» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Dangerous Book for Boys

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Dangerous Book for Boys

by Conn Iggulden

About this title: If ever there was a book to make you switch off your television set, "The Dangerous Book for Boys" is it. How many other books will help you thrash someone at conkers, race your own go-cart, and identify the best quotations from Shakespeare? "The Dangerous Book for Boys" gives you facts and figures at your fingertips - swot up on the solar system, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
The Dangerous Book for Boys new audio book

The Dangerous Book for Boys

price: $2.83

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9780061469107 ISBN: 0061469106

Description: New. NEW AUDIO BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: theliteraryshop, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dangerous Book of Boys new audio book

The Dangerous Book of Boys

price: $2.83

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9780061469107 ISBN: 0061469106

Description: New. NEW AUDIOBOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: theliteraryshop, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dangerous Book for Boys new audio book

The Dangerous Book for Boys

price: $2.83

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9780061469107 ISBN: 0061469106

Description: New. NEW AUDIO BOOK ABRIDGED. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: theliteraryshop, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dangerous Book for Boys new audio book

The Dangerous Book for Boys

price: $2.83

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9780061469107 ISBN: 0061469106

Description: New. NEW AUDIO BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: theliteraryshop, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dangerous Book for Boys new audio book

The Dangerous Book for Boys

price: $2.83

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9780061469107 ISBN: 0061469106

Description: New. NEW AUDIOBOOK ABRIDGED. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: theliteraryshop, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dangerous Book for Boys new audio book

The Dangerous Book for Boys

price: $2.83

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9780061469107 ISBN: 0061469106

Description: New. NEW AUDIOBOOK ABRIDGED. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: theliteraryshop, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dangerous Book for Boys new audio book

The Dangerous Book for Boys

price: $2.83

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9780061469107 ISBN: 0061469106

Description: New. NEW AUDIO BOOK ABRIDGED. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: theliteraryshop, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dangerous Book of Boys new audio book

The Dangerous Book of Boys

price: $2.83

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9780061469107 ISBN: 0061469106

Description: New. NEW AUDIOBOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: theliteraryshop, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dangerous Books for Boys new audio book

The Dangerous Books for Boys

price: $2.83

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9780061469107 ISBN: 0061469106

Description: New. NEW AUDIO BOOK ABRIDGED. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: theliteraryshop, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dangerous Book for Boys new audio book

The Dangerous Book for Boys

price: $2.83

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9780061469107 ISBN: 0061469106

Description: New. NEW AUDIO BOOK ABRIDGED. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: theliteraryshop, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dangerous Book for Boys new audio book

The Dangerous Book for Boys

price: $2.83

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9780061469107 ISBN: 0061469106

Description: New. NEW AUDIO BOOK ABRIDGED. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: theliteraryshop, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dangerous Book for Boys new audio book

The Dangerous Book for Boys

price: $2.83

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9780061469107 ISBN: 0061469106

Description: New. NEW AUDIO BOOK ABRIDGED. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: theliteraryshop, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dangerous Book for Boys new audio book

The Dangerous Book for Boys

price: $2.83

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9780061469107 ISBN: 0061469106

Description: New. NEW AUDIOBOOK ABRIDGED. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: theliteraryshop, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dangerous Book for Boys new audio book

The Dangerous Book for Boys

price: $2.83

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9780061469107 ISBN: 0061469106

Description: New. NEW AUDIOBOOK ABRIDGED. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: theliteraryshop, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dangerous Book for Boys Cd new audio book

The Dangerous Book for Boys Cd

by Conn Iggulden, Hal Iggulden

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: HarperAudio Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061469107 ISBN: 0061469106

Description: New. Factory sealed, remainder mark (cut mark) on box barcode, CDs are Brand new! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outlet, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dangerous Book for Boys Cd used audio book

The Dangerous Book for Boys Cd

by Conn Iggulden~Hal Iggulden

price: $5.31

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: HarperAudio Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061469107 ISBN: 0061469106

Description: -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dangerous Book for Boys

price: $7.04

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: HARPER COLLINS Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780739488256 ISBN: 0739488252

