» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The Century of the Reaper: An Account of Cyrus Hall McCormick, the Inventor of the Reaper, of the McCormick Harvesting Machine Company, the Busin

by Cyrus McCormick

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Century of the Reaper; an Account of Cyrus Hall McCormick, the Inventor of the Reaper

by McCormick, Cyrus

price: $7.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin company, Boston: and New York Date Published: 1931

Description: Very Good. Very good dust jacket. Book is VG, binding square and tight. Water stains--red color from the cover has leached into DJ (see pic) and pages. DJ is otherwise VG with minor bumps and small tears. xiv p., 1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lookout Mountain Bookstore, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The century of the reaper; an account of Cyrus Hall McCormick, the inventor of the reaper: of the McCormick harvesting machine company, the business he created: and of the International harvester company, his heir and chief memorial.

by McCormick, Cyrus

price: $14.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin company, Boston: and New York Date Published: 1931

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Very good Copy Text is clean and unmarked. binding is tight. no Dust jacket, with wear, and bumping to corners, xiv p., 1., 307 p. frotn., plates, ports. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Century of the Reaper an Account of Cyrus Hall McCormick, the Inventor of the Reaper: of the McCormick Harvesting Machine Company & the Business He Created...

by McCormick, Cyrus

price: $17.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1931

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket; Mild wear, scuffs. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 307 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Century of the Reaper used book

The Century of the Reaper

by McCormick, Cyrus

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston/New York Date Published: 1931

Description: Very Good+ No Dustjacket. First Edition, with 1931 on title page and copyright page. Clean unfaded maroon buckram cloth boards, gold lettering and small wheat sheaf on cover, gold lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean, with clean red top-stained page edges. Clean decorated endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 307 pgs. with index. Illustrated with black & white photographs. 6" 8-1/2". History. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Scrolls Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Century of the Reaper an Account of Cyrus Hall McCormick, the Inventor of the McCormick Harvesting Machine Company

by McCormick, Cyrus

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston, MA Date Published: 1931

Description: 31 B/W Photos. VG. No Dust Jacket 307pp(Index) 3" chip at top fore-edge corner of front free endpaper, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. (would be. Graded fine w/o chip). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Century of the Reaper: an Account of Cyrus Hall McCormick, the Inventor of the Reaper: of the McCormick Harvesting Machine Company, the Business He Created, and of the International Harvester Company, His Heir and Chief Memorial

by McCormick, Cyrus

price: $21.11

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston & New York

Description: 1931. (Hardcover) Good to very good, no dust jacket. Frontispiece, index. Hinges weakened, some soiling to boards. (Agriculture, Autobiography, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Farm Equipment, Inventors) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Century of the Reaper

by McCormick, Cyrus

price: $22.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1931

Description: Very good condition, a few light spots cover; no duist jacket. (xic) 307 pages, b/w plates, index, medallion illustrated endpaepers, 8vo; dark red buckram. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Century of the Reaper

by McCormick, Cyrus

price: $24.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin Co., Boston Date Published: 1931

Description: Photos. No DW. Minor damp-stain on front cover, else good. Biography of Cyrus McCormick and his development of Inter-national Harvester. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Billings Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Century of the Reaper an Account of Cyrus Hall McCormick, the Inventor of the McCormick Harvesting Machine Company

by McCormick, Cyrus

price: $24.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston, MA Date Published: 1931

Description: 31 B/W Photos. VG+ No Dust Jacket 307pp(Index) Ink gift note on blank page after front free endpaper, o.w. clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Century of the Reaper: an Account of Cyrus Hall McCormick, the Inventor of the Reaper; of the McCormick Harvesting...

by McCormick, Cyrus

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hard Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1931

Description: b/w photos. very good+, no dj, gold-stamped textured maroon cloth. 307 pgs, Endpapers show medal struck for the Reaper's Centennial 1831-1931. Spine lettering a bit rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Century of the Reaper used book

The Century of the Reaper

by McCormick, Cyrus

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1931

Description: First edition. Light wear else very good plus lacking the dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Century of the Reaper

by McCormick, Cyrus

price: $26.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1931

Description: VG+ in Very Good DJ. The story of McCormick's reaper, written by his grandson. B/W photos: index. One page of index roughly opened. Dust jacket has a few closed tears and edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Algonquin Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Century of the Reaper

by McCormick, Cyrus (1890-1970)

price: $65.94

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston and New York, Houghton Mifflin company Date Published: 1931

Description: Description: xiv p., 1 l., 307 p. front., plates, ports. 22 cm. Subjects: McCormick, Cyrus Hall (1809-1884). International Harvester Company. Harvesting machinery. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. 1. pp. 307. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

