» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Ceramic design

by John Buehler Kenny

About this title: Discusses techniques of working with clay from simple coil and drape to carving and sculpture methods. Also covers glazing, firing, glass, decoration, and mural use of ceramics.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Ceramic Design

by Kenny, John B

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed.]. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chilton Books, Philadelphia Date Published: 1963

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. xiv, 321 p. : illus. (part col. ) ports.; 27 cm. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Ceramic Design

by John B. Kenny

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chilton/Haynes Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780801960512 ISBN: 0801960517

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ceramic Design

by John B. Kenny

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780801960512 ISBN: 0801960517

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ceramic Design

by Kenny, John B.

price: $3.39

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chilton Book Company Date Published: 1973

Description: Good. Hardcover. Minor wear. Pages clean and unmarked aside from previous owner's name. Binding slightly shifted. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steel Valley Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ceramic Design

by John B. Kenny

price: $4.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chilton Book Co Date Published: 1963-06 ISBN-13: 9780801904745 ISBN: 0801904749

Description: Good. Ex-library book, with clean pages, solid hardcover binding. Library stamps and stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, Please, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ceramic Design

by Kenny, John B.

price: $5.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Drawings by Carla Kenny Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chilton Book Company, Philadelphia Date Published: 1963

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Dust jacket is slightly scuffed. Otherwise, the book is in excellent condition. 321 p. 27 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits, Index, and Glossary. A basic comprehensive book on design in ceramics. It is a how-to and what-to-do book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harper's Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ceramic Design

by John B. Kenny

price: $5.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chilton Book Co Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780801904745 ISBN: 0801904749

Description: Good in Good jacket. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ceramic Design

by Kenny, John B

price: $5.25

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Chilton Book Company Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780801960512 ISBN: 0801960517

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. NEAR VERY GOOD-Edges rubbed. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 321 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK U BUY BOOKS, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ceramic Design

by Kenny, John B.

price: $5.25

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Chilton/Haynes, Radnor, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780801960512 ISBN: 0801960517

Description: Very Good. 0801960517 TRADE PAPERBACK. Corners lightly bumped. Small stain on outer edge of back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ceramic Design. By

price: $5.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chilton/Haynes Date Published: 1963-06 ISBN-13: 9780801960512 ISBN: 0801960517

Description: Good. CREASED COVER-OTHERWISE DECENT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: READNET, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ceramic Design. By

price: $5.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chilton/Haynes Date Published: 1963-06 ISBN-13: 9780801960512 ISBN: 0801960517

Description: Good. CREASED COVER-OTHERWISE DECENT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: READNET, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ceramic Design

by Kenny, John B.

price: $7.69

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Mass market pb Publisher: Chilton Books, Philadelphia Date Published: [1963] ISBN-13: 9780801960512 ISBN: 0801960517

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Ex-Library. Former library book with library stamp on inside cover page. Slight cover displacement from text. Unknown printing. xiv, 321 p. : illus. (part col. ) ports. ; 27 cm. Discusses techniques of working with clay from simple coil and drape to carving and sculpture methods. Also covers glazing, firing, glass, decoration, and mural use of ceramics. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: T & S Designs LLC, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ceramic Design

by Kenny, John B.

price: $8.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chilton Book Company Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780801904745 ISBN: 0801904749

Description: Good in Fair jacket. Non Fiction read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Galore, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ceramic Design

by John B. Kenny

price: $8.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Chilton Book Company Date Published: 1/1/1967

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ceramic Design

by Kenny, John B.

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chilton Books, Philadelphia Date Published: January 1963 ISBN-13: 9780801960512 ISBN: 0801960517

Description: Fair with no dust jacket. 0801960517. Text clean. No DJ. Cover shows normal wear but is heavily stained on both front and back. Corners bumped.; 321 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Glaeser Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ceramic Design

by Kenny, John B.

price: $9.94

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chilton Book Company, Pennsylvania Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780801960512 ISBN: 0801960517

Description: Good + Oversized. A white, solid, clean oversized softcover, approximately 300 unnumbered pages, covers rubbed at edge, small crease. A nice copy. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abandoned Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ceramic Design

by John B. Kenny

price: $9.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Chilton Book Company Date Published: 1/1/1967

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ceramic Design

by Kenny, John B.

price: $9.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION, Ninth Printing Binding: Soft Pictorial Cover Publisher: Chilton Book Co, Radnor, PA Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780801960512 ISBN: 0801960517

Description: Good + 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Illustrated in color and b&w, some wear on edges, name and some yellow discoloration on inside front cover (from newspaper clipping). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Olde Books 2, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ceramic Design

by Kenny, John B.

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: Chilton Books, Philadelphia Date Published: 1963

Description: Photos and Drawings. No dj; ex-lib; library markings/binding; fep cutout; o/w G to VG, no dj. Writeup From Dj Glued To Fep read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ceramic Design

by Kenny, John B.

price: $11.25

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chilton Book Co., Philadelphia Date Published: c. 1963

Description: Illustrated by Carla Kenny. Good- Ex-library with call number gold-stamped on book's spine. Library rebound. Library marks on ffep, title page, top & bottom edges, bfep. All fore corners are bent inward, four small holes in the cloth, two each at the top & bottom of the spine. Spine is faded but lettering is still bright. Minor soil on sound binding. Front and back endpapers and front flyleafs are moderately soiled, very occasional light soil throughout book, 1" tear in top edge of title page. ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: V. L. Clinton, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ceramic design.

by Kenny, John B.

price: $12.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th printing, Oct. 1971 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chilton Books, Philadelphia Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780801904745 ISBN: 0801904749

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. xiv, 321 p. : illus. (part col. ) ports.; 27 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R. Plapinger Baseball Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ceramic Design

by Kenny, John B.

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Kenny, John B., Chilton Book Co., nd, c1963, 7th printing, illus. soft cover, vg-f, 322 pp w/index, glossary & appendix, B & W/color illus. w/drawings by Carla Kenny, Sm 4to, 'Here is a comprehensive guide to designing with clay and other ceramic material. Kenny, Carla. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ceramic Design

by John B. Kenny

price: $13.88

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chilton Book Co Date Published: 1963-06 ISBN-13: 9780801904745 ISBN: 0801904749

Description: Good. SUPER RARE COLLECTORS ITEM! PUBLISHERS HAVE A CHAPTER UPSIDE DOWN. GREAT BOOK GREAT READ! GOOD USED CONDITION-PAGE EDGES HAVE TANNING SPOTS. HAS COVER AND EDGE WEAR, TIGHT BINDING NO WRITING. NOT AN EX LIBRARY. WE SHIP FAST! THANK YOU. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dads Bookstore, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ceramic Design

by John B. Kenny

price: $15.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chilton Book Co Date Published: 1963-06 ISBN-13: 9780801904745 ISBN: 0801904749

Description: Very Good. 1973 eight print hc, dj price clipped, minor edge wear, cloth binding like new, pages clean tight, not ex lib like new if not for dj flaws, u31409. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: THENYBESTSELLER, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ceramic Design

by Kenny, John B.

price: $15.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Ninth Printing Binding: Large Hardcover Publisher: Chilton Book Company, West Chester, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780801904745 ISBN: 0801904749

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Ex-library copy with a mylar covered dust jacket. a large hard cover. shelf QQ-4. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.