About this title: In 2005, the Walt Disney Company donated its Walt Disney-Tishman African Art Collection to the Smithsonian Institution's National Museum of African Art. One of the world's finest collections of African art, it contains iconic pieces dating from the fifteenth to twentieth centuries and represents seventy-five peoples and twenty countries. This book explores the many ways that the collection reflects Africa's rich history and culture. Figures carved in stone, wood, and ivory; stools, masks, crowns, jewellery, and hunting tools - each object is presented in vivid colour plates and accompanied by ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prestel Publishing
Date Published: 3-30-07
ISBN-13:9783791338026ISBN:3791338021
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate shelfwear to the boards and a publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! ! 4.09 lbs. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prestel Publishing
Date Published: 3-30-07
ISBN-13:9783791338026ISBN:3791338021
Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean and unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! 4.09 lbs. read more
Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear and a tear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prestel Publishing
Date Published: 3-30-07
ISBN-13:9783791338026ISBN:3791338021
Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear and a tear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! 4.09 lbs. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prestel Publishing
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9783791338026ISBN:3791338021
Description: New. 9783791338026. Flawless copy, brand new, pristine, never opened--Text in English. 256 pp. With 190 ills. (188 col. ). 31 x 27 cm. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prestel, Ger.,
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9783791338026ISBN:3791338021
Description: As New in As New jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. This is a New and Unread copy of the first edition in the publisher's sealed shrink wrap as issued. NOT a remainder copy. read more
Description: Good. 3791338021 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Hardboard, d.j.
Publisher: Prestel, Munich
Date Published: 2006
Description: Fine (New) in Fine (New) jacket. 12.25" x 10.25" xx, 235 pages. 188 color photographs, 1 black & white photograph. 1 black & white line drawing. Color map. Contributions by Bryna Freyer & Andrea Nicolls. Intro. by Martin Sklar. Published in association with the Smithsonian-National Museum of African Art. Catalogue of an exhibition. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Prestel
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9783791338026ISBN:3791338021
Description: New. In 2005, the Walt Disney Company donated its Walt Disney-Tishman African Art Collection to the Smithsonian Institution's National Museum of African Art. This book explores the many ways that the collection reflects Africa's rich history and culture. read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Description: New. 3791338021 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 3791338021. read more
Description: Like New. SHIPS FROM GERMANY. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Allow 10-14 business days for delivery. Please always check the language in the product description section. Few left in stock-order soon. Selling online since 1995. Code: L20091130093247I. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.