» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Vietnam, Now Vietnam, Now

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Vietnam, Now Vietnam, Now

by David Lamb

About this title: An extraordinary rich portrait of post-war Vietnam, a country just emerging from years of political and economic isolation, by a journalist who covered the war and returned thirty years later to cover the peace. Vietnam is run by one of the world's last communist governments but great changes are sweeping the country. It is moving, if with caution and fear, toward a free-market economy. It is slowly lifting many of the civil restrictions that burden its 80 million inhabitants. It is divorcing itself from the isolation that followed the end of the Vietnam War and in return is being rewarded ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Vietnam, Now: a Reporter Returns used book

Vietnam, Now: a Reporter Returns

by David Lamb

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2002-05 ISBN-13: 9781586480899 ISBN: 1586480898

Description: Good. Text contains underlining/marking.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Vietnam, Now: a Reporter Returns used book

Vietnam, Now: a Reporter Returns

by David Lamb

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781586480899 ISBN: 1586480898

Description: Good in Good jacket. First Edition. 43-V Ex-library. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Vietnam, Now: a Reporter Returns used book

Vietnam, Now: a Reporter Returns

by David Lamb

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 5/1/2002 ISBN-13: 9781586480899 ISBN: 1586480898

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Vietnam, Now: a Reporter Returns used book

Vietnam, Now: a Reporter Returns

by David Lamb

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781586480899 ISBN: 1586480898

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Vietnam, Now: a Reporter Returns used book

Vietnam, Now: a Reporter Returns

by Lamb, David

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs ISBN-13: 9781586480899 ISBN: 1586480898

Description: Good. 1586480898 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Vietnam, Now: a Reporter Returns used book

Vietnam, Now: a Reporter Returns

by David Lamb

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781586480899 ISBN: 1586480898

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED stained cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Vietnam, Now Vietnam, Now used book

Vietnam, Now Vietnam, Now

by Lamb, David

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781586480899 ISBN: 1586480898

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Vietnam, Now: a Reporter Returns used book

Vietnam, Now: a Reporter Returns

by David Lamb

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781586480899 ISBN: 1586480898

Description: Good. Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Vietnam, Now: a Reporter Returns used book

Vietnam, Now: a Reporter Returns

by David Lamb

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781586480899 ISBN: 1586480898

Description: Good. Hardcover ex-library book with dust jacket in good condition. All usual stamps and markings. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Vietnam, Now used book

Vietnam, Now

by Lamb, David

price: $3.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781586480899 ISBN: 1586480898

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. 1st ed, 1st printing, dj has minor creases at top read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hendricks&Daughter, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Vietnam, Now: a Reporter Returns new book

Vietnam, Now: a Reporter Returns

by Lamb, David

price: $3.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Illustrated ISBN-13: 9781586480899 ISBN: 1586480898

Description: New. This is a remainder with a price label on dj. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Wordsmithy, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Vietnam, Now: a Reporter Returns used book

Vietnam, Now: a Reporter Returns

by David Lamb

price: $4.08

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781586480899 ISBN: 1586480898

Description: TextbooksRus #8954284. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Vietnam, Now: a Reporter Returns used book

Vietnam, Now: a Reporter Returns

by Lamb, David

price: $4.76

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Public Affairs, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781586480899 ISBN: 1586480898

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" Tall 1586480898 Used remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Vietnam, Now: a Reporter Returns used book

Vietnam, Now: a Reporter Returns

by David Lamb

price: $5.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781586480899 ISBN: 1586480898

Description: Very Good. An excellent copy with clean pages that are free of writing. For quick delivery, please consider Expedited shipping-standard delivery ranges from 4-19 business days. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Vietnam, Now: a Reporter Returns used book

Vietnam, Now: a Reporter Returns

by Lamb, David

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 01 May, 2002 ISBN-13: 9781586480899 ISBN: 1586480898

