About this title: Discusses techniques of working with clay from simple coil and drape to carving and sculpture methods. Also covers glazing, firing, glass, decoration, and mural use of ceramics.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: [1st ed.].
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chilton Books, Philadelphia
Date Published: 1963
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. xiv, 321 p. : illus. (part col. ) ports.; 27 cm. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chilton Book Company
Date Published: 1973
Description: Good. Hardcover. Minor wear. Pages clean and unmarked aside from previous owner's name. Binding slightly shifted. No dust jacket. read more
Edition: Drawings by Carla Kenny
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chilton Book Company, Philadelphia
Date Published: 1963
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Dust jacket is slightly scuffed. Otherwise, the book is in excellent condition. 321 p. 27 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits, Index, and Glossary. A basic comprehensive book on design in ceramics. It is a how-to and what-to-do book. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Chilton Book Company
Date Published: 1963
ISBN-13:9780801960512ISBN:0801960517
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. NEAR VERY GOOD-Edges rubbed. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 321 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: 1st ed.
Binding: Mass market pb
Publisher: Chilton Books, Philadelphia
Date Published: [1963]
ISBN-13:9780801960512ISBN:0801960517
Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Ex-Library. Former library book with library stamp on inside cover page. Slight cover displacement from text. Unknown printing. xiv, 321 p. : illus. (part col. ) ports. ; 27 cm. Discusses techniques of working with clay from simple coil and drape to carving and sculpture methods. Also covers glazing, firing, glass, decoration, and mural use of ceramics. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chilton Books, Philadelphia
Date Published: January 1963
ISBN-13:9780801960512ISBN:0801960517
Description: Fair with no dust jacket. 0801960517. Text clean. No DJ. Cover shows normal wear but is heavily stained on both front and back. Corners bumped.; 321 pages. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Chilton Book Company, Pennsylvania
Date Published: 1963
ISBN-13:9780801960512ISBN:0801960517
Description: Good + Oversized. A white, solid, clean oversized softcover, approximately 300 unnumbered pages, covers rubbed at edge, small crease. A nice copy. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. read more
Edition: FIRST EDITION, Ninth Printing
Binding: Soft Pictorial Cover
Publisher: Chilton Book Co, Radnor, PA
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780801960512ISBN:0801960517
Description: Good + 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Illustrated in color and b&w, some wear on edges, name and some yellow discoloration on inside front cover (from newspaper clipping). read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chilton Book Co., Philadelphia
Date Published: c. 1963
Description: Illustrated by Carla Kenny. Good- Ex-library with call number gold-stamped on book's spine. Library rebound. Library marks on ffep, title page, top & bottom edges, bfep. All fore corners are bent inward, four small holes in the cloth, two each at the top & bottom of the spine. Spine is faded but lettering is still bright. Minor soil on sound binding. Front and back endpapers and front flyleafs are moderately soiled, very occasional light soil throughout book, 1" tear in top edge of title page. ... read more
Description: Kenny, John B., Chilton Book Co., nd, c1963, 7th printing, illus. soft cover, vg-f, 322 pp w/index, glossary & appendix, B & W/color illus. w/drawings by Carla Kenny, Sm 4to, 'Here is a comprehensive guide to designing with clay and other ceramic material. Kenny, Carla. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chilton Book Co
Date Published: 1963-06
ISBN-13:9780801904745ISBN:0801904749
Description: Good. SUPER RARE COLLECTORS ITEM! PUBLISHERS HAVE A CHAPTER UPSIDE DOWN. GREAT BOOK GREAT READ! GOOD USED CONDITION-PAGE EDGES HAVE TANNING SPOTS. HAS COVER AND EDGE WEAR, TIGHT BINDING NO WRITING. NOT AN EX LIBRARY. WE SHIP FAST! THANK YOU. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chilton Book Co
Date Published: 1963-06
ISBN-13:9780801904745ISBN:0801904749
Description: Very Good. 1973 eight print hc, dj price clipped, minor edge wear, cloth binding like new, pages clean tight, not ex lib like new if not for dj flaws, u31409. read more
Edition: First Edition Ninth Printing
Binding: Large Hardcover
Publisher: Chilton Book Company, West Chester, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1963
ISBN-13:9780801904745ISBN:0801904749
Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Ex-library copy with a mylar covered dust jacket. a large hard cover. shelf QQ-4. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.