» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Grace (Eventually): Thoughts on Faith

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Grace (Eventually): Thoughts on Faith

by Anne Lamott

About this title: In "Grace (Eventually)," the bestselling author of "Traveling Mercies" and "Plan B" delivers a poignant, funny, and bittersweet primer of faith, as she comes to discover what it means to be fully alive.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
Grace (Eventually): Thoughts on Faith used book

Grace (Eventually): Thoughts on Faith

by Lamott, Anne

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 04/2007 ISBN-13: 9781594489426 ISBN: 1594489424

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 253 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Grace (Eventually): Thoughts on Faith used book

Grace (Eventually): Thoughts on Faith

by Lamott, Anne

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 04/2007 ISBN-13: 9781594489426 ISBN: 1594489424

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 253 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Grace (Eventually): Thoughts on Faith used book

Grace (Eventually): Thoughts on Faith

by Lamott, Anne

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 04/2007 ISBN-13: 9781594489426 ISBN: 1594489424

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 253 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Grace (Eventually): Thoughts on Faith used book

Grace (Eventually): Thoughts on Faith

by Lamott, Anne

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781594489426 ISBN: 1594489424

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 253 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Grace (Eventually): Thoughts on Faith used book

Grace (Eventually): Thoughts on Faith

by Lamott, Anne

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781594489426 ISBN: 1594489424

Description: Fine in Fine DJ. New. 1st. printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Grace (Eventually): Thoughts on Faith new book

Grace (Eventually): Thoughts on Faith

by Lamott, Anne

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead ISBN-13: 9781594489426 ISBN: 1594489424

Description: New. 1594489424. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: M & K Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Grace (Eventually): Thoughts on Faith used book

Grace (Eventually): Thoughts on Faith

by Anne Lamott

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781594489426 ISBN: 1594489424

Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Grace (Eventually): Thoughts on Faith used book

Grace (Eventually): Thoughts on Faith

by Anne Lamott

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781594489426 ISBN: 1594489424

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Grace (Eventually): Thoughts on Faith used book

Grace (Eventually): Thoughts on Faith

by Anne Lamott

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781594489426 ISBN: 1594489424

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Grace (Eventually): Thoughts on Faith used book

Grace (Eventually): Thoughts on Faith

by Anne Lamott

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781594489426 ISBN: 1594489424

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Grace (Eventually): Thoughts on Faith used book

Grace (Eventually): Thoughts on Faith

by Anne Lamott

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781594489426 ISBN: 1594489424

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Grace (Eventually): Thoughts on Faith used book

Grace (Eventually): Thoughts on Faith

by Anne Lamott

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781594489426 ISBN: 1594489424

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Grace (Eventually): Thoughts on Faith used book

Grace (Eventually): Thoughts on Faith

by Anne Lamott

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover Date Published: 3/20/2007 ISBN-13: 9781594489426 ISBN: 1594489424

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Grace (Eventually): Thoughts on Faith used book

Grace (Eventually): Thoughts on Faith

by Lamott, Anne

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781594489426 ISBN: 1594489424

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 253 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Grace (Eventually): Thoughts on Faith used book

Grace (Eventually): Thoughts on Faith

by Lamott, Anne

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781594489426 ISBN: 1594489424

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 253 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Grace (Eventually): Thoughts on Faith used book

Grace (Eventually): Thoughts on Faith

by Anne Lamott

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786296224 ISBN: 0786296224

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Grace (Eventually): Thoughts on Faith used book

Grace (Eventually): Thoughts on Faith

by Anne Lamott

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781594489426 ISBN: 1594489424

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Grace (Eventually): Thoughts on Faith used book

Grace (Eventually): Thoughts on Faith

by Anne Lamott

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781594489426 ISBN: 1594489424

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover Pub Date: 3/20/2007 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 272. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Grace (Eventually): Thoughts on Faith used book

Grace (Eventually): Thoughts on Faith

by Anne Lamott

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781594489426 ISBN: 1594489424

Description: Good. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Grace (Eventually): Thoughts on Faith used book

Grace (Eventually): Thoughts on Faith

by Anne Lamott

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781594489426 ISBN: 1594489424

Description: Good. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Grace (Eventually): Thoughts on Faith used book

Grace (Eventually): Thoughts on Faith

by Anne Lamott

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781594489426 ISBN: 1594489424

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Ex-Library Book; Writing Present. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Grace (Eventually): Thoughts on Faith used book

