Your search:Books»The Century of the Reaper: An Account of Cyrus Hall McCormick, the Inventor of the Reaper, of the McCormick Harvesting Machine Company, the Busin(42 available copies)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin company, Boston: and New York
Date Published: 1931
Description: Very Good. Very good dust jacket. Book is VG, binding square and tight. Water stains--red color from the cover has leached into DJ (see pic) and pages. DJ is otherwise VG with minor bumps and small tears. xiv p., 1. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin company, Boston: and New York
Date Published: 1931
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Very good Copy Text is clean and unmarked. binding is tight. no Dust jacket, with wear, and bumping to corners, xiv p., 1., 307 p. frotn., plates, ports. 22 cm. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston/New York
Date Published: 1931
Description: Very Good+ No Dustjacket. First Edition, with 1931 on title page and copyright page. Clean unfaded maroon buckram cloth boards, gold lettering and small wheat sheaf on cover, gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean, with clean red top-stained page edges. Clean decorated endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 307 pgs. with index. Illustrated with black & white photographs. 6" 8-1/2". History. read more
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston, MA
Date Published: 1931
Description: 31 B/W Photos. VG. No Dust Jacket 307pp(Index) 3" chip at top fore-edge corner of front free endpaper, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. (would be. Graded fine w/o chip). read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston & New York
Description: 1931. (Hardcover) Good to very good, no dust jacket. Frontispiece, index. Hinges weakened, some soiling to boards. (Agriculture, Autobiography, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Farm Equipment, Inventors) read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1931
Description: Very good condition, a few light spots cover; no duist jacket. (xic) 307 pages, b/w plates, index, medallion illustrated endpaepers, 8vo; dark red buckram. read more
Edition: 1st
Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin Co., Boston
Date Published: 1931
Description: Photos. No DW. Minor damp-stain on front cover, else good. Biography of Cyrus McCormick and his development of Inter-national Harvester. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: hard
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1931
Description: b/w photos. very good+, no dj, gold-stamped textured maroon cloth. 307 pgs, Endpapers show medal struck for the Reaper's Centennial 1831-1931. Spine lettering a bit rubbed. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1931
Description: VG+ in Very Good DJ. The story of McCormick's reaper, written by his grandson. B/W photos: index. One page of index roughly opened. Dust jacket has a few closed tears and edgewear. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Boston and New York, Houghton Mifflin company
Date Published: 1931
Description: Description: xiv p., 1 l., 307 p. front., plates, ports. 22 cm. Subjects: McCormick, Cyrus Hall (1809-1884). International Harvester Company. Harvesting machinery. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. 1. pp. 307. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Boston and New York, Houghton Mifflin company
Date Published: 1931
Description: Description: xiv p., 1 l., 307 p. front., plates, ports. 22 cm. Subjects: McCormick, Cyrus Hall (1809-1884). International Harvester Company. Harvesting machinery. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company
Date Published: 1931
Description: Acceptable. No dj. Boards have several faded spots, moderate rubbing and edge wear. Smudging on ffl. Tanning and foxing to pages, but no markings noted. Musty odor. A REAL Used Bookstore since 1991. No-hassle return policy if not completely satisfied. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company
Date Published: 1931
Description: Good+ with no dust jacket. Burgundy boards are speckled, faded in spots. Faded on spine. Name / School / Date in ink on ffep. Hinge tape repair inside front cover. Interior pages age-darkened. Page edges are ragged, as though the signatures were unopened and inexpertly opened leaving chips, cuts, to some page edges. (See Photo). B&W Illustrations 12mo 7"-7½" tall 307 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston
Date Published: 1931
Description: Photos. Good. No Jacket. Dark red textured boards with gold title and sheaf of wheat imprint are generally soiled around edges of front board and spine as well as in upper left corner of back board. Back board corner appears to be water damage and some of the red from the board has run through onto the last pages of the book. Small tear at top of spine, spine and binding intact and not showing through at any point. Some pages have slight yellowing, otherwise clean. "In this volume the genesis ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: HC
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, MA
Date Published: 1931
Description: Good. No Jacket. Average Size Book. Agriculture, Harvesting, Machinery, Invention. 307p. uncut, includes index, some b/w illus. Some wear covers, thin black mark front cover. TA103. read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co.; Riverside Press, Boston
Date Published: 1931
Description: Good- No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 307pp. With Photos & Illustrations, index. Burgandy cloth boards with gilt lettering. End papers decorated with McCormick Medallion. No stated edition. The story of the invention of the reaper by Cyrus Hall McCormick. From Title page: "An Account of Cyrus Hall McCormick, the Inventor of the Reaper: of the McCormick Harvesting Machine Company, the Business he created; and the International Harvester Company, his Heir and chief Memorial. " Pages are clean ... read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1931
Description: Very Good. Octavo. Maroon cloth boards (hardcover); 307p. Presentation copy, inscribed "Compliments of International Harvester to Chester W. Austin, April, 1931. " Upper board edges scraped; spine gilt dulled; else a tight, clean copy, internally fine. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.