» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Bull in China: Investing Profitably in the World's Greatest Market

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Bull in China: Investing Profitably in the World's Greatest Market

by Jim Rogers

About this title: If the 20th century was the American century, then the 21st century belongs to China. One of the world's most successful investors shows how any investor can get in on the ground floor of "the greatest economic boom since England's Industrial Revolution."

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
A Bull in China: Investing Profitably in the World's Greatest Market used book

A Bull in China: Investing Profitably in the World's Greatest Market

by Rogers, Jim

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400066162 ISBN: 1400066166

Description: Good. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 221 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Bull in China: Investing Profitably in the World's Greatest Market used book

A Bull in China: Investing Profitably in the World's Greatest Market

by Jim Rogers

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400066162 ISBN: 1400066166

Description: Good. 2007-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Bull in China: Investing Profitably in the World's Greatest Market new book

A Bull in China: Investing Profitably in the World's Greatest Market

by Rogers, Jim

price: $3.10

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9781400066162 ISBN: 1400066166

Description: New. 1400066166 Dust Jacket has very little shelf wear. No remainder mark. Pages are clean with no markings, no creases and no dog-ears. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Bull in China: Investing Profitably in the World's Greatest Market used book

A Bull in China: Investing Profitably in the World's Greatest Market

by Rogers, Jim

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400066162 ISBN: 1400066166

Description: Fair. 1400066166 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

A Bull in China: Investing Profitably in the World's Greatest Market used book

A Bull in China: Investing Profitably in the World's Greatest Market

by Rogers, Jim

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400066162 ISBN: 1400066166

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1. Light general wear. 240 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Bull in China: Investing Profitably in the World's Greatest Market used book

A Bull in China: Investing Profitably in the World's Greatest Market

by Jim Rogers

price: $6.27

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780812977486 ISBN: 0812977483

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Bull in China: Investing Profitably in the World's Greatest Market used book

A Bull in China: Investing Profitably in the World's Greatest Market

by Rogers, Jim

price: $7.04

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780812977486 ISBN: 0812977483

Description: Fine. 0812977483. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Bull in China: Investing Profitably in the World's Greatest Market used audio book

A Bull in China: Investing Profitably in the World's Greatest Market

by Jim Rogers

price: $7.81

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9781400105939 ISBN: 1400105935

Description: Good. Book on CD. Shipped to over one million happy customers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Bull in China: Investing Profitably in the World's Greatest Market used book

A Bull in China: Investing Profitably in the World's Greatest Market

by Jim Rogers

price: $7.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400105939 ISBN: 1400105935

Description: Very Good. CD's are Perfect and New! Case is damaged. Unabridged. 2007 Audio CD. p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Bull in China: Investing Profitably in the World's Greatest Market used book

A Bull in China: Investing Profitably in the World's Greatest Market

by Jim Rogers

price: $7.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400105939 ISBN: 1400105935

Description: Like New. CD's are Perfect and New. Unabridged. 2007 Audio CD. p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Bull in China: Investing Profitably in the World's Greatest Market used book

A Bull in China: Investing Profitably in the World's Greatest Market

by Jim Rogers

price: $7.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400105939 ISBN: 1400105935

Description: Very Good. Great Shape! Unabridged. 2007 Audio CD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Bull in China: Investing Profitably in the World's Greatest Market new book

A Bull in China: Investing Profitably in the World's Greatest Market

by Jim Rogers

price: $7.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400105939 ISBN: 1400105935

Description: New. Perfect and New-factory sealed! Unabridged. 2007 Audio CD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Bull in China: Investing Profitably in the World's Greatest Market used book

A Bull in China: Investing Profitably in the World's Greatest Market

by Jim Rogers

price: $7.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400105939 ISBN: 1400105935

Description: Acceptable. CD's are Perfect and New! Case is damaged. Unabridged. 2007 Audio CD. p. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Bull in China: Investing Profitably in the World's Greatest Market used book

A Bull in China: Investing Profitably in the World's Greatest Market

by Jim Rogers

price: $7.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400105939 ISBN: 1400105935

Description: Very Good. CD's are Perfect and New. Unabridged. 2007 Audio CD. p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Bull in China: Investing Profitably in the World's Greatest Market used book

A Bull in China: Investing Profitably in the World's Greatest Market

by Rogers, Jim

price: $9.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9781400066162 ISBN: 1400066166