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 274 p. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Vietnam, Now Vietnam, Now used book

Vietnam, Now Vietnam, Now

by Lamb, David

price: $6.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781586480899 ISBN: 1586480898

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. TEXT CLEAN, BINDING TIGHT-DUSTJACKET IN FINE CONDITION read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: charliesbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Vietnam, Now: a Reporter Returns used book

Vietnam, Now: a Reporter Returns

by Lamb, David

price: $7.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: boards Publisher: PublicAffairs, NY Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781586480899 ISBN: 1586480898

Description: N-fine/fine. Ffep corner clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Vietnam, Now: a Reporter Returns used book

Vietnam, Now: a Reporter Returns

by Lamb, David

price: $8.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing (by the Numbers) Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Public Affairs Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781586480899 ISBN: 1586480898

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 9" by 6" Black binding with silver title, clean and tight, 274 pages, photo illustrations; jacket is clean, edge wrinkle and lightly rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dunbar Old Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Vietnam, Now: a Reporter Returns [Illustrated] By Lamb, David new book

Vietnam, Now: a Reporter Returns [Illustrated] By Lamb, David

by David Lamb

price: $10.35

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2002-05 ISBN-13: 9781586480899 ISBN: 1586480898

Description: New. New. From The Civil War Book Shop-As close as your computer; as dependable as old Abe. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Civil War Book Shop, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Vietnam, Now: a Reporter Returns used book

Vietnam, Now: a Reporter Returns

by Lamb, David

price: $22.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: First Publisher: PublicAffairs, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781586480899 ISBN: 1586480898

Description: Good, good. 274, illus., map, some yellow highlighting to text. Lamb was a correspondent in Vietnam during the war and provides brief background for the contemporary setting he describes. This is an extraordinary rich portrait of postwar Vietnam, a country just emerging from years of political and economic isolation, by a journalist who covered the war and returned 30 years later to cover the peace. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Vietnam, Now. a Reporter Returns used book

Vietnam, Now. a Reporter Returns

by Lamb, David:

price: $28.11

Ships from W.A., AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781586480899 ISBN: 1586480898

Description: New York, Public Affairs, (2002). Boards, fine in d/w, map, illust., pp. viii, 274. ISBN 1-58648-089-8. The author, a combat correspondent during the war, returned to Vietnam thirty years later and spent four years travelling the country from his Hanoi base. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, W.A., AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Vietnam, Now: a Reporter Returns used book

Vietnam, Now: a Reporter Returns

by Lamb, David

price: $30.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: First Publisher: PublicAffairs, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781586480899 ISBN: 1586480898

Description: Very good, very good. 274, illus., map, slight soiling to rear DJ. Lamb was a correspondent in Vietnam during the war and provides brief background for the contemporary setting he describes. This is an extraordinary rich portrait of postwar Vietnam, a country just emerging from years of political and economic isolation, by a journalist who covered the war and returned 30 years later to cover the peace. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Vietnam, Now: a Reporter Returns used book

Vietnam, Now: a Reporter Returns

by Lamb, David (1940-)

price: $31.40

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Public Affairs Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781586480899 ISBN: 1586480898

Description: Description: viii, 274 p. : ill., map; 25 cm. Subjects: Vietnam--Description and travel. Vietnam--History--1975-An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 1. pp. 274. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

Vietnam, Now: a Reporter Returns used book

Vietnam, Now: a Reporter Returns

by Lamb, David (1940-)

price: $43.62

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Public Affairs Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781586480899 ISBN: 1586480898

Description: Description: viii, 274 p. : ill., map; 25 cm. Subjects: Vietnam--Description and travel. Vietnam--History--1975-An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Vietnam, Now used book

Vietnam, Now

by Lamb, David

price: $45.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: THIRD Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PUBLIC AFFAIRS N. Y Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781586480899 ISBN: 1586480898

Description: FINE in FINE jacket. HARDBACK-STD. pp. 274.00. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy's Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.