» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

A century of printing The issues of the press in Pennsylvania, 1685-1784.

by Charles Swift Riché Hildeburn

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

A Century of Printing the Issues of the Press in Pennsylvania, 1685-1784. Volume One: 1685-1763; Volume Two: 1764-1784. Two Volume Set. [1835]

by Charles Hildeburn

price: $15.21

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 1968

Description: Reprint of the 1835-6 Editions, Two volumes, 392 + 516 pp., Hardcovers, very good *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

A Century of Printing the Issues of the Press in Pennsylvania 1685-1784: Volume 1, 1685-1763 used book

A Century of Printing the Issues of the Press in Pennsylvania 1685-1784: Volume 1, 1685-1763

by Hildeburn, Charles R.

price: $25.00

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Burt Franklin, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. Volume 1 only. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Edge wear and rubbing. 392 pages. Burt Franklin Bibliography and Reference Series #211. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TRYLINSKI BOOKS, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Best

A Century of Printing: the Issues of the Press in Pennsylvania 1685-1784: Volume II, 1764-1784 used book

A Century of Printing: the Issues of the Press in Pennsylvania 1685-1784: Volume II, 1764-1784

by Hildeburn, Charles R.

price: $25.00

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Burt Franklin, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. Volume 2 only. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Edge wear and rubbing. Shelf wear and rubbing. 516 pages with index. Burt Franklin Bibliography and Reference Series #211. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TRYLINSKI BOOKS, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Century of Printing the Issues of the Press in Pennsylvania 1685-1784

by Hildeburn, Charles R.

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Burt Franklin 1968 reprint of 1836 edition. 2 volumes. Hardcovers. Large octavos, 392pp., 516pp., hardcover. VG plus, no DJs. Set of two volumes: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Xerxes Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Century of Printing the Issues of the Press in Pennsylvania 1685-1784 (Two Volumes): Vol. I 1685 to 1763 and Vol. II: 1685-1784; Burt Franklin: Bibliography and Reference Series #211: American Classics in History & Social Science #41

by Charles R. Hildeburn

price: $35.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover--cloth Publisher: Burt Franklin,, New York, New York: Date Published: 1968.

Description: Very Good. Originally published in 1835. 2 vols. Quarto, 10 1/4" tall; vol. 1: xv + 392 pages; vol. 2: 516 pages; gilt tiles on pale green cloth. A very good, clean, neat set with light shelf wear but a touch of foxing to the fore-edges; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Century of Printing the Issues of the Press in Pennsylvania 1685-1784-Volume 1 1685-1763

by Hildeburn, Charles R.

price: $49.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Philadelphia 1885. Limited to 300 copies of which this is copy No. 202. Hardcover. Octavo, 392pp., 3/4 leather. Top edge gilt. Two bookplates of Henry McLallen. Good, heel of spibe chipped, leather rubbed and worn, outer hinges beginning to crack. Internally near Fine. Volume 1 (of 2) only. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Xerxes Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Century of Printing the Issues of the Press in Pennsylvania 1685-1784: Volume 2-1764-1784

by Hildeburn, Charles R.

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Burt Franklin, NY Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Green cloth, sl edge rubbing. X-library with internal and external marks.; HB, sm 4to; 516 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liberty Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Century of Printing the Issues of the Press in Pennsylvania 1685-1784

by Hildeburn, Charles

price: $60.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Burt Franklin, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. This is a two volume set. A reprint of the 1835 original Green boards exhibit light wear to corners and along spine edges. All the titles of everything published in the state of Pennsylvania for the first hundred years of its printing history. Both are very clean, tight copies. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: All The King's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Century of Printing: the Issues of the Press in Pennsylvania, 1685-1784

by Hildeburn, Charles R.

price: $250.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1885

Description: Two volumes, later dark green buckram, quarto, xv, 392, 516p., index. **William J. Campbell's copy with annotations and additions bound in. It bears the presentation inscription: "William Kelby, Esq. With the regards of Chas. R. Hildeburn. " Only 300 copies were printed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hurley Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Century of Printing

by Hildeburn, Charles Swift Riché

price: $90.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: B. Franklin, New York Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780833717030 ISBN: 0833717030

Description: Very Good. A century of printing the issues of the press in Pennsylvania, 1685-1784. A century of printing the issues of the press in Pennsylvania, 1685-1784. ISBN: 0833717030 N. B. 2 volumes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ayer Company Publishers, NH, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.