» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Summer of 1787: The Men Who Invented the Constitution

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Summer of 1787: The Men Who Invented the Constitution

by David O Stewart

About this title: A true-life suspense story, "The Summer of 1787" takes readers into the sweltering room in which delegates struggled for four months to produce the flawed but enduring document that had come to define the nation, then and now.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Summer of 1787: the Men Who Invented the Constitution used book

The Summer of 1787: the Men Who Invented the Constitution

by David O. Stewart

price: $2.64

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743286923 ISBN: 0743286928

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Summer of 1787: the Men Who Invented the Constitution used book

The Summer of 1787: the Men Who Invented the Constitution

by David O. Stewart

price: $2.64

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743286923 ISBN: 0743286928

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Summer of 1787: The Men Who Invented the Constitution used book

The Summer of 1787: The Men Who Invented the Constitution

by Stewart, David O

price: $3.41

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743286923 ISBN: 0743286928

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Summer of 1787: the Men Who Invented the Constitution used book

The Summer of 1787: the Men Who Invented the Constitution

by David O. Stewart

price: $4.89

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2007-04-10 ISBN-13: 9780743286923 ISBN: 0743286928

Description: Very Good. Book HAS remainder mark. Book is NEW, but the dust jacket has mild creasing around the edges of the spine and corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Merovin's Books and More, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Summer of 1787: the Men Who Invented the Constitution used book

The Summer of 1787: the Men Who Invented the Constitution

by Stewart, David O.

price: $5.98

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743286923 ISBN: 0743286928

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. 1st Ed. Uncirculated library book, a few library markings, otherwise fine. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jaguar 10 Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Summer of 1787: the Men Who Invented the Constitution new book

The Summer of 1787: the Men Who Invented the Constitution

by David O. Stewart

price: $6.97

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2007-04-10 ISBN-13: 9780743286923 ISBN: 0743286928

Description: New. New softcover book in very good condition, clean and tightly bound. Ships next business day from Oklahoma. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Abbyz Attic, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Summer of 1787: the Men Who Invented the Constitution (the Simon & Schuster America Collection) used book

The Summer of 1787: the Men Who Invented the Constitution (the Simon & Schuster America Collection)

by Stewart, David O.

price: $7.04

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743286930 ISBN: 0743286936

Description: Fine. 0743286936 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Summer of 1787-the Men Who Invented the Constitution used book

Summer of 1787-the Men Who Invented the Constitution

by Stewart, David

price: $7.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743286923 ISBN: 0743286928

Description: Simon & Schuster 2007. Hardcover Book Club Edition. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Summer of 1787: the Men Who Invented the Constitution new book

The Summer of 1787: the Men Who Invented the Constitution

by Stewart, David O.

price: $9.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743286923 ISBN: 0743286928

Description: New in New jacket. Book Club Edition. 8vo. New in a New dustjacket. Pristine Book Club Edition: makes a splendid reading copy (and being a Book Club issue has not changed a single syllable of its content--trust us! ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Pengwyn Books, Ltd., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Summer of 1787: the Men Who Invented the Constitution used book

The Summer of 1787: the Men Who Invented the Constitution

by Stewart, David O.

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743286923 ISBN: 0743286928

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 349 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novel Ideas, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Summer of 1787: the Men Who Invented the Constitution used book

Summer of 1787: the Men Who Invented the Constitution

by Stewart, David O.

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743286923 ISBN: 0743286928

Description: As New in As New jacket. Number row is complete. 349 clean pages. Bright, flawless pictorial jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Harrell, Book Services, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Summer of 1787: the Men Who Invented the Constitution used book

The Summer of 1787: the Men Who Invented the Constitution

by Stewart, David O.

price: $10.92

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743286923 ISBN: 0743286928

Description: Fine. 0743286928 light shelfwear, insides perfect. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BrendaBoorBooks, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Summer of 1787: the Men Who Invented the Constitution new book

The Summer of 1787: the Men Who Invented the Constitution

by David O. Stewart

price: $11.31

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780743286930 ISBN: 0743286936

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Summer of 1787: the Men Who Invented the Constitution new book

The Summer of 1787: the Men Who Invented the Constitution

price: $11.48

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743286923 ISBN: 0743286928

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Summer of 1787: the Men Who Invented the Constitution used book

The Summer of 1787: the Men Who Invented the Constitution

price: $11.48

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743286923 ISBN: 0743286928

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Summer of 1787: the Men Who Invented the Constitution new book