The Century of the Reaper

by McCormick, Cyrus (1890-1970)

price: $94.86

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston and New York, Houghton Mifflin company Date Published: 1931

Description: Description: xiv p., 1 l., 307 p. front., plates, ports. 22 cm. Subjects: McCormick, Cyrus Hall (1809-1884). International Harvester Company. Harvesting machinery. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Century of the Reaper: an Account of Cyrus Hall McCormick, the Inventor of the Reaper: of the McCormick Harvesting Machine Company & the Business He Created...

by Cyrus McCormick

price: $5.65

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1931

Description: Acceptable. No dj. Boards have several faded spots, moderate rubbing and edge wear. Smudging on ffl. Tanning and foxing to pages, but no markings noted. Musty odor. A REAL Used Bookstore since 1991. No-hassle return policy if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Gardner's Used Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Century of the Reaper

by McCormick, Cyrus

price: $7.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1931

Description: Good+ with no dust jacket. Burgundy boards are speckled, faded in spots. Faded on spine. Name / School / Date in ink on ffep. Hinge tape repair inside front cover. Interior pages age-darkened. Page edges are ragged, as though the signatures were unopened and inexpertly opened leaving chips, cuts, to some page edges. (See Photo). B&W Illustrations 12mo 7"-7½" tall 307 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: North American Rarities, NV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Century of the Reaper

by McCormick, Cyrus

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston And New York Date Published: 1931

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket; No DJ, book has some scratching on the cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Century of the Reaper

by Cyrus McCormick

price: $8.50

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1931

Description: Good. Red boards, some light wear and scuffing. Gilt lettering on the spine. May have some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Century of the Reaper

by Cyrus McCormick

price: $15.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1931

Description: GOOD. Hardcover in Good Condition, 307 pp. Spine slightly silver-fished & dulled, else good, withdrawn library copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Century of the Reaper: an Account of Cyrus Hall McCormick, the Inventor Fo the Reaper: of the McCormick Harvesting Machine Company, the Business He Created: and of the International Harvester Company, His Heir and Chief Memorial

by McCormick, Cyrus

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston Date Published: 1931

Description: Photos. Good. No Jacket. Dark red textured boards with gold title and sheaf of wheat imprint are generally soiled around edges of front board and spine as well as in upper left corner of back board. Back board corner appears to be water damage and some of the red from the board has run through onto the last pages of the book. Small tear at top of spine, spine and binding intact and not showing through at any point. Some pages have slight yellowing, otherwise clean. "In this volume the genesis ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Three Little Birds, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Century of the Reaper

by McCormick, Cyrus

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: HC Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, MA Date Published: 1931

Description: Good. No Jacket. Average Size Book. Agriculture, Harvesting, Machinery, Invention. 307p. uncut, includes index, some b/w illus. Some wear covers, thin black mark front cover. TA103. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Owl Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Century of the Reaper

by McCormick, Cyrus

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston Houghton Mifflin Co 1931.

Description: VG-boards clean & bright. Maroon boards and spine with gold stamp. Illustrated by Illustr. 1st edition. Binding is HB. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Dust Jacket, Inc., OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Century of the Reaper

by McCormick, Cyrus

price: $22.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co.; Riverside Press, Boston Date Published: 1931

Description: Good- No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 307pp. With Photos & Illustrations, index. Burgandy cloth boards with gilt lettering. End papers decorated with McCormick Medallion. No stated edition. The story of the invention of the reaper by Cyrus Hall McCormick. From Title page: "An Account of Cyrus Hall McCormick, the Inventor of the Reaper: of the McCormick Harvesting Machine Company, the Business he created; and the International Harvester Company, his Heir and chief Memorial. " Pages are clean ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: after-words bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Century of the Reaper

by McCormick, Cyrus

price: $24.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HOUGHTON MIFFLIN, BOSTON Date Published: 1931

Description: Very Good in Poor jacket. VG/POOR, ORANGE TOP EDGE TO BOOK, DUST JACKET TEARS, SPOTTING, EDGE WEAR, 307 PAGES. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy's bookscout, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Century of the Reaper. an Account of Cyrus Hall McCormick, the Inventor of the Reaper: of the McCormick Harvesting Machine Company, the Business He Created: and of the International Harvester Company, His Heir and Chief Memorial

by McCormick, Cyrus

price: $25.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1931

Description: Very Good. Octavo. Maroon cloth boards (hardcover); 307p. Presentation copy, inscribed "Compliments of International Harvester to Chester W. Austin, April, 1931. " Upper board edges scraped; spine gilt dulled; else a tight, clean copy, internally fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lorne Bair Rare Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.