» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ceramics: Mastering the Craft

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Ceramics: Mastering the Craft

by Richard Zakin

About this title: This greatly expanded and updated edition features more than 300 beautiful colour photos of the most innovative work being done in the ceramics field today. Works by leading artists are showcased in sections on utilitarian pottery, non-utilitarian pottery, sculpture, and work in the wall piece format. This second edition is a perfect blend of the technical and aesthetic aspects of ceramics, featuring historical background information, analysis of image creation strategies, and numerous technical photos. Several photo essays show such processes as raku, throwing on a wheel, hand forming in a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Ceramics: Mastering the Craft used book

Ceramics: Mastering the Craft

by Zakin, Richard

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Chilton Book Company ISBN-13: 9780801979910 ISBN: 0801979919

Description: Fair. 0801979919 EX LIB. BOOK-FRONT DJ TEARS-EXPECTED WEAR MARKS STICKERS ETC-DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: KEN METHEREL, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ceramics: Mastering the Craft used book

Ceramics: Mastering the Craft

by Zakin, Richard

price: $9.79

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Chilton Book Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780801979910 ISBN: 0801979919

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. FINE CONDITION-CLEAN AND TIGHT BOOK. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. FINE CONDITION-CLEAN AND TIGHT BOOK. nf-Ceramics: Mastering the Craft, Chilton Book Company, 1990. Ceramics; Crafts & Hobbies; Non-Fiction; Pottery & Ceramics. mails quickly read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: GOLDBOOK, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ceramics: Mastering the Craft used book

Ceramics: Mastering the Craft

by Zakin, Richard

price: $14.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversize Trade Paperback Publisher: Chilton Book Company, Radnor, PA Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780801979910 ISBN: 0801979919

Description: Very Good Plus. 7.25" x 9.25" 280 pp. Fifth printing. Profuse b/w and color plates. Tables, charts, figures. Appendices, bibliography, indices. Lower right corner of front cover lightly creased. Very light surface crease off upper edge of front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Kettner and Son Booksellers, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ceramics: Mastering the Craft

by Richard Zakin

price: $15.95

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Krause Publications Date Published: 2001-03 ISBN-13: 0083222008672

Description: Good. Gently handled estate item, appears unread. Soft cover has most minor of shelf wear. Red inventory or remainder mark, on page bottom ends at spine. Back cover has been scrunched. (you'll understand when you see it) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patty Franklin, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Ceramics-Mastering the Craft used book

Ceramics-Mastering the Craft

price: $21.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780873418676 ISBN: 0873418670

Description: Fine. By Richard Zakin; ISBN: 0873418670; Pub. : Krause Publications; Pub. Date: 2001-03-01; Media: Paperback; Weight: 32 oz.; (281JZ09120813) 2001 SOFTCOVER STATED 2ND EDITION, 255 PAGES, VERY CRISP AND CLEAN BOOK. by Richard Zakin; ISBN: 0873418670; Pub. : Krause Publications; Pub. Date: 2001-03-01; Media: Paperback; Weight: 32 oz.; (281JZ09120813) 2001 SOFTCOVER STATED 2ND EDITION, 255 PAGES, VERY CRISP AND CLEAN BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gemstone Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Ceramics: Mastering the Craft new book

Ceramics: Mastering the Craft

by Zakin, Richard

price: $31.82

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780801979910 ISBN: 0801979919

Description: New. Brand New-May have slight shelf wear to edges and/or remainder mark read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Dollhots, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Ceramics: Mastering the Craft new book

Ceramics: Mastering the Craft

by Zakin, Richard

price: $34.86

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Krause Pubns Inc Date Published: 2001-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780873418676 ISBN: 0873418670

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780873418676. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ceramics: Mastering the Craft new book

Ceramics: Mastering the Craft

by Zakin, Richard, and Cushing, Val M (Foreword by)

list price: $39.95

our price: $35.96

you save: $3.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Krause Publications Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780873418676 ISBN: 0873418670

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 253 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Ceramics-Mastering the Craft new book

Ceramics-Mastering the Craft

by Richard Zakin

price: $39.78

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Krause Publications Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780873418676 ISBN: 0873418670

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Ceramics: Mastering the Craft used book

Ceramics: Mastering the Craft

by Zakin, Richard

price: $9.89

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chilton Book Co., West Chester, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780801979910 ISBN: 0801979919

Description: Illustrated in Color & B&W Photographs. Very Good. 0801979919 Trade Paperback Pages are tight, bright and clean. Covers are slightly curled up at the corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas F. Pesce, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Ceramics: Mastering the Craft used book

Ceramics: Mastering the Craft

by Zakin, Richard

price: $12.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chilton Book Co., Radnor, Pa Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780801979910 ISBN: 0801979919

Description: F/NONE. 0-8019-7991-9. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pedersen & Rygle, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Ceramics used book

Ceramics

by Richard Zakin

price: $14.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chilton Book Company Date Published: 1990-10 ISBN-13: 9780801979910 ISBN: 0801979919

Description: Used-very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Title Wave Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Ceramics Mastering the Craft new book

Ceramics Mastering the Craft

by Zakin, Richard

price: $27.32

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chilton Book Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780801979910 ISBN: 0801979919

Description: New. 0801979919. NEW unread copy in as new condition, May have light shelf wear. Ships Within 24 Hours. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; 0.9 x 8.6 x 7.1 Inches; 280 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Ceramics: Mastering the Craft new book

Ceramics: Mastering the Craft

by Zakin, Richard And Cushing, Val M.

price: $28.28

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: KRAUSE PUBN Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780873418676 ISBN: 0873418670

Description: New. This greatly expanded and updated edition features more than 300 color photos of the most innovative work being done in the ceramics field today. Works by leading artists are showcased in sections on pottery, sculpture, and the wall piece format. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Ceramics: Mastering the Craft new book

Ceramics: Mastering the Craft

by Richard Zakin

price: $29.63

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780873418676 ISBN: 0873418670

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Ceramics-Mastering the Craft new book

Ceramics-Mastering the Craft

by Richard Zakin

price: $32.39

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Krause Publications Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780873418676 ISBN: 0873418670

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Ceramics: Mastering the Craft used book

Ceramics: Mastering the Craft

by Richard Zakin

price: $45.42

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chilton Book Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780801979910 ISBN: 0801979919

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Ceramics: Mastering the Craft new book

Ceramics: Mastering the Craft

by Richard Zakin

price: $51.35

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chilton Book Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780801979910 ISBN: 0801979919

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Ceramics: Mastering the Craft used book

Ceramics: Mastering the Craft

by Zakin, Richard

price: $20.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Illustrated. Later printing. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Chilton Book Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780801979910 ISBN: 0801979919

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Near Fine in wraps. A clean copy. Very light wear at corners. Previous owner's name embossed onto first page. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pulpfiction Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.