Description: Good. Paperback Edition; Very minor note marks; Good+ Condition Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dangerous Book for Boys Yearbook [Import]

price: $7.69

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780007255399 ISBN: 000725539X

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours, never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dangerous Book for Boys used book

The Dangerous Book for Boys

by Iggulden, Gonn And Igglulden, Hal

price: $8.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061243585 ISBN: 0061243582

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Book BOOKCASE D3-3 R. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Morris, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dangerous Book for Boys used book

The Dangerous Book for Boys

by Conn Iggulden

price: $8.84

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 5/1/2007 ISBN-13: 9780061243585 ISBN: 0061243582

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dangerous Book for Boys

by Conn Iggulden, Hal Iggulden

price: $9.30

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HARPER COLLINS ISBN-13: 9780739488256 ISBN: 0739488252

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dangerous Book for Boys used book

The Dangerous Book for Boys

by Iggulden, Conn; Iggulden, Hal

price: $11.89

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780061243585 ISBN: 0061243582

Description: Very Good. 0061243582 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dangerous Book for Boys used book

The Dangerous Book for Boys

by Conn Iggulden; Hal Iggulden

price: $11.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2007-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780061243585 ISBN: 0061243582

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER. No Dust Jacket. Very Good Condition. Binding tight, pages mostly clean: previous owner's inscription on front title page. Tail of spine lightly blunted toward pages. Nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dangerous Book for Boys

by Conn Iggulden

price: $11.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781554682591 ISBN: 1554682592

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours, never read. Canadian Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Dangerous Book for Boys Yearbook

by Conn Iggulden, Hal Iggulden

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780007255399 ISBN: 000725539X

Description: New. NEW-SHOP SOILED COPY-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 24, 2009
By Derek, Nashville, TN

"I got this as a gift and was just thumbing through it and got hooked. It is a fun book with lots of little things. It has stuff like little known facts about birds and states, to how to tie different kinds of knots and how to start a fire in the woods (without matches or a lighter). I ended up reading the entire book that day."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 19, 2009
By Ken, Warrenville, IL

"Great idea for a book. My sons love all of the things in this book. From paper airplanes to go carts; from dinosaurs to the fifty states, there are all sorts of wonders to be found in this book. I have done many of the activities with my sons and we have had a great time together. The only glaring omission from the book may have been how to tie a necktie. The only other argument against the author was his list of must reads. J.K. Rowling and Stephen King are not on my list of must reads. Very good information and great activities, especially for a father to share with his sons."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 30, 2009
By Laurie, Draper, UT

"A great coffee table book that parents and grandparents will probably enjoy more than boys. I skimmed through it, briefly, in about 90 minutes. What makes it dangerous? Well, not much, but there is a section entitled "Making a Bow and Arrow," and also "Making Cloth Fireproof."

The other sections are just cool stuff that you always wanted to know more about, like, "Spies: Codes and Ciphers," "Making a Paper Hat, Boat, and Water Bomb," and "The Golden Age of Piracy," to name a few.

My favorite quote comes from the section entitled "Girls." It's a list with 8 pieces of advice.
"7. If you see a girl in need of help - unable to lift something, for example - do not taunt her. Approach the object and greet her with a cheerful smile, while surreptitiously testing the weight of the object. If you find you can lift it, go ahead. If you can't, try sitting on it and engaging her in conversation.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 10, 2009
By Ms. Phinnia, Seattle, WA

"This is one of those books that tells you how to do/about hundreds of awesome things - how to make a bow and arrow, how to build the best paper airplane, stories of Scott's trip to Antarctica, famous battles, how to build a treehouse, the seven wonders of the ancient and modern worlds, the ten commandments, cyphers, invisible inks, advice on girls - it's really fantastic and i want my own copy. sadly there's either no comparable book for girls or it assumes all girls want to do is learn to sew and make lemonade. anyway. good book, at the end of it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 24    Next page  
See all reviews of The Dangerous Book for Boys by Conn Iggulden

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
22 of 25 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.