Description: Used-Very Good in Good jacket. FIRST EDITION hardcover; Very good condition. very clean and bright pages; pencil price first page; book has minor shelf wear; tight spine; Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Bull in China: Investing Profitably in the World's Greatest Market used book

A Bull in China: Investing Profitably in the World's Greatest Market

by Jim Rogers

price: $10.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover with DJ Publisher: Random House, New York, First Edition, 1st printing, 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400066162 ISBN: 1400066166

Description: As new, not price clipped. 221 pages with index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Scoville Librar, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

A Bull in China: Investing Profitably in the World's Greatest Market new audio book

A Bull in China: Investing Profitably in the World's Greatest Market

by Jim Rogers

price: $10.64

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Tantor Media Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400105939 ISBN: 1400105935

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Lu, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Bull in China: Investing Profitably in the World's Greatest Market new book

A Bull in China: Investing Profitably in the World's Greatest Market

by Jim Rogers

price: $11.85

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400155934 ISBN: 1400155932

Description: New. Perfect and New-factory sealed! MP3 Una. 2007 Audio CD. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Bull in China: Investing Profitably in the World's Greatest Market used book

A Bull in China: Investing Profitably in the World's Greatest Market

by Rogers, Jim

price: $11.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400066162 ISBN: 1400066166

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The boards are bowed and turn up on the right edge (the book's only flaw). No creases, tears or writing. I doubt the book has been read more than once, if at all. Clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Denver Bookmark, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Bull in China: Investing Profitably in the World's Greatest Market new book

A Bull in China: Investing Profitably in the World's Greatest Market

by Rogers, Jim

list price: $16.00

our price: $14.40

you save: $1.60 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780812977486 ISBN: 0812977483

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 221 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Bull in China used book

A Bull in China

by Rogers, Jim

price: $15.34

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400066162 ISBN: 1400066166

Description: Like New in Fine jacket. Like New-Book is in the same condition as it was published. Book may have been previously read. Our ultimate goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Young Pup's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

A Bull in China: Investing Profitably in the World's Greatest Market new book

A Bull in China: Investing Profitably in the World's Greatest Market

by Jim Rogers

price: $15.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780812977486 ISBN: 0812977483

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Bull in China: Investing Profitably in the World's Greatest Market new book

A Bull in China: Investing Profitably in the World's Greatest Market

by Rogers, Jim

price: $16.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780812977486 ISBN: 0812977483

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 221 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A Bull in China: Investing Profitably in the World's Greatest Market new audio book

A Bull in China: Investing Profitably in the World's Greatest Market

by Rogers, Jim, and Heller, Johnny (Read by)

list price: $19.99

our price: $17.99

you save: $2.00 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Tantor Media Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400155934 ISBN: 1400155932

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Bull in China: Investing Profitably in the World's Greatest Market new audio book

A Bull in China: Investing Profitably in the World's Greatest Market

by Rogers, Jim / Heller, Johnny (Nrt)

price: $18.47

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Spoken Word MP3-CD Publisher: Tantor Media Inc Date Published: 2007-12-01 ISBN-13: 9781400155934 ISBN: 1400155932

Description: NEW. Spoken Word MP3-CD. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781400155934. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 25, 2009
By Roger, Guangzhou, 30, China

"I first learned about Jim Roggers when I was trading commodities about 35 years ago. He has stuck with it and has a life of experiences I would have liked to share.

He is in Singapore. I am in the heart of China."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 18, 2009
By Hikerdee, Lewisburg, OH

"This has a good explanation of all the types of shares available for a Chinese corporation. Many ADRs are listed for you to begin your research before investing in them."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 15, 2008
By Noelle, Philadelphia, PA

"Much better than adventure capitalist and very accurate. A good read!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 11, 2008
By Mark, The United States

"This latest book by Jim Rogers, the financial guru that rode his bike through China back in the 80's was a qick easy read.

The author gives a great description of various share classes and also offers his tips on stocks and sectors that are worth a review for those looking for the 'next big thing'. Jim covers, transportation, oil, tourism, agriculture and some other key sectors as well as offering his observations about China.

Whether you're in the market or simply a day trader on your own, this book is worth a review."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of A Bull in China: Investing Profitably in the World's Greatest Market by Jim Rogers

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
8 of 10 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.