle with the tough job of building a marriage and family and seek to make a difference in other people's lives. Their strong love for each other and their faith in God come through on every page."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 8, 2009
By Diane, The United States

"I listened to the audio version of this book, and it's always difficult to know if the reading experience would be the same as the listening experience. That said, I thought it was excellent. Lee and Bob Woodruff narrated their own story, which made it extremely poignant and personal. I particularly liked that they didn't sugarcoat all they went through. Without being maudlin, they exposed the impact Bob's injury had on his marriage, for example. I also liked that they shined a light on the plight of brain-injured soldiers who don't have the sort of support network the Woodruff's have -- without overdoing it and detracting from their personal story. I highly recommend listening to the audio version of this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 6, 2009
By Jamie, The United States

"I really enjoyed reading this. . . I liked the flashbacks that take you through his early career as one always wonders how people end up where they are. Their life is presented probably a little too rosy and it starts to feel a little unrealistic -- however I would probably portray my life that way too -- a little more rosy than it actually was. I did start to get a little cynical though about how "important" reporters think they are. For all of his efforts to get the story out I can honestly say I cannot recall a single news story with him in it -- what a shame to risk life and limb for the sake of a better shot or to outdo a competitor's broadcast."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of In an Instant: A Family's Journey of Love and Healing by Lee Woodruff, Bob Woodruff

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.