» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Century of Shoes

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A Century of Shoes

by Angela Pattison, Nigel Cawthorne

About this title: A celebration of shoes for the footwear fanatic, A Century of Shoes features photographs of the trendsetting shoes of the 20th century, created by world-famous designers, such as Manolo Blahnik, Jimmy Choo, and Gucci. From classic to haute couture to downright wacky, shoes of all sorts take center stage here.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
A Century of Shoes used book

A Century of Shoes

by Pattison, Angela, and Cawthorne, Nigel

price: $3.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chartwell Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780785808350 ISBN: 0785808353

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 160 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Century of Shoes used book

A Century of Shoes

by Pattison, Angela, and Cawthorne, Nigel

price: $10.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chartwell Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780785808350 ISBN: 0785808353

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 160 p. Audience: General/trade. icons of style in the 20th centry read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Century of Shoes

by Pattison, Angela; Cawthorne, Nigel

price: $25.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prospero Books, London Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781894102780 ISBN: 1894102789

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Icons Of Style In The 20th Century. Very minor wear to dj & covers, beautiful colour illustrations, clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Century of Shoes; Icons of Style in the 20th Century

by Pattison, Angela (With Nigel Cawthorne. )

price: $30.50

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prospero Books ISBN-13: 9781894102780 ISBN: 1894102789

Description: [1-89410-278-9] [1998]. (4to) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 160pp. Frontispiece, black and white and color photographs, index. (Fashion, Shoes, Style) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Century of Shoes: Icons of Style in the 20th Century

by Pattison, Angela; Cawthorne, Nigel

price: $35.99

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Quarto Publishing, Toronto Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781894102780 ISBN: 1894102789

Description: Fine in Very Very Good jacket. 1894102789 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Very Good. First. 4to-over 9"-12" tall. l. For every fan of "Sex and the City, " this is a got to have book. Book has a 1 inch tear on the bottom front edge of dj and another at the top back board top edge. P{rof. Illust. good reference copy for collector dealer. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MOTHERMACS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Century of Shoes: Icons of Style in the 20th Century

by Angela Pattison & Nigel Cawthorne

price: $43.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prospero Books, London Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781894102780 ISBN: 1894102789

Description: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Near fine/near fine. A few faint black smudges on front of hard cover. Contents fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stanza Books and Art, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

A Century of Shoes: Icons of Style in the 20th Century used book

A Century of Shoes: Icons of Style in the 20th Century

by Pattison, Angela

price: $3.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780785808350 ISBN: 0785808353

Description: Very good. IMMEDIATE SHIPPING, great condition! Cover shows slight wear around edges, dust jacket shows wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: gs_emporium, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A Century of Shoes: Icons of Style in the 20th Century used book

A Century of Shoes: Icons of Style in the 20th Century

by Pattison, Angela; Cawthorne, Nigel

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chartwell Books ISBN-13: 9780785808350 ISBN: 0785808353

Description: Fine. 0785808353 1997-Edition/Pub-Chartwell; By-Pattison+; HB/DJ/VG/VG; Oversz; Nice clean/crisp/bright/unmarked text; Guaranteed/Reliable/Trusted/Dealer; Ships Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bevs Busy Bee Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A Century of Shoes: Icons of Style in the 20th Century used book

A Century of Shoes: Icons of Style in the 20th Century

by Pattison, Angela; Cawthorne, Nigel

price: $18.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chartwell Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780785808350 ISBN: 0785808353

Description: Good in Good jacket. 4to. Tall hardcover. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear. May not be available for international shipment at usual rates due to weight/size. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

A Century of Shoes: Icons of Style in the 20th Century

by Pattison, Angela; Cawthorne, Nigel

price: $30.00

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universal International Pty, Limited, Gordon, NSW, Australia Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781876142353 ISBN: 1876142359

Description: Good+ in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Usual library marks. 160 pages with colour illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Terra Australis Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

A Century of Shoes: Icons of Style in the 20th Century

by Angela Pattison, Nigel Cawthorne

price: $40.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Quarto Publishing ISBN-13: 9781894102780 ISBN: 1894102789

Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

A Century of Shoes: Icons of Style in the 20th Century used book

A Century of Shoes: Icons of Style in the 20th Century

by Angela Pattison

price: $49.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780785808350 ISBN: 0785808353

Description: Very good. The authors trace the story of shoes in the twentieth century-from elegant ankle boots, Perugia pumps, and David Evins' shoes for the stars, to Patrick Cox Wannabe loafers, and Nike sneakers. Its sharp focus and wealth ofresearch produces an un. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

A Century of Shoes: Icons of Style in the 20th Century used book

A Century of Shoes: Icons of Style in the 20th Century

by Angela Pattison

price: $53.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chartwell Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780785808350 ISBN: 0785808353

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

A Century of Shoes: Icons of Style in the 20th Century new book

A Century of Shoes: Icons of Style in the 20th Century

by Angela Pattison

price: $72.58

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chartwell Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780785808350 ISBN: 0785808353

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

A Century of Shoes: Icons of Style in the 20th Century new book

A Century of Shoes: Icons of Style in the 20th Century

price: $76.42

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780785808350 ISBN: 0785808353

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Century of Shoes Icons of Style in the Twentieth Century

by Pattison And Hawthorne

price: $23.94

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1998

Description: Century of Shoes: Icons of Style in the Twentieth Century by Angela Pattison and Nigel Hawthorne, Chartwell Books, 1998, 160pp, hardcover, dust jacket, traces the stylistic evolution of the shoe during the twentieth century. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Needlework Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

A Century of Shoes:

by Pattison, Angela & Nigel Cawthorne

price: $44.56

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universal International, Sydney Date Published: 1997

Description: Icons of Style in the 20th Century. With num color & half-tone illusts, (160pp) 8vo. Laminated pict boards, dust jacket. The Authors trace shoes during the 20th century from the elegant ankle boots, Perugia pumps, and David Evins' shoes for the stars, to Patrick Cox 'Wannabe' loafers and Nike sneakers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 'The Old Church' Bookshop, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.