The Summer of 1787: the Men Who Invented the Constitution

price: $11.48

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743286923 ISBN: 0743286928

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Summer of 1787: the Men Who Invented the Constitution used book

The Summer of 1787: the Men Who Invented the Constitution

price: $11.48

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743286923 ISBN: 0743286928

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Summer of 1787: the Men Who Invented the Constitution new book

The Summer of 1787: the Men Who Invented the Constitution

price: $11.48

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743286923 ISBN: 0743286928

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Summer of 1787: the Men Who Invented the Constitution (the Simon & Schuster America Collection)

by David O. Stewart

price: $12.76

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2008

Description: Good. Good+ Condition Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Summer of 1787: the Men Who Invented the Constitution new book

The Summer of 1787: the Men Who Invented the Constitution

by Stewart, David O.

price: $12.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743286923 ISBN: 0743286928

Description: New. 0743286928 Brand New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Summer of 1787: the Men Who Invented the Constitution used book

The Summer of 1787: the Men Who Invented the Constitution

by Stewart, David O.

price: $12.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743286923 ISBN: 0743286928

Description: Fine. 0743286928 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Summer of 1787: The Men Who Invented the Constitution new book

The Summer of 1787: The Men Who Invented the Constitution

by Stewart, David O

list price: $15.00

our price: $13.50

you save: $1.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780743286930 ISBN: 0743286936

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 349 p. Contains: Illustrations. Simon & Schuster America Collection. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Summer of 1787: the Men Who Invented the Constitution used book

The Summer of 1787: the Men Who Invented the Constitution

by Stewart, David O

price: $13.65

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743286923 ISBN: 0743286928

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 9780743286923 Cover has small shallow edge indent, tiny bump on bottom tip and jacket. Illustrations. Appendix. Notes. Index. 349pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: NorthBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Summer of 1787: the Men Who Invented the Constitution new book

The Summer of 1787: the Men Who Invented the Constitution

by Stewart, David O.

price: $14.74

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2008-05-20 ISBN-13: 9780743286930 ISBN: 0743286936

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780743286930. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Summer of 1787: the Men Who Invented the Constitution (the Simon & Schuster America Collection) new book

The Summer of 1787: the Men Who Invented the Constitution (the Simon & Schuster America Collection)

by David O. Stewart

price: $14.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780743286930 ISBN: 0743286936

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 13, 2009
By Kathy, Nahant, MA

"A well written narrative on the creation of the constitution and the historical characters who participated. A real eye opener on how and why the govt. works in its mysterious ways."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 28, 2009
By Sandy, The United States

"I loved this book. Stewart brings these men to life. We see how determined they were, despite their tremendous differences of opinion, to do what they set out to do: write a constitution for the United States. I especially enjoyed comparing their efforts to those of Congress today grappling to bring both sides together in health care reform."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 11, 2009
By Ron, The United States

"i didn't realize slavery was so front and center in the constitutional discussions. politics (unity was more important than morality, it seems) won the day, and not only was slavery not abolished, but slave states were allowed to count their slaves for representation purposes, though only as 3/5ths of a person. yes, really.

david o. stewart seems to have a bit of a slant towards the virginians, whom he sees as the movers/shakers, and whose "virginia plan" he identifies as the blueprint for the constitution. the other big state, pennsylvania, has its own heavyweights, such as franklin and wilson, and colorful characters from the south and new england round out the roster of these important dead white men. the book is at its best when describing the concurrent events and the context -- sunday trips out to bartram's garden, entertainments at the morris house, intrigues at the rooming house where delegates stayed, the humid philadelphia summer weather. more of this would have made it more interesting. as it is, it gets dry/slow in parts.

the other revelation was the battle between big states and small states, which the small states seem to have won, with equal representation in the senate, and with the byzantine electoral college that baffles the world to this day."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 2, 2009
By Larry, Springfield, IL

"A concise history of the Consitutional convention; largely doesn't deal with the subsequent wrangling by the various states that produces the Bill of Rights......deals in detail with the struggle between the large and the small states as well as the slave-holding states with the northeastern (non-slave) states. Not a long read and not terribly concerned with explaining the long-terms ramifications of the various compromises and agreements made in Philadelphia that summer.

In many respects, the "short" story of that convention....."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of The Summer of 1787: The Men Who Invented the Constitution by David O Stewart

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.