» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Century of the Wind

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Dizzying, enraging, and beautifully written, the third volume of Eduardo Galeano's Memory of Fire trilogy, CENTURY OF THE WIND serves up the turbulent 20th century's worth of U.S.-Latin American relations, from the bucolic New Jersey laboratory of Thomas Alva Edison to the armies of Emiliano Zapata and Fidel Castro to the Reagan-era CIA ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Century of the Wind

by Eduardo Galeano

price: $5.78

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780749390600 ISBN: 0749390603

Description: Good. 1990-Paperback-Cover shows some shelf-wear. ---Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Century of the Wind (Memory of Fire Trilogy) used book

Century of the Wind (Memory of Fire Trilogy)

by Galeano, Eduardo

price: $6.79

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. Date Published: 6/17/1998 ISBN-13: 9780393318074 ISBN: 0393318079

Description: Fine. 0393318079 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black ink mark on outside edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Century of the Wind

by Eduardo Galeano

price: $7.13

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Minerva Date Published: 10/4/1990 ISBN-13: 9780749390600 ISBN: 0749390603

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Century of the Wind

by Galeano, Eduardo

price: $19.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Minerva Date Published: 04/10/1990 ISBN-13: 9780749390600 ISBN: 0749390603

Description: Good. 0749390603 Edges slightly worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Century of the Wind

by Eduardo Galeano

price: $26.29

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Minerva Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780749390600 ISBN: 0749390603

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Century of the Wind

by Galeano, Eduardo

price: $375.80

Ships from CORK, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Pantheon, NY Date Published: 1988

Description: Uncorrected proof of the first US edition. Nick to fore edge of front panel and first page, else near fine. Inscribed by Galeano on the half-title, with a pig and flower doodle. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwidebookshop, CORK, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Century of the Wind

by Galeano, Eduardo

price: $3.96

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Minerva Date Published: 04/10/1990 ISBN-13: 9780749390600 ISBN: 0749390603

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Century of the Wind (Memory of Fire Trilogy) used book

Century of the Wind (Memory of Fire Trilogy)

by Eduardo Galeano

price: $8.49

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393318074 ISBN: 0393318079

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Century of the Wind (Memory of Fire Trilogy) new book

Century of the Wind (Memory of Fire Trilogy)

by Galeano, Eduardo

price: $9.36

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. Date Published: 6/17/1998 ISBN-13: 9780393318074 ISBN: 0393318079

Description: New. 0393318079 Softcover Unread NEW but has a tad bit shelfwear from storage, Clean & complete pages & cover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: DRlegend, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Century of the Wind (Memory of Fire Trilogy, Part 3) used book

Century of the Wind (Memory of Fire Trilogy, Part 3)

by Eduardo Galeano

price: $10.03

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393318074 ISBN: 0393318079

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ovbooks, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Century of the Wind used book

Century of the Wind

by Eduardo Galeano

price: $10.21

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1998-06-17 ISBN-13: 9780393318074 ISBN: 0393318079

Description: Very Good. Paperback. Clean book with light bends in spine from reading and may have a bookstore stamp inside the cover. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Century of the Wind new book

Century of the Wind

by Galeano, Eduardo

price: $11.63

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393318074 ISBN: 0393318079

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Century of the Wind

by Eduardo Galeano

price: $13.78

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780749390600 ISBN: 0749390603

Description: Acceptable. This is a Read only copy due to discoloration at edges and creases on cover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Century of the Wind (Memory of Fire Trilogy, Part 3) used book

Century of the Wind (Memory of Fire Trilogy, Part 3)

by Eduardo Galeano

price: $15.20

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393318074 ISBN: 0393318079

Description: Good. U.S. edition text: may have highlighting, stickers, other marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textbookdork, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Century of the Wind: Memory of Fire Trilogy, Vol. 3 new book

Century of the Wind: Memory of Fire Trilogy, Vol. 3

by Galeano, Eduardo

price: $15.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393318074 ISBN: 0393318079

Description: Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Press Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Century of the Wind (Memory of Fire Trilogy) used book

Century of the Wind (Memory of Fire Trilogy)

by Eduardo Galeano

price: $25.58

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1998-06-17 ISBN-13: 9780393318074 ISBN: 0393318079

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Century of the Wind (Memory of Fire Trilogy, Part 3) used book

Century of the Wind (Memory of Fire Trilogy, Part 3)

by Eduardo Galeano

price: $27.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1998-06 ISBN-13: 9780393318074 ISBN: 0393318079

Description: Like New. 0393318079. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Century of the Wind (Memory of Fire Trilogy) used book

Century of the Wind (Memory of Fire Trilogy)

by Eduardo Galeano

price: $65.01

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393318074 ISBN: 0393318079

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Century of the Wind (Memory of Fire Trilogy) new book

Century of the Wind (Memory of Fire Trilogy)

by Eduardo Galeano

price: $70.89

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393318074 ISBN: 0393318079

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Century of the Wind (Memory of Fire Trilogy, Part 3) used book

Century of the Wind (Memory of Fire Trilogy, Part 3)

by Eduardo Galeano

price: $7.73

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393318074 ISBN: 0393318079

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stadium Bookstore, WV, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 15, 2009
By Jcrandspace, Memramcook, NB, Canada

"a very poetic account of the highs -some- and the lows -many- with which the various countries that make up south and central america, plus mexico endured in the twentieth century. if you happen to be a right wing prosletyzer this book might open your eyes or harden your heart as it slant is certainly socialist. but if your not moved by the manipulation, suffering, failed bravery of so many murdered visionaries than maybe you don't have a heart. i need to read the entire trilogy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 31, 2008
By Caitlin, Panama

"Great history written in a really interesting and different way. Beautiful and painful stories."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 13, 2008
By Zach, Tucson, AZ

"Probably my favorite book from Jane Miller's craft class at U of A (that I hadn't read at least). Educational too! I guess I'm reading the trilogy backwards, if I ever get around to the other two."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 10, 2008
By Erica, New York, NY

"I'd give it 6 stars if I could. Beautiful, lyrical and important."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of Century of the Wind by Eduardo H Galeano, Cedric Belfrage (Translator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.8 out of 5 4.8 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.