Grace (Eventually): Thoughts on Faith

by Lamott, Anne

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781594489426 ISBN: 1594489424

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 253 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Grace (Eventually): Thoughts on Faith used book

Grace (Eventually): Thoughts on Faith

by Lamott, Anne

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781594489426 ISBN: 1594489424

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 253 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Grace (Eventually): Thoughts on Faith used book

Grace (Eventually): Thoughts on Faith

by Lamott, Anne

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781594489426 ISBN: 1594489424

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 253 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Grace (Eventually): Thoughts on Faith used book

Grace (Eventually): Thoughts on Faith

by Lamott, Anne

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781594489426 ISBN: 1594489424

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 253 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 29, 2009
By Cynical, The United States

"This book has some great descriptions of places and people. It's very good in its connection to reality. The problem is--and I'm not inventing this--is that the subtitle of the book is "Thoughts on Faith." I don't have a problem with that in a general sense, because I understand that Lamott thinks that everything that happens to her is some aspect of faith, but I do have a problem with that in an advertising sense, because these essays aren't *about* faith at all.

Anne Lamott is writing about her life, and she has faith. Great. Unfortunately, even though these two facts exist in every essay, she doesn't put the two together in any meaningful way. Basically what she does is describe her life in a witty, descriptive way (no taking that away from her) and then she mentions a gazillion times how she believes God is there, and Jesus is there, because she had an episode with Ram Dass. The thought is about her life--not about her faith. Her faith is the ground of her experience, but there's no thought about it beyond that.

So, final assessment: Is this worth reading?

Hell, yes. Lamott can write a hell of an essay. Just don't expect to get anything spiritual out of it if you don't walk in nodding with the choir."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 24, 2009
By Debbie, 775113342

"I seem to have forgotten to add this book to my book log, probably because as soon as I finished it, I started reading it again. I can't write rationally about Lamott anyway; it's like trying to write logically about your first junior high crush when you are thirteen. Here's my truth about her: I try to get her books on the day they come out...I read them once and then I read them again...I try to find them on audio and listen to them again...I force other people to read her books, even agnostic friends who have taken to rolling their eyes when I say the word Lamott...I drive into Houston and pay lots of money to hear her speak at a benefit and I don't even care...I dare to bring my Author Tablecloth to the benefit and boldly ask Lamott to autograph it...And, probably the most amazing of all, I even trudge through her fiction, wondering and wondering how someone who writes such lovely nonfiction can write such tedious fiction...Yes, I'm one of those awful creatures: a raving fan."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 15, 2009
By Kristen, Brooklyn, NY

"I agree with most of the reviews here, which are mostly written by confirmed Anne Lamott fans, who are semi-disappointed in this book. I have only read one other book of her, Operating Instructions, and I loved it. It was far and away the most enlightening book I read before giving birth to my own son (I highly recommend it to anyone who is expecting, particularly women who are having a boy).

I am all for Lamott's progressive, liberal, open and open-hearted approach to faith. I think it is healthy, flexible, and realistic in its expectations. But for some reason, this book did not grab me at all. The repetition, mentioned by other reviewers, was certainly a part of it. I suppose the title--Thoughts on Faith--should have clued me in that this would be a rather meandering collection, rather than any sort of cohesive narrative. But I just can't shake the feeling that her editor/publisher just wanted to capitalize on her popularity, and thus suggested they slap together a book out of some essays she had lying around."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 11, 2009
By Bridget, Philadelphia, PA

"I will admit that in the end, I was slightly disappointed in this book. I have read a few of Anne Lamott's early works, and always really enjoyed them. This one, which consists of several different pieces that are grouped by similarity of topic, was just not what I was hoping it would be.

These are all things written from the standpoint of Lamott once she has stopped using drugs and alcohol, and has become more involved in her Chritian beliefs. There were a couple of pieces that evoked her earlier work for me, and contained the simple yet compelling language that has always made me enjoy reading her writing. But for the most part, this book - in my opinion - seemed to spend an awful lot of time talking about how changed she was, and pointing out how long she had been sober, and kind of coasting on those facts alone. Maybe I'm being too harsh, or maybe I had higher expectations, I don't know.

Not a total waste of time, but not something I'll be likely to keep thinking about, or pick up to read again."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Grace (Eventually): Thoughts on Faith by Anne Lamott

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.9 out of 5 2.9 out of 5
9 of 18 (50%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.