» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

African Vision: The Walt Disney-Tishman African Art Collection

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

African Vision: The Walt Disney-Tishman African Art Collection

by Christine Mullen Kreamer, Martin A Sklar (Introduction by), Bryna Freyer (Contributions by)

About this title: In 2005, the Walt Disney Company donated its Walt Disney-Tishman African Art Collection to the Smithsonian Institution's National Museum of African Art. One of the world's finest collections of African art, it contains iconic pieces dating from the fifteenth to twentieth centuries and represents seventy-five peoples and twenty countries. This book explores the many ways that the collection reflects Africa's rich history and culture. Figures carved in stone, wood, and ivory; stools, masks, crowns, jewellery, and hunting tools - each object is presented in vivid colour plates and accompanied by ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
African Vision: the Walt Disney-Tishman African Art Collection used book

African Vision: the Walt Disney-Tishman African Art Collection

by Christine Mullen Kreamer

price: $24.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: illustrated edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prestel Publishing Date Published: 2007-03-30 ISBN-13: 9783791338026 ISBN: 3791338021

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

African Vision: the Walt Disney-Tishman African Art Collection used book

African Vision: the Walt Disney-Tishman African Art Collection

price: $33.70

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9783791338026 ISBN: 3791338021

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate shelfwear to the boards and a publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

African Vision: the Walt Disney-Tishman African Art Collection used book

African Vision: the Walt Disney-Tishman African Art Collection

by Kreamer, Christine Mullen

price: $33.70

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prestel Publishing Date Published: 3-30-07 ISBN-13: 9783791338026 ISBN: 3791338021

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate shelfwear to the boards and a publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! ! 4.09 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

African Vision: the Walt Disney-Tishman African Art Collection used book

African Vision: the Walt Disney-Tishman African Art Collection

by Kreamer, Christine Mullen

price: $33.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prestel Publishing Date Published: 3-30-07 ISBN-13: 9783791338026 ISBN: 3791338021

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean and unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! 4.09 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

African Vision: the Walt Disney-Tishman African Art Collection used book

African Vision: the Walt Disney-Tishman African Art Collection

price: $34.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9783791338026 ISBN: 3791338021

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear and a tear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

African Vision: the Walt Disney-Tishman African Art Collection used book

African Vision: the Walt Disney-Tishman African Art Collection

by Kreamer, Christine Mullen

price: $34.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prestel Publishing Date Published: 3-30-07 ISBN-13: 9783791338026 ISBN: 3791338021

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear and a tear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! 4.09 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

African Vision the Walt Disney-Tishman African Art Collection new book

African Vision the Walt Disney-Tishman African Art Collection

by Kreamer, Christine Mullen; Et Al

price: $880.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prestel Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9783791338026 ISBN: 3791338021

Description: New. 9783791338026. Flawless copy, brand new, pristine, never opened--Text in English. 256 pp. With 190 ills. (188 col. ). 31 x 27 cm. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

African Vision: the Walt Disney-Tishman African Art Collection used book

African Vision: the Walt Disney-Tishman African Art Collection

by Kreamer, Christine Mullen

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Prestel Publishing ISBN-13: 9783791338026 ISBN: 3791338021

Description: Fine. 3791338021 Like New! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

African Vision: the Walt Disney-Tishman African Art Collection used book

African Vision: the Walt Disney-Tishman African Art Collection

by Kreamer, Christine Mullen

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Prestel Publishing ISBN-13: 9783791338026 ISBN: 3791338021

Description: Good. 3791338021 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

African Vision the Walt Disney-Tishman African Art Collection used book

African Vision the Walt Disney-Tishman African Art Collection

by Mullen-Kreamer, Christine

price: $42.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prestel, Ger., Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9783791338026 ISBN: 3791338021

Description: As New in As New jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. This is a New and Unread copy of the first edition in the publisher's sealed shrink wrap as issued. NOT a remainder copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Crowfly Books, ME, USA

Reliability: High

African Vision: the Walt Disney-Tishman African Art Collection new book

African Vision: the Walt Disney-Tishman African Art Collection

by Kreamer, Christine Mullen

price: $49.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Prestel Publishing ISBN-13: 9783791338026 ISBN: 3791338021

Description: New. 3791338021 Brand New! Unused and Unread. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

African Vision: the Walt Disney-Tishman African Art Collection used book

African Vision: the Walt Disney-Tishman African Art Collection

by Kreamer, Christine Mullen

price: $49.23

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Prestel Publishing ISBN-13: 9783791338026 ISBN: 3791338021

Description: Good. 3791338021 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

new book

African Vision: the Walt Disney-Tishman African Art Collection

by Kreamer, Christine Mullen

price: $68.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardboard, d.j. Publisher: Prestel, Munich Date Published: 2006

Description: Fine (New) in Fine (New) jacket. 12.25" x 10.25" xx, 235 pages. 188 color photographs, 1 black & white photograph. 1 black & white line drawing. Color map. Contributions by Bryna Freyer & Andrea Nicolls. Intro. by Martin Sklar. Published in association with the Smithsonian-National Museum of African Art. Catalogue of an exhibition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CMG Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

African Vision new book

African Vision

by Nicolls, Andrea

price: $73.70

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Prestel Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9783791338026 ISBN: 3791338021

Description: New. In 2005, the Walt Disney Company donated its Walt Disney-Tishman African Art Collection to the Smithsonian Institution's National Museum of African Art. This book explores the many ways that the collection reflects Africa's rich history and culture. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

African Vision: the Walt Disney-Tishman African Art Collection new book

African Vision: the Walt Disney-Tishman African Art Collection

by Christine Mullen Kreamer; Bryna (Con) Freyer; Andrea (Con) Nicolls; Martin A. (Int) Sklar

price: $75.82

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prestel Pub ISBN-13: 9783791338026 ISBN: 3791338021

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

African Vision: the Walt Disney-Tishman African Art Collection new book

African Vision: the Walt Disney-Tishman African Art Collection

by Kreamer, Christine Mullen

price: $83.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Prestel Publishing ISBN-13: 9783791338026 ISBN: 3791338021

Description: New. 3791338021 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

African Vision: the Walt Disney-Tishman African Art Collection new book

African Vision: the Walt Disney-Tishman African Art Collection

by Christine Mullen Kreamer

price: $86.30

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Prestel Publishing ISBN-13: 9783791338026 ISBN: 3791338021

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 3791338021. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

African Vision: the Walt Disney-Tishman African Art Collection new book

African Vision: the Walt Disney-Tishman African Art Collection

by Christine Mullen Kreamer, Bryna Freyer, Andrea Nicolls

price: $87.19

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9783791338026 ISBN: 3791338021

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

African Vision: the Walt Disney-Tishman African Art Collection used book

African Vision: the Walt Disney-Tishman African Art Collection

by Christine Mullen Kreamer

price: $89.38

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prestel Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9783791338026 ISBN: 3791338021

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

African Vision: the Walt Disney-Tishman African Art Collection used book

African Vision: the Walt Disney-Tishman African Art Collection

by Christine Mullen Kreamer, Bryna Freyer, Andrea Nicolls

price: $94.18

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9783791338026 ISBN: 3791338021

Description: Like New. SHIPS FROM GERMANY. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Allow 10-14 business days for delivery. Please always check the language in the product description section. Few left in stock-order soon. Selling online since 1995. Code: L20091130093247I. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

African Vision: the Walt Disney-Tishman African Art Collection new book

African Vision: the Walt Disney-Tishman African Art Collection

by Christine Mullen Kreamer

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prestel Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9783791338026 ISBN: 3791338021

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

African Vision new book

African Vision

price: $126.91

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover / Publisher: Prestel Verlag GmbH + Co Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9783791338026 ISBN: 3791338021

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, GERMANY

Reliability: High

African Vision: the Walt Disney-Tishman African Art Collection new book

African Vision: the Walt Disney-Tishman African Art Collection

by Christine Mullen Kreamer

price: $137.66

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9783791338026 ISBN: 3791338021

Description: New. New, neatly stored and in excellent condition. International orders via air mail except large books. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

African Vision: the Walt Disney-Tishman African Art Collection new book

African Vision: the Walt Disney-Tishman African Art Collection

by Kreamer, Christine Mullen

price: $139.49

Ships from BS.AS, ARGENTINA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prestel Publishing ISBN-13: 9783791338026 ISBN: 3791338021

Description: New. 3791338021 PRESTEL (03/30/2007) Weight: 1401g. / 3.08lbs Great Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nomade Books, BS.AS, ARGENTINA

Reliability: High

African Vision: the Walt Disney-Tishman African Art Collection used book

African Vision: the Walt Disney-Tishman African Art Collection

by Mullen Kreamer, Christine

price: $33.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Presidio Pr Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9783791338026 ISBN: 3791338021

Description: As New in As New jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.